Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
India Launches Responsible Nations Index to Promote Ethical Governance and Global Responsibility
19 JAN 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
India today launched the Responsible Nations Index (RNI) at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, under the aegis of the World Intellectual Foundation (WIF). The Index introduces a comprehensive global framework for assessing nations on parameters such as ethical governance, social well-being, environmental stewardship, and global responsibility, going beyond conventional indicators of power and economic prosperity.
The launch event was graced by Ram Nath Kovind, Hon’ble Former President of India, as the Chief Guest. In his address, Shri Kovind underscored the significance of ethical governance, inclusive development, and moral responsibility as foundational pillars for sustainable national and global progress.
The Responsible Nations Index is the outcome of a three-year academic and policy research initiative led by the World Intellectual Foundation, with key scholarly contributions from Jawaharlal Nehru University and Indian Institute of Management Mumbai.
As part of the programme, an Expert Panel Discussion on “From Human Well-being to Global Stewardship: Rethinking Responsibility, Prosperity and Peace in the 21st Century” was held. The session was chaired by N. K. Singh, Chairman, 15th Finance Commission of India, and witnessed deliberations on redefining national success in an interconnected world.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sudhanshu Mittal, Founder and Secretary, World Intellectual Foundation, stated that the RNI represents a paradigm shift from power-centric metrics to responsibility-centric evaluation of nations, aligning governance outcomes with ethical and humanitarian values.
The event concluded with the release of the Responsible Nations Index Report, marking the beginning of a global dialogue on responsible nationhood and cooperative international progress.
Responsible Nations Index 2026
Country wise Scores and Ranks
Country
Overall Score
Overall Rank
Singapore
0.61945
1
Switzerland
0.58692
2
Denmark
0.58372
3
Cyprus
0.57737
4
Sweden
0.57397
5
Czechia
0.57037
6
Belgium
0.56900
7
Austria
0.56645
8
Ireland
0.56336
9
Georgia
0.55805
10
Croatia
0.55782
11
Germany
0.55703
12
Portugal
0.55513
13
Bulgaria
0.55466
14
Norway
0.55291
15
India
0.551513
16
France
0.54835
17
Albania
0.54650
18
Poland
0.54636
19
Netherlands
0.54408
20
South Korea
0.54244
21
Kyrgyzstan
0.54098
22
Finland
0.54092
23
Thailand
0.54036
24
United Kingdom
0.53849
25
El Salvador
0.53546
26
Mauritius
0.53521
27
Spain
0.53466
28
Nicaragua
0.53418
29
Iceland
0.53391
30
Romania
0.53367
31
Serbia
0.53266
32
Cambodia
0.53235
33
Italy
0.53204
34
Tajikistan
0.53148
35
Greece
0.53044
36
Armenia
0.52953
37
Japan
0.52930
38
North Macedonia
0.52845
39
Namibia
0.52775
40
Morocco
0.52741
41
Bangladesh
0.52695
42
Israel
0.52658
43
Vietnam
0.52456
44
Canada
0.52390
45
Antigua and Barbuda
0.52168
46
Costa Rica
0.52129
47
New Zealand
0.52108
48
Lebanon
0.52090
49
Indonesia
0.51992
50
Malaysia
0.51973
51
Tunisia
0.51965
52
Fiji
0.51821
53
Chile
0.51619
54
Dominican Republic
0.51613
55
Hungary
0.51543
56
Uruguay
0.51398
57
Uzbekistan
0.51345
58
Moldova
0.51335
59
Panama
0.51326
60
Belarus
0.51248
61
Australia
0.51194
62
Ghana
0.51174
63
Guatemala
0.51046
64
Libya
0.50933
65
United States of America
0.50880
66
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0.50871
67
China
0.50547
68
Lesotho
0.50546
69
Mexico
0.50544
70
Gambia
0.50526
71
Paraguay
0.50522
72
Philippines
0.50519
73
Guyana
0.50470
74
United Arab Emirates
0.50424
75
Mongolia
0.50373
76
Sri Lanka
0.50299
