Ministry of Textiles
NIFT Marks 40 Years with International Conference on ‘Design for Inclusive Futures’ at Mumbai Campus
21 JAN 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the celebrations of 40th Foundation Day, the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) will host the NIFT International Conference 2026, titled “Design for Inclusive Futures”, on 22 and 23 January 2026 at its Mumbai campus. Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, and Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt Neelam Shami Rao, will grace the occasion as chief guests and will also unveil the NIFT Timeline Wall and release the NIFT commemorative book highlighting key milestones achieved over the last 40 years.
Marking four decades of the National Institute of Fashion Technology’s contribution to fashion education, design innovation and industry engagement in the country, the two-day event will feature keynote addresses by eminent thought leaders, parallel paper presentation sessions, panel discussions, invited papers, hands-on workshops, a crafts bazaar, and student and industry exhibitions. A special highlight on the evening of 22 January 2026 will be “Samvaad”, an interactive breakout session with NIFT alumni and industry representatives, including a masterclass on VisionNxt, NIFT’s AI- and EI-enabled Fashion Forecasting Lab.
A specially curated crafts bazaar will give conference delegates an opportunity to witness live demonstrations of craft-making and to buy handicrafts and handlooms directly from the artisans. An exhibition by University of the Arts London (UAL) on three India-based projects, mentored by NIFT faculty under the theme “New Landscapes” in collaboration with the British Council, will also be showcased. Presenters will represent leading institutions, including Manchester Metropolitan University (UK), Whitecliffe College of Arts and Design (New Zealand), Swiss Textile College, NSUT Delhi, NID, CEPT University, Amity University, IIAD, United World University and NIFT, among others.
Established in 1986, NIFT is India’s premier institution for fashion education and was accorded statutory status in 2006 through an Act of the Indian Parliament. Over the years, NIFT has played a significant role in building professional leadership for the textile, apparel, and allied industries, while also functioning as a knowledge partner to central and state governments. The institute has consistently contributed to design development initiatives, sustainability, and the positioning of handlooms and handicrafts.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
निफ्ट मुंबई कैंपस में 'डिजाइन फॉर इन्क्लूसिव फ्यूचर्स' पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के साथ 40 साल पूरे करेगा
21 JAN 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी (निफ्ट) अपने 40वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर, 22 और 23 जनवरी 2026 को अपने मुंबई कैंपस में "डिजाइन फॉर इंक्लूसिव फ्यूचर्स" शीर्षक से निफ्ट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 2026 आयोजित करेगा। केन्द्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह, और कपड़ा मंत्रालय की सचिव, श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव, मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर इस मौके की शोभा बढ़ाएंगी और निफ्ट टाइमलाइन वॉल का अनावरण करेंगे और निफ्ट की पिछले 40 सालों में हासिल मुख्य उपलब्धियों को उजागर करने वाली स्मारक पुस्तक भी जारी करेंगे।
देश में फैशन शिक्षा, डिज़ाइन इनोवेशन और इंडस्ट्री के साथ जुड़ाव में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी के चार दशकों के योगदान की चर्चा करते हुए, दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में जाने-माने विचारकों के मुख्य भाषण, पैरेलल पेपर प्रेजेंटेशन सेशन, पैनल चर्चा, आमंत्रित पेपर, हैंड्स-ऑन वर्कशॉप, एक क्राफ्ट बाज़ार और छात्र और इंडस्ट्री प्रदर्शनियाँ होंगी। 22 जनवरी 2026 की शाम को एक विशेष आकर्षण "संवाद" होगा, जो निफ्ट के पूर्व छात्रों और इंडस्ट्री प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत का एक सत्र होगा, जिसमें निफ्ट की एआई- और ईआई-सक्षम फैशन फोरकास्टिंग लैब, विजन नैक्स्ट पर एक मास्टरक्लास भी शामिल है।
एक विशेष रूप से क्यूरेटेड क्राफ्ट बाज़ार सम्मेलन के प्रतिनिधियों को शिल्प-निर्माण के लाइव प्रदर्शन देखने और कारीगरों से सीधे हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा खरीदने का अवसर देगा। ब्रिटिश काउंसिल के सहयोग से "न्यू लैंडस्केप्स" थीम के तहत निफ्ट फैकल्टी द्वारा मेंटर किए गए तीन भारत-आधारित प्रोजेक्ट्स पर यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ द आर्ट्स लंदन (यूएएल) की एक प्रदर्शनी भी प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। प्रस्तुतकर्ता मैनचेस्टर मेट्रोपॉलिटन यूनिवर्सिटी (लंदन), व्हाइटक्लिफ कॉलेज ऑफ़ आर्ट्स एंड डिज़ाइन (न्यूजीलैंड), स्विस टेक्सटाइल कॉलेज, एनएसयूटी दिल्ली, एनआईडी, सीईपीटी यूनिवर्सिटी, एमिटी यूनिवर्सिटी, आईआईएडी, यूनाइटेड वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी और निफ्ट सहित प्रमुख संस्थानों का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे।
1986 में स्थापित, निफ्ट फैशन एजुकेशन के लिए भारत का प्रमुख संस्थान है और इसे 2006 में भारतीय संसद के एक कानून द्वारा वैधानिक दर्जा दिया गया था। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, निफ्ट ने टेक्सटाइल, अपैरल और संबंधित इंडस्ट्रीज़ के लिए प्रोफेशनल लीडरशिप तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, साथ ही केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के लिए नॉलेज पार्टनर के रूप में भी काम किया है। इस संस्थान ने लगातार डिज़ाइन डेवलपमेंट पहलों, सस्टेनेबिलिटी और हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान दिया है।