Lok Sabha Secretariat
THE 86TH ALL INDIA PRESIDING OFFICERS CONFERENCE (AIPOC) TO BEGIN AT LUCKNOW ON 19TH JANUARY
GOVERNOR, UTTAR PRADESH TO DELIVER THE INAUGURAL ADDRESS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO ADDRESS THE INAUGURAL SESSION
LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY FOR TRANSPARENT, EFFICIENT AND CITIZEN - CENTRIC LEGISLATIVE PROCESSES; CAPACITY BUILDING OF LEGISLATORS AND ACCOUNTABILITY OF LEGISLATURE TOWARDS THE PUBLIC TO BE DISCUSSED DURING THE CONFERENCE
THE CONFERENCE WILL CONCLUDE ON 21 JANUARY 2026 WITH VALEDICTORY ADDRESS OF LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CHIEF MINISTER, UP, YOGI ADITYANATH AND OTHER DIGNITARIES TO GRACE THE VALEDICTORY SESSION
18 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The 86th All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC) will begin at Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha, Lucknow on Monday, 19th January, 2026 with the inaugural address of Governor, Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will address the Inaugural Address.
Speaker, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shri Satish Mahana will deliver the Welcome Address.
Chairman, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council, Kunwar Manvendra Singh will deliver the Vote of Thanks at the Inaugural Session.
Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh and Leader of Opposition in Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shri Mata Prasad Pandey will also address the distinguished gathering on the occasion.
Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Government, Members of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council and Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly and other dignitaries will grace the occasion.
During the three-day Conference from 19 to 21 January, 2026, the dignitaries will brainstorm on the following agenda items:
i. Leveraging Technology for Transparent, Efficient and Citizen - Centric Legislative Processes;
ii. Capacity Building of Legislators to Increase Efficiency and Strengthen Democratic Governance; and
iii. Accountability of Legislature towards the Public.
The Conference will conclude on 21 January 2026 with the Valedictory Address of Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla. Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Chairman, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council, Kunwar Manvendra Singh; and Speaker, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shri Satish Mahana will grace and address the Valedictory Session.
The 86th AIPOC will be preceded by the 62nd Conference of Secretaries of Legislative Bodies in India on 19 January, 2026 in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
86ਵੀਂ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (AIPOC) 19 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਰਚਾ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆਨਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
18 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
86ਵਾਂ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (AIPOC) ਸੋਮਵਾਰ, 19 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ, ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਨੰਦੀਬੇਨ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਮਹਾਨਾ ਸੁਆਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁੰਵਰ ਮਾਨਵੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਮਤਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰੀਵੰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
19 ਤੋਂ 21 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ-ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ:
i. ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ;
ii. ਕਾਰਜ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ; ਅਤੇ
iii. ਜਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ 21 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆਨਾਥ; ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰੀਵੰਸ਼; ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁੰਵਰ ਮਾਨਵੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਮਹਾਨਾ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
19 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ 86ਵੇਂ AIPOC ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਖਨਊ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲੈਜਿਸਲੇਟਿਵ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ 62ਵਾਂ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।