Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Lays Foundation Stone of ₹80 Crore Agarwood Value Chain Development Scheme
Agarwood sector will become a strong example of ‘Local to Global’ under PM Modi’s leadership: Scindia
Tripura’s agarwood farmers will receive full value under the leadership of Chief Minister Dr Manik Saha: Scindia
Scheme aims to increase Tripura’s production capacity by up to 50%
24 JAN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Agartala, Tripura
Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, on Saturday, during the second day of his three-day visit to Tripura and Assam, reached North Fulkabari in Tripura, where he laid the foundation stone of the ₹80 crore Agarwood Value Chain Development Scheme.
On the occasion, the Union Minister said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for a developed Northeast, he has brought several development initiatives for the region during this visit. Some of these were dedicated to the public on the first day of the visit on Friday, the foundation stone for the agarwood value chain has been laid today, and tomorrow the Matabari Tourism Circuit will be inaugurated as the one of the biggest gift of this visit.
Shri Scindia stated that India’s agarwood production capacity is primarily concentrated in Tripura and Assam, and this scheme aims to infuse new energy into the strengths of both states.
Complete Agarwood Value Chain to be Developed through ₹80 Crore Scheme: Scindia--
Union Minister Shri Scindia explained that the scheme will strengthen the entire agarwood value chain from trees in farmers’ fields to perfume bottles in international markets.
He informed that two Central Processing Centres (CPCs) will be established under the scheme, one in Golaghat (Assam) and the other in this region of Tripura. These centres will enable comprehensive processing, branding and marketing, eliminating middlemen and ensuring that farmers receive the full value of their produce.
GI Tag, Increased Export Quota and Digital Permissions to Enable Global Market Access--
Union Minister said several key steps have been taken to make the agarwood sector globally competitive. The process for obtaining a Geographical Indication (GI) tag is underway; export quotas have been increased six-fold; agarwood chips exports have been raised from 25,000 kg to 1.5 lakh kg; agarwood oil exports from 1,500 kg to 7,500 kg; and sites and permissions are being integrated on a digital platform so that farmers can directly connect with international markets.
He emphasized that the clear objective is to remove intermediaries and ensure that the full benefit reaches farmers directly.
Fulkabari’s Agarwood Sector: A Living Example of ‘Local to Global’ and ‘ODOP’--
The Union Minister said that Fulkabari’s agarwood sector stands as one of the strongest examples of Prime Minister Modi’s vision of ‘Local to Global’, ‘Vocal for Local’ and ‘One District One Product (ODOP)’.
He noted that India currently has around 150 million agarwood trees, nearly 90% of which are located in the Northeastern states. Through this scheme, Tripura’s production capacity is expected to increase by up to 50%.
Tripura’s Agarwood Market Has Potential for ₹2,000 Crore Annual Turnover with Direct Global Linkages--
Minister expressed confidence that within the next 3–4 years, Tripura’s agarwood market alone can develop an annual turnover potential of ₹2,000 crore.
To connect farmers directly with global markets, buyer-seller meets are being organized. He cited a recent meeting with buyers from Qatar, where farmers were directly linked with international purchasers.
Commitment to Taking Tripura to New Heights under the Prime Minister’s Guidance--
Concluding his address, the Union Minister said that this scheme is a result of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of focusing on the unique strengths of each state. Continuous efforts have been underway in this direction for over a year, and today those efforts have borne fruit.
He expressed confidence that in partnership with the Tripura Government, the agarwood sector will be given global recognition, making the state a new benchmark in the journey towards Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Series of Development Initiatives for Tripura Continues--
Minister Scindia stated that while he is in Tripura today for the agarwood project, several other development initiatives for the state are also progressing. Just yesterday, he laid foundation stones and inaugurated projects worth ₹220 crore, reviewed the Agartala Government Inter College project (₹192 crore) and the Maternal & Child Health Hospital (₹200 crore).
