ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய ஆடை வடிவமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் 40-வது நிறுவன தினம் கொண்டாட்டம்
21 JAN 2026 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஆடை வடிவமைப்புத் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் 40-வது நிறுவன தினம் இன்று கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிறுவன தினத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், தேசிய ஆடை வடிவமைப்புத் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் (நிஃப்ட்) “அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய எதிர்காலத்திற்கான வடிவமைப்பு” என்ற தலைப்பில் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை, 2026 ஜனவரி 22 மற்றும் 23 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் அதன் மும்பை வளாகத்தில் நடத்த ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், செயலாளர் திருமதி நீலம் ஷமி ராவ் ஆகியோர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாகப் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். மேலும், நிஃப்ட் காலவரிசைச் சுவரைத் திறந்து வைத்து, கடந்த 40 ஆண்டுகளில் படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள முக்கிய சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைக்கும் நினைவு மலரையும் அமைச்சர் வெளியிடுகிறார்.
நாட்டின் நாகரீக ஆடை வடிவமைப்புக்கு கல்வி, புத்தாக்கம், தொழில்துறை சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இந்த தேசிய ஆடை வடிவமைப்புத் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் ஆற்றிய நாற்பது ஆண்டு கால பங்களிப்பைக் குறிக்கும் இந்த இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டில், புகழ்பெற்ற சிந்தனையாளர்களின் முக்கிய உரைகள், ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகள், குழு விவாதங்கள், கருத்தரங்குகள் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் சந்தை, மாணவர் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை கண்காட்சிகள் இடம்பெறும். 2026 ஜனவரி 22 ஆம் தேதி மாலையில், நிஃப்ட் நிறுவனத்தின் முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறைப் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216905&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Textiles
NIFT Marks 40 Years with International Conference on ‘Design for Inclusive Futures’ at Mumbai Campus
21 JAN 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the celebrations of 40th Foundation Day, the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) will host the NIFT International Conference 2026, titled “Design for Inclusive Futures”, on 22 and 23 January 2026 at its Mumbai campus. Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, and Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt Neelam Shami Rao, will grace the occasion as chief guests and will also unveil the NIFT Timeline Wall and release the NIFT commemorative book highlighting key milestones achieved over the last 40 years.
Marking four decades of the National Institute of Fashion Technology’s contribution to fashion education, design innovation and industry engagement in the country, the two-day event will feature keynote addresses by eminent thought leaders, parallel paper presentation sessions, panel discussions, invited papers, hands-on workshops, a crafts bazaar, and student and industry exhibitions. A special highlight on the evening of 22 January 2026 will be “Samvaad”, an interactive breakout session with NIFT alumni and industry representatives, including a masterclass on VisionNxt, NIFT’s AI- and EI-enabled Fashion Forecasting Lab.
A specially curated crafts bazaar will give conference delegates an opportunity to witness live demonstrations of craft-making and to buy handicrafts and handlooms directly from the artisans. An exhibition by University of the Arts London (UAL) on three India-based projects, mentored by NIFT faculty under the theme “New Landscapes” in collaboration with the British Council, will also be showcased. Presenters will represent leading institutions, including Manchester Metropolitan University (UK), Whitecliffe College of Arts and Design (New Zealand), Swiss Textile College, NSUT Delhi, NID, CEPT University, Amity University, IIAD, United World University and NIFT, among others.
Established in 1986, NIFT is India’s premier institution for fashion education and was accorded statutory status in 2006 through an Act of the Indian Parliament. Over the years, NIFT has played a significant role in building professional leadership for the textile, apparel, and allied industries, while also functioning as a knowledge partner to central and state governments. The institute has consistently contributed to design development initiatives, sustainability, and the positioning of handlooms and handicrafts.