नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
इंडिगो विमान सेवा विस्कळीत - डिसेंबर 2025: निष्कर्ष, अंमलबजावणी कारवाई आणि प्रणालीगत सुधारणा
17 JAN 2026 8:46PM by PIB Mumbai
मेसर्स इंडिगोद्वारे 03 ते 05 डिसेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत मोठ्या प्रमाणात विलंबाने आणि रद्द झालेल्या विमान सेवांची नोंद झाली. यामुळे 2,507 उड्डाणे रद्द झाली आणि 1,852 उड्डाणांना विलंब झाला आणि विविध विमानतळांवर तीन लाखांहून अधिक प्रवाशांची गैरसोय झाली, एमओसीएच्या निर्देशानुसार, मेसर्स इंडिगोच्या परिचालन विस्कळीत होण्याच्या परिस्थितीचा सर्वसमावेशक आढावा आणि मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी डीजीसीएद्वारे चार सदस्यीय समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली.
समितीने सविस्तर चौकशी केली आणि संबंधितांचे जबाब घेतले आणि इंडिगोद्वारे कार्यजाळे नियोजन, कार्यसूची नियोजन आणि त्यासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या सॉफ्टवेअरचा सखोल अभ्यास केला.
चौकशी समितीचे मुख्य निष्कर्ष असे होते की, या विस्कळीत होण्याचे प्राथमिक कारण कामकाजाचे अति-अनुकूलन, अपुरी नियामक तयारी तसेच प्रणाली सॉफ्टवेअर सपोर्टमधील कमतरता आणि मेसर्स इंडिगोच्या व्यवस्थापन रचना आणि परिचालन नियंत्रणातील त्रुटी हे होते.
समितीने निरीक्षण केले की एअरलाईनचे व्यवस्थापन नियोजनातील त्रुटी ओळखण्यात, पुरेशी परिचालन सुलभता मर्यादा राखण्यात आणि सुधारित विमान परिचालन वेळ मर्यादा (एफडीटीएल) तरतुदींची प्रभावीपणे अंमलबजावणी करण्यात अयशस्वी ठरले. या चुकांमुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात उड्डाणे विलंबाने झाली आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रद्द झाली, ज्यामुळे प्रवाशांची गैरसोय झाली.
चौकशीत पुढे असे नमूद करण्यात आले की कर्मचारी, विमाने आणि कार्यजाळे संसाधनांचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर करण्यावर अतिरिक्त भर देण्यात आला होता. यामुळे परिचालन सुलभता मर्यादा लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी झाली. विमाम कर्मचारी कार्यसूची ही कर्तव्य कालावधी जास्तीत जास्त करण्यासाठी आरेखित करण्यात आली होती. यात विमानांच्या तांत्रिक बदलांवर, कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या विना-कर्तव्य प्रवासावर, कामाच्या वाढीव स्वरूपावर आणि विश्रांतीसाठीच्या अत्यंत कमी वेळेवर असणारे अवलंबित्व वाढले होते. या दृष्टिकोनामुळे कार्यसूचीची अखंडता धोक्यात आली आणि परिचालनाच्या लवचिकतेवर विपरित परिणाम झाला. या चौकशीत भविष्यकाळात अशा घटना पुन्हा घडू नयेत आणि प्रवाशांची गैरसोय होऊ नये, यासाठी प्रणालीगत समस्यांवर उपाययोजना करणारे दीर्घकालीन सुधारणा उपाय देखील समाविष्ट केले गेले.
हे निष्कर्ष संतुलित परिचालनाचे नियोजन, मजबूत नियामक तयारी आणि शाश्वत परिचालन तसेच प्रवाशांची सुरक्षा आणि सोय सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रभावी व्यवस्थापन देखरेखीची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित करतात.
