Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development Hosts Over 200 Field Functionaries as Special Guests at Republic Day Ceremony 2026
26 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, welcomed over 200 Anganwadi Workers and other frontline field functionaries, along with their spouses/companions, as Special Guests at the Republic Day Ceremony held today (26 January 2026) at Kartavya Path, New Delhi. The invitation was extended in recognition of their exemplary and sustained contributions towards the empowerment and welfare of women and children at the grassroots level, in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen last-mile service delivery and build a people-centric development model.
The Special Guests, drawn from across the country, were hosted in New Delhi from 24 to 27 January 2026. As part of the programme, they were provided a unique opportunity to experience India’s rich cultural heritage and developmental journey through visits to prominent national landmarks, including the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya and Akshardham Temple.
On 25 January 2026, the Ministry hosted an interactive session graced by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development; Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for Women and Child Development; and Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development. The Ministers interacted with the Special Guests and appreciated their dedication, reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening grassroots institutions and frontline service delivery.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Annpurna Devi said,
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Anganwadi Workers and frontline functionaries have been recognised as key partners in nation-building. Their dedication at the grassroots level has been instrumental in translating government initiatives into meaningful outcomes for women and children across the country.”
Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State, remarked,
“The commitment and service of our frontline workers reflect the true spirit of Viksit Bharat. Guided by the Prime Minister’s focus on inclusive growth and women-led development, the Ministry remains steadfast in strengthening grassroots institutions and supporting those who serve at the last mile.”
The participation of the Special Guests in the Republic Day celebrations reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment—under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi—to recognising women’s leadership, reinforcing grassroots service delivery, and acknowledging the pivotal role of frontline functionaries in nation-building, as India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2026 में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 200 से अधिक क्षेत्रीय पदाधिकारियों को विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया
26 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने आज ( 26 जनवरी 2026) नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य पथ पर आयोजित गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में 200 से अधिक आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और अन्य कार्यकर्ताओं को उनके जीवनसाथियों सहित विशेष अतिथि के रूप में स्वागत किया। यह निमंत्रण जमीनी स्तर पर महिलाओं और बच्चों के सशक्तिकरण और कल्याण के लिए उनके अनुकरणीय और सतत् योगदान को सम्मान देते हुए दिया गया था। यह सम्मान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने और जन-केंद्रित विकास मॉडल बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
देश भर से आए विशेष अतिथियों की मेजबानी 24 से 27 जनवरी 2026 तक नई दिल्ली में की गई। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय और अक्षरधाम मंदिर सहित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय स्थलों के दर्शन के माध्यम से भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और विकास यात्रा का अनुभव करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया गया।
25 जनवरी 2026 को मंत्रालय ने एक पारस्परिक संवाद के सत्र का आयोजन किया। इस सत्र में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक भी उपस्थित थे। सभी मंत्रियों ने विशेष अतिथियों से बातचीत की और उनके समर्पण की सराहना करते हुए जमीनी स्तर की संस्थाओं और अग्रिम पंक्ति की सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है। जमीनी स्तर पर उनका समर्पण देश भर में महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए सरकारी पहलों को सार्थक परिणामों में बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है।
राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि हमारे अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं की प्रतिबद्धता और सेवा विकसित भारत की भावना को दर्शाती है। समावेशी विकास और महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, मंत्रालय जमीनी स्तर की संस्थाओं को मजबूत करने और अंतिम छोर तक सेवा करने वालों का समर्थन करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित है।
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में विशेष अतिथियों की भागीदारी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में महिला नेतृत्व को मान्यता देने, जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करने के लिए भारत सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है क्योंकि भारत विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना की ओर बढ़ रहा है ।