कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय द्वारा पुणे में उद्योग जगत से परामर्श के साथ पीएम-सेतु को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने को गति मिली
19 JAN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने आज पीएम-सेतु (प्रधान मंत्री स्किलिंग एंड एम्प्लॉयबिलिटी ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन थ्रू अपग्रेडेड ITIs) योजना को लागू करने के हिस्से के रूप में पुणे में उद्योग जगत से बड़ा परामर्श आयोजित किया। यशवंतराव चव्हाण विकास प्रशासन अकादमी (वाईएएसएचएडीए) में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व भारत सरकार के एमएसडीई की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कौशल, रोजगार, उद्यमिता और नवाचार विभाग की अपार मुख्य सचिव सुश्री मनीषा वर्मा ने किया।
ऑटोमोटिव, निर्माण, वस्त्र, एफएमसीजी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, तेल और गैस, और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की 40 से ज़्यादा कंपनियों ने इस परामर्श में भाग लिया। महिंद्रा, टाटा ग्रुप, टाटा मोटर्स, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, गोदरेज और फिएट जैसे प्रमुख उद्योग साझेदार मौजूद थे। चर्चा हब-एंड-स्पोक आईटीआई मॉडल, स्पेशल पर्पस व्हीकल्स (SPVs) के माध्यम से उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाले शासन, पाठ्यक्रम नवाचार, ट्रेनर अपस्किलिंग और रोजगार परिणामों को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित थी।
इस अवसर पर कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने पीएम-सेतु के तहत उद्योग के आगे आने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना आईटीआई को न केवल बेहतर अवसंरचना के माध्यम से, बल्कि प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता, प्रशिक्षक के प्रदर्शन, आधुनिक शिक्षण पद्धति और मापने योग्य प्लेसमेंट परिणामों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करके, उद्योग के लिए अधिक प्रासंगिक, महत्वाकांक्षी और परिणाम-उन्मुख बनाने के लक्ष्य पर आधारित है।
सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने यह भी बताया कि यह योजना स्थायी साझेदारी बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है, जहाँ उद्योग शासन, करिकुलम अलाइनमेंट और ट्रेनर अपस्किलिंग में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इस दौरान यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता कि प्रशिक्षण बदलती प्रौद्योगिकी और वास्तविक शॉपफ्लोर आवश्यकताओं के साथ संरेखित रहे। उन्होंने उद्योग के लिए प्रमुख लाभों पर भी जोर दिया, जिसमें नौकरी के लिए तैयार प्रशिक्षुओं की विश्वसनीय पाइपलाइन, भर्ती और ऑनबोर्डिंग लागत में कमी और आधुनिक लैब और उन्नत उपकरणों तक बेहतर पहुंच शामिल है।
राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, महाराष्ट्र सरकार की अपर मुख्य सचिव, सुश्री मनीषा वर्मा ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र इस योजना के तहत उद्योग को सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र संबंधित पक्षों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय, सहायक राज्य-स्तरीय व्यवस्थाओं और उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ सक्रिय जुड़ाव के माध्यम से कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा ताकि राज्य में आईटीआई मजबूत उद्योग संबंधों और बेहतर रोजगार परिणामों के साथ उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कौशल संस्थानों के रूप में उभर सकें।
पीएम-सेतु पर उद्योग की प्रतिक्रिया ने योजना के तहत परिकल्पित सहयोगी ढांचे में गहरी रुचि दिखाई, जिसमें कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में उद्योग की बढ़ी हुई भागीदारी के मूल्य पर जोर दिया गया। ऑटोमोटिव और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों से मिले सुझाव से पता चला कि यह पहल भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रतिभा पूल विकसित करने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों को सक्षम बनाती है। इसके साथ ही यह पहल आईटीआई को उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रशिक्षण और नवाचार के केंद्रों में विकसित होने में भी सहायता करती है।
चर्चाओं में उद्योग के लिए रणनीतिक लाभ भी सामने आए, जिसमें शासन संरचनाओं में अधिक भागीदारी, पाठ्यक्रम विकास और प्रशिक्षण वितरण में योगदान करने का दायरा, मजबूत नियोक्ता दृश्यता और सीएसआर और ईएसजी उद्देश्यों के साथ घनिष्ठ तालमेल शामिल है। इससे कौशल विकास बदलती कार्यबल आवश्यकताओं के प्रति उत्तरदायी बना रहता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में आईटीआई औंध पुणे, आईटीआई गर्ल्स पुणे, आईटीआई पिंपरी चिंचवाड़ और फ्रोनियस इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, भोसरी का फील्ड दौरा भी शामिल था। इससे प्रतिभागियों को संस्थागत बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रशिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और उद्योग-एकीकृत कौशल मॉडल का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव मिला।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा अक्टूबर 2025 में पांच वर्षों में ₹60,000 करोड़ के परिव्यय के साथ शुरू की गई पीएम-सेतु का लक्ष्य आईटीआई को सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले लेकिन उद्योग-प्रबंधित संस्थानों में बदलना है। बुनियादी ढांचे को अपग्रेड करके, नए पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करके, और उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाले शासन को शामिल करके, यह योजना भारत के विकास क्षेत्रों और विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप कुशल और रोजगार योग्य युवा कार्यबल बनाने का प्रयास करती है।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
