PIB Backgrounder
From Savings to Strength: Empowering India’s Girls Through Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana
21 JAN 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
· The Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana was launched on 22 January 2015 under the Government’s Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign.
· It is a small savings scheme notified by the Government of India, under which deposits earn interest at rates notified by the Government from time to time and the amounts are payable in accordance with the Scheme rules. Currently, interest rate under SSY is 8.2%.
· Since inception, over 4.53 crore accounts have opened and total deposits amount to more than ₹3.33 lakh crores (as of December 2025).
Empowering Daughters: The Vision Behind Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana
The Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY) shines as a powerful symbol of hope and empowerment for millions of young girls across India, reflecting the Government’s deep-rooted commitment to nurturing their dreams and securing their futures. Launched on 22 January 2015 under the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign, the scheme was envisioned as more than just a savings initiative. It was designed as a bridge between financial security and social transformation. By encouraging families to plan early for their daughters’ education and well-being, SSY has helped instill a sense of confidence, inclusion, and long-term progress at the grassroots level.
As the SSY completes 11 years on 22 January 2026, it stands as a testament to the collective faith of millions of families in the promise of their daughters. Since inception, over 4.53 crore accounts have opened. Each account tells a story of belief in a girl child’s potential, reinforcing the idea that empowering one girl strengthens families, communities, and ultimately the nation itself- making SSY a nationwide movement towards equality and opportunity.
Securing the Future of Girls: How Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana Works
DID YOU KNOW?
The current interest rate in the SSY scheme of 8.2%[1] per annum is among the highest for savings instruments dedicated to daughters!
The SSY Scheme is a low-risk deposit scheme with the Government guaranteeing the principal amount and the interest payment as per the rates decided each quarter and paid annually.
The scheme carries both economic and social significance, it is not merely a financial investment, but a catalyst for securing a bright and prosperous future for the girl child. It is meant to meet the education and marriage expenses of a girl child. By advancing her education, financial security, and agency, the initiative strengthens women’s empowerment and contributes to the vision of an Atmanirbhar in the future.
What is SSY account and who can open it?
A SSY account is an account that holds the funds deposited towards the SSY scheme. Parents or legal guardians can open an account for their Indian girl child at any India Post office or branch of any Public Sector Bank and authorised Private Sector Banks (HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, ICICI Bank and IDBI Bank).
• The account may be opened anytime from the birth of the girl child until she attains the age of 10 years.
• Only one SSY account is permitted per girl child, and a family can open accounts for a maximum of two girl children. However, more than two accounts are allowed in cases of twins or triplets, subject to submission of an affidavit along with the relevant birth certificates.
• The account is transferable to any location within India.
Notably, the account is managed by the parent/ guardian until the girl child reaches the age of eighteen. This allows the guardian to oversee the savings and ensure that the funds are utilized effectively for the child’s education and future needs. Upon turning eighteen, the account holder can take control of the account herself by submitting the necessary documents.
Which documents are required for opening an account?
To open a SSY account, four key documents are required-
• Sukanya Samriddhi Account Opening Form, available at banks/ post-office
• Birth certificate of girl child
• Aadhaar Number issued by the Unique Identification Authority of India
• Permanent Account Number or Form 60 as defined in the Income Tax Rules
How much deposit is required for SSY account?
DID YOU KNOW?
Total deposits in SSY accounts have crossed ₹ 3,33,000 crore! (December 2025)
Parents and guardians can start with a minimum initial deposit of ₹250 in the SSY account, and subsequent deposits can be made in multiples of ₹50, provided that at least ₹250 is deposited in a financial year. The total annual deposit limit is capped at ₹1,50,000- any excess amount will not earn interest and will be returned.
Deposits can be made for a period of up to fifteen years from the account opening date.
How is interest calculation done?
Calculated every month, the interest is added to the account at the end of each financial year. Even if the account is transferred to another bank or post office during the year, the interest is still credited at the end of the financial year, ensuring steady and secure growth of the savings for the girl child.
