Lok Sabha Secretariat
THE 86TH ALL INDIA PRESIDING OFFICERS CONFERENCE (AIPOC) TO BEGIN AT LUCKNOW ON 19TH JANUARY
GOVERNOR, UTTAR PRADESH TO DELIVER THE INAUGURAL ADDRESS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO ADDRESS THE INAUGURAL SESSION
LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY FOR TRANSPARENT, EFFICIENT AND CITIZEN - CENTRIC LEGISLATIVE PROCESSES; CAPACITY BUILDING OF LEGISLATORS AND ACCOUNTABILITY OF LEGISLATURE TOWARDS THE PUBLIC TO BE DISCUSSED DURING THE CONFERENCE
THE CONFERENCE WILL CONCLUDE ON 21 JANUARY 2026 WITH VALEDICTORY ADDRESS OF LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CHIEF MINISTER, UP, YOGI ADITYANATH AND OTHER DIGNITARIES TO GRACE THE VALEDICTORY SESSION
18 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The 86th All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC) will begin at Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha, Lucknow on Monday, 19th January, 2026 with the inaugural address of Governor, Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will address the Inaugural Address.
Speaker, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shri Satish Mahana will deliver the Welcome Address.
Chairman, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council, Kunwar Manvendra Singh will deliver the Vote of Thanks at the Inaugural Session.
Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh and Leader of Opposition in Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shri Mata Prasad Pandey will also address the distinguished gathering on the occasion.
Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Government, Members of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council and Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly and other dignitaries will grace the occasion.
During the three-day Conference from 19 to 21 January, 2026, the dignitaries will brainstorm on the following agenda items:
i. Leveraging Technology for Transparent, Efficient and Citizen - Centric Legislative Processes;
ii. Capacity Building of Legislators to Increase Efficiency and Strengthen Democratic Governance; and
iii. Accountability of Legislature towards the Public.
The Conference will conclude on 21 January 2026 with the Valedictory Address of Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla. Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Chairman, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council, Kunwar Manvendra Singh; and Speaker, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shri Satish Mahana will grace and address the Valedictory Session.
The 86th AIPOC will be preceded by the 62nd Conference of Secretaries of Legislative Bodies in India on 19 January, 2026 in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
86वां अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन (AIPOC) 19 जनवरी से लखनऊ में होगा प्रारंभ
उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल उद्घाटन भाषण देंगी
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष उद्घाटन सत्र को करेंगे संबोधित
पारदर्शी, प्रभावी एवं नागरिक-केंद्रित विधायी प्रक्रियाओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग, विधायकों की क्षमता निर्माण तथा जनता के प्रति विधायिका की जवाबदेही पर होगा विचार-मंथन
सम्मेलन का समापन 21 जनवरी 2026 को लोक सभा अध्यक्ष के समापन संबोधन के साथ होगा
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ एवं अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि समापन सत्र की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे
18 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
86वां अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन (AIPOC) सोमवार, 19 जनवरी, 2026 को उत्तर प्रदेश विधान सभा, लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल के उद्घाटन भाषण के साथ प्रारंभ होगा।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री सतीश महाना स्वागत भाषण देंगे।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधान परिषद के सभापति श्री कुंवर मानवेंद्र सिंह उद्घाटन सत्र में धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश तथा उत्तर प्रदेश विधान सभा में नेता प्रतिपक्ष श्री माता प्रसाद पांडेय भी विशिष्ट जनसमूह को संबोधित करेंगे।
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के मंत्रीगण, उत्तर प्रदेश विधान परिषद एवं उत्तर प्रदेश विधान सभा के सदस्य तथा अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि भी कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।
19 से 21 जनवरी, 2026 तक आयोजित तीन-दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान निम्नलिखित विषयों पर विचार-मंथन किया जाएगा:
i. पारदर्शी, प्रभावी एवं नागरिक-केंद्रित विधायी प्रक्रियाओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग;
ii. कार्यकुशलता बढ़ाने एवं लोकतांत्रिक शासन को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु विधायकों की क्षमता निर्माण; तथा
iii. जनता के प्रति विधायिका की जवाबदेही।
सम्मेलन का समापन 21 जनवरी, 2026 को लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला के समापन संबोधन के साथ होगा। उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ; राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; उत्तर प्रदेश विधान परिषद के सभापति श्री कुंवर मानवेंद्र सिंह तथा उत्तर प्रदेश विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री सतीश महाना समापन सत्र की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे और उसे संबोधित करेंगे।
19 जनवरी, 2026 से होने वाले 86वें AIPOC से पहले लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश में अखिल भारतीय विधायी निकायों के सचिवों का 62वां सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।