PM-SETU Rollout Gains Momentum as MSDE Holds Industry Consultation in Pune
19 JAN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today convened a major industry consultation in Pune as part of the rollout of the PM-SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs) scheme. The programme, hosted at the Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration (YASHADA), was led by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, Government of India and Ms. Manisha Verma, Additional Chief Secretary, Skills, Employment, Entrepreneurship & Innovation Department, Government of Maharashtra.
More than 40 companies from sectors including automotive, construction, textiles, FMCG, electronics, oil and gas, and renewable energy participated in the consultation. Prominent industry partners such as Mahindra, Tata Group, Tata Motors, Bharat Electronics, Godrej and Fiat, among others, were present. Discussions focused on the hub-and-spoke ITI model, industry-led governance through Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs), curriculum innovation, trainer upskilling, and strengthening employment outcomes.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE emphasized the importance of industry coming forward under PM-SETU, noting that the scheme is anchored in the goal of making ITIs more industry-relevant, aspirational and outcome-driven—not only through better infrastructure, but through stronger focus on training quality, trainer performance, modern pedagogy and measurable placement outcomes.
She further highlighted that the scheme is designed to create a sustained partnership where industry plays a key role in governance, curriculum alignment and trainer upskilling, ensuring that training remains aligned with evolving technologies and real shopfloor requirements. She also underlined the key benefits for industry, including a reliable pipeline of job-ready trainees, reduced recruitment and onboarding costs and improved access to modern labs and advanced equipment.
Reiterating the State’s commitment, Ms. Manisha Verma, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra, stated that Maharashtra will provide an enabling environment for industry to participate actively under the scheme. She noted that Maharashtra will facilitate implementation through close coordination with stakeholders, supportive state-level arrangements and active engagement with industry partners so that ITIs in the State emerge as high-quality skill institutions with strong industry linkages and improved employment outcomes.
The industry response to PM-SETU reflected strong interest in the collaborative framework envisioned under the scheme, with emphasis placed on the value of enhanced industry involvement in the skilling ecosystem. Inputs from representatives of the automotive and renewable energy sectors indicated that the initiative enables joint efforts to develop a future-ready talent pool, while also supporting the evolution of ITIs into centres for production-linked training and innovation.
The discussions also brought out the strategic benefits for industry, including greater participation in governance structures, scope to contribute to curriculum development and training delivery, strengthened employer visibility and closer alignment with CSR and ESG objectives, thereby keeping skilling responsive to evolving workforce requirements.
The engagement also included field visits to ITI Aundh Pune, ITI Girls Pune, ITI Pimpri Chinchwad and Fronius India Pvt. Ltd., Bhosari, offering participants first-hand exposure to institutional infrastructure, training ecosystems and industry-integrated skilling models.
PM-SETU, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in October 2025 with a ₹60,000 crore outlay over five years, aims to transform ITIs into government-owned but industry-managed institutions. By upgrading infrastructure, introducing new courses, and embedding industry-led governance, the scheme seeks to create a skilled and employable youth workforce aligned with India’s growth sectors and the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.