Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA Tableau would showcase nationwide implementation of Naveen Nyaya Sanhitas and Technology-Driven Justice Reforms
24 JAN 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs will present a tableau highlighting the nationwide implementation of the Naveen Nyaya Sanhita, namely the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, which came into force on 1st July 2024. The enactment of these three laws has been one of the biggest reforms in this century. By removing the colonial legacy based on the principle of punishment, these laws symbolise aspiration of vikasit Bharat by adopting Indian philosophy of ‘justice.’ (दण्ड से न्याय की ओर)”.
The tableau will be showcased on Kartavya Path during the 77th Republic Day Parade, highlighting the nationwide operationalisation of the new laws and India’s transition to a modern, technology-driven, time-bound, and citizen-centric justice system.
Key features showcased in the tableau include the use of e-Sakshya for digital evidence collection, the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) for biometric identification, e-Summon enabling digitally signed summons to be issued electronically by courts, and technology-enabled court processes such as virtual hearings. It represents seamless integration among police, forensics, prosecution, courts, and prisons under the Inter-operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) framework. The mobile forensic units depicted in the tableau symbolise improved forensic reach and rapid response at crime scenes.
The tableau also highlights swift response mechanisms, depicted through integrated control-room systems, enhanced surveillance infrastructure such as CCTV cameras, and the increasing role of trained women police personnel in field operations and response units. The inclusion of community service as a reformative form of punishment under the new laws reflects a progressive and humane approach to justice.
The multilingual representation of the new law books underscores the Government’s commitment to accessibility, inclusiveness, and transparency, ensuring that the reformed legal framework is understandable and accessible to citizens across the country.
The Ministry of Home Affairs’ tableau conveys India’s decisive move towards a modern, professional, and technology-driven justice system, reinforcing constitutional values and strengthening public trust through certainty, speed, and dignity in the delivery of justice.Bottom of Form

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ کی جھانکی میں نوین نیائے سنہیتا اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی عدالتی اصلاحات کے ملک گیر نفاذ کی نمائش کی جائے گی
24 JAN 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ نئے عدالتی ضابطوں، یعنی انڈین جوڈیشل کوڈ، انڈین سول پروٹیکشن کوڈ، اور انڈین ایویڈینس ایکٹ، جو کہ یکم جولائی 2024 سے لاگو ہوتے ہیں، کے ملک گیر نفاذ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ایک جھانکی پیش کرے گی۔ ان تینوں قوانین کا نفاذ اس صدی کی سب سے بڑی اصلاحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ سزا کے اصول پر مبنی نوآبادیاتی میراث کو ہٹا کر، یہ قوانین 'نیائے' (سزا سے انصاف کی طرف ) کے ہندوستانی فلسفے کو اپناتے ہوئے ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی خواہش کی علامت ہیں۔
یہ جھانکی 77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کے دوران دکھائی جائے گی، جس میں نئے قوانین کے ملک گیر آپریشن اور ہندوستان کے ایک جدید،ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی، بروقت، اور شہریوں پر مبنی نظام انصاف میں منتقلی کو اجاگر کریں گے۔
جھانکی میں دکھائی گئی کلیدی خصوصیات میں ڈیجیٹل ثبوت جمع کرنے کے لیے ای-سکشیا کا استعمال ، بائیو میٹرک شناخت کے لیے نیشنل آٹومیٹڈ فنگر پرنٹ آئیڈینٹیفیکیشن سسٹم (این اے ایف آئی ایس) ، عدالتوں کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک طور پر ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستخط شدہ سمن جاری کرنے کے لیے ای-سمن ، اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے عدالتی عمل جیسے ورچوئل سماعت شامل ہیں ۔ یہ انٹر آپریبل کرمنل جسٹس سسٹم (آئی سی جے ایس) فریم ورک کے تحت پولیس ، فارنکس ، پراسیکیوشن ، عدالتوں اور جیلوں کے درمیان ہموار انضمام کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ جھانکی میں دکھائے گئے موبائل فارنسک یونٹ بہتر فارنسک رسائی اور جرائم کے مناظر پر تیزی سے ردعمل کی علامت ہیں ۔
جھانکی میں مربوط کنٹرول روم سسٹم ، سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں جیسے بہتر نگرانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، اور فیلڈ آپریشنز اور رسپانس یونٹس میں تربیت یافتہ خواتین پولیس اہلکاروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کے ذریعے تیز رسپانس میکانزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔ نئے قوانین کے تحت سزا کی اصلاحاتی شکل کے طور پر کمیونٹی سروس کو شامل کرنا انصاف کے لیے ایک ترقی پسند اور انسانی نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
نئی قانونی کتابوں کی کثیر لسانی نمائندگی رسائی ، شمولیت اور شفافیت کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ اصلاح شدہ قانونی ڈھانچہ ملک بھر کے شہریوں کے لیے قابل فہم اور قابل رسائی ہو ۔
وزارت داخلہ کی جھانکی ایک جدید، پیشہ ورانہ اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام انصاف کی طرف ہندوستان کے فیصلہ کن اقدام کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ آئینی اقدار کو تقویت دیتی ہے اور انصاف کی فراہمی میں یقین، رفتار اور وقار کے ذریعے عوامی اعتماد کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ فارم کا نچلا حصہ