Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulates Ladakh for showing capability to host Khelo India Winter Games
The Leh-leg of the KIWG 2026 was declared open by Lt Governor of UT Ladakh, Kavinder Gupta, lauds PM Modi for his sports vision
Figure skating has been added to the ice skating programme for the first time
Around 1060, including athletes and coaches, will participate in the Games, the first leg of which concludes on Jan 26
20 JAN 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Leh (Ladakh)/New Delhi, January 20: The curtains went up on the sixth edition of the Khelo India Winter Games at the Nawang Dorjan Stobdan (NDS) Stadium here on Tuesday. The Ladakh phase of the winter Games, that will host ice sports like skating and hockey, will conclude on January 26. This is the third time that the Union Territory of Ladakh is hosting KIWG. The snow leg of KIWG will be held in Gulmarg, Jammu & Kashmir later this year.
At a colourful opening ceremony, punctuated by traditional music and dance and an exhibition ice hockey match between Army XI and UT Ladakh, Khelo India Winter Games 2026 were declared open by the Hon’ble Lt Governor of Ladakh, Shri Kavinder Gupta. The first leg of Khelo India Winter Games 2026 will be organised by the Youth Services and Sports department of the Union Territory of Ladakh under the supervision of the Sports Authority of India. The technical expertise for the conduct of the Games will be provided by the national sports promotional bodies/federations managing ice sports.
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DTuSGOTgaM1/?igsh=NmphdzlpbWpyaGYw
In a message to Ladakh, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, the Hon'ble Minister for Youth Affairs & Affairs, said: “I congratulate the Union Territory of Ladakh for successfully hosting the Khelo India Winter Games once again and for demonstrating, with confidence and capability, that India’s winter sports future is being built from the Himalayas outward. Under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Ladakh has emerged as a symbol of what focused policy, infrastructure development, and local commitment can achieve. The manner in which these Games have been organised sends a clear national signal that winter sports are now an integral part of India’s competitive sporting framework and will be pursued with seriousness, scale, and long-term intent.”
Dr Mandaviya added, “The Khelo India Winter Games 2026 have been deliberately designed as a two-leg competition, with ice sports in Leh followed by snow events in February at Gulmarg in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, to build depth, continuity, and high-quality competitive exposure for athletes. This structure allows athletes to test themselves across varied terrains and conditions, closely aligned with international winter sport standards. Such sustained domestic competition is essential if India is to move beyond sporadic participation and steadily build credibility, consistency, and competitiveness in winter Olympic disciplines over the coming years.”
https://www.instagram.com/p/DTulPhogXEB/?igsh=cjZ3cnRoemJnZDBx
In his speech, Shri Gupta expressed how Ladakh has benefitted from Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision on promotion of sports in India. “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s sporting culture has received a renewed impetus. Through the Khelo India initiative, youth empowerment, physical fitness, and sporting excellence have been elevated as national priorities.”
Shri Gupta added: “Hosting the Khelo India Winter Games continuously for the past three years is a matter of great pride for Ladakh. It reflects the nation’s confidence in Ladakh’s capability, commitment, and excellence in event management.”
One thousand and sixty participants, including 480 athletes, will take part in KIWG 2026 to be played across three venues – the new-look NDS Stadium, Gupukh’s Pond and the Ladakh Scouts Regimental Centre rink. Figure skating, an Olympic sport where Indians are showing international progress, is making its debut at these Games. Some of India’s best skaters will be taking part in this edition of KIWG.
Present in the opening ceremony were Dr Mohd Jaffer Akhoon, the Hon’ble Chief Executive Councillor, Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council Kargil, senior officials of the UT administration including chief secretary Shri Ashish Kundra, senior officials of the Sports Authority of India among others.
In keeping with PM Modi’s vision, Shri Gupta said Ladakh was also taking rapid strides in sports development. “Ladakh has recently been endowed with its first-ever Sports Policy. This policy focuses on talent identification at the school level; creating an inclusive sports ecosystem for women and Divyang athletes; strengthening the Ladakh Sports Council; providing four per cent reservation in government jobs for outstanding sportspersons; assured scholarships; cash awards of up to ₹100 crore; development of international-standard sports infrastructure; expansion of centres of excellence; advanced training programmes; incentives for coaches; integration of sports with education; and promotion of sports tourism. This policy will inspire the youth of Ladakh and provide them with pathways to pursue sports professionally.”
