Ministry of Labour & Employment
Efforts of the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi are laying the foundation for a 'Sashakt, Samriddha Bharat', says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Interacts with PM-SYM Beneficiaries on 77th Republic Day
26 JAN 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment anf Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today interacted with beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PM-SYM) Scheme on the occasion of the 77th Republic Day. Over 100 beneficiaries and their family members from across the country had been invited as special guests in recognition of their contribution to the unorganised sector and their association with the flagship social security scheme.
Welcoming the beneficiaries on behalf of the Government of India, the Minister said that the invitation had been extended at the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, reflecting the Government’s firm commitment to citizen-centric governance and inclusive development. Addressing the gathering, the Minister reiterated the Government’s resolve to ensure social security for unorganised workers. He said that governance must remain close to the people in order to understand their problems and aspirations.
Referring to the Republic Day celebrations, the Minister spoke about the symbolic significance of the transformation from Rajpath to Kartavya Path, reflecting India’s evolving democratic ethos and collective sense of duty. He highlighted major welfare initiatives of the Government, including free foodgrains for around 80 crore people, expanded access to electricity and LPG connections, direct benefit transfers to farmers, and scholarships for the education of children, noting that these measures are laying the foundation for a 'Sashakt, Samriddha Bharat'.
Beneficiaries shared their experiences of enrolling under the PM-SYM scheme and spoke about the sense of security the assured pension has given them for the future. The beneficiaries also expressed their gratitude to the Government for inviting them to Delhi and giving them the opportunity to witness the Republic Day Parade. This experience further strengthened their belief that the Government understood their challenges and aspirations, they said.
Background
The Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PM-SYM) Scheme, launched in 2019, is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme for unorganised workers with a monthly income of up to ₹15,000 who are not covered under EPFO, ESIC or the National Pension Scheme.
Eligible workers in the age group of 18 to 40 years can enrol by making a small monthly contribution, with an equal matching contribution by the Central Government. On attaining the age of 60 years, the beneficiary is entitled to an assured minimum pension of ₹3,000 per month. The scheme also provides family pension benefits, including 50 per cent of the pension to the spouse in the event of the subscriber’s death.
PM-SYM is implemented through the Maandhan portal and Common Service Centres (CSCs), with free enrolment, reflecting the Government’s commitment to social security and income security for the unorganised workforce.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی کوششیں 'سشکت ، سمردھ بھارت' کی بنیاد رکھ رہی ہیں: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے 77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
26 JAN 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے امو اورمحنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج 77 ویں یومِ جمہوریہ کے موقع پر پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم) اسکیم کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
ملک بھر سے 100 سے زائد مستفیدین اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کو غیر منظم شعبے میں ان کی خدمات اور اس اہم سماجی تحفظ اسکیم سے ان کے تعلق کے اعتراف میں بطورِ مہمان خصوصی مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔
حکومت ہند کی جانب سے مستفیدین کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ دعوت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر دی گئی ہے، جو شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی اور جامع ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا کہ حکومت کو عوام کے مسائل اور امنگوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے ان کے قریب رہنا چاہیے۔
یومِ جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے راج پتھ سے کرتویہ پتھ میں تبدیلی کی علامتی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو ہندوستان کی ابھرتی ہوئی جمہوری اخلاقیات اور اجتماعی احساسِ فرض کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے بڑے فلاحی اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جن میں تقریباً 80 کروڑ لوگوں کے لیے مفت اناج، بجلی اور ایل پی جی کنکشن تک رسائی میں توسیع، کسانوں کو براہِ راست فوائد کی منتقلی، اور بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے وظائف شامل ہیں۔
مستفیدین نے پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم اسکیم کے تحت اندراج کے اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے اور بتایا کہ یقین دہانی شدہ پنشن نے انہیں مستقبل کے لیے جو تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے، اس پر وہ مطمئن ہیں۔ انہوں نے دہلی مدعو کرنے اور یومِ جمہوریہ کی پریڈ دیکھنے کا موقع دینے پر حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ اس تجربے نے ان کے اس یقین کو مزید تقویت دی کہ حکومت ان کے چیلنجوں اور امنگوں کو سمجھتی ہے۔
پس منظر
پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم) اسکیم، جو 2019 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے ایک رضاکارانہ اور شراکت دار پنشن اسکیم ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ماہانہ آمدنی 15,000 روپے تک والے کارکنوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے، جو ای پی ایف او، ای ایس آئی سی یا نیشنل پنشن اسکیم کے تحت نہیں آتے۔
18 سے 40 سال کی عمر کے اہل کارکن مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مساوی شراکت کے ساتھ ایک چھوٹا سا ماہانہ حصہ دے کر اندراج کر سکتے ہیں۔ 60 سال کی عمر پر، فائدہ اٹھانے والا 3,000 روپے ماہانہ کی یقینی کم از کم پنشن کا حقدار ہوتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم فیملی پنشن کے فوائد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں سبسکرائبر کی موت کی صورت میں شریک حیات کو 50 فیصد پنشن بھی شامل ہے۔
پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم کو مفت اندراج کے ساتھ مان دھن پورٹل اور کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے، جو غیر منظم افرادی قوت کے لیے سماجی تحفظ اور آمدنی کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