Lok Sabha Secretariat
86TH ALL INDIA PRESIDING OFFICERS’ CONFERENCE (AIPOC) INAUGURATED IN LUCKNOW; LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES THE PRESIDING OFFICERS OF STATE LEGISLATURES
PRIME MINISTER SHRI NARENDRA MODI CONVEYS HIS GREETINGS FOR THE SUCCESSFUL ORGANISATION OF THE CONFERENCE
THE CONDUCT OF A PRESIDING OFFICER MUST BE ABOVE PARTY POLITICS AND BE COMPLETELY FAIR. ALSO IT MUST APPEAR TO BE FAIR: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IT IS ESSENTIAL TO ENSURE A FIXED AND ADEQUATE TIME FOR THE FUNCTIONING OF STATE LEGISLATURES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
THE LONGER THE HOUSE FUNCTIONS, THE MORE MEANINGFUL, SERIOUS AND OUTCOME-ORIENTED DISCUSSIONS CAN HAPPEN: SPEAKER, LOK SABHA
19 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC) commenced today in Lucknow, the capital of Uttar Pradesh. The three-day Conference was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla delivered the keynote address at the inaugural session of the Conference. Presiding Officers from the Legislative Assemblies of 28 States, 3 Union Territories and 6 Legislative Councils are participating in the Conference.
On this occasion, the Speaker of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shri Satish Mahana, read out the message of greetings from the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed to all the Presiding Officers participating in the Conference.
Irrespective of the political party a Presiding Officer comes from, his or her conduct must be above party politics, Shri Birla said. Presiding Officer’s conduct must be fair and impartial and also appear to be fair and impartial, he further said.
Shri Birla said that through the legislature, the aspirations and voices of the people reach the government for solutions. In this context, the declining time devoted to the functioning of State Legislatures is a matter of concern for all. Emphasizing the need to ensure a fixed and adequate time for the proceedings of State Legislatures, Shri Birla said that the longer the House functions, the more meaningful, serious and outcome-oriented discussions would be possible.
Shri Birla further stated that in the age of modern information and communication technology and social media, the conduct of public representatives is constantly under public scrutiny, making adherence to parliamentary decorum and discipline even more essential. He said that in today’s technological era, when information flows from all directions, maintaining the credibility of the House is a collective responsibility of all.
He noted that platforms such as the All India Presiding Officers’ Conference promote cooperation among democratic institutions, strengthen mutual coordination and makes governance more effective. Such conferences also help in bringing about harmony in policies and welfare measures across the country.
Shri Birla observed that as Presiding Officers, it is our duty to provide adequate opportunities to all members of the House, especially new and young members, so that the legislature remains the most effective forum for raising the issues and concerns of the people.
During the next two days, detailed discussions will be held in plenary sessions on important subjects such as the use of technology in legislative processes, capacity building of legislators, and the accountability of the legislature towards the people.
This is the fourth time that Uttar Pradesh is hosting this prestigious national Conference. Earlier, the Conference was held in the State in December 1961, October 1985 and January–February 2015.
The 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference will conclude on January 21, 2026, with the valedictory address of Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla. After the conclusion of the Conference, Shri Birla will also address the media in a press conference.

లోక్‌సభ సచివాలయం
లక్నోలో 86వ అఖిల భారత ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారుల సదస్సు (ఏఐపీఓసీ) ప్రారంభం
రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభల ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారులనుద్దేశించి లోక్సభ స్పీకర్ ప్రసంగం
సదస్సు విజయవంతం కావాలంటూ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శుభాకాంక్షలు
ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారి శైలి పార్టీ రాజకీయాలకు అతీతంగా.. పూర్తి నిష్పాక్షికంగా ఉండటమే కాదు… ఆ విధంగా కనిపించాలి: లోక్సభ స్పీకర్
“శాసనసభల కార్యకలాపాల కోసం నిర్దిష్ట… సముచిత సమయం కేటాయించడం అవశ్యం”
“సభ ఎంత ఎక్కువ కాలం సమావేశమైతే అంతటి అర్థవంతమైన.. ముమ్మర.. ఫలితాధారిత చర్చలకు వీలుంటుంది”
19 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాజధాని లక్నో నగరంలో 86వ అఖిల భారత ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారుల సదస్సు (ఏఐపీఓసీ) ఇవాళ ప్రారంభమైంది. మూడు రోజులపాటు సాగే ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని రాష్ట్ర గవర్నర్ శ్రీమతి ఆనందీబెన్ పటేల్ ప్రారంభించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా లోక్సభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా ప్రధాన ప్రసంగం చేశారు. దేశంలోని 28 రాష్ట్రాలు, 3 కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల శాసనసభలు, 6 శాసన మండళ్ల ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారులు ఈ సదస్సులో పాల్గొంటున్నారు.