For more on KIWG: please click www.Winter.kheloindia.gov.in

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मंडाविया ने लद्दाख को खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स 2026 की मेजबानी करने की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करने पर बधाई दी
लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल कविंदर गुप्ता ने केआईडब्ल्यूजी 2026 के लेह चरण का उद्घाटन किया, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की खेल संबंधी दूरदर्शिता की सराहना की
पहली बार आइस स्केटिंग कार्यक्रम में फिगर स्केटिंग को शामिल किया गया
इसमें खिलाड़ियों एवं प्रशिक्षकों सहित लगभग 1060 लोग हिस्सा लेंगे जिसका पहला चरण 26 जनवरी को समाप्त होगा
20 JAN 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू-कश्मीर में लद्दाख के नवांग दोरजे स्टोबदान (एनडीएस) स्टेडियम में मंगलवार को खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स के छठे संस्करण का शुभारंभ हुआ। शीतकालीन खेलों के लद्दाख चरण में स्केटिंग और हॉकी जैसे बर्फीले खेल शामिल हैं जिसका समापन 26 जनवरी को होगा। यह तीसरी बार है जब केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख शीतकालीन खेलों की मेजबानी कर रहा है। शीतकालीन खेलों का बर्फीला चरण इस वर्ष के अंत में जम्मू-कश्मीर के गुलमर्ग में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
YSKU.JPG)
रंगारंग उद्घाटन समारोह में, जिसमें पारंपरिक संगीत एवं नृत्य तथा आर्मी इलेवन एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के बीच एक प्रदर्शनी आइस हॉकी मैच का आयोजन शामिल था, खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स 2026 का उद्घाटन लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री कवींदर गुप्ता ने किया। खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स 2026 का पहला चरण लद्दाख के युवा सेवा एवं खेल विभाग द्वारा भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की देखरेख में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। खेलों का संचालन करने के लिए तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता राष्ट्रीय खेल संवर्धन निकायों/संघों द्वारा प्रदान की जाती है जो हिम खेलों का प्रबंधन करते हैं।
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DTuSGOTgaM1/?igsh=NmphdzlpbWpyaGYw
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने लद्दाख को संबोधित करते हुए अपने एक संदेश में कहा, “मैं केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख को एक बार फिर सफलतापूर्वक खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स की मेजबानी करने और इसे आत्मविश्वास एवं क्षमता के साथ प्रदर्शित करने के लिए बधाई देता हूं कि भारत का शीतकालीन खेलों का भविष्य हिमालय से भारत के शीतकालीन खेलों का भविष्य हिमालय से शुरू होकर आगे की ओर बढ़ रहा है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, लद्दाख इस बात का प्रतीक बनकर उभरा है कि लक्षित नीति, अवसंरचना विकास एवं स्थानीय प्रतिबद्धता से क्या प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। जिस प्रकार से इन खेलों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, उससे एक स्पष्ट राष्ट्रीय संदेश मिलता है कि शीतकालीन खेल अब भारत के प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल संरचना का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं और इन्हें गंभीरता, व्यापकता एवं दीर्घकालिक उद्देश्य के साथ आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।”
डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा, “खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स 2026 को सोच-समझकर दो चरणों वाली प्रतियोगिता के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिसमें से पहला लेह में आइस स्पोर्ट्स और दूसरा फरवरी में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के गुलमर्ग में स्नो इवेंट्स होंगे, ताकि ताकि खिलाड़ियों को प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक अनुभव, निरंतरता और उच्च गुणवत्ता प्राप्त हो सके। इस संरचना से खिलाड़ी विभिन्न प्रकार के भू-भाग एवं परिस्थितियों में खुद का अवलोकरन सकते हैं, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय शीतकालीन खेल मानकों के बहुत करीब है। इस प्रकार की सतत घरेलू प्रतियोगिता आवश्यक है अगर भारत को अल्पकालिक प्रतिभागिता से आगे बढ़ना है और आने वाले वर्षों में शीतकालीन ओलंपिक खेलों में विश्वसनीयता, स्थिरता एवं प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता का निरंतर निर्माण करना है।”
https://www.instagram.com/p/DTulPhogXEB/?igsh=cjZ3cnRoemJnZDBx
अपने संबोधन में श्री गुप्ता ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारत में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के दृष्टिकोण से लद्दाख को बहुत लाभ हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत की खेल संस्कृति को नई गति मिली है। 'खेलो इंडिया' पहल ने युवा सशक्तिकरण, शारीरिक फिटनेस एवंखेल उत्कृष्टता को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता के रूप में स्थापित किया है।”
श्री गुप्ता ने आगे कहा, “पिछले तीन वर्षों से लगातार खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स की मेजबानी करना लद्दाख के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है। यह आयोजन प्रबंधन मामले में लद्दाख की क्षमता, प्रतिबद्धता एवं उत्कृष्टता पर राष्ट्र के विश्वास को दर्शाता है।”
केआईडब्ल्यूजी 2026 में 480 एथलीट समेत 1060 प्रतिभागी शामिल हैं जो तीन स्थलों, एनडीएस स्टेडियम, गुपुख झील और लद्दाख स्काउट्स रेजिमेंटल सेंटर रिंक में आयोजित खेलों में भाग लेंगे। फिगर स्केटिंग, एक ओलंपिक खेल जिसमें भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, इन खेलों में पहली बार शामिल किया गया है। भारत के कुछ बेहतरीन स्केटर्स केआईडब्ल्यूजी 2026 में हिस्सा लेंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह में डॉ. मोहम्मद जाफर अखून, लद्दाख स्वायत्त पहाड़ी विकास परिषद कारगिल के मुख्य कार्यकारी पार्षद, मुख्य सचिव श्री आशीष कुंद्रा सहित केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य लोग शामिल हुए।
श्री गुप्ता ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, लद्दाख खेल विकास में भी तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “लद्दाख को हाल ही में अपनी पहली खेल नीति प्राप्त हुई है। यह नीति स्कूली स्तर पर प्रतिभाओं की पहचान, महिलाओं एवं दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों के लिए एक समावेशी खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण, लद्दाख खेल परिषद का सुदृढ़ीकरण, उत्कृष्ट खिलाड़ियों के लिए सरकारी नौकरियों में चार प्रतिशत आरक्षण, सुनिश्चित छात्रवृत्ति, 100 करोड़ रुपये तक के नकद पुरस्कार, अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के खेल अवसंरचना का विकास, उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का विस्तार, उन्नत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, प्रशिक्षकों के लिए प्रोत्साहन, खेल को शिक्षा से एकीकृत करना एवं खेल पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। यह नीति लद्दाख के युवाओं को प्रेरित करेगी और उन्हें पेशेवर रूप से खेल में करियर बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।”
केआईडब्ल्यूजी के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें www.Winter.kheloindia.gov.in