वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
डिसेंबर 2025 साठी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
20 JAN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 जानेवारी 2026
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या (आयसीआय) एकत्रित निर्देशांकात डिसेंबर, 2024 मधील निर्देशांकाच्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर, 2025 मध्ये 3.7 टक्के (तात्पुरती) वाढ झाली. डिसेंबर 2025 मध्ये सिमेंट, पोलाद, वीज, खते आणि कोळसा उत्पादनात सकारात्मक वाढ नोंदवली गेली. वार्षिक निर्देशांक, मासिक निर्देशांक आणि वाढीचा दर, यांचे तपशील परिशिष्ट I आणि परिशिष्ट II मध्ये दिले आहेत.
नोव्हेंबर 2025 मध्ये आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा वाढीचा अंतिम दर 2.1 टक्के इतका होता. एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर, 2025-26 या कालावधीत आयसीआयचा एकत्रित वाढीचा दर गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 2.6 टक्के (तात्पुरता) इतका आहे.
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा सारांश पुढील प्रमाणे:
• कोळसा - कोळसा उत्पादनात (भार: 10.33 टक्के) डिसेंबर, 2024 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर, 2025 मध्ये 3.6 टक्के वाढ नोंदवली गेली.
• कच्चे तेल - कच्च्या तेलाच्या उत्पादनात (भार: 8.98 टक्के) डिसेंबर, 2024 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर, 2025 मध्ये 5.6 टक्के घट झाली.
• नैसर्गिक वायू - नैसर्गिक वायूच्या उत्पादनात (भार: 6.88 टक्के) डिसेंबर, 2024 च्या तुलनेत 2025 मध्ये डिसेंबर, 4.4 टक्के घट झाली.
• पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादने - पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादनात (भार: 28.04 टक्के) डिसेंबर, 2024 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर, 2025 मध्ये 1.0 टक्के घट झाली.
• खते - खत उत्पादनात (भार: 2.63 टक्के) डिसेंबर, 2024 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर, 2025 मध्ये 4.1 टक्के वाढ झाली.
• पोलाद - पोलाद उत्पादनात (भार: 17.92 टक्के) डिसेंबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर 2025 मध्ये 6.9 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली.
• सिमेंट - सिमेंट उत्पादनात (भार: 5.37 टक्के) डिसेंबर, 2024 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर, 2025 मध्ये 13.5 टक्के वाढ झाली.
• वीज - वीज निर्मिती (भार: 19.85 टक्के) डिसेंबर, 2024 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर, 2025 मध्ये 5.3 टक्के वाढ झाली.
टीप 1: नोव्हेंबर, 2025 चा डेटा अंतिम आहे. डिसेंबर 2025 चा डेटा तात्पुरता आहे. स्त्रोत संस्थांकडून मिळालेल्या अद्ययावत डेटानुसार प्रमुख उद्योगांचे निर्देशांक सुधारित / अंतिम केले जातात.
टीप 2: एप्रिल 2014 पासून नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतांपासून होणाऱ्या वीज निर्मितीच्या आकडेवारीचाही यात समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
2024-25
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
214.1
197.4
208.6
164.9
Apr-Dec 2024-25
177.6
75.5
77.1
138.7
134.6
209.4
187.6
209.8
162.1
Apr-Dec 2025-26*
176.3
74.1
74.6
138.8
136.9
229.2
204.2
210.5
166.3
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
2024-25
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.8
6.3
5.2
4.5
Apr-Dec 2024-25
6.2
-2.1
0.8
2.7
1.6
6.8
4.0
5.4
4.5
Apr-Dec 2025-26*
-0.7
-1.9
-3.2
0.1
1.7
9.5
8.8
0.3
2.6
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Dec-24
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
Jan-25
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
219.7
201.7
173.8
Feb-25
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.1
194.0
163.0
Mar-25
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
238.9
246.2
219.5
182.9
Apr-25
179.3
74.2
74.1
131.7
112.9
219.2
204.5
215.7
163.3
May-25
189.8
76.5
75.9
143.3
127.9
225.3
209.0
218.5
170.2
Jun-25
173.7
73.5
73.7
138.6
132.4
223.8
214.7
220.1
167.3
Jul-25
143.0
75.6
75.5
141.7
141.6
239.1
194.8
228.4
168.9
Aug-25
153.9
77.5
75.7
138.0
143.8
234.6
186.9
221.1
166.5
Sep-25
150.0
71.1
72.9
129.2
137.0
231.0
187.7
213.3
160.5
Oct-25
170.1
73.7
75.3
141.7
147.0
225.5
196.9
193.4
162.3
Nov-25
203.8
71.5
73.8
137.1
143.8
227.2
202.8
181.3
162.4
Dec-25*
222.8
73.5
74.7
147.6
145.5
237.0
240.2
203.1
175.7
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Dec-24
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
Jan-25
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.3
2.3
5.1
Feb-25
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.7
3.6
3.4
Mar-25
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
8.7
12.2
7.5
4.5
Apr-25
3.5
-2.8
-0.9
-4.5
-4.2
4.4
6.3
1.7
1.0
May-25
2.8
-1.8
-3.6
1.1
-5.9
7.4
9.7
-4.7
1.2
Jun-25
-6.8
-1.2
-2.8
3.4
-1.2
9.7
8.2
-1.2
2.2
Jul-25
-12.3
-1.3
-3.2
-1.1
2.0
16.6
11.6
3.7
3.7
Aug-25
11.4
2.4
-2.2
3.0
4.6
13.6
5.4
4.1
6.5
Sep-25
-1.2
-1.3
-3.8
-3.7
1.6
14.4
5.0
3.1
3.3
Oct-25
-8.5
-1.2
-5.0
4.6
7.4
5.9
5.2
-6.9
