Ministry of Defence
Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence visits Naval Science & Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam
20 JAN 2026 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence, under the chairmanship of Shri Radha Mohan Singh, undertook an on-the-spot study visit to Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam on January 20, 2026. The committee witnessed NSTL-developed products like Torpedos (ALWT, Varunastraand EHWT), Mines (MIGM and PBGM), Decoys (SFD, Torbuster), SMART, HEAUV, SWARM, under water systems, under water vehicles, products and other associated under water weapon technologies.
The committee also witnessed the live demonstration of hydro-dynamic testing on scale-down model of a ship at the Sea-keeping and Manoeuvring Basin test facility. The delegation appreciated NSTL’s R&D efforts in the development of underwater platforms, weapons, associated products and technologies to cater the requirements of the Indian Navy.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, DG (Naval Systems & Materials) Dr RV Hara Prasad and Director, NSTL Dr Abraham Varughese welcomed the delegation comprising Members of Parliament, Officials from Lok Sabha Secretariat and Ministry of Defence.
The Director, NSTL briefed the Committee on the R&D activities being pursued at NSTL, including the industry and academia interactions. He also briefly explained about the future technology roadmap of the lab. The committee appreciated the R&D efforts of NSTL in the strategically important area of Maritime Domain Awareness and Underwater Domain Awareness.

وزارت دفاع
پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی برائے دفاع نے نیول سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجیکل لیبارٹری، وشاکھاپٹنم کا دورہ کیا
20 JAN 2026 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی برائے دفاع نے جناب رادھا موہن سنگھ کی صدارت میں 20 جنوری 2026 کو نیول سائنس و ٹیکنالوجیکل لیبارٹری، وشاکھاپٹنم کا مطالعاتی دورہ کیا۔ اس دوران کمیٹی کو لیبارٹری میں تیار کردہ مختلف مصنوعات کا مشاہدہ کرایا گیا، جن میں تارپیڈو (اے ایل ڈبلیو ٹی، وروناسٹر اور ایچ ایچ ڈبلیو ٹی)، بارودی سرنگیں (ایم آئی جی ایم اور پی بی جی ایم)، فریب دہندہ آلات (ایس ایف ڈی، ٹوربسٹر)، اسمارٹ نظام، بھاری خودکار زیرِ آب گاڑی، سوارم نظام، زیرِ آب نظام، زیرِ آب گاڑیاں، دیگر مصنوعات اور ان سے وابستہ زیرِ آب ہتھیاروں کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز شامل تھیں۔
کمیٹی نے سمندری نگرانی اور جہاز کی نقل و حرکت سے متعلق قائم ٹیسٹ فیسیلیٹی پر ایک جہاز کے چھوٹے ماڈل پر ہائیڈرو ڈائنامک جانچ کا براہِ راست مظاہرہ بھی دیکھا۔ وفد نے بھارتی بحریہ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے زیرِ آب پلیٹ فارم، ہتھیاروں، متعلقہ مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی تیاری میں لیبارٹری کی تحقیق و ترقی کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
محکمۂ دفاع کے تحقیق و ترقی کے سکریٹری اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت، بحری نظام اور مواد کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر آر وی ہر پرساد اور نیول سائنس و ٹیکنالوجیکل لیبارٹری کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ابراہم ورگیس نے اراکینِ پارلیمان، لوک سبھا سیکریٹریٹ اور وزارتِ دفاع کے عہدیداروں پر مشتمل وفد کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
ڈائریکٹر نیول سائنس و ٹیکنالوجیکل لیبارٹری نے کمیٹی کو لیبارٹری میں جاری تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون، اور مستقبل کے ٹیکنالوجی روڈمیپ کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی۔ کمیٹی نے سمندری دائرۂ کار سے متعلق آگاہی اور زیرِ آب دائرۂ کار سے متعلق آگاہی جیسے اسٹریٹجک طور پر نہایت اہم شعبوں میں لیبارٹری کی تحقیق و ترقی کی کاوشوں کو بھرپور انداز میں سراہا۔