Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE Signs Landmark MoU with the World Economic Forum (WEF) to Deepen Cooperation in Vocational Education and Training
22 JAN 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards deepening multilateral cooperation in skill development, vocational education, and training, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the World Economic Forum (WEF) to collaborate on strengthening India’s skills and Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) ecosystem.
Through this MoU, MSDE will collaborate with the World Economic Forum to launch and implement a Skills Accelerator in India, a multistakeholder platform aimed at identifying, scaling, and accelerating innovative solutions and public–private partnerships to address critical skills gaps in the workforce. The Accelerator will support efforts to strengthen India’s Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) ecosystem by ensuring closer alignment between skilling initiatives and the evolving demands of industry and the global economy.
Commenting on the milestone achieved, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of Education, Government of India said, “What began as a strategic vision to align India’s skilling ecosystem with the future of work has now taken a structured and global form. The formalization of the India Skills Accelerator, in partnership with the World Economic Forum, marks a key milestone in building a future-ready, globally competitive workforce. By bringing government, industry, and education together, the initiative strengthens coordinated action to address current and emerging skill gaps, enable outcome-based skill financing, and promote lifelong learning and alignment with global labour-market demand. Aligned with NEP 2020 and Vision India@2047, it reinforces skilling as a central pillar of inclusive growth and national transformation.”
Commenting on the announcement Shri Sukanta Majumdar, Minister of State for Education said, “I warmly welcome the landmark MoU between the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and the World Economic Forum to launch the Skills Accelerator in India. This collaboration strongly complements the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 by integrating education with skilling, fostering lifelong learning, and aligning curricula with future industry needs.
This initiative will significantly benefit India by bridging critical skill gaps, enhancing the global employability of our youth, and ensuring that India’s talent pool is aligned with emerging domains such as artificial intelligence, green energy, robotics, and advanced manufacturing. By promoting industry-linked training, mutual recognition of qualifications, and innovative financing for skilling, the partnership will strengthen our TVET ecosystem, support inclusive growth, and position India as a global hub for skilled manpower and innovation in the journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.”
Sanjiv Bajaj, Co-Chair for India Skills Accelerator, and Chairman & Managing Director, Bajaj Finserv Ltd., said, “The India Skills Accelerator initiative is a strategic step towards strengthening India’s long-term competitiveness. Aligning global insights on the future of work with India’s talent pool will help build scalable, industry-aligned skilling architecture that supports productivity, innovation and inclusive growth. With over 500 million people under the age of 25, skilling India’s youth is central to converting our demographic advantage into economic leadership. At Bajaj Finserv, skilling is a core pillar of our social commitment under the Group’s Rs. 5,000 crore Bajaj Beyond CSR programme. Sustained investment in human capital will be critical to realising the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.”
“India’s workforce advantage lies in aligning scale with skills. The India Skills Accelerator strengthens the link between policy and practice—mobilising industry, educators, and innovators to translate emerging workforce needs into deployable skills and sustainable jobs. In partnership with the World Economic Forum, it positions India as a trusted, future-ready talent contributor to the global economy,” said Ms. Shobana Kamineni, Co-Chair for India Skills Accelerator Executive Chairperson Apollo Health Co & Promoter Director Apollo Hospitals.
The Skills Accelerator will focus on strategically addressing skills gaps by promoting lifelong learning, upskilling, and reskilling, in line with India’s Vision @2047 and the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The initiative will encourage flexible curriculum, integration of vocational and higher education pathways, mutual recognition of qualifications, and capacity building across institutions. MSDE will work closely with higher education institutions, vocational training institutions, and regulatory bodies such as AICTE and UGC to support awareness, implementation, and scale the Accelerator.
As part of the collaboration, the Accelerator will also support innovative financing mechanisms for skilling, enable strategic coordination among key stakeholders, and identify emerging global demand and supply trends across trades and job roles to enhance international employability. Special emphasis will be placed on collaboration in emerging Future of Work domains, including artificial intelligence, robotics, green energy, cybersecurity, and advanced manufacturing, alongside innovation-led activities such as hackathons and the rollout of a structured Action Plan.
The implementation of the MoU will be overseen through a governance framework involving Co-Chairs from government and the private sector, in collaboration with the World Economic Forum. MSDE will play a central role in setting the strategic direction of the Skills Accelerator, coordinating stakeholder engagement, and championing the initiative across industry, government, and civil society, while also contributing to monitoring and impact assessment mechanisms.
The MoU also reflects strong inter-ministerial coordination, with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, the Ministry of External Affairs, and the Ministry of Education working together to advance India’s skilling and vocational education agenda through global partnerships.
