AYUSH
Ayush Tableau Captivates Audience at the 77th Republic Day Parade
A compelling portrayal of tradition-led, technology-enabled healthcare and last-mile wellness delivery under the National Ayush Mission
26 JAN 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The tableau of the Ministry of Ayush was showcased at the 77th Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, New Delhi, presenting a comprehensive narrative of India’s traditional systems of medicine integrated with modern technology. The tableau concept, led by the National Ayush Mission (NAM) scheme of the Ministry of Ayush, was based on the theme “Ayush ka Tantra, Swasthya ka Mantra,” aligning with the broader national vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and people-centric development.
The tableau reflected India’s civilisational approach to health and well-being, highlighting how traditional knowledge systems such as Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy continue to play a vital role in strengthening preventive, promotive and community-based healthcare.
The front section of the tableau depicted the foundational roots of Ayush through a symbolic representation of India’s traditional health knowledge in harmony with nature. Sculptural elements and medicinal plant motifs illustrated the close relationship between human health and the natural ecosystem, emphasising sustainability and holistic living as core principles of Ayush.
Moving forward, the tableau showcased the structured integration of Ayush into the national healthcare framework through the National Ayush Mission (NAM). Visual elements highlighted the expansion of Ayush services at the grassroots level, including Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush), institutional capacity-building, education and research initiatives that enhance accessibility and standardisation across the country.
The tableau also depicted India’s emergence as a digitally enabled wellness leader. Technology-driven initiatives under NAM were highlighted through visual representations of digital platforms supporting maternal and child care, elderly well-being and early introduction of Ayush concepts at the school level, reflecting a comprehensive life-cycle approach to healthcare.
An artistic segment portraying Arishadvarga—the six inner challenges—symbolised the role of Ayush practices in fostering mental balance, emotional well-being and inner discipline. This segment conveyed the importance of preventive healthcare and self-care in addressing modern lifestyle-related health concerns.
Community participation and public engagement formed an integral part of the tableau, with visuals depicting Yoga practices, commonly used Ayush medicines and meditative postures symbolising harmony of body, mind and spirit. These elements reflected Ayush as a participatory and inclusive healthcare movement rooted in daily life.
The tableau also reflected India’s growing use of digital tools in strengthening wellness delivery under the National Ayush Mission. Visual elements depicted technology-enabled platforms supporting maternal and neonatal care, elderly well-being and the early introduction of Ayush concepts in schools through initiatives such as Supraja, Vayomitra and Ayurvidya. Together, these representations conveyed a balanced, life-cycle approach to healthcare.The diversity of India’s therapeutic traditions was further highlighted through three-dimensional depictions of therapies such as Marma, Shirodhara and Cupping, along with references to pioneers of major Ayush systems who contributed to the global spread of traditional medicine knowledge.
The diversity of India’s therapeutic traditions was further highlighted through three-dimensional depictions of therapies such as Marma, Shirodhara and Cupping, along with references to pioneers of major Ayush systems who contributed to the global spread of traditional medicine knowledge.
Interactive mascot elements representing key Ayush digital applications, including Y-Break Pro, WHO mYoga, Namaste Yoga and Prakriti Parikshan, illustrated the role of technology in expanding outreach, encouraging citizen participation and promoting preventive healthcare practices.
The tableau concluded with a depiction of an Ayurveda College, symbolising institutional continuity, education and excellence, and reinforcing Ayush as a dynamic and evolving pillar of India’s public health system and global wellness leadership.

