Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development Hosts Over 200 Field Functionaries as Special Guests at Republic Day Ceremony 2026
26 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, welcomed over 200 Anganwadi Workers and other frontline field functionaries, along with their spouses/companions, as Special Guests at the Republic Day Ceremony held today (26 January 2026) at Kartavya Path, New Delhi. The invitation was extended in recognition of their exemplary and sustained contributions towards the empowerment and welfare of women and children at the grassroots level, in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen last-mile service delivery and build a people-centric development model.
The Special Guests, drawn from across the country, were hosted in New Delhi from 24 to 27 January 2026. As part of the programme, they were provided a unique opportunity to experience India’s rich cultural heritage and developmental journey through visits to prominent national landmarks, including the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya and Akshardham Temple.
On 25 January 2026, the Ministry hosted an interactive session graced by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development; Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for Women and Child Development; and Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development. The Ministers interacted with the Special Guests and appreciated their dedication, reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening grassroots institutions and frontline service delivery.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Annpurna Devi said,
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Anganwadi Workers and frontline functionaries have been recognised as key partners in nation-building. Their dedication at the grassroots level has been instrumental in translating government initiatives into meaningful outcomes for women and children across the country.”
Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State, remarked,
“The commitment and service of our frontline workers reflect the true spirit of Viksit Bharat. Guided by the Prime Minister’s focus on inclusive growth and women-led development, the Ministry remains steadfast in strengthening grassroots institutions and supporting those who serve at the last mile.”
The participation of the Special Guests in the Republic Day celebrations reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment—under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi—to recognising women’s leadership, reinforcing grassroots service delivery, and acknowledging the pivotal role of frontline functionaries in nation-building, as India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
2026 குடியரசு தின விழாவில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக 200க்கும் மேற்பட்ட களப்பணியாளர்களை பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் கவுரவித்தது
26 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், இன்று (ஜனவரி 26, 2026) புதுதில்லியின் கடமைப் பாதையில் நடைபெற்ற குடியரசு தின விழாவில், 200க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிற முன்னணி களப்பணியாளர்கள், அவர்களது வாழ்க்கைத் துணைவர்கள்/ தோழர்களை சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக கவுரவித்தது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கடைசி மைல் சேவை வழங்கலை வலுப்படுத்தவும், மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட வளர்ச்சி மாதிரியை உருவாக்கவும் உள்ள தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, அடிமட்ட அளவில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் நலனுக்காக அவர்களின் முன்மாதிரியான மற்றும் நீடித்த பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டது.
நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து வரவழைக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள், 2026 ஜனவரி 24 முதல் 27 வரை புதுதில்லியில் உபசரிக்கப்பட்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பிரதமர்கள் அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் அக்ஷர்தாம் கோயில் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய இடங்களை அவர்கள் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
ஜனவரி 25, 2026 அன்று, அமைச்சகம் ஒரு கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வை நடத்தியது, இதில் மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி, இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர், அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. அனில் மாலிக் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். அமைச்சர்கள் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடி அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பாராட்டினர். இது அடிமட்ட நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் முன்னணி சேவை வழங்குவதற்குமான அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2218882&reg=3&lang=1