Election Commission
IICDEM concludes with the adoption of the Delhi Declaration 2026
23 JAN 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India’s (ECI) 3-day conference International Conference on Democracy and Election Management (IICDEM) 2026 concluded today at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi with the adoption of the Delhi Declaration 2026.
2. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners (ECs) Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, Heads of 42 Election Management Bodies (EMBs), experts from over 70 national institutions and senior officers of the ECI & 36 Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of States/UTs were present at the closing session of IICDEM-2026.
3. At the closing session, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar read out the Delhi Declaration 2026, which was unanimously adopted by the EMBs. The EMBs resolved to work together on the five pillars of the declaration relating to Purity of Electoral Rolls, Conduct of Elections, Research and Publications, Use of Technology and Training and Capacity Building. The participants also resolved to review their progress periodically and proposed to meet on the 3rd, 4th and 5th of December 2026 at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi. (Full text annexed)
4. The EMBs also resolved to bring out a co-curated Encyclopaedia of Democracies of the World, comprehensive reports on the seven themes which are being led by International IDEA and 36 themes led by IIIDEM; co-development of digital platforms, similar to ECINET; training and exchange of transparent practices through IIIDEM, to impart professionalism in the Conduct of Elections and preparation of Electoral Rolls.
5. In his keynote address, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar, said that the conference has ignited conversations regarding model international electoral standards. Referring to the over 40 bilateral meetings held during the conference, CEC Kumar said they have contributed to expansion of mutual cooperation and understanding of collective priorities and perspectives.
6. Speaking at the closing session, EC Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu said that the openness, mutual respect, and willingness to learn from one another, reflect the maturity and professionalism of the global electoral community.
7. In his address, EC Dr. Vivek Joshi said that the launch of ECINET has specifically been the standpoint for Indian technological advancement and has brought together the importance accorded by ECI to technology, reinforcing the measured adoption ensuring that technology supports trust rather than replace it.
8. The 3-day Conference, the first and the largest of its kind, was flagged off with a grand Reception Ceremony and the Inaugural Session, which was attended by nearly 1,000 persons including International Delegates from 42 EMBs and Heads of Missions of 27 countries.
9. The EMB Leaders’ Plenary brought together Heads of Delegations and Ambassadors/High Commissioners, for high-level exchanges on democracy and election Management.
10. Day-2 of IICDEM witnessed the launch of ECINET, ECI’s one-stop digital platform for all election- related information and services.
11. During IICDEM, 36 thematic groups, led by CEOs of States/Uts, supported by leading academic institutions, national and international academic experts, contributed to in-depth deliberations on cross-cutting global electoral themes, model international electoral standards, and best practices and innovations in electoral processes.

निर्वाचन आयोग
आईआईसीडीईएम का समापन ‘दिल्ली घोषणापत्र 2026’ को औपचारिक रूप से अपनाने के साथ हुआ
23 JAN 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) द्वारा आयोजित लोकतंत्र एवं चुनाव प्रबंधन पर तीन दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (आईआईसीडीईएम)-2026 आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में ‘दिल्ली घोषणापत्र 2026’ को अपनाने के साथ संपन्न हुआ।
2. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार के साथ निर्वाचन आयुक्त (ईसी) डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी, 42 निर्वाचन प्रबंधन निकायों (ईएमबी) के प्रमुख, 70 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञ, निर्वाचन आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 36 मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी (सीईओ) भी आईआईसीडीईएम-2026 के समापन सत्र में उपस्थित रहे।
3. समापन सत्र के दौरान, मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने ‘दिल्ली घोषणापत्र 2026’ का पाठ प्रस्तुत किया, जिसे सभी निर्वाचन आयोगों द्वारा सर्वसम्मति से अपनाया गया। निर्वाचन आयोगों ने घोषणा के पांच प्रमुख स्तंभों मतदाता सूचियों की शुद्धता, चुनाव प्रक्रिया संचालन, अनुसंधान एवं प्रकाशन, प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और प्रशिक्षण व क्षमता निर्माण पर सामूहिक रूप से कार्य करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। सभी प्रतिभागियों ने अपनी प्रगति की समय-समय पर समीक्षा करने का भी संकल्प लिया और 3, 4 तथा 5 दिसंबर 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र एवं चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईआईडीईएम) में बैठक आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा। (पूर्ण पाठ संलग्न है)।
4. निर्वाचन प्रबंधन निकायों ने विश्व के लोकतंत्रों पर एक सह-संकलित वैश्विक विश्वकोश के अंतर्गत, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आईडीईए के नेतृत्व में सात विषयों और आईआईआईडीईएम के नेतृत्व में 36 विषयों पर व्यापक रिपोर्टें प्रकाशित करने का संकल्प लिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, ईसीआईनेट के समान डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के सह-विकास व चुनाव प्रक्रिया संचालन और मतदाता सूची तैयार करने में व्यावसायिकता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए आईआईआईडीईएम के माध्यम से पारदर्शी प्रथाओं के प्रशिक्षण एवं आपसी आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की गई।
5. अपने मुख्य भाषण में मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन ने आदर्श अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चुनावी मानकों पर विमर्श को नई गति प्रदान की है। उन्होंने सम्मेलन के दौरान आयोजित 40 से अधिक द्विपक्षीय बैठकों का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि इन बैठकों से आपसी सहयोग के विस्तार के साथ-साथ सामूहिक प्राथमिकताओं एवं दृष्टिकोणों की बेहतर समझ विकसित हुई है।
6. निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू ने समापन सत्र में अपने संबोधन में कहा कि खुलापन, आपसी सम्मान और एक-दूसरे से सीखने की तत्परता वैश्विक चुनावी समुदाय की परिपक्वता एवं व्यावसायिकता को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
7. निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि ईसीआईनेट का शुभारंभ भारतीय तकनीकी प्रगति की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल ने निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी को दिए गए महत्व को उजागर किया है, जिससे इसके सुनियोजित एवं विवेकपूर्ण अपनाने को बल मिला है। यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वास को प्रतिस्थापित करने के बजाय उसको बढ़ावा देती है।
8. यह अपनी तरह का पहला और सबसे बड़ा तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन था, जो भव्य स्वागत समारोह एवं उद्घाटन सत्र के साथ प्रारंभ हुआ, जिसमें 42 विदेशी दूतावासों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों तथा 27 देशों के मिशन प्रमुखों सहित लगभग 1,000 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
9. निर्वाचन प्रबंधन निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों की पूर्ण बैठक में प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुख तथा राजदूतों/उच्चायुक्तों ने लोकतंत्र और चुनाव प्रबंधन पर उच्च स्तरीय विचारों के आदान-प्रदान हेतु एक मंच साझा किया।
10. आईआईसीडीईएम के दूसरे दिन, निर्वाचन आयोग की सभी चुनाव संबंधी सूचनाओं एवं सेवाओं को एक ही मंच पर उपलब्ध कराने वाले एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ‘ईसीआईनेट’ का शुभारंभ किया गया।
11. आईआईसीडीईएम के दौरान, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के नेतृत्व में गठित 36 विषयगत समूहों ने अग्रणी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ भाग लिया। इन सभी ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों के सहयोग से वैश्विक चुनावी विषयों, आदर्श अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चुनावी मानकों तथा चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों और नवाचारों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श में अपना योगदान दिया।