Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
PM-SETU Rollout Gains Momentum as MSDE Holds Industry Consultation in Pune
19 JAN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today convened a major industry consultation in Pune as part of the rollout of the PM-SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs) scheme. The programme, hosted at the Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration (YASHADA), was led by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, Government of India and Ms. Manisha Verma, Additional Chief Secretary, Skills, Employment, Entrepreneurship & Innovation Department, Government of Maharashtra.
More than 40 companies from sectors including automotive, construction, textiles, FMCG, electronics, oil and gas, and renewable energy participated in the consultation. Prominent industry partners such as Mahindra, Tata Group, Tata Motors, Bharat Electronics, Godrej and Fiat, among others, were present. Discussions focused on the hub-and-spoke ITI model, industry-led governance through Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs), curriculum innovation, trainer upskilling, and strengthening employment outcomes.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE emphasized the importance of industry coming forward under PM-SETU, noting that the scheme is anchored in the goal of making ITIs more industry-relevant, aspirational and outcome-driven—not only through better infrastructure, but through stronger focus on training quality, trainer performance, modern pedagogy and measurable placement outcomes.
She further highlighted that the scheme is designed to create a sustained partnership where industry plays a key role in governance, curriculum alignment and trainer upskilling, ensuring that training remains aligned with evolving technologies and real shopfloor requirements. She also underlined the key benefits for industry, including a reliable pipeline of job-ready trainees, reduced recruitment and onboarding costs and improved access to modern labs and advanced equipment.
Reiterating the State’s commitment, Ms. Manisha Verma, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra, stated that Maharashtra will provide an enabling environment for industry to participate actively under the scheme. She noted that Maharashtra will facilitate implementation through close coordination with stakeholders, supportive state-level arrangements and active engagement with industry partners so that ITIs in the State emerge as high-quality skill institutions with strong industry linkages and improved employment outcomes.
The industry response to PM-SETU reflected strong interest in the collaborative framework envisioned under the scheme, with emphasis placed on the value of enhanced industry involvement in the skilling ecosystem. Inputs from representatives of the automotive and renewable energy sectors indicated that the initiative enables joint efforts to develop a future-ready talent pool, while also supporting the evolution of ITIs into centres for production-linked training and innovation.
The discussions also brought out the strategic benefits for industry, including greater participation in governance structures, scope to contribute to curriculum development and training delivery, strengthened employer visibility and closer alignment with CSR and ESG objectives, thereby keeping skilling responsive to evolving workforce requirements.
The engagement also included field visits to ITI Aundh Pune, ITI Girls Pune, ITI Pimpri Chinchwad and Fronius India Pvt. Ltd., Bhosari, offering participants first-hand exposure to institutional infrastructure, training ecosystems and industry-integrated skilling models.
PM-SETU, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in October 2025 with a ₹60,000 crore outlay over five years, aims to transform ITIs into government-owned but industry-managed institutions. By upgrading infrastructure, introducing new courses, and embedding industry-led governance, the scheme seeks to create a skilled and employable youth workforce aligned with India’s growth sectors and the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ذریعہ پونہ میں صنعتی مشاورت کے اہتمام کے ساتھ پی ایم – سیتو رول آؤٹ کو رفتار حاصل ہوئی