Union Minister further informed that on Sunday, he will lay the foundation stone for the ₹280 crore Matabari Tourism Circuit.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने 80 करोड़ रुपए की अगरवुड मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास योजना की आधारशिला रखी
पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व में अगरवुड क्षेत्र 'लोकल टू ग्लोबल' का सशक्त उदाहरण बनेगा:सिंधिया
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. माणिक साहा के नेतृत्व में त्रिपुरा के अगरवुड किसानों को पूरा मूल्य मिलेगा: सिंधिया
योजना का लक्ष्य त्रिपुरा की उत्पादन क्षमता को 50% तक बढ़ाना है
24 JAN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
अगरतला, त्रिपुरा
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास एवं संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया शनिवार को त्रिपुरा और असम के अपने तीन दिवसीय दौरे के दूसरे दिन त्रिपुरा के उत्तर फुलकाबारी पहुंचे, जहां उन्होंने 80 करोड़ रुपये की अगरवुड मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास योजना की आधारशिला रखी।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकसित पूर्वोत्तर के दृष्टिकोण के तहत, वे इस यात्रा के दौरान क्षेत्र के लिए कई विकास पहल लेकर आए हैं। इनमें से कुछ को शुक्रवार को दौरे के पहले दिन जनता को समर्पित किया गया, अगरवुड मूल्य श्रृंखला की आधारशिला आज रखी गई और कल माताबारी पर्यटन सर्किट का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा, जो इस दौरे के सबसे बड़े उपहारों में से एक है।
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि भारत की अगरवुड उत्पादन क्षमता मुख्य रूप से त्रिपुरा और असम में केंद्रित है और इस योजना का मकसद दोनों राज्यों की क्षमताओं को नई ऊर्जा प्रदान करना है।
80 करोड़ रुपये की योजना के तहत अगरवुड की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला का विकास: सिंधिया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने बताया कि यह योजना किसानों के खेतों में लगे पेड़ों से लेकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में बिकने वाली इत्र की बोतलों तक, अगरवुड की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करेगी।
उन्होंने बताया कि इस योजना के तहत दो केंद्रीय प्रसंस्करण केंद्र (सीपीसी) स्थापित किए जाएंगे जिनमें से एक गोलाघाट (असम) में और दूसरा त्रिपुरा में होगा। ये केंद्र व्यापक प्रसंस्करण, ब्रांडिंग और विपणन को सक्षम बनाएंगे, बिचौलियों की भूमिका को खत्म करेंगे और यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि किसानों को उनकी उपज का पूरा मूल्य मिले।
जीआई टैग, निर्यात कोटा में वृद्धि और डिजिटल अनुमतियाँ वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच को सक्षम बनाएंगी--
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अगरवुड क्षेत्र को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं। भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया जारी है, निर्यात कोटा छह गुना बढ़ा दिया गया है, अगरवुड चिप्स का निर्यात 25,000 किलोग्राम से बढ़ाकर 1.5 लाख किलोग्राम कर दिया गया है, अगरवुड तेल का निर्यात 1,500 किलोग्राम से बढ़ाकर 7,500 किलोग्राम कर दिया गया है और किसानों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों से सीधे जोड़ने के लिए साइटों और अनुमतियों को एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर एकीकृत किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि मकसद बिचौलियों को हटाना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि पूरा लाभ सीधे किसानों तक पहुंचे।
फुलकाबारी का अगरवुड क्षेत्र: लोकल से वोकलऔर 'ओडीओपी' का जीता-जागता उदाहरण--
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि फुलकाबारी का अगरवुड क्षेत्र प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के 'लोकल से वोकल', 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और 'वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट (ओडीओपी)' के दृष्टिकोण का एक सशक्त उदाहरण है।
उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में वर्तमान में लगभग 15 करोड़ अगरवुड के पेड़ हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 90% पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में हैं। इस योजना के ज़रिए त्रिपुरा की उत्पादन क्षमता में 50% तक की वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
त्रिपुरा के अगरवुड बाजार में वैश्विक स्तर पर सीधे संपर्क के साथ 2,000 करोड़ रुपए के वार्षिक कारोबार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं--
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भरोसा जताया कि अगले 3-4 वर्षों में अकेले त्रिपुरा के अगरवुड बाजार में 2,000 करोड़ रुपए के वार्षिक कारोबार की क्षमता विकसित हो सकती है।
किसानों को वैश्विक बाजारों से सीधे जोड़ने के लिए क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं। उन्होंने कतर के खरीदारों के साथ हाल ही में हुई एक बैठक का उदाहरण दिया, जिसमें किसानों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों से सीधे जोड़ा गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में त्रिपुरा को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने की प्रतिबद्धता--
अपने संबोधन के समापन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह योजना प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के हर राज्य की अनूठी शक्तियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की सोच का परिणाम है। इस दिशा में एक वर्ष से अधिक समय से निरंतर प्रयास जारी हैं और आज इन प्रयासों का फल मिला है।
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि त्रिपुरा सरकार के सहयोग से अगरवुड क्षेत्र को वैश्विक मान्यता मिलेगी और राज्य आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक नया मानक स्थापित करेगा।
त्रिपुरा के लिए विकास पहलों की श्रृंखला जारी--
केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया ने बताया कि आज वे अगरवुड परियोजना के सिलसिले में त्रिपुरा में हैं, वहीं राज्य के लिए कई अन्य विकास परियोजनाएं भी प्रगति पर हैं। कल ही उन्होंने 220 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और उनका उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने अगरतला सरकारी अंतर महाविद्यालय परियोजना (192 करोड़ रुपये) और मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य अस्पताल (200 करोड़ रुपये) की समीक्षा भी की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि रविवार को वे 280 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले माताबारी पर्यटन सर्किट की आधारशिला रखेंगे।