Ministry of Jal Shakti
Republic Day Parade 2026 Pays Tribute to India’s Rivers and River Guardians
Community river conservationists and Ganga Praharis join national celebrations as enclosures named after India’s rivers.
25 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Rivers are profound cultural symbols, serving as the "lifeblood" of civilizations and repositories of collective heritage and cultural diversity. In a unique initiative this year, enclosures for Republic Day Parade have been named after the Rivers, flowing across the nation, i.e. Beas, Brahmaputra, Chambal, Chenab, Gandak, Ganga, Ghagra, Godavari, Sindhu, Jhelum, Kaveri, Kosi, Krishna, Mahanadi, Narmada, Pennar, Periyar, Ravi, Sone, Sutlej, Teesta, Vaigai and Yamuna.
A total of 163 Special Guests comprising of water warriors will attend the Republic Day Parade 2026 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi as Special Guests of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR). This comprises of 28 persons from Uttarakhand, 10 persons from Jharkhand, 40 persons from Bihar and 85 persons from Uttar Pradesh.
Ganga Praharis – Guardians of the river are motivated and trained volunteers from among the local communities working for biodiversity conservation and cleanliness of the Ganga River with the ultimate objectives of restoring the Nirmal and Aviral Dhara and conserve the ecological integrity of Ganga River under joint collaboration of National Mission for Clean Ganga and Wildlife Institute of India.
Besides the Ganga Praharis, private citizens/NGOs involved in the protection and conservation of aquatic fauna i.e. dolphins, turtles etc. and river conservation and community outreach have also been invited for witnessing the Republic Day Parade.
This Special Guest invitation not only recognizes community contribution but also provides an opportunity for rural citizens to witness a national-level ceremony of historic significance at Kartavya Path. Their presence will reinforce the message of people’s participation (Jan
Bhagidari) and community engagement as central elements of national development efforts. These Special guests will be seated in Periyar enclosure.
Sh. V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR will be participating in Republic Day Celebrations from Ghaghra enclosure.
These Special Guests will also be interacting with the Hon. Minister of Jal Shakti Sh. C.R. Patil and both the Ministers of State Sh. V. Somanna and Sh. Raj Bhushan Choudhry on 27th January.
To know more about Ganga Praharis: https://share.google/X4KqXT1y8Hd9be1QD

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2026 में भारत की नदियों और नदी संरक्षकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी जाएगी
सामुदायिक नदी संरक्षणवादी और गंगा प्रहरी, भारत की नदियों के नाम पर दर्शक दीर्घा के नाम रखे जाने पर राष्ट्रीय समारोह में शामिल हुए।
25 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
नदियाँ गहन सांस्कृतिक प्रतीक हैं, जो सभ्यताओं की "जीवनधारा" और सामूहिक विरासत और सांस्कृतिक विविधता के भंडार के रूप में कार्य करती हैं। इस वर्ष एक अनूठी पहल के अंतर्गत , गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के लिए दर्शक दीर्घा का नाम देश भर में बहने वाली नदियों, यानी ब्यास, ब्रह्मपुत्र, चंबल, चिनाब, गंडक, गंगा, घाघरा, गोदावरी, सिंधु, झेलम, कावेरी, कोसी, कृष्णा, महानदी, नर्मदा, पेन्नार, पेरियार, रावी, सोन, सतलुज, तीस्ता, वैगई और यमुना के नाम पर रखा गया ।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर) के विशेष अतिथि के रूप में कर्तव्य पथ, नई दिल्ली में गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2026 में जल योद्धाओं सहित कुल 163 विशेष अतिथि इनमें उत्तराखंड के 28, झारखंड के 10, बिहार के 40 और उत्तर प्रदेश के 85 लोग शामिल होंगे। ।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन और भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान के संयुक्त सहयोग के तहत निर्मल और अविरल धारा को बहाल करने और गंगा नदी की पारिस्थितिक अखंडता को संरक्षित करने के अंतिम उद्देश्यों के साथ गंगा नदी की जैव विविधता संरक्षण और स्वच्छता के लिए काम करने वाले स्थानीय समुदायों से गंगा प्रहरी - नदी के संरक्षक और प्रशिक्षित स्वयंसेवक हैं।
गंगा प्रहरियों के अलावा, जलीय जीवों यानी डॉल्फ़िन, कछुओं आदि के संरक्षण और संरक्षण में शामिल निजी नागरिकों/गैर सरकारी संगठनों और नदी संरक्षण और सामुदायिक आउटरीच को भी गणतंत्र दिवस परेड देखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
यह विशेष अतिथि निमंत्रण न केवल सामुदायिक योगदान को मान्यता देता है, बल्कि ग्रामीण नागरिकों को कर्तव्य पथ पर ऐतिहासिक महत्व के राष्ट्रीय स्तर के समारोह को देखने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है। उनकी उपस्थिति से लोगों की भागीदारी का संदेश और बल मिलेगा) और राष्ट्रीय विकास प्रयासों के केंद्रीय तत्वों के रूप में सामुदायिक जुड़ाव। इन विशेष अतिथियों को दर्शक दीर्घा में बैठाया जाएगा।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. एल. कंथा राव घाघरा परिक्षेत्र से गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
ये विशेष अतिथि 27 जनवरी को माननीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल और दोनों राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना और श्री राज भूषण चौधरी के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।
गंगा प्रहरियों के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए: https://share.google/X4KqXT1y8Hd9be1QD