Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development Hosts Over 200 Field Functionaries as Special Guests at Republic Day Ceremony 2026
26 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, welcomed over 200 Anganwadi Workers and other frontline field functionaries, along with their spouses/companions, as Special Guests at the Republic Day Ceremony held today (26 January 2026) at Kartavya Path, New Delhi. The invitation was extended in recognition of their exemplary and sustained contributions towards the empowerment and welfare of women and children at the grassroots level, in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen last-mile service delivery and build a people-centric development model.
The Special Guests, drawn from across the country, were hosted in New Delhi from 24 to 27 January 2026. As part of the programme, they were provided a unique opportunity to experience India’s rich cultural heritage and developmental journey through visits to prominent national landmarks, including the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya and Akshardham Temple.
On 25 January 2026, the Ministry hosted an interactive session graced by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development; Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for Women and Child Development; and Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development. The Ministers interacted with the Special Guests and appreciated their dedication, reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening grassroots institutions and frontline service delivery.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Annpurna Devi said,
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Anganwadi Workers and frontline functionaries have been recognised as key partners in nation-building. Their dedication at the grassroots level has been instrumental in translating government initiatives into meaningful outcomes for women and children across the country.”
Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State, remarked,
“The commitment and service of our frontline workers reflect the true spirit of Viksit Bharat. Guided by the Prime Minister’s focus on inclusive growth and women-led development, the Ministry remains steadfast in strengthening grassroots institutions and supporting those who serve at the last mile.”
The participation of the Special Guests in the Republic Day celebrations reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment—under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi—to recognising women’s leadership, reinforcing grassroots service delivery, and acknowledging the pivotal role of frontline functionaries in nation-building, as India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت نے یوم جمہوریہ تقریب 2026 کے دوران 200 سے زائد فیلڈ فنکشنریز کی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر میزبانی کی
26 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے آج (26 جنوری 2026کو ) کرتویہ پتھ، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریب میں 200 سے زیادہ آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور دیگر صف اول کے کارکنان کا، ان کی شریک حیات/ساتھیوں کے ساتھ بطور مہمان خصوصی استقبال کیا۔ یہ دعوت نچلی سطح پر خواتین اور بچوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ان کی مثالی اور مستقل شراکت کے اعتراف میں دی گئی تھی، جو کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آخری میل تک بہم رسانی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور عوام پر مبنی ترقیاتی ماڈل کی تعمیر کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔
ملک بھر سے آئے ہوئے خصوصی مہمانوں کی میزبانی نئی دہلی میں 24 سے 27 جنوری 2026 تک کی جانی ہے۔ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، انہیں پردھان منتری سنگھراہالیہ اور اکشردھام مندر سمیت ممتاز قومی مقامات کے دوروں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور ترقیاتی سفر کا تجربہ کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کیا گیا۔
25 جنوری 2026 کو، وزارت نے ایک باہم اثرپذیر سیشن کی میزبانی کی جس میں محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی، مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی؛ محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت؛ اور جناب انیل ملک، سکریٹری، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے شرکت کی ۔ وزراء نے مہمانان خصوصی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کی لگن کو سراہا، نچلی سطح پر اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے اور فرنٹ لائن سروس ڈیلیوری کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ اَن پورنا دیوی نے کہا، ’’عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں آنگن واڑی ورکرس اور فرنٹ لائن کارکنان کو ملک کی تعمیر میں کلیدی شراکت داروں کے طور پر پہچانا گیا ہے۔ نچلی سطح پر ان کی لگن نے حکومتی اقدامات کو ملک بھر میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے بامعنی نتائج میں ترجمہ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے کہا، ’’ہمارے فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں کی وابستگی اور خدمت وکشت بھارت کی حقیقی روح کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ شمولیتی ترقی اور خواتین کی زیرقیادت ترقی پر وزیر اعظم کی توجہ کی رہنمائی میں، وزارت نچلی سطح پر اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے اور آخری میل پر خدمات انجام دینے والوں کی حمایت میں ثابت قدم ہے۔‘‘
یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریب میں مہمانان خصوصی کی شرکت سے حکومت ہند کی مسلسل عہدبستگی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے- وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں- خواتین کی قیادت کی شناخت، زمینی سطح پر خدمات بہم رسانی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا، اور تعمیر ملک میں ہراول دستے کے کارکنان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرنا، کیونکہ بھارت ’وکست بھارت‘ کی تصوریت کی جانب آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