How does one withdraw money from the SSY account?
An account holder may withdraw up to 50% of the balance available at the end of the preceding financial year for educational purposes. This facility becomes available once the account holder attains the age of eighteen or passes the tenth standard, whichever occurs earlier. To apply, the account holder must submit a formal application supported by relevant documents, such as a confirmed admission offer or a fee slip issued by the educational institution specifying the required expenses.
The withdrawal may be taken either as a lump sum or in installments, subject to a maximum of one withdrawal per year for a period of up to five years. In all cases, the withdrawn amount must not exceed the actual fees and charges indicated in the submitted documents.
When does the SSY account mature? Can one close it early?
The SSY account matures upon the completion of twenty-one years of its opening date. Early closure of the account is allowed only under specific conditions:
When the account holder intends to marry before the account reaches maturity
• The account holder must submit an application along with a declaration on non-judicial stamp paper, duly attested by a notary, and proof of age confirming that they will be at least eighteen years old on the date of marriage.
• The account may be closed only within one month prior to the marriage or within three months after the marriage. Upon approval, the account holder may apply to withdraw the balance along with the applicable interest, ensuring timely access to funds.
In the event of the account holder’s death
• The account may be closed immediately upon submission of an application and the death certificate issued by the competent authority.
• The balance, together with interest accrued up to the date of death, will be paid to the guardian.
• Interest for the period between the date of death and the account’s closure will be calculated at the rate applicable to Post Office Savings Accounts.
However, premature closure is not permitted within the first five years from the date of account opening.
Why Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana Is a Smart Choice for the Girl Child
A renowned government-backed savings scheme, the SSY is aimed at building long-term financial security for the girl child by offering high returns, tax benefits, and flexible withdrawal options for education and future needs. It offers several benefits designed to secure the financial future of a girl child-
The scheme provides an attractive interest rate, which is periodically notified by the Ministry of Finance, helping savings grow steadily over time.
Investments made under the scheme qualify for tax benefits under Section 80C of the Income Tax Act, 1961.
Deposit range is large, with a minimum annual contribution of ₹250 and a maximum of ₹1.5 lakh. Besides, partial withdrawal facility can be availed.
Even if the account is not closed at maturity, it continues to earn interest at the rate applicable to Post Office Savings account.
A Scheme That Grows with Her
The Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana stands as a meaningful step toward building a secure and empowered future for girls in India. By encouraging long-term savings and placing education and financial independence at the forefront, the scheme promotes both economic responsibility within families and broader social progress.