समितीचे निष्कर्ष आणि शिफारसी एमओसीएकडे पाठवण्यात आल्या. योग्य विचारविनिमयानंतर, डीजीसीएने खालील अंमलबजावणी कारवाई केल्या आहेत:
इंटरग्लोब एव्हिएशनच्या अधिकाऱ्यांविरुद्ध कारवाई:
विमान परिचालन आणि संकट व्यवस्थापनाच्या अपुऱ्या एकूण देखरेखीसाठी सीईओ यांना सावधगिरीचा इशारा, हिवाळ्यातील वेळापत्रक 2025 आणि सुधारित एफडीटीएल सीएआरच्या प्रभावाचे मूल्यांकन करण्यात अयशस्वी झाल्याबद्दल जबाबदार व्यवस्थापक (सीओओ) यांना ताकीद ज्यामुळे व्यापक विस्कळीतता झाली आणि सिस्टमिक नियोजनात आणि सुधारित एफडीटीएल तरतुदींच्या वेळेवर अंमलबजावणीमध्ये अयशस्वी झाल्याबद्दल वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष (ओसीसी) यांना ताकीद आणि त्यांना सध्याच्या परिचालन जबाबदाऱ्यांमधून मुक्त करण्याचे आणि कोणतीही जबाबदार पद न देण्याचे निर्देश.
याव्यतिरिक्त, परिचालन, पर्यवेक्षी, मनुष्यबळ नियोजन आणि कार्यसूची व्यवस्थापनातील चुकांसाठी उप प्रमुख– विमान परिचालन, एव्हीपी– कर्मचारी साधनसामग्री नियोजन आणि संचालक – उड्डान परिचालन यांना देखील ताकीद जारी करण्यात आली आहे. पुढे, मेसर्स इंडिगोला त्यांच्या अंतर्गत चौकशीद्वारे ओळखल्या गेलेल्या इतर कोणत्याही कर्मचाऱ्यांवर योग्य कारवाई करण्याची आणि डीजीसीएकडे अनुपालन अहवाल सादर करण्याची सूचना देण्यात आली आहे.
वैयक्तिक अंमलबजावणी कारवाईव्यतिरिक्त, विमान नियम, 1937 च्या नियम 133A अंतर्गत जारी केलेल्या निर्देशांचे पालन न केल्याबद्दल मेसर्स इंडिगो एअरलाईन्सवर खालील तपशीलानुसार लागू वैधानिक तरतुदींनुसार दंड आकारण्यात आला आहे:
याव्यतिरिक्त, सीएआर7/जे/III (सुधारित एफडीटीएल सीएआर) परिच्छेद 3.11 आणि परिच्छेद 6.1.4 च्या तरतुदींचे 68 दिवसांच्या कालावधीसाठी, म्हणजे 05 डिसेंबर 2025 ते 10 फेब्रुवारी 2026 (दोन्ही दिवस समाविष्ट) सतत पालन न केल्याबद्दल.
दैनिक दंड: ₹30,00,000
पालन न केलेले एकूण दिवस: 68 दिवस
सतत पालन न केल्याबद्दल एकूण दंड: 68 × ₹30,00,000 = ₹20,40,00,000/-
(रुपये वीस कोटी चाळीस लाख फक्त)
वरील व्यतिरिक्त, इंडिगोला निर्देशांचे आणि दीर्घकालीन प्रणालीगत सुधारणेचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी डीजीसीएच्या नावाने ₹ 50 कोटींची बँक गॅरंटी गहाण ठेवण्याचा आदेश देण्यात आला आहे. इंडिगोसाठी ₹ 50 कोटींच्या 'इंडिगो सिस्टमिक रिफॉर्म अश्युरन्स स्कीम (आयएसआरएएस)' नावाच्या बँक गॅरंटी-लिंक्ड रिफॉर्म फ्रेमवर्क अंतर्गत, बँक गॅरंटीची टप्प्याटप्प्याने मुक्ती चार स्तंभांमध्ये डीजीसीए सत्यापित सुधारणांच्या अंमलबजावणीशी कठोरपणे जोडलेली आहे. नेतृत्व आणि प्रशासन (3 महिन्यांत प्रमाणपत्रावर ₹10 कोटी), मनुष्यबळ नियोजन, रोस्टरिंग आणि थकवा-धोका व्यवस्थापन (6 महिन्यांपेक्षा जास्त कालावधीत प्रारंभिक आणि निरंतर अनुपालनाशी जोडलेले ₹15 कोटी), डिजिटल प्रणाली आणि परिचालन लवचिकता (9 महिन्यांत सुधारणा आणि सुरक्षा उपायांच्या स्वीकृतीवर ₹15 कोटी), आणि मंडळ स्तरीय देखरेख आणि निरंतर अनुपालन (9-15 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत 6 महिन्यांच्या निरंतर पालनानंतर ₹10 कोटी). बँक गॅरंटीची मुक्ती प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर डीजीसीएद्वारे स्वतंत्र पडताळणी आणि प्रमाणपत्रावर अवलंबून असेल. विमानचालन परिसंस्थेच्या सुधारणेच्या हितासाठी इंडिगोच्या वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापनाच्या समन्वयाने एमओसीए आणि डीजीसीएद्वारे प्रणालीगत सुधारणांवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवले जाईल याची खात्री करण्यासाठी हे करण्यात आले आहे.