77
Peru
0.50089
78
Maldives
0.49907
79
Jordan
0.49768
80
Brazil
0.49324
81
Tanzania
0.49215
82
Mozambique
0.49175
83
Suriname
0.49093
84
Barbados
0.49073
85
Colombia
0.49008
86
Ecuador
0.48934
87
South Africa
0.48539
88
Solomon Islands
0.48378
89
Pakistan
0.48336
90
Zambia
0.48225
91
Argentina
0.48121
92
Bolivia
0.48046
93
Turkey
0.47974
94
Laos
0.47931
95
Russia
0.47896
96
Djibouti
0.47755
97
Bhutan
0.47727
98
Liberia
0.47720
99
Botswana
0.47513
100
Comoros
0.47502
101
Azerbaijan
0.47393
102
Togo
0.47329
103
Bahrain
0.47092
104
Kazakhstan
0.47068
105
Gabon
0.46974
106
Benin
0.46742
107
Oman
0.46687
108
Uganda
0.46643
109
Malawi
0.46568
110
Eswatini
0.46536
111
Sierra Leone
0.46012
112
Cameroon
0.45857
113
Kuwait
0.45814
114
Kenya
0.45794
115
Algeria
0.45794
116
Burundi
0.45749
117
Zimbabwe
0.45659
118
Egypt
0.45550
119
Congo
0.45508
120
Cuba
0.45438
121
Cote d’Ivoire
0.45429
122
Iran
0.45198
123
Burkina Faso
0.45115
124
Madagascar
0.44950
125
Guinea
0.44874
126
Trinidad and Tobago
0.44855
127
Saudi Arabia
0.44808
128
Mali
0.44760
129
Dominica
0.44676
130
Ukraine
0.44317
131
Haiti
0.44295
132
Ethiopia
0.44073
133
Iraq
0.43920
134
Niger
0.43659
135
Nigeria
0.43538
136
Mauritania
0.43036
137
Guinea-Bissau
0.42971
138
Congo, DRC
0.42638
139
Equatorial Guinea
0.42632
140
Qatar
0.42372
141
Angola
0.42320
142
Turkmenistan
0.41999
143
Venezuela
0.41955
144
Afghanistan
0.41398
145
North Korea
0.41329
146
Papua New Guinea
0.41172
147
Chad
0.40310
148
Sudan
0.40120
149
Somalia
0.39995
150
Yemen
0.38265
151
South Sudan
0.37389
152
Syria
0.37254
153
Central African Republic
0.35715
154

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
भारताने जाहीर केला उत्तरदायी राष्ट्र निर्देशांक: नैतिक प्रशासन आणि जागतिक उत्तरदायित्वाला चालना
19 JAN 2026 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीच्या डॉ. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रात भारताने आज जागतिक बौद्धिक प्रतिष्ठानच्या (डब्ल्यूआयएफ)) माध्यमातून उत्तरदायी राष्ट्र निर्देशांक (आरएनआय) जाहीर केला. या निर्देशांकात राष्ट्रांचे मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी नैतिक प्रशासन, सामाजिक कल्याण, पर्यावरणीय जबाबदारी आणि जागतिक उत्तरदायित्व अशा निकषांचा समावेश आहे. शक्तिशाली असणे आणि आर्थिक प्रगती अशा पारंपरिक निकष, मोजमापांपेक्षा हा निर्देशांक वेगळा असून तो अधिक व्यापक चौकटीत राष्ट्रांचे मूल्यमापन करतो.
माजी राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे होते. नैतिक प्रशासन, सर्वसमावेशक विकास आणि नैतिक जबाबदारी या गोष्टी शाश्वत राष्ट्रीय व जागतिक प्रगतीसाठी अत्यावश्यक असल्याचे त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात विशद केले.
डब्ल्यूआयएफने 3 वर्षे केलेल्या शैक्षणिक व धोरणात्मक संशोधनाचा परिपाक म्हणजे हा निर्देशांक आहे. यात जेएनयू – जवाहरलाल नेहरु विद्यापीठ आणि मुंबईच्या भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्थेचे (आयआयएमचे) महत्त्वपूर्ण शैक्षणिक योगदान आहे.
मानवी कल्याण ते जागतिक नेतृत्व : 21व्या शतकातील जबाबदारी, समृद्धी आणि शांततेचा पुनर्विचार या विषयावर या कार्यक्रमात तज्ज्ञांचा परिसंवाद झाला. 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष एन के सिंग यांनी या परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद भूषविले. परस्पर जोडलेल्या जगात राष्ट्रीय यशाची नवी व्याख्या कशी असावी यावर या सत्रात विचारमंथन झाले.
ताकद आधारित निर्देशांकापासून जबाबदारी-केंद्रित मूल्यांकनाकडे जाणारा आरएनआय हा निर्देशांक हा एक मोठा बदल आहे. यात शासनाच्या निर्णय, कृती किंवा धोरणांचे फलित नैतिक व मानवतावादी मूल्यांशी जोडले जाते, असे डब्ल्यूआयएफचे संस्थापक सचिव सुधांशु मित्तल यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
आरएनआय अहवालाच्या प्रकाशनाने कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप झाला. यामुळे जबाबदार राष्ट्रीय भूमिका आणि सहकार्यपूर्ण आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रगतीवर जागतिक संवादाची सुरुवात झाली.