The consistent rise in account adoption highlights the growing trust in and impact of this initiative. As India advances toward greater gender equality and inclusion, SSY plays a vital role in ensuring that every girl is supported with the resources and confidence she needs to grow, succeed, and realize her full potential.
References
Ministry of Finance
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094807&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Maturity%20of%20the%20account,access%20to%20funds%20when%20needed.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1778546&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1990745&reg=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/jan/doc20221207101.pdf
Prime Minister's Office
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2191605&reg=3&lang=1
Directorate of Small Savings, Govt. of Assam
https://smallsavings.assam.gov.in/portlets/take-care-with-sukanya-samriddhi-account
https://finance.assam.gov.in/portlets/sukanya-samriddhi-for-your-girl-child
Government of Uttar Pradesh, Moradabad Division
https://moradabaddivision.nic.in/scheme/sukanya-samriddhi-yojana/
Sansad.in
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/178/AU767.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU3747_MIzukL.pdf?source=pqals
mygov.in
https://transformingindia.mygov.in/scheme/sukanya-samriddhi-yojana/#intro
State Bank of India
https://www.sbisecurities.in/calculators/sukanya-samriddhi-yojana
https://sbi.bank.in/web/personal-banking/investments-deposits/govt-schemes/sukanya-samriddhi-yojana
Others
https://www.ibef.org/news/over-us-36-72-billion-deposited-in-banks-under-sukanya-samriddhi-scheme-prime-minister-mr-narendra-modi
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Headquarters
সঞ্চয় থেকে শক্তি: সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনার সাহায্যে ভারতের বালিকাদের ক্ষমতায়ন
21 JAN 2026 12:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়সমূহ-
* সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা ২০১৫-র ২২ জানুয়ারি সরকারের ‘বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও’ কর্মসূচির অধীনে চালু হয়।
* এটি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের একটি ক্ষুদ্র সঞ্চয় প্রকল্প। এই প্রকল্পে জমানো অর্থে সরকার নির্ধারিত হারে সুদ প্রদান করে এবং নিয়ম অনুযায়ী এই অর্থ প্রদানযোগ্য। বর্তমানে এসএসওয়াই-এর সুদের হার ৮.২ শতাংশ।
* সূচনা থেকে এখন পর্যন্ত ৪.৫৩ কোটিরও বেশি অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে এবং মোট জমার পরিমাণ ৩.৩৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি (ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত)।
বালিকাদের ক্ষমতায়ন: সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনার মূল ভাবনা
সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা ভারতের লক্ষ লক্ষ বালিকাদের জন্য আশা ও ক্ষমতায়নের শক্তিশালী প্রতীক। এটি বালিকাদের স্বপ্ন লালন এবং তাদের ভবিষ্যৎ সুরক্ষিত করার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের গভীর অঙ্গীকারের প্রতিফলন। প্রসঙ্গত, ২০১৫-র ২২ জানুয়ারি ‘বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও’ কর্মসূচির অধীনে এই প্রকল্প শুরু হয়। এটিকে আর্থিক নিরাপত্তা ও সামাজিক রূপান্তরের মধ্যে একটি সেতুবন্ধন হিসেবে কল্পনা করা হয়েছিল।
২০২৬-এর ২২ জানুয়ারি সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা ১১ বছরে পদার্পণ করছে। সূচনা থেকে এখন পর্যন্ত ৪.৫৩ কোটিরও বেশি অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে। প্রতিটি অ্যাকাউন্ট একটি বালিকার বিপুল সম্ভাবনার প্রতি আস্থার প্রতিরূপ। একটি বালিকাকে সক্ষম করা মানে পরিবার, সমাজ এবং শেষ পর্যন্ত সমগ্র জাতিকে শক্তি প্রদান করা। এই ভাবনাই এসএসওয়াই-কে সাম্য ও সুযোগের পথে একটি জাতীয় আন্দোলনে পরিণত করেছে।
বালিকাদের ভবিষ্যৎ সুরক্ষা: সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা কীভাবে কাজ করে
