Ministry of Jal Shakti
Republic Day Parade 2026 Pays Tribute to India’s Rivers and River Guardians
Community river conservationists and Ganga Praharis join national celebrations as enclosures named after India’s rivers.
25 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Rivers are profound cultural symbols, serving as the "lifeblood" of civilizations and repositories of collective heritage and cultural diversity. In a unique initiative this year, enclosures for Republic Day Parade have been named after the Rivers, flowing across the nation, i.e. Beas, Brahmaputra, Chambal, Chenab, Gandak, Ganga, Ghagra, Godavari, Sindhu, Jhelum, Kaveri, Kosi, Krishna, Mahanadi, Narmada, Pennar, Periyar, Ravi, Sone, Sutlej, Teesta, Vaigai and Yamuna.
A total of 163 Special Guests comprising of water warriors will attend the Republic Day Parade 2026 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi as Special Guests of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR). This comprises of 28 persons from Uttarakhand, 10 persons from Jharkhand, 40 persons from Bihar and 85 persons from Uttar Pradesh.
Ganga Praharis – Guardians of the river are motivated and trained volunteers from among the local communities working for biodiversity conservation and cleanliness of the Ganga River with the ultimate objectives of restoring the Nirmal and Aviral Dhara and conserve the ecological integrity of Ganga River under joint collaboration of National Mission for Clean Ganga and Wildlife Institute of India.
Besides the Ganga Praharis, private citizens/NGOs involved in the protection and conservation of aquatic fauna i.e. dolphins, turtles etc. and river conservation and community outreach have also been invited for witnessing the Republic Day Parade.
This Special Guest invitation not only recognizes community contribution but also provides an opportunity for rural citizens to witness a national-level ceremony of historic significance at Kartavya Path. Their presence will reinforce the message of people’s participation (Jan
Bhagidari) and community engagement as central elements of national development efforts. These Special guests will be seated in Periyar enclosure.
Sh. V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR will be participating in Republic Day Celebrations from Ghaghra enclosure.
These Special Guests will also be interacting with the Hon. Minister of Jal Shakti Sh. C.R. Patil and both the Ministers of State Sh. V. Somanna and Sh. Raj Bhushan Choudhry on 27th January.
To know more about Ganga Praharis: https://share.google/X4KqXT1y8Hd9be1QD

ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୦୨୬ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ପରେଡ୍‌ରେ ଭାରତର ନଦୀ ଏବଂ ନଦୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନ
ନଦୀ ନାମରେ ଏନକ୍ଲୋଜର ନାମକରଣ; ନଦୀ ସଂରକ୍ଷକ ଓ ଗଙ୍ଗା ପ୍ରହରୀ ଜାତୀୟ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ସାମିଲ
25 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନଦୀ ହେଉଛି ସଭ୍ୟତାର "ଜୀବନରେଖା"। ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଗଭୀର ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ତଥା ଐତିହ୍ୟ ବିବିଧତାର ଭଣ୍ଡାର। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏକ ନିଆରା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ପରେଡ୍ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ମିତ ଏନକ୍ଲୋଜରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରବାହିତ ନଦୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନାମରେ ନାମିତ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯଥା - ବ୍ୟାସ, ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁତ୍ର, ଚମ୍ବଲ, ଚେନାବ୍, ଗଣ୍ଡକ, ଗଙ୍ଗା, ଘାଘରା, ଗୋଦାବରୀ, ସିନ୍ଧୁ, ଝେଲମ୍, କାବେରୀ, କୋଶୀ, କୃଷ୍ଣା, ମହାନଦୀ, ନର୍ମଦା, ପେନ୍ନାର, ପେରିୟାର, ରାଭି, ସୋନ୍, ସତଲେଜ୍, ତିସ୍ତା, ଭୈଗାଇ ଏବଂ ଯମୁନା।
ଜଳ ସମ୍ପଦ, ନଦୀ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଗଙ୍ଗା ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ବିଭାଗର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ମୋଟ ୧୬୩ ଜଣ 'ଜଳ ଯୋଦ୍ଧା' ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପଥରେ ୨୦୨୬ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ପରେଡ୍‌ରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରୁ ୨୮ ଜଣ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡରୁ ୧୦ ଜଣ, ବିହାରରୁ ୪୦ ଜଣ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରୁ ୮୫ ଜଣ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ସାମିଲ ଅଛନ୍ତି।
ଗଙ୍ଗା ପ୍ରହରୀ - ନଦୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକାରୀମାନେ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟରୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷିତ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ। ସେମାନେ ଗଙ୍ଗା ନଦୀର ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପରିମଳ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରନ୍ତି। 'ନିର୍ମଳ' ଏବଂ 'ଅବିରଳ' ଧାରାକୁ ପୁନର୍ଜୀବିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଗଙ୍ଗା ଜାତୀୟ ମିଶନ ସହିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାନର ମିଳିତ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଗଙ୍ଗା ନଦୀର ପରିବେଶଗତ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ।
ଗଙ୍ଗା ପ୍ରହରୀଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଜଳଚର ଜୀବ ଯଥା - ଡଲଫିନ୍, କଇଁଚ, ଇତ୍ୟାଦିଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ନଦୀ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ସାମୁଦାୟିକ ସଚେତନତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଜଡ଼ିତ ସାଧାରଣ ନାଗରିକ/ଏନଜିଓମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ପରେଡ୍ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥି ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କେବଳ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଗତ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦିଏ ନାହିଁ, ବରଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପଥରେ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବହନ କରୁଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରର ସମାରୋହ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଜନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଏବଂ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଗତ ସଂପୃକ୍ତିର ବାର୍ତ୍ତାକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଜାତୀୟ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରୟାସର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉପାଦାନ। ଏହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥିମାନେ 'ପେରିୟାର' ଏନକ୍ଲୋଜରରେ ବସିବେ।
ଜଳ ସମ୍ପଦ, ନଦୀ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଗଙ୍ଗା ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭି. ଏଲ୍. କାନ୍ତା ରାଓ 'ଘାଘରା' ଏନକ୍ଲୋଜରରୁ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଭାଗ ନେବେ।
ଏହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥିମାନେ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୭ ତାରିଖରେ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସି.ଆର. ପାଟିଲ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭି. ସୋମାନ୍ନା ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜ ଭୂଷଣ ଚୌଧୁରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ।
ଗଙ୍ଗା ପ୍ରହରୀଙ୍କ ବିଷୟରେ ଅଧିକ ଜାଣିବା ପାଇଁ କ୍ଲିକ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://share.google/X4KqXT1y8Hd9be1QD