डीजीसीएहे देखील मान्य करते की मेसर्स इंडिगोने मिळवलेली परिस्थितीतील सुधारणा विशेषतः जलद होती, आणि विमान कंपनीने अल्पावधीतच तिचे परिचालन सामान्य पातळीवर आणले. डीजीसीए हे देखील मान्य करते की प्रभावित प्रवाशांना वेळेवर परतावा आणि सीएआर भरपाई सुनिश्चित करण्याव्यतिरिक्त, एमओसीएच्या निर्देशानुसार इंडिगोने 3 ते 5 डिसेंबर 2025 पर्यंत रद्द झालेल्या किंवा 3 तासांपेक्षा जास्त विलंबाने झालेल्या उड्डाणांसाठी 12 महिन्यांच्या वैधतेसह ₹10,000 चे काळजीचे प्रतिक म्हणून व्हाऊचर देखील दिले आहे.
पुढे, एमओसीएच्या निर्देशानुसार, डीजीसीए मधील प्रणालीगत सुधारणा ओळखण्यासाठी आणि अंमलात आणण्यासाठी अंतर्गत चौकशी केली जात आहे.
डीजीसीए पुनरुच्चार करते की सुरक्षा आणि नियामक अनुपालन सर्वोपरी आहे, आणि सर्व अंमलबजावणी कारवाई प्रणालीगत लवचिकता मजबूत करण्याच्या आणि नागरी विमानचालनात निरंतर परिचालन सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आहेत, ज्यामुळे वैमानिक, कर्मचारी आणि इतर परिचालन कर्मचाऱ्यांचे कायदेशीर हित आणि कल्याण यथोचितपणे सुरक्षित केले जाईल.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Indigo Flight Disruptions- December 2025: Findings, Enforcement Action and Systemic Reforms
17 JAN 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Following the large-scale delays and cancellations reported by M/s IndiGo during the period from 3rd to 5th December 2025—resulting in the cancellation of 2,507 flights and delays of 1,852 flights and causing inconvenience to over three lakh passengers stranded at various airports, on the directions of MoCA, a four-member Committee was constituted by DGCA to undertake a comprehensive review and assessment of the circumstances leading to the operational disruptions of M/s IndiGo.
The Committee conducted a detailed inquiry and took statements of the relevant stakeholders and thoroughly studied the network planning, rostering and software being deployed by Indigo for the same.
The key findings of the Inquiry Committee were that
the primary causes for the disruption were over-optimisation of operations, inadequate regulatory preparedness along with deficiencies in system software support and shortcomings in management structure and operational control on the part of M/s IndiGo.
The Committee observed that the airline’s management failed to adequately identify planning deficiencies, maintain sufficient operational buffer, and effectively implement the revised Flight Duty Time Limitation (FDTL) provisions. These lapses resulted in widespread flight delays and large-scale cancellations, causing inconvenience to passengers.
The Inquiry further noted an overriding focus on maximising utilisation of crew, aircraft, and network resources, which significantly reduced roster buffer margins. Crew rosters were designed to maximise duty periods, with increased reliance on dead-heading, tail swaps, extended duty patterns, and minimal recovery margins. This approach compromised roster integrity and adversely impacted operational resilience. The inquiry also included within its purview long term reform measures addressing systemic issues so that such incidents do not occur in the future and passengers are not put to any inconvenience.
The findings underscore the need for balanced operational planning, robust regulatory preparedness, and effective management oversight to ensure sustainable operations and passenger safety and convenience.
The Committee’s findings and recommendations were forwarded to MoCA. After due deliberations, DGCA has undertaken the following enforcement actions:
Action against officials of Interglobe Aviation:
Caution to the CEO for inadequate overall oversight of flight operations and crisis management, Warning to the Accountable Manager (COO) for failure to assess the impact of Winter Schedule 2025 and the revised FDTL CAR leading to widespread disruptions and Warning to the Senior Vice President (OCC) with directions to relieve him of current operational responsibilities and not to assign any accountable position, for failure in systemic planning and timely implementation of revised FDTL provisions.
