Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat-NSS Republic Day Contingent 2026 interact with Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
As Hon'ble Prime Minister Modi ji envisions, we are working towards creating one lakh youth leaders who are driven by purpose, not politics - leaders who will shape India's destiny: Dr Mandaviya
26 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The My Bharat–NSS Republic Day Contingent and Special Guests 2026 interacted with Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium today, marking the spirit of patriotism on the 77th Republic Day.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the gathering and emphasized the pivotal role of youth in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat.
’As Hon'ble Prime Minister Modi ji envisions, we are working towards creating one lakh youth leaders who are driven by purpose, not politics - leaders who will shape India's destiny," he said.
Urging the Youth developing a nation-first mindset, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the impact of the My Bharat platform in channelising youth aspirations and participation in nation-building initiatives.
Dr Mandaviya also outlined the youth engagement initiatives including Pad Yatra in Kargil, Jan Aushadhi internships, and participation of 50 lakh participants in the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD).
“3000 young leaders were selected for VBYLD 2026, with finalists presenting ideas directly to the Hon’ble Prime Minister, reflecting youth contribution in policy framing,” he added.
Secretary, Youth Affairs, Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, in her welcome address, extended Republic Day greetings and reiterated the Ministry’s commitment to youth empowerment.
Ms. Charu, Contingent Commander, My Bharat-NSS, shared her experience of marching on Kartavya Path and presented a memento to the Union Minister.
A vibrant cultural performance by NSS volunteers of the RD Parade 2026 added colour to the event.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
माई भारत-एनएसएस गणतंत्र दिवस दल 2026 ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया से बातचीत की
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप हम एक लाख ऐसे युवा नेताओं को तैयार करने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं जो उद्देश्य से प्रेरित हों न कि राजनीति से, ऐसे नेता भारत के भविष्य को आकार देंगे: डॉ. मांडविया
26 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के साथ आज मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम में माई भारत-एनएसएस गणतंत्र दिवस दल एवं विशेष अतिथियों 2026 ने बातचीत की, जो 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस पर देशभक्ति की भावना को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने कहा, "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, हम एक लाख युवा नेताओं को तैयार कर रहे हैं जो राजनीति से नहीं बल्कि उद्देश्य से प्रेरित हों
और ऐसे नेता भारत के भविष्य को आकार देंगे।"
युवाओं में राष्ट्र-प्रथम मानसिकता विकसित करने का आग्रह करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने राष्ट्र निर्माण की पहलों में युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं और भागीदारी को दिशा देने में 'माई भारत' मंच के प्रभाव को उजागर किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कारगिल में पदयात्रा, जन औषधि इंटर्नशिप एवं विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद (वीबीवाईएलडी) में 50 लाख प्रतिभागियों की भागीदारी सहित युवा सहभागिता पहलों की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत की।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "वीबीवाईएलडी 2026 के लिए 3000 युवा नेताओं का चयन किया गया, जिनमें फाइनलिस्टों ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के समक्ष सीधे अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किया जो नीति निर्माण में युवाओं के योगदान को दर्शाते हैं।"
युवा कार्यक्रम की सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में गणतंत्र दिवस की शुभकामनाएं दीं और युवा सशक्तिकरण के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
माई भारत-एनएसएस की दल कमांडर सुश्री चारू ने कर्तव्य पथ पर मार्च करने का अपना अनुभव साझा किया और केंद्रीय मंत्री को एक स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट किया।
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2026 के एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति ने कार्यक्रम में और भी वैभवशाली बना दिया।