Election Commission
IICDEM concludes with the adoption of the Delhi Declaration 2026
23 JAN 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India’s (ECI) 3-day conference International Conference on Democracy and Election Management (IICDEM) 2026 concluded today at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi with the adoption of the Delhi Declaration 2026.
2. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners (ECs) Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, Heads of 42 Election Management Bodies (EMBs), experts from over 70 national institutions and senior officers of the ECI & 36 Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of States/UTs were present at the closing session of IICDEM-2026.
3. At the closing session, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar read out the Delhi Declaration 2026, which was unanimously adopted by the EMBs. The EMBs resolved to work together on the five pillars of the declaration relating to Purity of Electoral Rolls, Conduct of Elections, Research and Publications, Use of Technology and Training and Capacity Building. The participants also resolved to review their progress periodically and proposed to meet on the 3rd, 4th and 5th of December 2026 at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi. (Full text annexed)
4. The EMBs also resolved to bring out a co-curated Encyclopaedia of Democracies of the World, comprehensive reports on the seven themes which are being led by International IDEA and 36 themes led by IIIDEM; co-development of digital platforms, similar to ECINET; training and exchange of transparent practices through IIIDEM, to impart professionalism in the Conduct of Elections and preparation of Electoral Rolls.
5. In his keynote address, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar, said that the conference has ignited conversations regarding model international electoral standards. Referring to the over 40 bilateral meetings held during the conference, CEC Kumar said they have contributed to expansion of mutual cooperation and understanding of collective priorities and perspectives.
6. Speaking at the closing session, EC Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu said that the openness, mutual respect, and willingness to learn from one another, reflect the maturity and professionalism of the global electoral community.
7. In his address, EC Dr. Vivek Joshi said that the launch of ECINET has specifically been the standpoint for Indian technological advancement and has brought together the importance accorded by ECI to technology, reinforcing the measured adoption ensuring that technology supports trust rather than replace it.
8. The 3-day Conference, the first and the largest of its kind, was flagged off with a grand Reception Ceremony and the Inaugural Session, which was attended by nearly 1,000 persons including International Delegates from 42 EMBs and Heads of Missions of 27 countries.
9. The EMB Leaders’ Plenary brought together Heads of Delegations and Ambassadors/High Commissioners, for high-level exchanges on democracy and election Management.
10. Day-2 of IICDEM witnessed the launch of ECINET, ECI’s one-stop digital platform for all election- related information and services.
11. During IICDEM, 36 thematic groups, led by CEOs of States/Uts, supported by leading academic institutions, national and international academic experts, contributed to in-depth deliberations on cross-cutting global electoral themes, model international electoral standards, and best practices and innovations in electoral processes.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
دہلی اعلامیہ 2026 کی منظوری کے ساتھ آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم کا اختتام
23 JAN 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) کی 3 روزہ کانفرنس انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس آن ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم) 2026 آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں دہلی اعلامیہ 2026 کو اپنانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔
2. چیف الیکشن کمشنر (سی ای سی) آف انڈیا جناب گیانیش کمار کے ساتھ الیکشن کمشنر(ای سیز) ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی ، 70 سے زیادہ قومی اداروں کے 42 الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بیز) کے ماہرین اور ای سی آئی کے سینئر افسران اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 36 چیف الیکٹورل آفیسرز (سی ای اوز) آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم-2026 کے اختتامی اجلاس میں موجود تھے ۔
3. اختتامی اجلاس میں سی ای سی جناب گیانیش کمار نے دہلی اعلامیہ 2026 پڑھا ، جسے ای ایم بی نے متفقہ طور پر منظور کیا ۔ ای ایم بی نے انتخابی فہرست کی درستگی ، انتخابات کے انعقاد ، تحقیق و اشاعت ، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور تربیت و صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق اعلامیے کے پانچ ستونوں پر مل کر کام کرنے کا عزم کیا ۔ شرکاء نے وقتاً فوقتا ًاپنی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کا بھی عزم کیا اور 3 ، 4 اور 5 دسمبر 2026 کو انڈیا انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ(آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم)نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ۔(مکمل متن منسلک ہے)
4. ای ایم بی نے دنیا کی جمہوریتوں کا ایک مشترکہ انسائیکلوپیڈیا ، بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کی قیادت میں چلنے والے سات موضوعات اور آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم کی قیادت میں 36 موضوعات پر جامع رپورٹیں ، ای سی آئی این ای ٹی کی طرح ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی مشترکہ ترقی ، آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم کے ذریعے شفاف طریقوں کی تربیت اور تبادلہ ، انتخابات کے انعقاد اور انتخابی رول کی تیاری میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارت فراہم کرنے کا بھی عزم کیا ۔
5. اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں سی ای سی جناب گیانیش کمار نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس نے ماڈل بین الاقوامی انتخابی معیارات کے بارے میں بات چیت کو جنم دیا ہے ۔ کانفرنس کے دوران ہونے والی 40 سے زیادہ دو طرفہ ملاقاتوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے سی ای سی کمار نے کہا کہ انہوں نے باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور اجتماعی ترجیحات اور نقطہ نظر کو سمجھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
6. اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو نے کہا کہ کھلے پن ، باہمی احترام اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کی خواہش عالمی انتخابی برادری کی پختگی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
7. اپنے خطاب میں الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے کہا کہ ای سی آئی نیٹکا اجرا بھارت کی تکنیکی ترقی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے جو الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی جانب سے ٹیکنالوجی کو دی جانے والی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو سوچ سمجھ کر اختیار کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ یہ اعتماد کو مضبوط کرے نہ کہ اس کی جگہ لے۔
8. تین روزہ کانفرنس ، جو اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی اور سب سے بڑی کانفرنس ہے کا آغاز ایک شاندار استقبالیہ تقریب اور افتتاحی اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا تھا، جس میں 42 ای ایم بی کے بین الاقوامی مندوبین اور 27 ممالک کے مشنوں کے سربراہوں سمیت تقریبا 1,000 افراد نے شرکت کی۔
9. ای ایم بی لیڈرز کے مکمل اجلاس میں جمہوریت اور انتخابی انتظام پر اعلی سطحی تبادلوں کے لیے وفود کے سربراہان اور سفیر/ہائی کمشنریکجاہوئے ۔
10. آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم کے دوسرے دن انتخابات سے متعلق تمام معلومات اور خدمات کے لیےای سی آئی کے ون اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ای سی آئی این ای ٹی کا آغاز ہوا ۔
11. آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم کے دوران ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سی ای اوز کی قیادت میں 36 موضوعاتی گروپوں نے معروف تعلیمی اداروں ، قومی اور بین الاقوامی تعلیمی ماہرین کی مدد سے عالمی انتخابی موضوعات ، ماڈل بین الاقوامی انتخابی معیارات اور انتخابی عمل میں بہترین طور طریقوں اور اختراعات پر گہرائی سے بات چیت میں حصہ لیا ۔