Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
India Launches Responsible Nations Index to Promote Ethical Governance and Global Responsibility
19 JAN 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
India today launched the Responsible Nations Index (RNI) at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, under the aegis of the World Intellectual Foundation (WIF). The Index introduces a comprehensive global framework for assessing nations on parameters such as ethical governance, social well-being, environmental stewardship, and global responsibility, going beyond conventional indicators of power and economic prosperity.
The launch event was graced by Ram Nath Kovind, Hon’ble Former President of India, as the Chief Guest. In his address, Shri Kovind underscored the significance of ethical governance, inclusive development, and moral responsibility as foundational pillars for sustainable national and global progress.
The Responsible Nations Index is the outcome of a three-year academic and policy research initiative led by the World Intellectual Foundation, with key scholarly contributions from Jawaharlal Nehru University and Indian Institute of Management Mumbai.
As part of the programme, an Expert Panel Discussion on “From Human Well-being to Global Stewardship: Rethinking Responsibility, Prosperity and Peace in the 21st Century” was held. The session was chaired by N. K. Singh, Chairman, 15th Finance Commission of India, and witnessed deliberations on redefining national success in an interconnected world.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sudhanshu Mittal, Founder and Secretary, World Intellectual Foundation, stated that the RNI represents a paradigm shift from power-centric metrics to responsibility-centric evaluation of nations, aligning governance outcomes with ethical and humanitarian values.
The event concluded with the release of the Responsible Nations Index Report, marking the beginning of a global dialogue on responsible nationhood and cooperative international progress.
Responsible Nations Index 2026
Country wise Scores and Ranks
Country
Overall Score
Overall Rank
Singapore
0.61945
1
Switzerland
0.58692
2
Denmark
0.58372
3
Cyprus
0.57737
4
Sweden
0.57397
5
Czechia
0.57037
6
Belgium
0.56900
7
Austria
0.56645
8
Ireland
0.56336
9
Georgia
0.55805
10
Croatia
0.55782
11
Germany
0.55703
12
Portugal
0.55513
13
Bulgaria
0.55466
14
Norway
0.55291
15
India
0.551513
16
France
0.54835
17
Albania
0.54650
18
Poland
0.54636
19
Netherlands
0.54408
20
South Korea
0.54244
21
Kyrgyzstan
0.54098
22
Finland
0.54092
23
Thailand
0.54036
24
United Kingdom
0.53849
25
El Salvador
0.53546
26
Mauritius
0.53521
27
Spain
0.53466
28
Nicaragua
0.53418
29
Iceland
0.53391
30
Romania
0.53367
31
Serbia
0.53266
32
Cambodia
0.53235
33
Italy
0.53204
34
Tajikistan
0.53148
35
Greece
0.53044
36
Armenia
0.52953
37
Japan
0.52930
38
North Macedonia
0.52845
39
Namibia
0.52775
40
Morocco
0.52741
41
Bangladesh
0.52695
42
Israel
0.52658
43
Vietnam
0.52456
44
Canada
0.52390
45
Antigua and Barbuda
0.52168
46
Costa Rica
0.52129
47
New Zealand
0.52108
48
Lebanon
0.52090
49
Indonesia
0.51992
50
Malaysia
0.51973
51
Tunisia
0.51965
52
Fiji
0.51821
53
Chile
0.51619
54
Dominican Republic
0.51613
55
Hungary
0.51543
56
Uruguay
0.51398
57
Uzbekistan
0.51345
58
Moldova
0.51335
59
Panama
0.51326
60
Belarus
0.51248
61
Australia
0.51194
62
Ghana
0.51174
63
Guatemala
0.51046
64
Libya
0.50933
65
United States of America
0.50880
66
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0.50871
67
China
0.50547
68