సదస్సులో పాల్గొంటున్న ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారులందరినీ ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పంపిన శుభాకాంక్షల సందేశాన్ని ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ శాసనసభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ సతీష్ మహానా చదివి వినిపించారు.
ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారులు ఏ రాజకీయ పార్టీకి చెందిన వారైనప్పటికీ వారి వ్యవహార శైలి పార్టీ రాజకీయాలకు అతీతంగా ఉండాలని శ్రీ బిర్లా తన ఉపన్యాసంలో స్పష్టం చేశారు. ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారుల వైఖరి నిష్పాక్షికంగా ఉండటమేగాక ఆ విధంగా కనిపించడం అవశ్యమని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
శాసనసభ ద్వారానే ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలు, సమస్యలు పరిష్కారాల దిశగా ప్రభుత్వానికి చేరుతాయని శ్రీ బిర్లా వివరించారు. అయితే, శాసనసభల కార్యకలాపాలకు కేటాయించే సమయం తగ్గిపోవడం అందరికీ ఆందోళన కలిగించే అంశమని ఆయన అన్నారు. రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభల కార్యకలాపాలకు నిర్దిష్ట, సముచిత సమయం కేటాయించాల్సిన అవసరం ఎంతయినా ఉందన్నారు. సభ ఎంత ఎక్కువ కాలం పనిచేస్తే- అంతటి అర్థవంతమైన, నిర్దిష్ట, ఫలితాధారిత చర్చలు సాధ్యమవుతాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ఆధునిక సమాచార, కమ్యూనికేషన్ సాంకేతికతలు సహా సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ప్రభావం అధికంగా ఉన్న ఈ యుగంలో ప్రజా ప్రతినిధుల ప్రవర్తన నిరంతరం ప్రజల దృష్టిలోనే ఉంటుందని ఆయన గుర్తుచేశారు. ఇది పార్లమెంటరీ మర్యాద, క్రమశిక్షణ అనుసరణకు మరింతగా తోడ్పడుతుందని శ్రీ బిర్లా పేర్కొన్నారు. నేటి సాంకేతిక శకంలో అన్ని వైపుల నుంచీ ప్రవహించే సమాచార స్రవంతి సభ విశ్వసనీయత కాపాడుకోవాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని గుర్తించడం గొప్ప సామూహిక బాధ్యతని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రజాస్వామ్య సంస్థల మధ్య సహకారానికి అఖిల భారత ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారుల సదస్సు వంటి వేదికలు దోహదం చేయడమే కాకుండా పరస్పర సమన్వయాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తాయన్నారు. అంతేగాక పాలనను మరింత సమర్థంగా మలుస్తాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విధానాలు, సంక్షేమ చర్యలలో సామరస్యం దిశగానూ ఇలాంటి సదస్సులు సహాయపడతాయని చెప్పారు.
సభలోని సభ్యులందరికీ… ముఖ్యంగా కొత్త, యువ సభ్యులకు తగిన అవకాశమివ్వడం ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారుల కర్తవ్యమని శ్రీ బిర్లా స్పష్టం చేశారు. తద్వారా ప్రజల సమస్యలు, ఆందోళనలను లేవనెత్తడానికి శాసనసభ అత్యంత ప్రభావశీల వేదిక కాగలదని తెలిపారు.
సదస్సులో భాగంగా శాసన ప్రక్రియలలో సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన వినియోగం, శాసనసభ్యుల సామర్థ్య వికాసం, ప్రజల పట్ల శాసనసభ జవాబుదారీతనం వంటి కీలకాంశాలపై రాబోయే రెండు రోజుల ప్లీనరీ సమావేశాలలో సమగ్ర చర్చలు సాగుతాయని ఆయన వెల్లడించారు.
ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక జాతీయ సదస్సుకు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ఆతిథ్యం ఇవ్వడం ఇది నాలుగోసారి. ఇంతకు ముందు 1961 డిసెంబరు, 1985 అక్టోబరు, 2015 జనవరి-ఫిబ్రవరి నెలల మధ్యకాలంలో ఈ సదస్సులను నిర్వహించారు.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఇప్పడు నిర్వహిస్తున్న 86వ అఖిల భారత ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారుల సదస్సు జనవరి 21న లోక్సభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా ముగింపు ప్రసంగంతో సమాప్తమవుతుంది. అనంతరం ఆయన విలేకరుల సమావేశంలో కూడా ప్రసంగిస్తారు.