This collaboration marks a new chapter in India and WEF relations, building on the momentum generated during India’s participation at the 55th WEF Annual Meeting in Davos-Klosters, Switzerland, in January 2025, where skill development was highlighted as a strategic pillar for inclusive growth and global collaboration.
Through this partnership with the World Economic Forum, MSDE aims to accelerate reforms, deepen global linkages, and position India as a leading hub for skills, talent, and innovation, contributing to a resilient, inclusive, and future-ready workforce for the decades ahead.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एमएसडीई ने व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में सहयोग गहरा करने के लिए विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) के साथ ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
22 JAN 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को गहरा करने की दिशा में भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने भारत के कौशल और तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर सहयोग करने के लिए विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से, एमएसडीई विश्व आर्थिक मंच के साथ सहयोग करेगा ताकि भारत में एक कौशल त्वरक (स्किल्स एक्सीलरेटर) लॉन्च और लागू किया जा सके, जो एक बहु-हितधारक मंच है जो कार्यबल में महत्वपूर्ण कौशल अंतराल को संबोधित करने के लिए नवीन समाधानों और सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारियों की पहचान, विस्तार और त्वरण करने का उद्देश्य रखता है। त्वरक भारत के तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के प्रयासों का समर्थन करेगा, जिससे कौशल पहलों और उद्योग तथा वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था की विकसित होती मांगों के बीच निकट संरेखण सुनिश्चित होगा।इस उपलब्धि पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता के स्वतंत्र प्रभार वाले राज्य मंत्री तथा भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, “भारत के कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को कार्य के भविष्य के साथ संरेखित करने का जो रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण शुरू हुआ था, वह अब एक संरचित और वैश्विक रूप ले चुका है। विश्व आर्थिक मंच के साथ साझेदारी में भारत कौशल त्वरक का औपचारिकीकरण एक भविष्य-तैयार, वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यबल निर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा को एक साथ लाकर, यह पहल वर्तमान और उभरते कौशल अंतराल को संबोधित करने, परिणाम-आधारित कौशल वित्तपोषण को सक्षम करने तथा आजीवन सीखने और वैश्विक श्रम-बाजार मांग के साथ संरेखण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समन्वित कार्रवाई को मजबूत करती है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 और विजन इंडिया@2047 के अनुरूप, यह समावेशी विकास और राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तन का केंद्रीय स्तंभ बनाते हुए कौशल को मजबूत करता है।”
इस घोषणा पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, शिक्षा के राज्य मंत्री श्री सुकांता मजूमदार ने कहा, “कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और विश्व आर्थिक मंच के बीच भारत में कौशल त्वरक लॉन्च करने के लिए ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर का मैं हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूं। यह सहयोग राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के दृष्टिकोण को पूरक बनाता है, जिसमें शिक्षा को कौशल के साथ एकीकृत करना, आजीवन सीखने को बढ़ावा देना तथा पाठ्यक्रम को भविष्य की उद्योग आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप संरेखित करना शामिल है।यह पहल भारत को महत्वपूर्ण कौशल अंतराल को पाटने, हमारी युवा पीढ़ी की वैश्विक रोजगारशीलता को बढ़ाने तथा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, हरित ऊर्जा, रोबोटिक्स और उन्नत विनिर्माण जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों के अनुरूप भारत के प्रतिभा पूल को सुनिश्चित करने के माध्यम से काफी लाभ पहुंचाएगी। उद्योग-लिंक्ड प्रशिक्षण, योग्यताओं की पारस्परिक मान्यता तथा कौशल के लिए नवीन वित्तपोषण को बढ़ावा देकर, यह साझेदारी हमारे टीवीईटी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करेगी, समावेशी विकास का समर्थन करेगी तथा विकसित भारत @2047 की यात्रा में भारत को कुशल जनशक्ति और नवाचार का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाएगी।”
