लोकसभा सचिवालय
86वें अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन (AIPOC) का लखनऊ में उद्घाटन; लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने किया संबोधित
सम्मेलन के सफल आयोजन हेतु प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने दिया शुभकामना संदेश
पीठासीन अधिकारी का आचरण दलगत राजनीति से हटकर पूर्णतः न्यायपूर्ण होना चाहिए, तथा न्यायपूर्ण दिखना भी चाहिए: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
राज्य विधानसभाओं की कार्यवाही के लिए एक निश्चित एवं पर्याप्त समय सुनिश्चित किया जाना आवश्यक है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
सदन जितना अधिक चलेगा, उतनी ही अधिक सार्थक, गंभीर और परिणामोन्मुख चर्चा संभव होगी: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
19 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
86वां अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन (AIPOC) आज उत्तर प्रदेश की राजधानी लखनऊ में प्रारंभ हुआ। तीन दिवसीय इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन उत्तर प्रदेश की माननीय राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल ने किया।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य संबोधन दिया। सम्मेलन में 28 राज्यों, 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विधानसभाओं तथा 6 विधान परिषदों के पीठासीन अधिकारी सहभागिता कर रहे हैं। इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री सतीश महाना ने सम्मेलन में शामिल सभी पीठासीन अधिकारियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का शुभकामना संदेश पढ़ा।
अपने संबोधन में लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि पीठासीन अधिकारी चाहे जिस भी राजनीतिक दल से आते हो, उनका आचरण दलगत राजनीति से हटकर पूर्णतः न्यायपूर्ण एवं निष्पक्ष होना चाहिए तथा न्यायपूर्ण व निष्पक्ष दिखना भी चाहिए।
अपने संबोधन में लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि विधायिका के माध्यम से जनता की आकांक्षाएं और आवाज़ शासन तक पहुँचती है, तथा उनका समाधान होता है। ऐसे में राज्य विधानमंडलों की कार्यवाही का घटता समय सभी के लिए चिंताजनक है। श्री बिरला ने राज्य विधानमंडलों की कार्यवाही के लिए निश्चित एवं पर्याप्त समय सुनिश्चित करने पर बल देते हुए कहा कि सदन जितना अधिक चलेगा, उतनी ही अधिक सार्थक, गंभीर और परिणामोन्मुख चर्चा संभव होगी।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि आधुनिक सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी और सोशल मीडिया के युग में जनप्रतिनिधियों के प्रत्येक आचरण पर जनता की दृष्टि रहती है, इसलिए संसदीय शिष्टाचार और अनुशासन का पालन और भी अधिक आवश्यक हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज तकनीक के युग में जब चारों तरफ़ से सूचना का प्रवाह होता है, तब सदन की प्रामाणिकता बनाए रखना, हम सभी की महती ज़िम्मेदारी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन जैसे मंच लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ाते हैं, आपसी समन्वय को मजबूत करते हैं और शासन व्यवस्था को अधिक प्रभावी बनाते हैं। इन सम्मेलनों से देशभर में नीतियों और कल्याणकारी उपायों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने में भी सहायता मिलती है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि पीठासीन अधिकारियों के रूप में यह हमारा कर्तव्य है कि सदन में सभी सदस्यों, विशेषकर नए और युवा सदस्यों को पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान किए जाएं, ताकि विधानमंडल जनता की समस्याओं को उठाने का सबसे प्रभावी मंच बना रहे।
तीन दिवसीय इस सम्मेलन में आगामी दो दिन पूर्ण सत्रों में विधायी प्रक्रियाओं में तकनीक का उपयोग, विधायकों का क्षमता-निर्माण तथा जनता के प्रति विधायिका की जवाबदेही जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की जाएगी।
यह चौथी बार है जब उत्तर प्रदेश इस प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कर रहा है। इससे पूर्व राज्य में दिसंबर 1961, अक्तूबर 1985 तथा जनवरी–फरवरी 2015 में इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जा चुका है।
86वां अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन 21 जनवरी, 2026 को संपन्न होगा। इस अवसर पर लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। सम्मेलन के उपरांत श्री बिरला मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस भी करेंगे।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
86TH ALL INDIA PRESIDING OFFICERS’ CONFERENCE (AIPOC) INAUGURATED IN LUCKNOW; LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES THE PRESIDING OFFICERS OF STATE LEGISLATURES
PRIME MINISTER SHRI NARENDRA MODI CONVEYS HIS GREETINGS FOR THE SUCCESSFUL ORGANISATION OF THE CONFERENCE
THE CONDUCT OF A PRESIDING OFFICER MUST BE ABOVE PARTY POLITICS AND BE COMPLETELY FAIR. ALSO IT MUST APPEAR TO BE FAIR: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IT IS ESSENTIAL TO ENSURE A FIXED AND ADEQUATE TIME FOR THE FUNCTIONING OF STATE LEGISLATURES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
THE LONGER THE HOUSE FUNCTIONS, THE MORE MEANINGFUL, SERIOUS AND OUTCOME-ORIENTED DISCUSSIONS CAN HAPPEN: SPEAKER, LOK SABHA
19 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC) commenced today in Lucknow, the capital of Uttar Pradesh. The three-day Conference was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla delivered the keynote address at the inaugural session of the Conference. Presiding Officers from the Legislative Assemblies of 28 States, 3 Union Territories and 6 Legislative Councils are participating in the Conference.
On this occasion, the Speaker of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shri Satish Mahana, read out the message of greetings from the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed to all the Presiding Officers participating in the Conference.
Irrespective of the political party a Presiding Officer comes from, his or her conduct must be above party politics, Shri Birla said. Presiding Officer’s conduct must be fair and impartial and also appear to be fair and impartial, he further said.
Shri Birla said that through the legislature, the aspirations and voices of the people reach the government for solutions. In this context, the declining time devoted to the functioning of State Legislatures is a matter of concern for all. Emphasizing the need to ensure a fixed and adequate time for the proceedings of State Legislatures, Shri Birla said that the longer the House functions, the more meaningful, serious and outcome-oriented discussions would be possible.
Shri Birla further stated that in the age of modern information and communication technology and social media, the conduct of public representatives is constantly under public scrutiny, making adherence to parliamentary decorum and discipline even more essential. He said that in today’s technological era, when information flows from all directions, maintaining the credibility of the House is a collective responsibility of all.
He noted that platforms such as the All India Presiding Officers’ Conference promote cooperation among democratic institutions, strengthen mutual coordination and makes governance more effective. Such conferences also help in bringing about harmony in policies and welfare measures across the country.
Shri Birla observed that as Presiding Officers, it is our duty to provide adequate opportunities to all members of the House, especially new and young members, so that the legislature remains the most effective forum for raising the issues and concerns of the people.
During the next two days, detailed discussions will be held in plenary sessions on important subjects such as the use of technology in legislative processes, capacity building of legislators, and the accountability of the legislature towards the people.
This is the fourth time that Uttar Pradesh is hosting this prestigious national Conference. Earlier, the Conference was held in the State in December 1961, October 1985 and January–February 2015.
The 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference will conclude on January 21, 2026, with the valedictory address of Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla. After the conclusion of the Conference, Shri Birla will also address the media in a press conference.