ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋਏ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 61,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ
23 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ 18ਵੇਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋਏ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 61,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 11 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
18ਵਾਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣਗੇ।

Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 61,000 appointment letters to the newly appointed youth in Government on 24th January
23 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 61,000 appointment letters to the newly appointed youth in various Government departments and organisations at the 18th Rozgar Mela on 24th January, 2026 at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation, Rozgar Mela is a key initiative aimed at translating this vision into action. Since its inception, more than 11 lakh recruitment letters have been issued through Rozgar Melas organised across the country.
The 18th Rozgar Mela will be organised at 45 locations across the country. The newly recruited candidates, selected from all parts of India, will be joining various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, including the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, Department of Higher Education, among others.