Country
Overall Score
Overall Rank
Singapore
0.61945
1
Switzerland
0.58692
2
Denmark
0.58372
3
Cyprus
0.57737
4
Sweden
0.57397
5
Czechia
0.57037
6
Belgium
0.56900
7
Austria
0.56645
8
Ireland
0.56336
9
Georgia
0.55805
10
Croatia
0.55782
11
Germany
0.55703
12
Portugal
0.55513
13
Bulgaria
0.55466
14
Norway
0.55291
15
India
0.551513
16
France
0.54835
17
Albania
0.54650
18
Poland
0.54636
19
Netherlands
0.54408
20
South Korea
0.54244
21
Kyrgyzstan
0.54098
22
Finland
0.54092
23
Thailand
0.54036
24
United Kingdom
0.53849
25
El Salvador
0.53546
26
Mauritius
0.53521
27
Spain
0.53466
28
Nicaragua
0.53418
29
Iceland
0.53391
30
Romania
0.53367
31
Serbia
0.53266
32
Cambodia
0.53235
33
Italy
0.53204
34
Tajikistan
0.53148
35
Greece
0.53044
36
Armenia
0.52953
37
Japan
0.52930
38
North Macedonia
0.52845
39
Namibia
0.52775
40
Morocco
0.52741
41
Bangladesh
0.52695
42
Israel
0.52658
43
Vietnam
0.52456
44
Canada
0.52390
45
Antigua and Barbuda
0.52168
46
Costa Rica
0.52129
47
New Zealand
0.52108
48
Lebanon
0.52090
49
Indonesia
0.51992
50
Malaysia
0.51973
51
Tunisia
0.51965
52
Fiji
0.51821
53
Chile
0.51619
54
Dominican Republic
0.51613
55
Hungary
0.51543
56
Uruguay
0.51398
57
Uzbekistan
0.51345
58
Moldova
0.51335
59
Panama
0.51326
60
Belarus
0.51248
61
Australia
0.51194
62
Ghana
0.51174
63
Guatemala
0.51046
64
Libya
0.50933
65
United States of America
0.50880
66
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0.50871
67
China
0.50547
68
Lesotho
0.50546
69
Mexico
0.50544
70
Gambia
0.50526
71
Paraguay
0.50522
72
Philippines
0.50519
73
Guyana
0.50470
74
United Arab Emirates
0.50424
75
Mongolia
0.50373
76
Sri Lanka
0.50299
77
Peru
0.50089
78
Maldives
0.49907
79
Jordan
0.49768
80
Brazil
0.49324
81
Tanzania
0.49215
82
Mozambique
0.49175
83
Suriname
0.49093
84
Barbados
0.49073
85
Colombia
0.49008
86
Ecuador
0.48934
87
South Africa
0.48539
88
Solomon Islands
0.48378
89
Pakistan
0.48336
90
Zambia
0.48225
91
Argentina
0.48121
92
Bolivia
0.48046
93
Turkey
0.47974
94
Laos
0.47931
95
Russia
0.47896
96
Djibouti
0.47755
97
Bhutan
0.47727
98
Liberia
0.47720
99
Botswana
0.47513
100
Comoros
0.47502
101
Azerbaijan
0.47393
102
Togo
0.47329
103
Bahrain
0.47092
104
Kazakhstan
0.47068
105
Gabon
0.46974
106
Benin
0.46742
107
Oman
0.46687
108
Uganda
0.46643
109
Malawi
0.46568
110
Eswatini
0.46536
111
Sierra Leone
0.46012
112
Cameroon
0.45857
113
Kuwait
0.45814
114
Kenya
0.45794
115
Algeria
0.45794
116
Burundi
0.45749
117
Zimbabwe
0.45659
118
Egypt
0.45550
119
Congo
0.45508
120
Cuba
0.45438
121
Cote d’Ivoire
0.45429
122
Iran
0.45198
123
Burkina Faso
0.45115
124
Madagascar
0.44950
125
Guinea
0.44874
126
Trinidad and Tobago
0.44855
127
Saudi Arabia
0.44808
128
Mali
0.44760
129
Dominica
0.44676
130
Ukraine
0.44317
131
Haiti
0.44295
132
Ethiopia
0.44073
133
Iraq
0.43920
134
Niger
0.43659
135
Nigeria
0.43538
136
Mauritania
0.43036
137
Guinea-Bissau
0.42971
138
Congo, DRC
0.42638
139
Equatorial Guinea
0.42632
140
Qatar
0.42372
141
Angola
0.42320
142
Turkmenistan
0.41999
143
Venezuela
0.41955
144
Afghanistan
0.41398
145
North Korea
0.41329
146
Papua New Guinea
0.41172
147
Chad
0.40310
148
Sudan
0.40120
149
Somalia
0.39995
150
Yemen
0.38265
151
South Sudan
0.37389
152
Syria
0.37254
153
Central African Republic
0.35715
154