Ministry of Science & Technology
Research Development Innovation (RDI) funding for industry-backed projects to start by the end of this month: Dr Jitendra Singh
Technology Development Board (TDB) and the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) approved as the first Second-Level Fund Managers (SLFMs) under the RDI Fund, a ₹1 lakh crore initiative to catalyse private sector-led research and innovation
Union Minister for S&T chairs Science Secretaries’ meeting to review innovation funding and reforms
Science ministries push thematic clustering of Startups at review meeting chaired by Dr. Jitendra Singh
19 JAN 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
As a follow up to the announcement made by PM Shri Narendra Modi on November 3, 2025, the Research Development Innovation (RDI) funding for industry-backed projects will start by the end of this month, with the funding framework having entered into the execution phase, and two public sector institutions poised to start funding industry-backed projects.
This was disclosed following a review of the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund scheme at a meeting chaired by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh was briefed on the progress of the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) scheme, which was approved by the Union Cabinet on July 1 last year and formally rolled out on November 3 with the launch of its implementation guidelines, notice inviting applications and a dedicated digital portal by the Prime Minister. Officials informed the Minister that the scheme is aimed at supporting high-risk, high-impact research and strengthening linkages between laboratories, startups and industry.
The Department of Science & Technology (DST) has approved the Technology Development Board (TDB) and the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) as the first Second-Level Fund Managers (SLFMs) under the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund, a ₹1 lakh crore initiative to catalyse private sector-led research and innovation.
Under the approved implementation framework, TDB will act as the Second-Level Fund Manager for projects spanning all RDI sunrise and strategic sectors, while BIRAC will oversee initiatives in biotechnology and allied domains. Both organisations are expected to issue their first calls for proposals by the end of January 2026, facilitating early deployment of RDI Fund resources to innovation-driven ventures that have progressed beyond TRL-4.
The last date to receive applications from other Second Level Fund Managers is 31 January 2026. The other fund managers may be Alternate Investment Fund structure (AIF), Development Finance Institutions (DFIs), Non-Banking Finance Corporation (NBFC) and Focused Research Organization (FRO).
Dr. Jitendra Singh was informed that after the formal rollout of the RDI scheme, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) received a significant number of queries from stakeholders seeking clarification on the implementation guidelines. These were examined and addressed, following which the online portal was operationalised to receive applications for Second Level Fund Managers. As provided in the Cabinet note, the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) and the Technology Development Board (TDB) were invited on a nomination basis to take up this role.
The Minister was further briefed that the Empowered Group of Secretaries, at its meeting held on January 12, approved BIRAC and TDB as Second Level Fund Managers in line with the decision of the Executive Council of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). Both organisations will receive ₹2,000 crore each in the first quarter, taking the initial allocation under the scheme to ₹4,000 crore, and are expected to issue calls for project proposals from Startups, companies and industry before the end of January.
Chairing the review, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the need for timely execution of the RDI scheme and close coordination among science departments. He emphasised that public funding for research and innovation must translate into measurable outcomes for industry and society, and took stock of steps being taken to streamline processes, including revisions to the implementation guidelines based on stakeholder feedback, to ensure transparency and ease of participation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the need for closer coordination among science departments and timely implementation of flagship initiatives, including the RDI scheme. He underlined that public investment in research must translate into tangible outcomes for industry and society, and align with national development priorities. The Minister also reviewed measures being taken to streamline procedures, including revisions to the implementation guidelines based on stakeholder feedback, to ensure transparency and ease of participation.
During the discussions, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that strengthening private sector participation in research and development remains a key objective of the RDI framework. He said the scheme is intended to support translational research and facilitate stronger linkages between public research institutions, startups and industry, enabling scientific outputs to move more effectively towards commercial and societal application.
