Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participates in ‘ Smariddh Didi se Smariddh Rastra: Republic Day Felicitation Event 2026’
Didis have proven that they are not helpless, but truly empowered: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Prime Minister has given us the target of making 3 crore women ‘Lakhpati Didis’, this target is a mantra for us and we will achieve it very soon: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
To promote female entrepreneurship, the ministry has created an end-to-end online loan system, to facilitate loans in time and smoothly for the women of self-help Groups : Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Livelihood Mission has now become not just a scheme, but a revolution and movement: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
We will organise Saras fairs not only in Delhi but also in other parts of the country: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
25 JAN 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today addressed nearly 400 ‘Jeevika Didis’ who had come from across the country to participate in the Republic Day programme, at a special event called ‘Smariddh Didi se Smariddh Rastra: Republic Day Felicitation Event 2026’ organised at Pusa in New Delhi. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Chandrashekhar Pemmasani, was also present.
In his address on this occasion, while felicitating the ‘Jeevika Didis’, Shri Chouhan said that “Didis are living and awakened goddesses, and when they make a resolve, they perform miracles”. He said that these Didis have proven that they are not helpless, but truly empowered in the real sense. Addressing the ‘Jeevika Didis’ further, he said that they are “Durga, Lakshmi, Saraswati, who can perform the greatest miracles”, and “since you have come here, this place has truly become like a maternal home”. The presence of sisters fills the brothers’ courtyard with joy.
Shri Chouhan thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said that he has taken care of sisters, daughters, and Didis of India. The Prime Minister has recognised the strength of women, and the ‘Ajeevika Mission’ (Livelihood Mission) has worked miracles.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh further said that today, 10 crore sisters are connected with Self-Help Groups. The Prime Minister has given us the target of making 3 crore Didis ‘Lakhpati Didis’. And I proudly say that this target is a mantra for us, and we will achieve it very soon. He said that the ‘Ajeevika Mission’ has now become not just a scheme, but a revolution and movement. It has not only made us economically empowered, but has also broken all those shackles that held women back.
In his address, he further added that today Didis are self-reliant and filled with self-confidence. If any Didi wants to take a loan personally, we will also make that path easy, so that the economic strength of Didis can become even stronger. Under this, to promote women entrepreneurship, the Ministry of Rural Development has created an end-to-end online loan system, through which women of self-help groups will be able to get loans on time and in an easy manner. Now, Self-Help Group members will be able to apply online for loans in any bank, and banks will approve and disburse the loans digitally. This initiative will prove to be a milestone in obtaining loan facilities for women entrepreneurs and will advance the broader goal of a digitally empowered India.
He said that Saras fairs are currently held in limited numbers, but their utility is very great. Therefore, now work will not be limited to Delhi alone; “we will organise Saras fairs in other parts of the country as well, so that Didis get the right and large market to sell their products”.
Minister of State Shri Chandrashekhar Pemmasani, present at the programme, said in his address that the entrepreneurship of women was clearly visible in the recently held Saras fair in Guntur in Andhra Pradesh. Here, prosperity is linked only to GDP, but the real strength of the country is determined by its women. Women’s contribution to India’s GDP is 18 percent; similarly, 10 percent of startups are run by women, and women have an active role in the country’s development.
Key Points of Marketing Strategy under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM)
• A structured, scalable, and sustainable market ecosystem will be built for self-help group products.
• A range of high-quality, value-added, premium, and export-oriented products will be developed to strengthen the Saras brand.
• Building and strengthening state-level aggregators will be a priority.
• Special focus will be given to capacity building of self-help group entrepreneurs, CLFs, and CRP-EP cadres.
• Systematic onboarding of self-help group products will be done on GeM portal, ONDC, eSARAS, and major private e-commerce platforms.
• Fulfillment and logistics infrastructure will be strengthened to support e-commerce sales.
• 5 Saras fairs will be organised at the national level.
• State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) will increase the number of Saras fairs at the state level.
• At the cluster level, especially in agro-clusters, SHE-Marts will be established to provide regular markets.
• 50 buyer-seller meets will be organised during the year to promote domestic marketing and exports.
• These initiatives will lead to better integration of Self-Help Group enterprises into mainstream value chains.
