Ministry of Jal Shakti
Republic Day Parade 2026 Pays Tribute to India’s Rivers and River Guardians
Community river conservationists and Ganga Praharis join national celebrations as enclosures named after India’s rivers.
25 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Rivers are profound cultural symbols, serving as the "lifeblood" of civilizations and repositories of collective heritage and cultural diversity. In a unique initiative this year, enclosures for Republic Day Parade have been named after the Rivers, flowing across the nation, i.e. Beas, Brahmaputra, Chambal, Chenab, Gandak, Ganga, Ghagra, Godavari, Sindhu, Jhelum, Kaveri, Kosi, Krishna, Mahanadi, Narmada, Pennar, Periyar, Ravi, Sone, Sutlej, Teesta, Vaigai and Yamuna.
A total of 163 Special Guests comprising of water warriors will attend the Republic Day Parade 2026 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi as Special Guests of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR). This comprises of 28 persons from Uttarakhand, 10 persons from Jharkhand, 40 persons from Bihar and 85 persons from Uttar Pradesh.
Ganga Praharis – Guardians of the river are motivated and trained volunteers from among the local communities working for biodiversity conservation and cleanliness of the Ganga River with the ultimate objectives of restoring the Nirmal and Aviral Dhara and conserve the ecological integrity of Ganga River under joint collaboration of National Mission for Clean Ganga and Wildlife Institute of India.
Besides the Ganga Praharis, private citizens/NGOs involved in the protection and conservation of aquatic fauna i.e. dolphins, turtles etc. and river conservation and community outreach have also been invited for witnessing the Republic Day Parade.
This Special Guest invitation not only recognizes community contribution but also provides an opportunity for rural citizens to witness a national-level ceremony of historic significance at Kartavya Path. Their presence will reinforce the message of people’s participation (Jan
Bhagidari) and community engagement as central elements of national development efforts. These Special guests will be seated in Periyar enclosure.
Sh. V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR will be participating in Republic Day Celebrations from Ghaghra enclosure.
These Special Guests will also be interacting with the Hon. Minister of Jal Shakti Sh. C.R. Patil and both the Ministers of State Sh. V. Somanna and Sh. Raj Bhushan Choudhry on 27th January.
To know more about Ganga Praharis: https://share.google/X4KqXT1y8Hd9be1QD

جل شکتی وزارت
یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ 2026 میں بھارت کے دریاؤں اور ان کے محافظوں کو خراجِ عقیدت
قومی تقریبات میں کمیونٹی سطح کے دریائی تحفظ کاروں اور گنگا پہریوں کی شرکت، جبکہ مختلف حصوں/انکلوژرز کو بھارت کے دریاؤں کے نام دیے گئے
25 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
دریا گہرے ثقافتی استعارے ہیں جو تہذیبوں کی ’’شریانِ حیات‘‘ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں اور اجتماعی ورثے اور ثقافتی تنوع کے امین ہوتے ہیں۔ اس سال ایک منفرد اقدام کے تحت یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ کے لیے قائم کیے گئے مختلف انکلوژرز/نشست گاہوں کو ملک بھر میں بہنے والے دریاؤں کے نام دیے گئے ہیں، جن میں بیاس، برہمپتر، چمبل، چناب، گنڈک، گنگا، گھاگھرا، گوداوری، سندھُو، جہلم، کاویری، کوسی، کرشنا، مہاندی، نرمدا، پینار، پیریار، راوی، سون، ستلج، تیستا، ویگئی اور یمنا شامل ہیں۔
محکمۂ آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا کی احیاء (ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر اینڈ جی آر) کے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر پانی کے محافظین/واٹر وارئیرز پر مشتمل مجموعی طور پر 163 خصوصی مہمان یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ 2026 میں کرتویہ پتھ، نئی دہلی میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ان میں اتراکھنڈ سے 28 افراد، جھارکھنڈ سے 10 افراد، بہار سے 40 افراد اور اتر پردیش سے 85 افراد شامل ہیں۔
گنگا پہری یعنی دریا کے محافظ مقامی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایسے رضاکار ہیں جنہیں گنگا دریا کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور صفائی کے لیے ترغیب دی جاتی ہے اور تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان کا بنیادی مقصد نِرمل اور اَویرل دھارا کی بحالی اور گنگا دریا کی ماحولیاتی سالمیت کا تحفظ ہے۔ یہ کام نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا اور وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے مشترکہ تعاون سے انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔
گنگا پہریوں کے علاوہ آبی حیات مثلاً ڈولفن، کچھوؤں وغیرہ کے تحفظ و نگہداشت، دریائی تحفظ اور کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ میں سرگرم نجی شہریوں/این جی اوز کو بھی یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ دیکھنے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
خصوصی مہمانوں کو دی گئی یہ دعوت نہ صرف کمیونٹی کی خدمات کو تسلیم کرتی ہے بلکہ دیہی علاقوں کے شہریوں کو کرتویہ پتھ پر قومی سطح کی تاریخی اہمیت کی حامل تقریب کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ان کی موجودگی عوامی شرکت (جن بھاگیداری) اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے پیغام کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی، جو قومی ترقی کی کوششوں کے بنیادی عناصر ہیں۔ یہ خصوصی مہمان پیریار انکلوژر میں بیٹھیں گے۔
جناب وی۔ ایل۔ کانتھا راؤ، سیکریٹری ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر یومِ جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں گھاگھرا انکلوژر سے شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ خصوصی مہمان 27 جنوری کو معزز وزیرِ جل شکتی جناب سی۔ آر۔ پاٹل اور دونوں وزرائے مملکت جناب وی۔ سومنّا اور جناب راج بھوشن چودھری سے بھی ملاقات/تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے۔
گنگا پہریوں کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے:
https://share.google/X4KqXT1y8Hd9be1QD