Lesotho
0.50546
69
Mexico
0.50544
70
Gambia
0.50526
71
Paraguay
0.50522
72
Philippines
0.50519
73
Guyana
0.50470
74
United Arab Emirates
0.50424
75
Mongolia
0.50373
76
Sri Lanka
0.50299
77
Peru
0.50089
78
Maldives
0.49907
79
Jordan
0.49768
80
Brazil
0.49324
81
Tanzania
0.49215
82
Mozambique
0.49175
83
Suriname
0.49093
84
Barbados
0.49073
85
Colombia
0.49008
86
Ecuador
0.48934
87
South Africa
0.48539
88
Solomon Islands
0.48378
89
Pakistan
0.48336
90
Zambia
0.48225
91
Argentina
0.48121
92
Bolivia
0.48046
93
Turkey
0.47974
94
Laos
0.47931
95
Russia
0.47896
96
Djibouti
0.47755
97
Bhutan
0.47727
98
Liberia
0.47720
99
Botswana
0.47513
100
Comoros
0.47502
101
Azerbaijan
0.47393
102
Togo
0.47329
103
Bahrain
0.47092
104
Kazakhstan
0.47068
105
Gabon
0.46974
106
Benin
0.46742
107
Oman
0.46687
108
Uganda
0.46643
109
Malawi
0.46568
110
Eswatini
0.46536
111
Sierra Leone
0.46012
112
Cameroon
0.45857
113
Kuwait
0.45814
114
Kenya
0.45794
115
Algeria
0.45794
116
Burundi
0.45749
117
Zimbabwe
0.45659
118
Egypt
0.45550
119
Congo
0.45508
120
Cuba
0.45438
121
Cote d’Ivoire
0.45429
122
Iran
0.45198
123
Burkina Faso
0.45115
124
Madagascar
0.44950
125
Guinea
0.44874
126
Trinidad and Tobago
0.44855
127
Saudi Arabia
0.44808
128
Mali
0.44760
129
Dominica
0.44676
130
Ukraine
0.44317
131
Haiti
0.44295
132
Ethiopia
0.44073
133
Iraq
0.43920
134
Niger
0.43659
135
Nigeria
0.43538
136
Mauritania
0.43036
137
Guinea-Bissau
0.42971
138
Congo, DRC
0.42638
139
Equatorial Guinea
0.42632
140
Qatar
0.42372
141
Angola
0.42320
142
Turkmenistan
0.41999
143
Venezuela
0.41955
144
Afghanistan
0.41398
145
North Korea
0.41329
146
Papua New Guinea
0.41172
147
Chad
0.40310
148
Sudan
0.40120
149
Somalia
0.39995
150
Yemen
0.38265
151
South Sudan
0.37389
152
Syria
0.37254
153
Central African Republic
0.35715
154

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے اخلاقی حکمرانی اور عالمی ذمہ داری کے فروغ کے لیے’ذمہ دار ممالک کی فہرست‘جاری کی
19 JAN 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے آج ورلڈ انٹلیکچوئل فاؤنڈیشن(ڈبلیو آئی ایف)کے زیراہتمام ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر ،نئی دہلی میں ذمہ دار ممالک کا اشاریہ(آر این آئی) کا اجرا ء کیا ۔ یہ اشاریہ طاقت اور اقتصادی خوشحالی کے روایتی اشارے سے آگے بڑھ کر اخلاقی حکمرانی ، سماجی بہبود ، ماحولیاتی انتظام اور عالمی ذمہ داری جیسے پیمانوں پر ممالک کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک جامع عالمی فریم ورک متعارف کراتا ہے ۔
اجراء کی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر سابق صدرجمہوریہ ٔ ہندجناب رام ناتھ کووند نے شرکت کی ۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب کووند نے پائیدار قومی اور عالمی ترقی کے بنیادی ستونوں کے طور پر اخلاقی حکمرانی ، جامع ترقی اور اخلاقی ذمہ داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
ذمہ دار ممالک کا اشاریہ ورلڈ انٹلیکچوئل فاؤنڈیشن کی قیادت میں تین سالہ تعلیمی اور پالیسی پر مبنی تحقیقی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے ۔ جس میں جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ ممبئی نے کلیدی علمی تعاون شامل ہیں ۔
پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر’’انسانی فلاح و بہبود سے لے کر عالمی سرپرستی تک:اکیسویں صدی میں ذمہ داری ، خوشحالی اور امن پر ازسر نو غور‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ماہر پینل مباحثہ منعقد کیا گیا ۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین این کے سنگھ نے کی اور ایک دوسرے سے مربوط دنیا میں ملک کی کامیابی کی نئی تعریف پر غور و خوض کیا گیا ۔