संजीव बजाज, इंडिया स्किल्स एक्सेलरेटर के सह-अध्यक्ष तथा बजाज फिनसर्व लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, ने कहा, “इंडिया स्किल्स एक्सेलरेटर पहल भारत की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक क्षमता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक कदम है। कार्य के भविष्य पर वैश्विक अंतर्दृष्टि को भारत की प्रतिभा पूल के साथ जोड़ना उत्पादकता, नवाचार और समावेशी विकास का समर्थन करने वाली स्केलेबल, उद्योग-अनुरूप कौशल वास्तुकला का निर्माण करेगा। 25 वर्ष से कम आयु के 500 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों के साथ, भारत के युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करना हमारी जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ को आर्थिक नेतृत्व में बदलने का केंद्र बिंदु है।
बजाज फिनसर्व में, कौशल हमारी सामाजिक प्रतिबद्धता का एक मूल स्तंभ है जो समूह के 5,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजाज बियॉन्ड सीएसआर कार्यक्रम के तहत है। मानव पूंजी में निरंतर निवेश प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा।”“भारत का कार्यबल लाभ पैमाने को कौशल के साथ जोड़ने में निहित है। इंडिया स्किल्स एक्सेलरेटर नीति और व्यवहार के बीच की कड़ी को मजबूत करता है—उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों और नवप्रवर्तकों को जुटाकर उभरती कार्यबल आवश्यकताओं को तैनात करने योग्य कौशल और टिकाऊ नौकरियों में बदलना। वर्ल्ड इकोनॉमिक फोरम के साथ साझेदारी में, यह भारत को वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए विश्वसनीय, भविष्य-तैयार प्रतिभा योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करता है,” इंडिया स्किल्स एक्सेलरेटर की सह-अध्यक्ष, अपोलो हेल्थ कंपनी की कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष तथा अपोलो हॉस्पिटल्स की प्रोमोटर डायरेक्टर सुश्री शोभना कामिनени ने कहा।स्किल्स एक्सेलरेटर कौशल अंतराल को रणनीतिक रूप से संबोधित करने पर केंद्रित होगा, जो आजीवन सीखने, अपस्किलिंग और रीस्किलिंग को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के विजन @2047 और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप होगा। यह पहल लचीली पाठ्यचर्या, व्यावसायिक और उच्च शिक्षा पथों का एकीकरण, योग्यताओं की पारस्परिक मान्यता, तथा संस्थानों में क्षमता निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करेगी। एमएसडीई उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और एआईसीटीई तथा यूजीसी जैसे नियामक निकायों के साथ निकट सहयोग करेगा ताकि जागरूकता, कार्यान्वयन और एक्सेलरेटर को विस्तारित किया जा सके।
इस सहयोग के हिस्से के रूप में, एक्सेलरेटर कौशल के लिए नवीन वित्तपोषण तंत्रों का समर्थन करेगा, प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच रणनीतिक समन्वय सक्षम करेगा, तथा विभिन्न व्यापारों और नौकरी भूमिकाओं में उभरते वैश्विक मांग और आपूर्ति रुझानों की पहचान करेगा ताकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय रोजगारशीलता को बढ़ाया जा सके। भविष्य के कार्य के उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा, जिसमें कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, रोबोटिक्स, हरित ऊर्जा, साइबर सुरक्षा और उन्नत विनिर्माण शामिल हैं, साथ ही हैकाथॉन जैसे नवाचार-आधारित गतिविधियों और संरचित कार्य योजना के rollout के साथ।एमओयू के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी एक शासन ढांचे के माध्यम से की जाएगी जिसमें सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र से सह-अध्यक्ष शामिल होंगे, वर्ल्ड इकोनॉमिक फोरम के सहयोग से। एमएसडीई स्किल्स एक्सेलरेटर की रणनीतिक दिशा निर्धारित करने, हितधारक संलग्नता का समन्वय करने, तथा उद्योग, सरकार और नागरिक समाज में पहल को बढ़ावा देने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएगा, साथ ही निगरानी और प्रभाव मूल्यांकन तंत्रों में योगदान देगा।एमओयू में मजबूत अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय का भी प्रतिबिंब है, जिसमें कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय तथा शिक्षा मंत्रालय भारत की कौशल और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एजेंडे को वैश्विक साझेदारियों के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक साथ कार्य कर रहे हैं।यह सहयोग भारत और डब्ल्यूईएफ संबंधों में एक नया अध्याय चिह्नित करता है, जो जनवरी 2025 में स्विट्जरलैंड के डावोस-क्लोस्टर्स में 55वीं डब्ल्यूईएफ वार्षिक बैठक में भारत की भागीदारी के दौरान उत्पन्न गति पर आधारित है, जहां कौशल विकास को समावेशी विकास और वैश्विक सहयोग के लिए रणनीतिक स्तंभ के रूप में उजागर किया गया था।वर्ल्ड इकोनॉमिक फोरम के साथ इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से, एमएसडीई सुधारों को तेज करने, वैश्विक संबंधों को गहरा करने तथा भारत को कौशल, प्रतिभा और नवाचार का प्रमुख केंद्र बनाने का लक्ष्य रखता है, जो आने वाले दशकों के लिए लचीला, समावेशी और भविष्य-तैयार कार्यबल में योगदान देगा।