আপনি কি জানেন?
- এসএসওয়াই প্রকল্পে বর্তমান বার্ষিক সুদের হার ৮.২ শতাংশ। এটি বালিকাদের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট সঞ্চয় প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম সর্বোচ্চ।
- সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা একটি স্বল্প ঝুঁকির সঞ্চয় প্রকল্প। সরকার মূলধন এবং নির্ধারিত হারে সুদ প্রদান সুনিশ্চিত করে। এটি তিন মাস অন্তর নির্ধারিত হয় এবং বার্ষিকভাবে প্রদান করা হয়।
এই প্রকল্পটির অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। এটি দেশের প্রত্যেক বালিকার উজ্জ্বল ও সমৃদ্ধ ভবিষ্যৎ নিশ্চিত করার মাধ্যম। এই যোজনা মূলত বালিকাদের শিক্ষা ও বিবাহ সংক্রান্ত ব্যয় মেটানোর উদ্দেশ্যে গৃহীত। শিক্ষা, আর্থিক নিরাপত্তা ও আত্মনির্ভরতার মাধ্যমে এটি নারীর ক্ষমতায়নকে শক্তিশালী করে এবং ভবিষ্যতের আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যপূরণে অবদান রাখে।
এসএসওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্ট কী এবং কে এটি খুলতে পারেন-
এসএসওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্টে সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনার জন্য জমানো অর্থ রাখা হয়। অভিভাবকরা তাঁদের মেয়েদের জন্য যে কোনও ডাকঘর অথবা সরকারি ব্যাঙ্ক এবং অনুমোদিত বেসরকারি ব্যাঙ্কের শাখায় এই অ্যাকাউন্ট খুলতে পারেন।
- একটি মেয়ের জন্মের পর থেকে তার ১০ বছর বয়স পূর্ণ হওয়া পর্যন্ত যে কোনও সময়ে অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা যায়।
- একটি মেয়ের জন্য একটি মাত্র এসএসওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা যাবে। একটি পরিবার সর্বাধিক দুটি মেয়ের জন্য অ্যাকাউন্ট খুলতে পারে। যমজ বা 'ট্রিপলেট'-এর ক্ষেত্রে প্রাসঙ্গিক জন্ম শংসাপত্র ও হলফনামা জমা দিলে দুটির বেশি অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা যেতে পারে।
- অ্যাকাউন্টটি ভারতের যে কোনও স্থানে স্থানান্তরযোগ্য।
- বালিকার ১৮ বছর বয়স পর্যন্ত অ্যাকাউন্টটি অভিভাবক দ্বারা পরিচালিত হয়। আঠারো বছর পূর্ণ হওয়ার পর প্রয়োজনীয় নথি জমা দিয়ে মেয়েরা নিজেই অ্যাকাউন্ট পরিচালনা করতে পারবেন।
অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলার জন্য কোন কোন নথি প্রয়োজন-
এসএসওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলার জন্য নিম্নলিখিত চারটি নথি প্রয়োজন:
* সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলার ফর্ম
* বালিকার জন্ম শংসাপত্র
* আধার নম্বর
* স্থায়ী অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর অথবা আয়কর নিয়ম অনুযায়ী ফর্ম ৬০
এসএসওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্টে কত টাকা জমা দিতে হয়-
আপনি কি জানেন?
এসএসওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্টে মোট জমার পরিমাণ ৩.৩৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে (ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫)।
- ন্যূনতম প্রাথমিক জমা ২৫০ টাকা। পরবর্তী জমা ৫০ টাকার গুণিতকে করা যায়। প্রতি অর্থবছরে অন্তত ২৫০ টাকা জমা বাধ্যতামূলক।
- বার্ষিক সর্বাধিক জমার সীমা ১ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার টাকা। এর বেশি জমা দিলে সেই অতিরিক্ত অর্থে সুদ প্রযোজ্য হবে না এবং ফেরত দেওয়া হবে।
- অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলার তারিখ থেকে সর্বাধিক ১৫ বছর পর্যন্ত জমা করা যায়।
সুদের হিসাব কিভাবে করা হয়-
প্রতি মাসে সুদের হিসাব করা হয় এবং অর্থবছরের শেষে অ্যাকাউন্টে যোগ করা হয়। বছরের মধ্যে অ্যাকাউন্ট অন্য শাখা বা ডাকঘরে স্থানান্তরিত হলেও অর্থবছরের শেষে সুদ জমা হয়।
এসএসওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে অর্থ তোলা-
অ্যাকাউন্টধারী পূর্ববর্তী অর্থবছরের শেষে থাকা ব্যালান্সের সর্বাধিক ৫০ শতাংশ শিক্ষাকেন্দ্রিক খরচের জন্য তুলতে পারেন। এই সুবিধা ১৮ বছর বয়স অথবা দশম শ্রেণী উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার পর প্রযোজ্য।