The meeting was attended by Secretaries and senior officers from science ministries and departments. The proceedings commenced with welcome remarks by Prof. Ajay K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, followed by the opening remarks by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) کی فنڈنگ ​​انڈسٹری کے تعاون سے چلنے والے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے اس ماہ کے آخر تک شروع ہوگی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) اور بائیوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) نے آر ڈی آئی فنڈ کے تحت پہلے دوسرے درجے کے فنڈ منیجروں (ایس ایل ایف ایم) کے طور پر منظوری دی ، جو نجی شعبے کی زیر قیادت تحقیق اور اختراع کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی پہل ہے
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اختراعی فنڈنگ اور اصلاحات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سائنس سکریٹریوں کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
سائنس کی وزارتوں نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی صدارت میں جائزہ میٹنگ میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے موضوعاتی کلسٹرنگ پر زور دیا
19 JAN 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 3 نومبر 2025 کو کیے گئے اعلان کی پیروی کے طور پر ، صنعت کی حمایت یافتہ منصوبوں کے لیے ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈنگ اس ماہ کے آخر تک شروع ہو جائے گی ، جس میں فنڈنگ فریم ورک عمل درآمد کے مرحلے میں داخل ہو چکا ہے ، اور دو سرکاری شعبے کے ادارے صنعت کی حمایت یافتہ منصوبوں کی فنڈنگ شروع کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلا ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی صدارت میں ایک میٹنگ میں ریسرچ ، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ اسکیم کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد یہ انکشاف کیا گیا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو تحقیق ، ترقی اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی) اسکیم کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ، جسے گزشتہ سال یکم جولائی کو مرکزی کابینہ نے منظور کیا تھا اور 3 نومبر کو اس کے نفاذ کے رہنما خطوط ، درخواستوں کو مدعو کرنے کے نوٹس اور وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ایک ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے آغاز کے ساتھ باضابطہ طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ عہدیداروں نے وزیر موصوف کو بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ہائی رسک ، ہائی امپیکٹ ریسرچ کی حمایت کرنا اور لیبارٹریوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) اور بائیوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) کو ریسرچ ، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ کے تحت پہلے دوسرے درجے کے فنڈ منیجروں (ایس ایل ایف ایم) کے طور پر منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
منظور شدہ نفاذ کے فریم ورک کے تحت ، ٹی ڈی بی تمام آر ڈی آئی طلوع آفتاب اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں پھیلے ہوئے منصوبوں کے لیے دوسرے درجے کے فنڈ منیجر کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جبکہ بی آئی آر اے سی بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں اقدامات کی نگرانی کرے گا ۔ توقع ہے کہ دونوں تنظیمیں جنوری 2026 کے آخر تک تجاویز کے لیے اپنی پہلی کال جاری کر دیں گی ، جس سے ٹی آر ایل-4 سے آگے بڑھنے والے اختراع پر مبنی منصوبوں کے لیے آر ڈی آئی فنڈ کے وسائل کی جلد تعیناتی میں سہولت ملے گی ۔
دوسرے سیکنڈ لیول فنڈ منیجروں سے درخواستیں وصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 31 جنوری 2026 ہے ۔ دوسرے فنڈ منیجر متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ ڈھانچہ (اے آئی ایف) ترقیاتی مالیاتی ادارے (ڈی ایف آئی) نان بینکنگ فنانس کارپوریشن (این بی ایف سی) اور فوکسڈ ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (ایف آر او) ہو سکتے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو بتایا گیا کہ آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کے باضابطہ آغاز کے بعد ، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے قابل ذکر تعداد میں سوالات موصول ہوئے ہیں جن میں نفاذ کے رہنما خطوط پر وضاحت طلب کی گئی ہے ۔ ان کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور ان پر توجہ دی گئی ، جس کے بعد سیکنڈ لیول فنڈ منیجروں کے لیے درخواستیں وصول کرنے کے لیے آن لائن پورٹل کو فعال کیا گیا ۔ جیسا کہ کابینہ کے نوٹ میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے ، بائیوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) کو یہ کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے نامزدگی کی بنیاد پر مدعو کیا گیا تھا ۔
وزیر موصوف کو مزید بتایا گیا کہ سکریٹریوں کے بااختیار گروپ نے 12 جنوری کو منعقدہ اپنے اجلاس میں انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کی ایگزیکٹو کونسل کے فیصلے کے مطابق بی آئی آر اے سی اور ٹی ڈی بی کو سیکنڈ لیول فنڈ منیجرز کے طور پر منظوری دی ۔ دونوں تنظیموں کو پہلی سہ ماہی میں 2,000 کروڑ روپے ملیں گے ، جس سے اسکیم کے تحت ابتدائی مختص رقم 4,000 کروڑ روپے ہو جائے گی ، اور توقع ہے کہ وہ جنوری کے آخر سے پہلے اسٹارٹ اپس ، کمپنیوں اور صنعت سے پروجیکٹ تجاویز کے لیے کالز جاری کر دیں گے ۔
جائزے کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آر ڈی آئی اسکیم پر بروقت عمل درآمد اور سائنس کے محکموں کے درمیان قریبی تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے عوامی فنڈنگ کو صنعت اور معاشرے کے لیے قابل پیمائش نتائج میں تبدیل ہونا چاہیے ، اور شفافیت اور شرکت میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی رائے پر مبنی نفاذ کے رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم سمیت عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس کے محکموں کے درمیان قریبی تال میل اور آر ڈی آئی اسکیم سمیت اہم اقدامات کے بروقت نفاذ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تحقیق میں عوامی سرمایہ کاری کو صنعت اور معاشرے کے لیے ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل ہونا چاہیے ، اور قومی ترقی کی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا ، جن میں شفافیت اور شرکت میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی رائے کی بنیاد پر نفاذ کے رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم شامل ہے ۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوٹ کیا کہ تحقیق اور ترقی میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو مضبوط کرنا آر ڈی آئی فریم ورک کا ایک اہم مقصد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ترجمہاتی تحقیق کی حمایت کرنا اور عوامی تحقیقی اداروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کے درمیان مضبوط روابط کو آسان بنانا ہے ، جس سے سائنسی نتائج کو تجارتی اور سماجی اطلاق کی طرف زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے آگے بڑھنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔
میٹنگ میں سائنس کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سکریٹریوں اور سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی ۔ کارروائی کا آغاز حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کے سود کے استقبالیہ کلمات سے ہوا ، جس کے بعد مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے افتتاحی کلمات دیے ۔