19 JAN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے پی ایم- سیتو (تجدید شدہ آئی ٹی آئی ادروں کے توسط سے پردھان منتری ہنرمندی اور روزگار حاصل کرنے کی قابلیت کا تغیر) کے رول آؤٹ کے حصے کے طو رپر پونہ میں ایک اہم صنعتی مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد یشونت راؤ چوَن اکیڈمی آف ڈیولپمنٹ ایڈمنسٹریشن (وائی اے ایس ایچ اے ڈی اے) میں کیا گیا، اور اس کی قیادت محترمہ دیباشیش مکھرجی، سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای، حکومت ہند اور محترمہ منیشا ورما، ایڈشنل چیف سکریٹری، ہنرمندی، روزگار، صنعت کاری اور اختراع کاری کامحکمہ، حکومت مہاراشٹر نے کی۔
موٹرگاڑی، تعمیرات، کپڑے کی صنعت، ایف ایم سی جی، الیکٹرانکس، آئل اینڈ گیس اور قابل تجدید توانائی سمیت شعبوں کی 40 سے زائد کمپنیوں نے مشاورت میں حصہ لیا۔ ممتاز صنعتی شراکت دار جیسے مہندرا، ٹاٹا گروپ، ٹاٹا موٹرز، بھارت الیکٹرانکس، گودریج اور فیاٹ، اور دیگر نے شرکت کی۔ ہب اور اسپوک آئی ٹی آئی ماڈل، اسپیشل پرپز وہیکلز (ایس پی ویز) کے ذریعہ صنعت کی قیادت والی حکمرانی، نصاب کی جدت، ٹرینر اپ سکیلنگ، اور روزگار کے نتائج کو مضبوط بنانے پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، ایم ایس ڈی ای کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے پی ایم – سیتو کے تحت صنعت کے آگے آنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ اسکیم - نہ صرف بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعہ بلکہ ٹریننگ کی کوالٹی، ٹرینر کی کارکردگی، جدید تدریسی طریقہ کار اور خاترخواہ روزگار بہم رسانی کے نتائج پر توجہ دے کر-آئی ٹی آئی اداروں کو صنعت کے لیے مزید اہم، پرکشش اور نتیجہ دینے والا بنانے کے ہدف پر مبنی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ اس اسکیم کو ایک پائیدار شراکت داری بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جہاں صنعت حکمرانی، نصاب کی ترتیب اور ٹرینر اپ اسکلنگ میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے، اور اس امر کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ تربیت ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیوں اور حقیقی شاپ فلور کی ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ رہے۔ انہوں نے ملازمت کے لیے تیار ٹرینیز کی ایک قابل اعتماد پائپ لائن، بھرتی اور آن بورڈنگ کے اخراجات میں کمی اور جدید لیبز اور جدید آلات تک بہتر رسائی سمیت صنعت کے لیے کلیدی فوائد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
ریاست کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ منیشا ورما، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، حکومت مہاراشٹر، نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر اس اسکیم کے تحت صنعت کو فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست مہاراشٹر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل، معاون ریاستی سطح کے انتظامات اور صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ فعال مشغولیت کے ذریعے عمل درآمد میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی تاکہ ریاست میں آئی ٹی آئی مضبوط صنعتی روابط اور بہتر روزگار کے نتائج کے ساتھ اعلیٰ معیار کے ہنر مند اداروں کے طور پر ابھریں۔
پی ایم – سیتو کے لیے صنعت کا ردعمل سکیم کے تحت تصور کیے گئے باہمی تعاون کے فریم ورک میں مضبوط دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس میں ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں صنعت کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ آٹوموٹیو اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبوں کے نمائندوں سے حاصل ہوئے سجھاؤ سے یہ اشارہ ملا کہ یہ پہل قدمی مستقبل کے لیے تیار ٹیلنٹ پول کو تیار کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کو قابل بناتی ہے، جبکہ پیداوار سے منسلک تربیت اور اختراع کے مراکز میں آئی ٹی آئی اداروں کے ارتقا کی حمایت بھی کرتی ہے۔
بات چیت کے دوران صنعت کے لیے کلیدی فوائد کو بھی سامنے لایا گیا، جس میں حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت، نصاب کی ترقی اور تربیت کی فراہمی میں شراکت کی گنجائش، آجر کی موجودگی کو مضبوط بنانا اور سی ایس آر اور ای ایس جی کے مقاصد کے ساتھ قریب تر صف بندی، اس طرح ہنر مندی کو افرادی قوت کی ضروریات کو تیار کرنے کے لیے جوابدہ بنانا شامل ہے۔
اس مصروفیت میں آئی ٹی آئی اوندھ پونے، آئی ٹی آئی گرلز پونے، آئی ٹی آئی پمپری چنچواڈ اور فرونیئس انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے فیلڈ وزٹ بھی شامل تھے۔ لمیٹڈ، بھوساری، شرکاء کو ادارہ جاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے، تربیتی ماحولیاتی نظام اور صنعت سے مربوط ہنر مندی کے ماڈلز کی پیش کش کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم – سیتو ، جسے اکتوبر 2025 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پانچ برسوں میں 60,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ شروع کیا تھا، اس کا مقصد آئی ٹی آئی اداروں کو حکومت کے زیر ملکیت تاہم صنعت کے زیر انتظام اداروں میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے اپ گریڈ کرکے، نئے کورس شروع کرکے، اور صنعت کے زیر قیادت حکمرانی کو شامل کرکے، یہ اسکیم بھارت کے نمو کے شعبے اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے حساب سے ایک ہنرمند اور روزگار کے قابل نوجوان افرادی قوت تیار کرنا چاہتی ہے۔