-0.1
Nov-25
2.1
-3.2
-2.5
-0.9
5.6
6.7
14.6
-1.5
2.1
Dec-25*
3.6
-5.6
-4.4
-1.0
4.1
6.9
13.5
5.3
3.7
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE YEAR: 2011-12=100) FOR DECEMBER, 2025
20 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 3.7 per cent (provisional) in December, 2025 as compared to the Index in December, 2024. The production of Cement, Steel, Electricity, Fertilizer and Coal recorded positive growth in December, 2025. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I and Annex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for November 2025 was observed at 2.1 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to December, 2025-26 is 2.6 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 3.6 per cent in December, 2025 over December, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 0.7 per cent during April to December, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 5.6 per cent in December, 2025 over December, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 1.9 per cent during April to December, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 4.4 per cent in December, 2025 over December, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 3.2 per cent during April to December, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) declined by 1.0 per cent in December, 2025 over December, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 0.1 per cent during April to December, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 4.1 per cent in December, 2025 over December, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 1.7 per cent during April to December, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 6.9 per cent in December, 2025 over December, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 9.5 per cent during April to December, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 13.5 per cent in December, 2025 over December, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 8.8 per cent during April to December, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 5.3 per cent in December, 2025 over December, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 0.3 per cent during April to December, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for November, 2025 is Final. Data for December, 2025 is Provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for January, 2026 will be on Friday, 20th February, 2026.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
2024-25
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
214.1
197.4
208.6
164.9
Apr-Dec 2024-25
177.6
75.5
77.1
138.7
134.6
209.4
187.6
209.8
162.1
Apr-Dec 2025-26*
176.3
74.1
74.6
138.8
136.9
229.2
204.2
210.5
166.3
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
2024-25
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.8
6.3
5.2
4.5
Apr-Dec 2024-25
6.2
-2.1
0.8
2.7
1.6
6.8
4.0
5.4
4.5
Apr-Dec 2025-26*
-0.7
-1.9
-3.2
0.1
1.7
9.5
8.8
0.3
2.6
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Dec-24
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
Jan-25
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
219.7
201.7
173.8
Feb-25
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.1
194.0
163.0
Mar-25
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
238.9
246.2
219.5
182.9
Apr-25
179.3
74.2
74.1
131.7
112.9
219.2
204.5
215.7
163.3
May-25
189.8
76.5
75.9
143.3
127.9
225.3
209.0
218.5
170.2
Jun-25
173.7
73.5
73.7
138.6
132.4
223.8
214.7
220.1
167.3
Jul-25
143.0
75.6
75.5
141.7
141.6
239.1
194.8
228.4
168.9
Aug-25
153.9
77.5
75.7
138.0
143.8
234.6
186.9
221.1
166.5
Sep-25
150.0
71.1
72.9
129.2
137.0
231.0
187.7
213.3
160.5
Oct-25
170.1
73.7
75.3
141.7
147.0
225.5
196.9
193.4
162.3
Nov-25
203.8
71.5
73.8
137.1
143.8
227.2
202.8
181.3
162.4
Dec-25*
222.8
73.5
74.7
147.6
145.5
237.0
240.2
203.1
175.7
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Dec-24
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
Jan-25
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.3
2.3
5.1
Feb-25
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.7
3.6
3.4
Mar-25
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
8.7
12.2
7.5
4.5
Apr-25
3.5
-2.8
-0.9
-4.5
-4.2
4.4
6.3
1.7
1.0
May-25
2.8
-1.8
-3.6
1.1
-5.9
7.4
9.7
-4.7
1.2
Jun-25
-6.8
-1.2
-2.8
3.4
-1.2
9.7
8.2
-1.2
2.2
Jul-25
-12.3
-1.3
-3.2
-1.1
2.0
16.6
11.6
3.7
3.7
Aug-25
11.4
2.4
-2.2
3.0
4.6
13.6
5.4
4.1
6.5
Sep-25
-1.2
-1.3
-3.8
-3.7
1.6
14.4
5.0
3.1
3.3
Oct-25
-8.5
-1.2
-5.0
4.6
7.4
5.9
5.2
-6.9
-0.1
Nov-25
2.1
-3.2
-2.5
-0.9
5.6
6.7
14.6
-1.5
2.1
Dec-25*
3.6
-5.6
-4.4
-1.0
4.1
6.9
13.5
5.3
3.7
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year