اس دوران اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ورلڈ انٹلیکچوئل فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی اور سکریٹری جناب سدھانشو متل نے کہا کہ آر این آئی طاقت پر مبنی پیمانے سے ممالک کی ذمہ داری پر مبنی تشخیص کی طرف ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، جو حکمرانی کے نتائج کو اخلاقی اور انسانی اقدار کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے ۔
تقریب کا اختتام ذمہ دارممالک کے اشاریہ کی رپورٹ کے اجراء کے ساتھ ہوا۔ جس میں ذمہ دار قومیت اور تعاون پر مبنی بین الاقوامی پیشرفت پر عالمی مکالمے کا آغاز ہوا۔
ذمہ دار ممالک کی فہرست2026
ملک کے لحاظ سے اسکور اور رینک
ملک
مجموعی اسکور
مجموعی رینک
سنگاپور
0.61945
1
سوئٹزرلینڈ
0.58692
2
ڈنمارک
0.58372
3
قبرص
0.57737
4
سویڈن
0.57397
5
چیک ( چیکیا)
0.57037
6
بیلجیم
0.56900
7
آسٹریا
0.56645
8
آئرلینڈ
0.56336
9
جارجیا
0.55805
10
کروشیا
0.55782
11
جرمنی
0.55703
12
پرتگال
0.55513
13
بلغاریہ
0.55466
14
ناروے
0.55291
15
ہندوستان
0.551513
16
فرانس
0.54835
17
البانیہ
0.54650
18
پولینڈ
0.54636
19
نیدرلینڈز
0.54408
20
جنوبی کوریا
0.54244
21
کرغزستان
0.54098
22
فن لینڈ
0.54092
23
تھائی لینڈ
0.54036
24
برطانیہ
0.53849
25
ایل سلواڈور
0.53546
26
ماریشس
0.53521
27
اسپین
0.53466
28
نکاراگوا
0.53418
29
آئس لینڈ
0.53391
30
رومانیہ
0.53367
31
سربیا
0.53266
32
کمبوڈیا
0.53235
33
اٹلی
0.53204
34
تاجکستان
0.53148
35
یونان
0.53044
36
آرمینیا
0.52953
37
جاپان
0.52930
38
شمالی مقدونیہ
0.52845
39
نامیبیا
0.52775
40
مراقش
0.52741
41
بنگلہ دیش
0.52695
42
اسرائیل
0.52658
43
ویتنام
0.52456
44
کناڈا
0.52390
45
انتیگوا اور باربودا
0.52168
46
کوسٹا ریکا
0.52129
47
نیوزی لینڈ
0.52108
48
لبنان
0.52090
49
انڈونیشیا
0.51992
50
ملیشیا
0.51973
51
تیونس
0.51965
52
فیجی
0.51821
53
چلی
0.51619
54
ڈومینیکن جمہوریہ
0.51613
55
ہنگری
0.51543
56
یوراگوئے
0.51398
57
ازبکستان
0.51345
58
مالڈووا
0.51335
59
پنامہ
0.51326
60
بیلاروس
0.51248
61
آسٹریلیا
0.51194
62
گھانا
0.51174
63
گوئٹے مالا
0.51046
64
لیبیا
0.50933
65
ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ
0.50880
66
بوسنیا اور ہرزیگووینا
0.50871
67
چین
0.50547
68
لیسوتھو
0.50546
69
میکسیکو
0.50544
70
گیمبیا
0.50526
71
پیراگوئے
0.50522
72
فلپائن
0.50519
73
گیانا
0.50470
74
متحدہ عرب امارات
0.50424
75
منگولیا
0.50373
76
سری لنکا
0.50299
77
پیرو
0.50089
78
مالدیپ
0.49907
79
اردن
0.49768
80
برازیل
0.49324
81
تنزانیہ
0.49215
82
موزمبیق
0.49175
83
سورینام
0.49093
84
بارباڈوس
0.49073
85
کولمبیا
0.49008
86
ایکواڈور
0.48934
87
جنوبی افریقہ
0.48539
88
جزائرسولومن
0.48378
89
پاکستان
0.48336
90
زیمبیا
0.48225
91
ارجنٹائنا
0.48121
92
بولیویا
0.48046
93
ترکی
0.47974
94
لاؤس
0.47931
95
روس
0.47896
96
جبوتی
0.47755
97
بھوٹان
0.47727
98
لائبیریا
0.47720
99
بوتسوانا
0.47513
100
کوموروس
0.47502
101
آذربائیجان
0.47393
102
ٹوگو
0.47329
103
بحرین
0.47092
104
قازقستان
0.47068
105
گبون
0.46974
106
بینن
0.46742
107
عمان
0.46687
108
یوگانڈا
0.46643
109
ملاوی
0.46568
110
ایسواتینی
0.46536
111
سیرا لیون
0.46012
112
کیمرون
0.45857
113
کویت
0.45814
114
کینیا
0.45794
115
الجزائر
0.45794
116
برونڈی
0.45749
117
زمبابوے
0.45659
118
مصر
0.45550
119
کانگو
0.45508
120
کیوبا
0.45438
121
کوٹ ڈی آئیور
0.45429
122
ایران
0.45198
123
برکینا فاسو
0.45115
124
مڈغاسکر
0.44950
125
گنی
0.44874
126
ترینی داد اور ٹوبیگو
0.44855
127
سعودی عرب
0.44808
128
مالی
0.44760
129
ڈومینیکا
0.44676
130
یوکرین
0.44317
131
ہیتی
0.44295
132
ایتھوپیا
0.44073
133
عراق
0.43920
134
نائجر
0.43659
135
نائیجیریا
0.43538
136
موریطانیہ
0.43036
137
گنی بساؤ
0.42971
138
کانگو، ڈی آر سی
0.42638
139
استوائی گنی
0.42632
140
قطر
0.42372
141
انگولا
0.42320
142
ترکمانستان
0.41999
143
وینزویلا
0.41955
144
افغانستان
0.41398
145
شمالی کوریا
0.41329
146
پاپوا نیو گنی
0.41172
147
چاڈ
0.40310
148
سوڈان
0.40120
149
صومالیہ
0.39995
150
یمن
0.38265
151
جنوبی سوڈان
0.37389
152
شام
0.37254
153
وسطی افریقی جمہوریہ
0.35715
154