একবারে অথবা কিস্তিতে অর্থ তোলা যায়। সর্বাধিক পাঁচ বছর পর্যন্ত বছরে একবার করে তোলা যাবে এবং তা সংশ্লিষ্ট শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের নির্ধারিত প্রকৃত খরচের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ থাকবে।
এসএসওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্ট কবে পূর্ণ হয় এবং আগাম বন্ধ করা যায় কি না-
- অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলার তারিখ থেকে ২১ বছর পূর্ণ হলে এটি পূর্ণ হয়। নির্দিষ্ট পরিস্থিতিতে আগাম বন্ধের অনুমতি রয়েছে।
- বিবাহের ক্ষেত্রে মেয়ের বয়স কমপক্ষে ১৮ বছর হতে হবে এবং নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে আবেদন করতে হবে।
- অ্যাকাউন্টধারীর মৃত্যু হলে, মৃত্যুর প্রমাণপত্র জমা দিয়ে অবিলম্বে অ্যাকাউন্ট বন্ধ করা যায় এবং সুদসহ অর্থ অভিভাবককে প্রদান করা হয়।
- তবে, অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলার প্রথম পাঁচ বছরের মধ্যে আগাম বন্ধের অনুমতি নেই।
কেন সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা একটি বুদ্ধিদীপ্ত সিদ্ধান্ত
সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা একটি সরকার সমর্থিত সঞ্চয় প্রকল্প। এটি বালিকাদের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী আর্থিক নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে উচ্চ সুদ, করছাড় এবং সহজে টাকা তোলার সুবিধা দেয়।
- এই প্রকল্পে আকর্ষণীয় সুদের হার রয়েছে।
- আয়কর আইনের ধারা ৮০সি অনুযায়ী করছাড় পাওয়া যায়।
- ন্যূনতম জমা ২৫০ টাকা এবং সর্বাধিক ১.৫ লক্ষ টাকা। আংশিক উত্তোলনের সুবিধাও রয়েছে।
- মেয়াদ শেষে অ্যাকাউন্ট বন্ধ না করলে ডাকঘর সঞ্চয় প্রকল্পের হারে সুদ প্রযোজ্য হয়।
একসঙ্গে বেড়ে ওঠা একটি প্রকল্প
সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা ভারতের বালিকাদের জন্য নিরাপদ ও সক্ষম ভবিষ্যৎ গঠনের পথে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। শিক্ষা ও আর্থিক স্বাধীনতাকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে এই যোজনা পরিবারে আর্থিক দায়িত্ববোধ এবং সমাজে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তনকে উৎসাহিত করে।
অ্যাকাউন্ট বৃদ্ধির ধারাবাহিকতা এই প্রকল্পের প্রতি মানুষের আস্থা ও প্রভাবের প্রমাণ। লিঙ্গভিত্তিক সাম্য ও অন্তর্ভুক্তির পথে অগ্রসর ভারতে সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা প্রতিটি বালিকাকে আত্মবিশ্বাস ও প্রয়োজনীয় সম্পদ প্রদান করে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার সুযোগ দিচ্ছে।
তথ্যসূত্র-
Ministry of Finance
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094807&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Maturity%20of%20the%20account,access%20to%20funds%20when%20needed.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1778546&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1990745&reg=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/jan/doc20221207101.pdf
Prime Minister's Office
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2191605&reg=3&lang=1
Directorate of Small Savings, Govt. of Assam
https://smallsavings.assam.gov.in/portlets/take-care-with-sukanya-samriddhi-account
https://finance.assam.gov.in/portlets/sukanya-samriddhi-for-your-girl-child
Government of Uttar Pradesh, Moradabad Division
https://moradabaddivision.nic.in/scheme/sukanya-samriddhi-yojana/
Sansad.in
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/178/AU767.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU3747_MIzukL.pdf?source=pqals
mygov.in
https://transformingindia.mygov.in/scheme/sukanya-samriddhi-yojana/#intro
State Bank of India
https://www.sbisecurities.in/calculators/sukanya-samriddhi-yojana
https://sbi.bank.in/web/personal-banking/investments-deposits/govt-schemes/sukanya-samriddhi-yojana
Others
https://www.ibef.org/news/over-us-36-72-billion-deposited-in-banks-under-sukanya-samriddhi-scheme-prime-minister-mr-narendra-modi
Click here for pdf file.