श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार 'सशक्त, समृद्ध भारत' की नींव रख रही है
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस पर पीएम-एसवाईएम लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की
26 JAN 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मानधन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) योजना के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। असंगठित क्षेत्र में उनके योगदान और इस प्रमुख सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना से उनके जुड़ाव को देखते हुए, ेश भर से 100 से अधिक लाभार्थियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को विशेष अतिथि के तौर पर आमंत्रित किया गया था।
भारत सरकार की ओर से लाभार्थियों का स्वागत करते हुए मंत्री जी ने कहा कि यह निमंत्रण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर भेजा गया है, जो नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन और समावेशी विकास के प्रति सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री जी ने असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि जनता की समस्याओं और उम्मीदों को समझने के लिए शासन को जनता के करीब रहना चाहिए।
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह का जिक्र करते हुए मंत्री जी ने राजपथ के कर्तव्यपथ में परिवर्तन के प्रतीकात्मक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जो भारत के विकसित होते लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और सामूहिक कर्तव्यबोध को दिखाता है। उन्होंने सरकार की प्रमुख कल्याणकारी पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें लगभग 80 करोड़ लोगों के लिए मुफ्त अनाज वितरण, बिजली और एलपीजी कनेक्शन की बढ़ती पहुंच, किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण और बच्चों की शिक्षा के लिए छात्रवृत्ति शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि ये उपाय 'सशक्त, समृद्ध भारत' की नींव रख रहे हैं।
लाभार्थियों ने पीएम-एसवाईएम योजना के अंतर्गत नामांकन कराने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए और बताया कि सुनिश्चित पेंशन से उन्हें भविष्य को लेकर सुरक्षा का एहसास हुआ है। लाभार्थियों ने दिल्ली आमंत्रित करने और गणतंत्र दिवस परेड देखने का अवसर देने के लिए सरकार के प्रति आभार भी जताया। इस अनुभव से उनका यह भरोसा और मजबूत हुआ कि सरकार उनकी चुनौतियों और उम्मीदों को समझती है, उन्होंने कहा।
परिचय
प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मानधन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) योजना, जिसे 2019 में शुरू किया गया था, असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों, जिनकी मासिक आय 15,000 तक है और जो ईपीएफओ, ईएसआईसी या राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत नहीं आते हैं, के लिए एक स्वैच्छिक और सहायक पेंशन योजना है।
18 से 40 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के पात्र श्रमिक एक छोटी मासिक किस्त जमा करके इस योजना में नामांकन करा सकते हैं, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार की ओर से समान राशि का योगदान दिया जाएगा। 60 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने पर, लाभार्थी को प्रति माह ₹3,000 की सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम पेंशन का अधिकार होगा। यह योजना पारिवारिक पेंशन लाभ भी प्रदान करती है, जिसमें लाभार्थी की मृत्यु की स्थिति में पति/ पत्नी को पेंशन का 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सा देना शामिल है।
पीएम-एसवाईएम को मानधन पोर्टल और सामान्य सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी) के माध्यम से शुरू किया जाता है, जिसमें मुफ्त नामांकन की सुविधा है, जो असंगठित कार्यबल के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा और आय सुरक्षा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Efforts of the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi are laying the foundation for a 'Sashakt, Samriddha Bharat', says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Interacts with PM-SYM Beneficiaries on 77th Republic Day
26 JAN 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment anf Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today interacted with beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PM-SYM) Scheme on the occasion of the 77th Republic Day. Over 100 beneficiaries and their family members from across the country had been invited as special guests in recognition of their contribution to the unorganised sector and their association with the flagship social security scheme.
Welcoming the beneficiaries on behalf of the Government of India, the Minister said that the invitation had been extended at the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, reflecting the Government’s firm commitment to citizen-centric governance and inclusive development. Addressing the gathering, the Minister reiterated the Government’s resolve to ensure social security for unorganised workers. He said that governance must remain close to the people in order to understand their problems and aspirations.
Referring to the Republic Day celebrations, the Minister spoke about the symbolic significance of the transformation from Rajpath to Kartavya Path, reflecting India’s evolving democratic ethos and collective sense of duty. He highlighted major welfare initiatives of the Government, including free foodgrains for around 80 crore people, expanded access to electricity and LPG connections, direct benefit transfers to farmers, and scholarships for the education of children, noting that these measures are laying the foundation for a 'Sashakt, Samriddha Bharat'.
Beneficiaries shared their experiences of enrolling under the PM-SYM scheme and spoke about the sense of security the assured pension has given them for the future. The beneficiaries also expressed their gratitude to the Government for inviting them to Delhi and giving them the opportunity to witness the Republic Day Parade. This experience further strengthened their belief that the Government understood their challenges and aspirations, they said.
Background
The Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PM-SYM) Scheme, launched in 2019, is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme for unorganised workers with a monthly income of up to ₹15,000 who are not covered under EPFO, ESIC or the National Pension Scheme.
Eligible workers in the age group of 18 to 40 years can enrol by making a small monthly contribution, with an equal matching contribution by the Central Government. On attaining the age of 60 years, the beneficiary is entitled to an assured minimum pension of ₹3,000 per month. The scheme also provides family pension benefits, including 50 per cent of the pension to the spouse in the event of the subscriber’s death.
PM-SYM is implemented through the Maandhan portal and Common Service Centres (CSCs), with free enrolment, reflecting the Government’s commitment to social security and income security for the unorganised workforce.