• Sustained income growth for Self-Help Group women will be ensured.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने “समृद्ध दीदी से समृद्ध राष्ट्र: गणतंत्र दिवस अभिनंदन समारोह 2026” में भाग लिया
दीदियों ने साबित कर दिया है कि वे अबला नहीं,सबला हैं: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री जी ने हमें 3 करोड़ दीदी को ‘लखपति दीदी’बनाने का लक्ष्य दिया है, यह लक्ष्य हमारे लिए मंत्र है और बहुत जल्द हम इसे हासिल करेंगे: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस मंत्रालय ने एक एंड-टू-एंड ऑनलाइन लोन सिस्टम बनाया है,जिससे स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं को समय पर और आसान तरीके से ऋण मिल सकेगा:श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
आजीविका मिशन अब सिर्फ योजना नहीं,एक क्रांति और आंदोलन बन चुका है :श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
हम सिर्फ दिल्ली में ही नहीं बल्कि देश के बाकी हिस्सों में भी सरस मेले लगाएंगे:श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
25 JAN 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित पूसा में आयोजित विशेष समारोह समृद्ध दीदी से समृद्ध राष्ट्र: गणतंत्र दिवस अभिनंदन समारोह 2026 में देशभर से गणतंत्र दिवस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने आई लगभग 400 जीविका दीदियों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने जीविका दीदियों का अभिनंदन करते हुए कहा कि मेरी दीदियाँ जीवित औऱ जागृत देवियां हैं- और जब वह ठान लें,तो चमत्कार कर देती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दीदियों ने साबित कर दिया है कि वे अबला नहीं,सही मायनों में सबला हैं। जीविका दीदियों को उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आप दुर्गा,लक्ष्मी,सरस्वती हैं- बड़े से बड़ा चमत्कार कर सकती हैं और आप यहाँ आई हैं,तो यह घर सच में मायका बन गया है। बहनों की मौजूदगी से भाई का आँगन खुशियों से भर जाता है।
श्री चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने बहन,बेटियों और दीदियों की सुधि ली। प्रधानमंत्री जी ने महिलाओं की ताकत पहचानी और आजीविका मिशन ने चमत्कार कर दिया।
मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने आगे कहा कि आज 10 करोड़ बहनें सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप से जुड़ी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री जी ने हमें 3 करोड़ दीदी को लखपति दीदीबनाने का लक्ष्य दिया है। और मैं गर्व से कहता हूँ कि यह लक्ष्य हमारे लिए मंत्र है और बहुत जल्द हम इसे हासिल कर लेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आजीविका मिशन अब सिर्फ योजना नहीं, एक क्रांति और आंदोलन बन चुका है। इसने हमें केवल आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त नहीं किया, बल्कि उन सारी बेड़ियों को भी तोड़ा है जो महिलाओं को पीछे रोकती थीं।
अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आज दीदियाँ आत्मनिर्भर भी हैं और आत्मविश्वास से भरी भी हैं। अगर कोई दीदी व्यक्तिगत रूप से लोन लेना चाहे, तो उस रास्ते को भी हम आसान बनाएँ, ताकि दीदियों की आर्थिक ताकत और ज्यादा मजबूत हो सके। इसके तहत महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने एक एंड-टू-एंड ऑनलाइन लोन सिस्टम बनाया है, जिससे स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं को समय पर और आसान तरीके से ऋण मिल सकेगा। अब स्वयं सहायता समूह सदस्य किसी भी बैंक में ऋण के लिए, ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकेंगी, और बैंक ऋण को डिजिटल तरीके से स्वीकृत और जारी करेंगे। यह पहल महिला उद्यमियों के लिए ऋण सुविधा प्राप्त करने में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगी और डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त भारत के व्यापक लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरस मेले अभी कम संख्या में लगते हैं, लेकिन उनकी उपयोगिता बहुत बड़ी है। इसलिए अब सिर्फ दिल्ली से काम नहीं चलेगा, हम सरस मेले देश के बाकी हिस्सों में भी लगाएंगे। ताकि दीदियों को अपने उत्पाद बेचने के लिए सही और बड़ा बाजार मिले।
कार्यक्रम में मौजूद राज्य मंत्री चंद्रशेखर पेमासामी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हाल ही में गुंटूर में आयोजित सरस मेला में महिलाओं की उद्यमशीलता साफ नजर आई। हमारे यहां समृद्धि को सिर्फ जीडीपी से जोड़ दिया जाता है लेकिन देश की वास्तविक ताकत उसकी महिलाओं से तय होती है। भारत की जीडीपी में महिलाओं का योगदान 18 फ़ीसदी है, इसी तरह 10% स्टार्टअप महिलाएं चला रही हैं और देश के विकास में महिलाओं की सक्रिय भूमिका है।
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (DAY-NRLM) के अंतर्गत विपणन रणनीति – मुख्य बिंदु
* स्वयं सहायता समूह उत्पादों के लिए संरचित, विस्तार योग्य और टिकाऊ बाज़ार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
* सरस ब्रांड को मजबूत करने के लिए उच्च-गुणवत्ता, मूल्य-वर्धित, प्रीमियम और निर्यात-उन्मुख उत्पादों की श्रृंखला विकसित की जाएगी।
* राज्य-स्तरीय एग्रीगेटर्स का निर्माण और सुदृढ़ीकरण प्राथमिकता होगी।
* स्वयं सहायता समूह उद्यमियों, CLFs और CRP-EP कैडर की क्षमता-वृद्धि पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
* स्वयं सहायता समूह उत्पादों को जेम पोर्टल (GeM), ONDC, eSARAS तथा प्रमुख निजी ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर सिस्टमेटिक ऑनबोर्डिंग किया जाएगा।
* ई-कॉमर्स बिक्री को समर्थन देने के लिए फुलफिलमेंट और लॉजिस्टिक्स अवसंरचना को मजबूत किया जाएगा।
* राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 5 सरस मेलों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
* राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (SRLMs) राज्य स्तर पर सरस मेलों की संख्या बढ़ाएँगे।
* क्लस्टर स्तर पर, विशेषकर एग्रो-क्लस्टर्स में SHE-Marts (शी-मार्ट) स्थापित किए जाएंगे ताकि नियमित बाज़ार उपलब्ध हो सके।
* वर्ष के दौरान 50 बायर–सेलर मीट्स आयोजित की जाएंगी ताकि घरेलू विपणन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिले।
* इन पहलों से स्वयं सहायता समूह उद्यमों का मुख्यधारा मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में बेहतर एकीकरण होगा।
* स्वयं सहायता समूह महिलाओं की आय में सतत वृद्धि सुनिश्चित होगी।