Ministry of Science & Technology
Research Development Innovation (RDI) funding for industry-backed projects to start by the end of this month: Dr Jitendra Singh
Technology Development Board (TDB) and the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) approved as the first Second-Level Fund Managers (SLFMs) under the RDI Fund, a ₹1 lakh crore initiative to catalyse private sector-led research and innovation
Union Minister for S&T chairs Science Secretaries’ meeting to review innovation funding and reforms
Science ministries push thematic clustering of Startups at review meeting chaired by Dr. Jitendra Singh
19 JAN 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
As a follow up to the announcement made by PM Shri Narendra Modi on November 3, 2025, the Research Development Innovation (RDI) funding for industry-backed projects will start by the end of this month, with the funding framework having entered into the execution phase, and two public sector institutions poised to start funding industry-backed projects.
This was disclosed following a review of the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund scheme at a meeting chaired by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh was briefed on the progress of the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) scheme, which was approved by the Union Cabinet on July 1 last year and formally rolled out on November 3 with the launch of its implementation guidelines, notice inviting applications and a dedicated digital portal by the Prime Minister. Officials informed the Minister that the scheme is aimed at supporting high-risk, high-impact research and strengthening linkages between laboratories, startups and industry.
The Department of Science & Technology (DST) has approved the Technology Development Board (TDB) and the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) as the first Second-Level Fund Managers (SLFMs) under the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund, a ₹1 lakh crore initiative to catalyse private sector-led research and innovation.
Under the approved implementation framework, TDB will act as the Second-Level Fund Manager for projects spanning all RDI sunrise and strategic sectors, while BIRAC will oversee initiatives in biotechnology and allied domains. Both organisations are expected to issue their first calls for proposals by the end of January 2026, facilitating early deployment of RDI Fund resources to innovation-driven ventures that have progressed beyond TRL-4.
The last date to receive applications from other Second Level Fund Managers is 31 January 2026. The other fund managers may be Alternate Investment Fund structure (AIF), Development Finance Institutions (DFIs), Non-Banking Finance Corporation (NBFC) and Focused Research Organization (FRO).
Dr. Jitendra Singh was informed that after the formal rollout of the RDI scheme, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) received a significant number of queries from stakeholders seeking clarification on the implementation guidelines. These were examined and addressed, following which the online portal was operationalised to receive applications for Second Level Fund Managers. As provided in the Cabinet note, the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) and the Technology Development Board (TDB) were invited on a nomination basis to take up this role.
The Minister was further briefed that the Empowered Group of Secretaries, at its meeting held on January 12, approved BIRAC and TDB as Second Level Fund Managers in line with the decision of the Executive Council of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). Both organisations will receive ₹2,000 crore each in the first quarter, taking the initial allocation under the scheme to ₹4,000 crore, and are expected to issue calls for project proposals from Startups, companies and industry before the end of January.
Chairing the review, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the need for timely execution of the RDI scheme and close coordination among science departments. He emphasised that public funding for research and innovation must translate into measurable outcomes for industry and society, and took stock of steps being taken to streamline processes, including revisions to the implementation guidelines based on stakeholder feedback, to ensure transparency and ease of participation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the need for closer coordination among science departments and timely implementation of flagship initiatives, including the RDI scheme. He underlined that public investment in research must translate into tangible outcomes for industry and society, and align with national development priorities. The Minister also reviewed measures being taken to streamline procedures, including revisions to the implementation guidelines based on stakeholder feedback, to ensure transparency and ease of participation.
During the discussions, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that strengthening private sector participation in research and development remains a key objective of the RDI framework. He said the scheme is intended to support translational research and facilitate stronger linkages between public research institutions, startups and industry, enabling scientific outputs to move more effectively towards commercial and societal application.
The meeting was attended by Secretaries and senior officers from science ministries and departments. The proceedings commenced with welcome remarks by Prof. Ajay K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, followed by the opening remarks by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
उद्योग-समर्थित परियोजनाओं के लिए रिसर्च डेवलपमेंट इनोवेशन (आरडीआई) फंडिंग इस माह के अंत तक शुरू होगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) और जैवप्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) को आरडीआई फंड के तहत पहले सेकंड-लेवल फंड मैनेजर (एसएलएफएम) के तौर पर मंज़ूरी मिली है, यह निजी क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व वाले अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली पहल है
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने इनोवेशन फंडिंग और सुधारों की समीक्षा के लिए विज्ञान विभाग के सचिवों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अध्यक्षता में हुई समीक्षा बैठक में विज्ञान विभाग ने स्टार्टअप की थीमेटिक क्लस्टरिंग पर जोर दिया
19 JAN 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 3 नवंबर, 2025 को की गई घोषणा के बाद, उद्योग-समर्थित परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुसंधान विकास नवाचार यानी रिसर्च डेवलपमेंट इनोवेशन (आरडीआई) फंडिंग इस महीने के आखिर तक शुरू हो जाएगी। फंडिंग कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन के चरण में आ गया है, और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के दो संस्थान उद्योग-समर्थित परियोजनाओं की फंडिंग के लिए तैयार हैं।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अध्यक्षता में हुई एक बैठक में अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) फंड योजना की समीक्षा के बाद यह बताया गया।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी गई, जिसे पिछले साल 1 जुलाई को केंद्रीय कैबिनेट ने मंज़ूरी दी थी और 3 नवंबर को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा इसके कार्यान्वयन संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों, आवेदन आमंत्रित करने की सूचना और एक समर्पित डिजिटल पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के साथ औपचारिक रूप से शुरू किया गया था। अधिकारियों ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया कि इस योजना का मकसद हाई-रिस्क, हाई-इम्पैक्ट रिसर्च को समर्थन करना और प्रयोगशालाओं, स्टार्टअप और उद्योग जगत के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करना है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड यानी टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड (टीडीबी) और जैवप्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद यानी बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंस काउंसिल (बीआईआरएसी) को अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) फंड के तहत पहले सेकंड-लेवल फंड मैनेजर (एसएलएफएम) के रूप में मंजूरी दी है, जो निजी क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व वाले अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की पहल है।
स्वीकृत कार्यान्वयन संरचना के तहत, टीडीबी सभी आरडीआई सनराइज और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में फैली परियोजनाओं के लिए सेकंड-लेवल फंड मैनेजर के तौर पर काम करेगा, जबकि बीआईआरएसी जैवप्रौद्योगिकी और उससे जुड़े क्षेत्रों में पहलों की देखरेख करेगा। उम्मीद है कि दोनों संगठन जनवरी 2026 के आखिर तक प्रस्ताव के लिए अपना पहला आह्वान जारी करेंगे, जिससे टीआरएल-4 से आगे बढ़ चुके नवाचार-संचालित कारोबार को आरडीआई फंड के संसाधन जल्दी मिल सकेंगे।
अन्य सेकंड लेवल फंड मैनेजर से आवेदन मिलने की आखिरी तारीख 31 जनवरी 2026 है। अन्य फंड मैनेजर अल्टरनेट इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड स्ट्रक्चर (एआईएफ), डेवलपमेंट फाइनेंस इंस्टीट्यूशंस (डीएफआई), नॉन-बैंकिंग फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन (एनबीएफसी) और फोकस्ड रिसर्च ऑर्गनाइजेशन (एफआरओ) हो सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया गया कि आरडीआई स्कीम के औपचारिक लॉन्च के बाद, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) को हितधारकों से कार्यान्वयन संबंधी मार्गनिर्देशों पर स्पष्टीकरण मांगने वाली बड़ी संख्या में सवाल मिले। इनकी जांच की गई और उनका जवाब दिया गया, जिसके बाद सेकंड लेवल फंड मैनेजर के लिए आवेदन लेने के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल चालू किया गया। जैसा कि कैबिनेट नोट में बताया गया है, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) को इस भूमिका को निभाने के लिए नामांकन के आधार पर आमंत्रित किया गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को यह भी बताया गया कि सचिवों के अधिकृत समूह ने 12 जनवरी को हुई अपनी बैठक में, अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की कार्यकारी परिषद के फैसले के अनुसार बीआईआरएसी और टीडीबी को सेकंड लेवल फंड मैनेजर के रूप में स्वीकृत किया। दोनों संगठनों को पहली तिमाही में 2,000 करोड़ रुपये मिलेंगे, जिससे स्कीम के तहत शुरुआती आवंटन 4,000 करोड़ रुपये हो जाएगा और उम्मीद है कि वे जनवरी के आखिर से पहले स्टार्टअप उद्यमों, कंपनियों और उद्योग से परियोजना प्रस्ताव के लिए आह्वान जारी करेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए आरडीआई योजना को समय पर लागू करने और विज्ञान विभागों के बीच करीबी तालमेल की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषण का नतीजा उद्योग जगत और समाज के लिए मापन-योग्य होना चाहिए और पारदर्शिता तथा भागीदारी में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, हितधारकों के फीडबैक के आधार पर लागू करने के दिशानिर्देशों में बदलाव सहित, प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों का जायजा लिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान विभागों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल और आरडीआई योजना सहित प्रमुख पहलों को समय पर लागू करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि अनुसंधान में सार्वजनिक निवेश का नतीजा उद्योग जगत और समाज के लिए ठोस होना चाहिए, और राष्ट्रीय विकास की प्राथमिकताओं के साथ मेल खाना चाहिए। डॉ. सिंह ने पारदर्शिता और भागीदारी में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हितधारकों के फीडबैक के आधार पर लागू करने के दिशानिर्देशों में बदलाव सहित, प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाने के लिए उठाए जा रहे उपायों की भी समीक्षा की।
चर्चा के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अनुसंधान और विकास में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को मजबूत करना आरडीआई फ्रेमवर्क का एक मुख्य उद्देश्य बना हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना का मकसद ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च को समर्थन करना और पब्लिक रिसर्च संस्थानों, स्टार्टअप और उद्योग जगत के बीच मजबूत संबंध बनाना है, जिससे वैज्ञानिक नतीजे अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से वाणिज्यिक और सामाजिक उपयोग की ओर बढ़ सकें।
इस बैठक में विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सचिवों तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। यह कार्यवाही भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय के. सूद के स्वागत भाषण से शुरू हुई, जिसके बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रारंभिक भाषण दिया।