பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
அசாமில் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்காக 15-வது நிதிக்குழு மானியத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.213.9 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்துள்ளது
20 JAN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
அசாமில் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்காக 15-வது நிதிக்குழு மானியத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.213.9 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்துள்ளது. இது 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான முதலாவது தவணைத் தொகையாகும். இந்தத் தொகை மாநிலத்தின் அனைத்து 2,192 தகுதி வாய்ந்த கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள், 182 தகுதி வாய்ந்த வட்டார பஞ்சாயத்துகள், 27 தகுதி வாய்ந்த மாவட்ட பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்காக விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மற்றும் ஜல்சக்தி (குடிநீர் மற்றும் தூய்மைப் பணித்துறை) மூலம் மாநிலத்தின் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளுக்கு 15-வது நிதிக்குழு மானியத்தை விடுவிக்க மத்திய அரசு பரிந்துரை செய்கிறது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகம் இந்த நிதியை விடுவிக்கிறது. ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் இரண்டு தவணைகளாக இத்தொகையை விடுவிக்க பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216373&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases ₹213.9 Crores under XV Finance Commission Grants to strengthen rural local bodies in Assam
20 JAN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹213.9 crores as XV Finance Commission Untied Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Assam. This amount represents the first installment for the financial year 2025–26. It has been released for all 2,192 eligible Gram Panchayats, 182 eligible Block Panchayats and 27 eligible Zilla Parishads across the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) which is then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by PRIs/ RLBs for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.