Additionally, Warnings have also been issued to Deputy Head–Flight Operations, AVP–Crew Resource Planning, and Director–Flight Operations for operational, supervisory, manpower planning, and roster management lapses. Further, M/s IndiGo has been directed to take appropriate action against any other personnel identified through its internal inquiry and submit a compliance report to DGCA.
In addition to individual enforcement actions, one time financial penalty is imposed on M/s Indigo Airlines for non-compliance with directions issued under Rule 133A of the Aircraft Rules, 1937, attracting penalties under the applicable statutory provisions as per following details:
Sl. No.
CAR Reference
Nature of Non-Compliance
Penalty Prescribed
1
CAR 7/J/III (FDTL CAR)
Failure to establish and effectively implement a scheme for compliance with limits of Flight Time, Flight Duty Period, Duty Period and Rest Periods; inadequate buffer margins in roster planning
₹30,00,000
2
CAR 7/J/III
Failure to strike balance between commercial imperatives and crew members’ ability to work effectively
₹30,00,000
3
CAR 8/O/VII – Part A (General)
Non-compliance with instructions outlining responsibilities of operations personnel pertaining to the conduct of flight operations
₹30,00,000
4
CAR 8/O/II – Para 3.1.4
Improper delegation and exercise of operational control responsibilities contrary to approved methods
₹30,00,000
5
CAR 3/C/II – Annexure III, Para 1
Failure of accountable management to ensure overall functioning, financing, and conduct of operations to DGCA standards
₹30,00,000
6
CAR 3/C/II – Annexure III, Para 2.4
Post holders failed to discharge duties with adequate understanding of aviation safety standards, CARs, and operational manuals
₹30,00,000
In addition for continued non-compliance with the provisions of CAR 7/J/III (Revised FDTL CAR) Para 3.11 and Para 6.1.4) for a period of 68 days, i.e., from 05 December 2025 to 10 February 2026 (both days inclusive).
Daily Penalty: ₹30,00,000
Total Days of Non-Compliance: 68 days
Total Penalty for Continued Non-Compliance:
68 × ₹30,00,000 = ₹20,40,00,000/-
(Rupees Twenty Crore Forty Lakh Only)
Component
Amount
One-time systemic penalties
₹1.80 crore
Continued non-compliance penalty
₹20.40 crore
Total Penalty Imposed
₹22.20 crore
(Rupees Twenty-Two Crore Twenty Lakh Only)
In addition to the above, Indigo has been ordered to pledge a bank guarantee of ₹ 50 crore in favour of DGCA, to ensure compliance with the directives and long term systemic correction. The Bank Guarantee–linked reform framework of ₹50 crore titled the IndiGo Systemic Reform Assurance Scheme (ISRAS) for IndiGo, under which phased release of the Bank Guarantee is strictly tied to DGCA-verified implementation of reforms across four pillars—leadership and governance (₹10 crore upon certification within 3 months), manpower planning, rostering and fatigue-risk management (₹15 crore linked to initial and sustained compliance over 6 months), digital systems and operational resilience (₹15 crore upon acceptance of upgrades and safeguards within 9 months), and board-level oversight with sustained compliance (₹10 crore after six months of continued adherence over a 9–15 month period). Release of the bank guarantee will be contingent upon independent verification and certification by DGCA at each stage. This has been undertaken to ensure that systemic reforms being undertaken are closely monitored by MoCA and DGCA in coordination with senior management of Indigo in the interest of aviation ecosystem improvement.
DGCA also recognizes that the turnaround achieved by M/s IndiGo was notably swift, and the airline was able to restore its operations to normal levels within a very short period of time. DGCA also recognises that apart from ensuring timely refunds and CAR compensation to the affected passengers, on the directions of MoCA Indigo has additionally extended a ‘Gesture of Care’ (GoC) voucher of ₹10,000 having a validity of 12 months for flights that were cancelled or delayed by more than 3 hours from 3rd to 5th December 2025.
Further, on the directions of MoCA, an internal inquiry is being undertaken to identify and implement systemic improvements within the DGCA.
DGCA reiterates that safety and regulatory compliance remains paramount, and that all enforcement actions are directed towards strengthening systemic resilience and ensuring sustained operational safety in civil aviation, ensuring that the legitimate interests and well-being of pilots, crew and other operational personnel are duly safeguarded.