महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2026 सोहळ्यासाठी विशेष पाहुणे म्हणून 200 हून अधिक अंगणवाडी कर्मचारी आणि अन्य कार्यकर्ते महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाकडून आमंत्रित
26 JAN 2026 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जानेवारी 2026
दिल्लीत कर्तव्य पथावर आज (26 जानेवारी 2026) रोजी झालेल्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन सोहळ्यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाकडून 200 हून अधिक अंगणवाडी कर्मचारी आणि आघाडीवरील क्षेत्र स्तरावरील कार्यकर्त्यांचे त्यांच्या जोडीदारांसह विशेष पाहुणे म्हणून स्वागत केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत सेवा वितरण बळकट करणे आणि लोककेंद्रित विकास प्रारूप तयार करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून, तळाच्या स्तरावरच्या महिला आणि मुलांच्या सक्षमीकरण आणि कल्याणासाठी, या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी दिलेल्या आदर्श आणि सातत्यपूर्ण योगदानाच्या सन्मानार्थ त्यांना निमंत्रित करण्यात आले होते.
देशभरातून आलेल्या विशेष पाहुण्यांचे 24 ते 27 जानेवारी 2026 दरम्यान दिल्लीत आदरातिथ्य करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून, पंतप्रधान संग्रहालय आणि अक्षरधाम मंदिरासह प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय स्थळांचे दर्शन घडवीत या पाहुण्यांना भारताचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि विकास प्रवास अनुभवण्याची एक अनोखी संधी देण्यात आली.
25 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी मंत्रालयाने केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी, महिला आणि बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री सावित्री ठाकूर आणि महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अनिल मलिक यांच्या उपस्थितीत एका सुसंवाद सत्राचे आयोजन केले होते. या विशेष पाहुण्यांशी मंत्र्यांनी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांच्या समर्पण वृत्तीचे कौतुक केले तसेच तळाच्या स्तराच्या संस्था आणि आघाडीचा सेवा पुरवठा बळकट करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरूच्चार केला.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना अन्नपूर्णा देवी म्हणाल्या की, "पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली अंगणवाडी कर्मचारी आणि आघाडीच्या कार्यकर्त्यांना राष्ट्रनिर्माणातील प्रमुख भागीदार म्हणून ओळख मिळाली आहे. देशभरातली महिला आणि मुलांसाठी सरकारी योजना सार्थ परिणामांमध्ये रुपांतरीत करण्यासाठी तळागाळातील स्तरावरील त्यांचे समर्पण महत्त्वाचे ठरले आहे."
राज्यमंत्री सावित्री ठाकूर म्हणाल्या, "आपल्या आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांची बांधिलकी आणि सेवा हे विकसित भारताच्या खऱ्या भावनेचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शवते."

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development Hosts Over 200 Field Functionaries as Special Guests at Republic Day Ceremony 2026
26 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, welcomed over 200 Anganwadi Workers and other frontline field functionaries, along with their spouses/companions, as Special Guests at the Republic Day Ceremony held today (26 January 2026) at Kartavya Path, New Delhi. The invitation was extended in recognition of their exemplary and sustained contributions towards the empowerment and welfare of women and children at the grassroots level, in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen last-mile service delivery and build a people-centric development model.
The Special Guests, drawn from across the country, were hosted in New Delhi from 24 to 27 January 2026. As part of the programme, they were provided a unique opportunity to experience India’s rich cultural heritage and developmental journey through visits to prominent national landmarks, including the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya and Akshardham Temple.
On 25 January 2026, the Ministry hosted an interactive session graced by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development; Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for Women and Child Development; and Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development. The Ministers interacted with the Special Guests and appreciated their dedication, reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening grassroots institutions and frontline service delivery.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Annpurna Devi said,
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Anganwadi Workers and frontline functionaries have been recognised as key partners in nation-building. Their dedication at the grassroots level has been instrumental in translating government initiatives into meaningful outcomes for women and children across the country.”
Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State, remarked,
“The commitment and service of our frontline workers reflect the true spirit of Viksit Bharat. Guided by the Prime Minister’s focus on inclusive growth and women-led development, the Ministry remains steadfast in strengthening grassroots institutions and supporting those who serve at the last mile.”
The participation of the Special Guests in the Republic Day celebrations reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment—under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi—to recognising women’s leadership, reinforcing grassroots service delivery, and acknowledging the pivotal role of frontline functionaries in nation-building, as India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat.