தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அலைபேசி வாயிலாக அவசரகால தகவல்களைவழங்குவதில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களுக்கு தீர்வு கண்டுள்ளதற்காக சி-டாட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு விருது
19 JAN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
செல்போன் கோபுரங்கள் மூலம், அலைபேசிக்கு அவசரகால தகவல்களை வழங்குவதற்கான நடைமுறையில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களுக்கு தீர்வு கண்டுள்ளதற்காக மத்திய அரசின் தொலைத்தொடர்பு மேம்பாட்டு மையத்திற்கு (சி-டாட்) ஸ்கோச் விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த மையம் உருவாக்கியுள்ள அவசரகால எச்சரிக்கை தளத்தின் வாயிலாக, தகவல்களை உரிய நேரத்தில் மக்களுக்கு தெரிவிப்பதன் மூலம், பேரிடர் போன்ற அவசரகாலங்களில் ஏற்படும் உயிரிழப்புகள் மற்றும் சொத்துக்கள் சேதமடைவதில் இருந்து பாதுகாக்க உதவுகிறது.
மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமான சி-டாட் உருவாக்கியுள்ள தொலைத்தொடர்பு தீர்வுக்காக 2025-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான ஸ்கோச் விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள், தனிநபர்கள், செயல்திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாடுகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
நிதி, தொழில்நுட்பம், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி போன்ற துறைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்குபவர்களை அங்கீகரித்து நாட்டிற்கு நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் நபர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பேரிடர் மற்றும் அவசரகால தகவல்களை தெரிவிக்கும் தளமான சி-டாட்டின் மொபைல் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைக்கான தளம் பேரிடர் தொடர்பான எச்சரிக்கையை வழங்குவதுடன் வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம், வெள்ளத்தடுப்புக்கான மத்திய நீர்வள ஆணையம், சுனாமி / கடல் கொந்தளிப்பு குறித்த ஆய்வுக்கான இந்திய தேசிய பெருங்கடல் தகவல் சேவை மையம், புவிசார் ஆய்வு மையம், இந்திய வன ஆய்வுத்துறை, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையங்கள் போன்ற அனைத்து துறைகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் வகையில் இந்த தளம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
முற்றிலும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், குறைந்த செலவில் தானியங்கி முறையில் புவிசார் ரீதியில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்குகளின் அடிப்படையில் 21 இந்திய மொழிகளில் எச்சரிக்கை தகவல்களை அனுப்ப இந்த தளம் உதவுகிறது.
*
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216085&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) receives SKOCH Award 2025 during the 104th SKOCH Summit for its Cell Broadcast Solution
Cell Broadcast Solution is a disaster and emergency alerting platform for delivery of life-saving emergency information to mobile phones in geo targeted area through cellular networks minimising loss to property and saving lives
19 JAN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Government of India, has been conferred the “SKOCH Award-2025” for its Cell Broadcast Solution (CBS). The award ceremony was held as part of the 104th SKOCH Summit on the theme “Resourcing Viksit Bharat”. The SKOCH Award goes to individuals, projects, and institutions both government and & private, across India for outstanding work in improving governance and development, recognizing excellence in sectors like finance, tech, health, education, and grassroots work, essentially honouring those making significant, positive impact on citizens and the nation.
C-DOT’s Cell Broadcast Solution is a disaster and emergency platform which brings disaster alert generation agencies- India Meteorological Department (IMD) for weather, Central Water Commission (CWC) for floods, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) for tsunamis/oceanic events, Defence Geo-informatics Research Establishment (DGRE) for landslides, and the Forest Survey of India (FSI) for forest fires ; all mobile operators for delivery of broadcast message; State Disaster Management Autorities (SDMAs) and National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) for approving the alerts & disaster management, on a single integtared unified platform . This unified platform provides end-to-end solutions for delivery of near real time life-saving emergency information in affected area to mobile phones through cellular networks. This indigenous, cost effective and fully automated system has enabled geo-targeted, multi-hazard alerting with multi lingual (21 languages) support, improving overall efficiency of disaster risk reduction & management activities. The initiative aligns with United Nations initiative of Early Warnings for All (#EW4All), International Telecommunication Union’s (ITU’s) – Common Alerting Protocol (CAP), ‘Call to Action’ and promotes United Nations SDGs (Susatinable Development Goal) while enhancing country’s capacity building efforts towards disaster resilience.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, said, "We are honoured to win the prestigious SKOCH Award 2025, it is a meaningful recognition of C-DOT’s mission to place technology at the service of citizens, which can reach even the remotest and vulnerable regions of the country. Our Cell Broadcast Solution strengthens public safety system by enabling geo-targeted timely dissemination of information to citizens affected by disasters. This honour reinforces our resolve to build resilient digital infrastructure that protects lives, supports disaster-risk reduction, and advances India’s long-term vision of inclusive, timely and secure information delivery. C-DOT plays a pivotal role in placing India on the global map by joining the select list of only few vendors globally of this technology and also advancing the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister. The award underscores our strong commitment and consistent focus on technology excellence.
C-DOT is a premier research and development centre, under the aegis of Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, for telecommunication technologies. C-DOT has been instrumental in developing indigenous technologies supporting government initiatives like Digital India and Make in India. It is currently working on futuristic technologies like 5G, 6G, Quantum, Artificial Intelligence and Cybersecurity.
Dr. Pankaj Dalela, EVP, C-DOT receiving SKOCH Award 2025