आयुष
77वें गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में आयुष झांकी ने दर्शकों का मन मोह लिया
नेशनल आयुष मिशन के तहत पारंपरिक, तकनीक से चलने वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अंतिम छोर तक विशिष्ट वितरण का एक शानदार उदाहरण
26 JAN 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य पथ से 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में आयुष मंत्रालय की झांकी को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिसमे भारत की एकीकृत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली को आधुनिक तकनीक के साथ जोड़कर व्यापक रूप से प्रस्तुत किया गया । आयुष मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) योजना के नेतृत्व में झांकी की अवधारणा, "आयुष का तंत्र, स्वास्थ्य का मंत्र" विषय पर आधारित थी, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत और जन-केंद्रित विकास के वृहद राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ श्रेणीबद्ध थी।
झांकी के द्वारा स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के प्रति भारत के सभ्यतागत दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे आयुर्वेद, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा अर्थात उपचार का ज्ञान और होम्योपैथी जैसी पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियां निवारक, संवर्धक तथा समुदाय-आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को सुदृढ़ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
झांकी के अग्रभाग में प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए भारत के पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य ज्ञान के प्रतीकात्मक प्रतिनिधित्व के माध्यम से आयुष की मूलभूत जड़ों को दर्शाया गया है। इसमें सृजनात्मक शिल्प आकृतियों और औषधीय पौधों के रूपांकनों ने मानव स्वास्थ्य और प्राकृतिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंध को प्रदर्शित किया गया और आयुष के मुख्य सिद्धांतों के तौर पर सतत विकास और "सर्वांगीण शिक्षा" पर बल दिया।
झांकी में राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा ढांचे में आयुष के संरचित एकीकरण को प्रदर्शित किया गया। दृश्य तत्वों ने आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (आयुष), संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान पहल सहित जमीनी स्तर पर आयुष सेवाओं के विस्तार को रेखांकित किया गया
झांकी में डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम वेलनेस लीडर के रूप में भारत के उद्भव को भी दर्शाया गया है। एनएएम के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित पहलों को मातृ और शिशु देखभाल, बुजुर्गों की भलाई और स्कूल स्तर पर आयुष अवधारणाओं की शीघ्र शुरूआत का समर्थन करने वाले डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के दृश्य प्रतिनिधित्व के माध्यम से प्रकाश डाला गया, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एक व्यापक जीवन-चक्र दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
अरिषदवर्ग अर्थात छह आंतरिक चुनौतियो को चित्रित करने वाला एक कलात्मक खंड - मानसिक संतुलन, भावनात्मक कल्याण और आंतरिक अनुशासन को बढ़ावा देने में आयुष प्रथाओं की भूमिका का प्रतीक है। इस खंड ने आधुनिक जीवनशैली से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य चिंताओं को दूर करने में निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और स्व-देखभाल के महत्व को प्रदर्शित किया।
सामुदायिक भागीदारी और सार्वजनिक जुड़ाव झांकी का एक अभिन्न अंग था, जिसमें योग अभ्यासों, आमतौर पर इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली आयुष दवाओं और ध्यानपूर्वक मुद्राओं को दर्शाने वाले दृश्य,जो शरीर, मन और आत्मा के सामंजस्य का प्रतीक थे। ये तत्व आयुष को दैनिक जीवन में निहित एक सहभागी और समावेशी स्वास्थ्य सेवा आंदोलन के रूप में दर्शाते हैं
झांकी ने राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के तहत कल्याण वितरण को मजबूत करने में भारत के डिजिटल उपकरणों के बढ़ते उपयोग को भी दर्शाया। दृश्य तत्वों ने मातृ और नवजात शिशु देखभाल, बुजुर्गों की भलाई और सुप्रजा, वयोमित्र और आयुर्वेद जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से स्कूलों में आयुष इन सबने मिलकर हेल्थकेयर के लिए एक बैलेंस्ड, लाइफ-साइकल अप्रोच दिखाया। भारत की चिकित्सीय परंपराओं की विविधता को मर्म, शिरोधारा और कपिंग जैसे उपचारों के त्रि-आयामी चित्रण के माध्यम से उजागर किया गया था, साथ ही पारंपरिक चिकित्सा ज्ञान के वैश्विक प्रसार में योगदान देने वाली प्रमुख आयुष प्रणालियों के ज्ञान को दुनिया भर में फैलाने में योगदान दिया।
भारत की चिकित्सीय परंपराओं की विविधता को मर्म, शिरोधारा और कपिंग जैसे उपचारों के त्रि-आयामी चित्रण के माध्यम से उजागर किया गया था, साथ ही प्रमुख आयुष सिस्टम के उन पायनियर्स का ज़िक्र भी किया गया जिन्होंने पारंपरिक दवा के ज्ञान को दुनिया भर में फैलाने में योगदान दिया।
वाई-ब्रेक प्रो, डब्ल्यूएचओ एमयोगा, नमस्ते योग और प्रकृति परीक्षण सहित प्रमुख आयुष डिजिटल अनुप्रयोगों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले इंटरएक्टिव मैस्कॉट एलिमेंट्स ने आउटरीच का विस्तार करने, भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और बचाव वाले हेल्थकेयर तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने में टेक्नोलॉजी की भूमिका को प्रदर्शित किया।
झांकी का समापन एक आयुर्वेद कॉलेज के प्रदर्शन के साथ हुआ, जो संस्थागत निरंतरता, शिक्षा और उत्कृष्टता का प्रतीक है, और आयुष को भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली और वैश्विक कल्याण नेतृत्व के एक गतिशील और विकसित स्तंभ को मजबूती प्रदान करता है ।