Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoEFCC Organises Mass Singing of ‘Vande Mataram’ to Mark 150 Years anniversary of the iconic National Song
21 JAN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) today organised a mass singing of Vande Mataram as part of Phase-II of the Commemoration of 150 Years of Rashtriya Geet being observed from 19.01.2026 to 26.01.2026.
Led by the Secretary of the Ministry Shri Tanmay Kumar, the event saw senior officials and staff members joining in the soulful rendition that echoed through the Ministry's premises at Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, New Delhi. The mass singing is being organized across regional offices of the Ministry in different parts of the country.
The gathering brought together participants in a moment of shared reverence for the timeless verses that have inspired generations since their inception 150 years ago.
This event is part of a broader nationwide commemorative programme approved by the Government of India to celebrate 150 years of Vande Mataram.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பாடலின் 150-வது ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தின் 2-ம் கட்டமாக வந்தே மாதரம் பாடலை ஒன்றுகூடி பாடும் நிகழ்ச்சி புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
21 JAN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பாடலின் 150-வது ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தின் 2-ம் கட்டம் 2026 ஜனவரி 19 முதல் 26 வரை கடைப்பிடிக்கும் நிலையில் வந்தேமாதரம் பாடலை ஒன்று கூடி பாடும் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
புதுதில்லி இந்திரா சுற்றுச்சூழல் மாளிகையில் அமைச்சகத்தின் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு தன்மய் குமார் தலைமையில் உயர் அதிகாரிகளும், ஊழியர்களும் இணைந்து மனதைக் கவரும் வந்தே மாதரம் பாடலை பாடினார்கள். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள அமைச்சகத்தின் பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்களிலும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
150 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இப்பாடல் இயற்றப்பட்டதிலிருந்து தலைமுறையினருக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் காலத்தால் அழியாத இப்பாடலுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதற்கான தருணத்தில் இந்நிகழ்ச்சி அனைவரையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்தது. வந்தமாதரம் பாடலின் 150 ஆண்டு காலத்தை கொண்டாடுவதற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ள நாடு தழுவிய நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இது அமைந்தது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216758&reg=3&lang=1