Ministry of Jal Shakti
Republic Day Parade 2026 Pays Tribute to India’s Rivers and River Guardians
Community river conservationists and Ganga Praharis join national celebrations as enclosures named after India’s rivers.
25 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Rivers are profound cultural symbols, serving as the "lifeblood" of civilizations and repositories of collective heritage and cultural diversity. In a unique initiative this year, enclosures for Republic Day Parade have been named after the Rivers, flowing across the nation, i.e. Beas, Brahmaputra, Chambal, Chenab, Gandak, Ganga, Ghagra, Godavari, Sindhu, Jhelum, Kaveri, Kosi, Krishna, Mahanadi, Narmada, Pennar, Periyar, Ravi, Sone, Sutlej, Teesta, Vaigai and Yamuna.
A total of 163 Special Guests comprising of water warriors will attend the Republic Day Parade 2026 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi as Special Guests of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR). This comprises of 28 persons from Uttarakhand, 10 persons from Jharkhand, 40 persons from Bihar and 85 persons from Uttar Pradesh.
Ganga Praharis – Guardians of the river are motivated and trained volunteers from among the local communities working for biodiversity conservation and cleanliness of the Ganga River with the ultimate objectives of restoring the Nirmal and Aviral Dhara and conserve the ecological integrity of Ganga River under joint collaboration of National Mission for Clean Ganga and Wildlife Institute of India.
Besides the Ganga Praharis, private citizens/NGOs involved in the protection and conservation of aquatic fauna i.e. dolphins, turtles etc. and river conservation and community outreach have also been invited for witnessing the Republic Day Parade.
This Special Guest invitation not only recognizes community contribution but also provides an opportunity for rural citizens to witness a national-level ceremony of historic significance at Kartavya Path. Their presence will reinforce the message of people’s participation (Jan
Bhagidari) and community engagement as central elements of national development efforts. These Special guests will be seated in Periyar enclosure.
Sh. V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR will be participating in Republic Day Celebrations from Ghaghra enclosure.
These Special Guests will also be interacting with the Hon. Minister of Jal Shakti Sh. C.R. Patil and both the Ministers of State Sh. V. Somanna and Sh. Raj Bhushan Choudhry on 27th January.
To know more about Ganga Praharis: https://share.google/X4KqXT1y8Hd9be1QD

ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ നദികൾക്കും നദി സംരക്ഷകർക്കും റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിന പരേഡ് 2026 ആദരം അർപ്പിക്കുന്നു
25 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നാഗരികതകളുടെ "ജീവരക്ത"മായും കൂട്ടായ പൈതൃകത്തിൻ്റെയും സാംസ്കാരിക വൈവിധ്യത്തിൻ്റെയും കലവറകളായും വർത്തിക്കുന്ന നദികൾ സാംസ്കാരികതയുടെ പ്രതീകങ്ങളാണ്. ഈ വർഷത്തെ സവിശേഷ നീക്കത്തിൽ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഒഴുകുന്ന നദികളുടെ പേരിലാണ് റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിന പരേഡിനുള്ള പരിസരത്തിന് പേരിട്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്, അതായത് ബിയാസ്, ബ്രഹ്മപുത്ര, ചമ്പൽ, ചെനാബ്, ഗന്ധക്, ഗംഗ, ഖാഗ്ര, ഗോദാവരി, സിന്ധു, ഝലം, കാവേരി, കോസി, കൃഷ്ണ, മഹാനദി, നർമ്മദ, പെണ്ണാർ, പെരിയാർ, രവി, സോൺ, സത്‌ലജ്, ടീസ്റ്റ, വൈഗൈ, യമുന എന്നിങ്ങനെ.
ജല യോദ്ധാക്കൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ആകെ 163 പ്രത്യേക ക്ഷണിതാക്കൾ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ കർത്തവ്യപഥിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 2026 ലെ റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിന പരേഡിൽ ജലവിഭവം, നദീ വികസനം, ഗംഗാ പുനരുജ്ജീവനം വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ (DoWR, RD & GR) പ്രത്യേക അതിഥികളായി പങ്കെടുക്കും. ഇതിൽ ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 28 പേർ, ഝാർഖണ്ഡിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 10 പേർ, ബീഹാറിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 40 പേർ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 85 പേർ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഗംഗാ പ്രഹാരികൾ അഥവാ നദിയുടെ സംരക്ഷകർ, തദ്ദേശീയ സമൂഹങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രചോദിതരും പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ചവരുമായ സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകരാണ്. നദികളുടെ ശുദ്ധവും തുടർച്ചയുമുള്ള ഒഴുക്ക് പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ആത്യന്തികമായി ഗംഗാ നദിയുടെ പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സമഗ്രത സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, ഗംഗ പുനരുജ്ജീവന ദൗത്യം, വൈൽഡ്‌ലൈഫ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ എന്നിവയുടെ സംയുക്ത സഹകരണത്തോടെയാണ് ഇവർ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്.
ഗംഗാ പ്രഹാരികളെ കൂടാതെ, ഡോൾഫിനുകൾ, ആമകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ ജലജീവികളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിലും നദി സംരക്ഷണത്തിലും സാമൂഹിക പ്രവർത്തനത്തിലും ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പൗരന്മാരെയും/എൻ‌ജി‌ഒകളെയും റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിന പരേഡ് കാണാൻ ക്ഷണിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ പ്രത്യേക ക്ഷണം വഴി, സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ സംഭാവനയെ അംഗീകരിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, കർത്തവ്യപഥിൽ ചരിത്ര പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള ഒരു ദേശീയ ചടങ്ങ് കാണാൻ ഗ്രാമീണ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് അവസരമൊരുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ജനപങ്കാളിത്തം, സാമൂഹ്യ ഇടപെടൽ എന്നിവയെ ദേശീയ വികസന ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ കേന്ദ്ര ഘടകങ്ങളായി സ്ഥാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന സന്ദേശത്തെ അവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും. ഈ പ്രത്യേക അതിഥികൾക്ക് പെരിയാർ പരിസരത്താണ് ഇരിപ്പിട സൗകര്യം ഒരുക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഡി.ഡബ്ല്യു.ആർ, ആർ.ഡി & ജി.ആർ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. വി.എൽ. കാന്ത റാവു ഖാഗ്ര പരിസരത്ത് നിന്ന് റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ജനുവരി 27ന് ഈ പ്രത്യേക അതിഥികൾ ജലശക്തി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. സി.ആർ. പാട്ടീൽ, സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ. വി. സോമണ്ണ, ശ്രീ. രാജ് ഭൂഷൺ ചൗധരി എന്നിവരുമായി സംവദിക്കും.
ഗംഗാ പ്രഹാരികളെക്കുറിച്ച് കൂടുതലറിയാൻ: https://share.google/X4KqXT1y8Hd9be1QD
സന്ദർശിക്കൂ.