Ministry of Rural Development
Centre sanctions more than 10,000 km of road projects for Jammu & Kashmir, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim under PMGSY-IV
Around 3,270 previously isolated habitations to gain access to connectivity and essential services
22 JAN 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
A remarkable milestone has been achieved under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana–IV. More than 10,000 km of road projects have been sanctioned to the States & UT of Jammu & Kashmir, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim, reinforcing the commitment of the Department of Rural Development for Viksit Bharat
Spanning from remote hills to the heart of rural communities, these roads do not merely represent infrastructure enhancement; they are vital pathways to progress, unlocking a wealth of opportunities and fostering inclusive growth. With the construction of these roads, approximately 3,270 previously isolated habitations will gain access to connectivity and critical services. By bridging the gap to healthcare, education, and improved livelihoods, it is anticipated that these roads will profoundly transform rural lives and solidify the foundation of a developed India.
Under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana – IV, 25,000 unconnected habitations of population size 500+ in plains, 250+ in NE & Hill Sates/UTs, special category areas (Tribal Schedule V, Aspirational Districts/Blocks, Desert areas) and 100+ in LWE affected districts, as per Census 2011 are to be provided conncetivity.
The scheme aims to provide 62,500 Km of all-weather roads to unconnected habitations. Construction of required bridges along the alignment of the all-weather roads will also be provided.
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on 11th September, 2024 approved the proposal of the Department of Rural Development for “Implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana - IV (PMGSY-IV) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29”.. Total outlay of this scheme is Rs. 70,125 crore (Central Share of Rs. 49,087.50 crore and Sate Share of Rs. 21,037.50 crore).

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் கிராம சாலைகள் திட்டம் நான்காம் கட்டத்தின் கீழ் 10,000 கி.மீ.க்கும் அதிக நீளமுள்ள சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அனுமதி
22 JAN 2026 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் கிராம சாலைகள் திட்டம் நான்காம் கட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், சத்தீஸ்கர், உத்தராகண்ட், ராஜஸ்தான், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், சிக்கிம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 10,000 கி.மீ.க்கும் அதிக நீளமுள்ள சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொலைதூர மலைப்பகுதிகளிலிருந்து கிராமப்புறங்களின் மையப்பகுதி வரை பரவியுள்ள இந்த சாலைகள், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டை மட்டும் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்யவில்லை; அவை முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான முக்கியப் பாதைகளும் ஆகும். இந்த சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்படுவதன் மூலம், முன்பு தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட சுமார் 3,270 குடியிருப்புகள் இணைப்பு மற்றும் முக்கிய சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகலைப் பெறும். சுகாதாரம், கல்வி மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட வாழ்வாதாரங்களுக்கு இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம், இந்த சாலைகள் கிராமப்புற வாழ்க்கையை வெகுவாக மாற்றும்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் 2024, செப்டம்பர் 11 அன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், "பிரதமரின் கிராம சாலைகள் திட்டம் - IV- ஐ 2024-25 முதல் 2028-29 நிதியாண்டு வரை செயல்படுத்தும்" ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறையின் முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மொத்தச் செலவு ரூ. 70,125 கோடியாகும். இதில் மத்தியப் பங்கு ரூ. 49,087.50 கோடி, மாநிலப் பங்கு ரூ. 21,037.50 கோடி.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2217233®=3&lang=1