नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
इंडिगो फ्लाइट में व्यवधान - दिसंबर 2025: निष्कर्ष, प्रवर्तनात्मक कार्रवाई एवं प्रणालीगत सुधार
17 JAN 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
3 से 5 दिसंबर 2025 के दौरान एम/एस इंडिगो द्वारा रिपोर्ट की गई बड़े पैमाने पर उड़ानों में देरी और रद्द होने के बाद—जिसमें 2,507 उड़ानें रद्द हुईं और 1,852 उड़ानों में देरी हुई, तथा जिसके कारण विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों पर तीन लाख से अधिक यात्रियों को असुविधा का सामना करना पड़ा—नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (MoCA) के निर्देश पर डीजीसीए ने एम/एस इंडिगो के ऑपरेशनल दिक्कतों के कारणों की पूरी समीक्षा और मूल्यांकन करने के लिए एक चार सदस्यीय समिति का गठन किया।
समिति ने विस्तृत जांच की, संबंधित हितधारकों के बयान दर्ज किए तथा इंडिगो द्वारा उपयोग की जा रही नेटवर्क योजना, रोस्टरिंग एवं सॉफ्टवेयर प्रणालियों का गहन अध्ययन किया।
जांच समिति के प्रमुख निष्कर्ष यह थे कि परिचालन व्यवधान के मुख्य कारण अत्यधिक ऑप्टिमाइज़ेशन, अपर्याप्त नियामकीय तैयारी, प्रणालीगत सॉफ्टवेयर सपोर्ट की कमियाँ तथा एम/एस इंडिगो की ओर से प्रबंधन संरचना एवं परिचालन नियंत्रण में कमियां थीं।
समिति ने यह भी पाया कि एयरलाइन प्रबंधन योजना संबंधी कमियों की समय पर पहचान करने, पर्याप्त परिचालन बफर बनाए रखने तथा संशोधित उड़ान ड्यूटी समय सीमा (FDTL) प्रावधानों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने में विफल रहा। इन कमियों की वजह से बड़े पैमाने पर उड़ान में देरी हुई और बड़ी संख्या में फ्लाइट्स रद्द हुईं, जिससे यात्रियों को भारी असुविधा का सामना करना पड़ा।
जांच में यह भी सामने आया कि चालक दल, विमान और नेटवर्क संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग पर बहुत ज़्यादा ध्यान दिया गया, जिसके कारण रोस्टर बफर मार्जिन काफी कम हो गया। चालक दल के रोस्टर इस प्रकार तैयार किए गए कि ड्यूटी का समय अधिक-से-अधिक हो, जिसमें डेड-हेडिंग, टेल स्वैप, विस्तारित ड्यूटी पैटर्न और न्यूनतम रिकवरी मार्जिन पर ज़्यादा निर्भरता रहा। इस तरीके से रोस्टर की इंटिग्रिटी से समझौता हुआ और ऑपरेशनल लचीलेपन पर बुरा असर पड़ा। जांच के दायरे में दीर्घकालिक सुधारात्मक उपाय भी शामिल किए गए, ताकि भविष्य में इस प्रकार की घटनाएं दोबारा न हों और यात्रियों को किसी भी प्रकार की असुविधा न हो।
ये निष्कर्ष संतुलित परिचालन योजना, सुदृढ़ नियामकीय तैयारी और प्रभावी प्रबंधन निगरानी की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हैं, जिससे सतत परिचालन तथा यात्री सुरक्षा एवं सुविधा सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
समिति के निष्कर्ष और सिफारिशें नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय को भेजी गईं। उचित विचार-विमर्श के पश्चात डीजीसीए ने निम्नलिखित कार्रवाई की है:
इंटरग्लोब एविएशन के अधिकारियों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई:
उड़ान संचालन एवं संकट प्रबंधन की समुचित निगरानी न करने के लिए सीईओ को चेतावनी दी गई। विंटर शेड्यूल 2025 तथा संशोधित एफडीटीएल सीएआर के प्रभाव का आकलन न करने, जिससे व्यापक व्यवधान उत्पन्न हुए, के लिए अकाउंटेबल मैनेजर (COO) को चेतावनी दी गई। प्रणालीगत योजना एवं संशोधित एफडीटीएल प्रावधानों के समय पर कार्यान्वयन में विफल रहने के लिए सीनियर वाइस प्रेसिडेंट(ओसीसी) को चेतावनी देते हुए उन्हें वर्तमान परिचालन जिम्मेदारियों से मुक्त करने तथा भविष्य में किसी भी उत्तरदायी पद पर नियुक्त न करने के निर्देश दिए गए।
इसके अलावा, डिप्टी हेड–फ्लाइट ऑपरेशंस, एवीपी–क्रू रिसोर्स प्लानिंग और डायरेक्टर–फ्लाइट ऑपरेशंस को परिचालन, पर्यवेक्षण, मानव संसाधन योजना एवं रोस्टर प्रबंधन में चूकों के लिए चेतावनी जारी की गई। साथ ही, एम/एस इंडिगो को निर्देश दिया गया कि वह अपनी आंतरिक जांच में चिन्हित अन्य कर्मियों के विरुद्ध भी उचित कार्रवाई करे तथा डीजीसीए को अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करे।
व्यक्तिगत प्रवर्तनात्मक कार्रवाइयों के अतिरिक्त, विमान नियम, 1937 के नियम 133A के अंतर्गत जारी निर्देशों के अनुपालन न करने के कारण एम/एस इंडिगो एयरलाइंस पर एकमुश्त वित्तीय दंड भी लगाया गया, जैसा कि लागू वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत निर्धारित है:
क्रम सं.
सीएआर संदर्भ
गैर-अनुपालन की प्रकृति
निर्धारित दंड
1.
सीएआर 7/जे/III(एफडीटीएल सीएआर)
उड़ान समय, उड़ान ड्यूटी अवधि, ड्यूटी अवधि और विश्राम अवधि की सीमाओं के अनुपालन हेतु किसी प्रभावी योजना को स्थापित करने और लागू करने में विफलता; रोस्टर योजना में पर्याप्त बफर मार्जिन का अभाव
₹30,00,000
2.
सीएआर 7/जे/III
व्यावसायिक आवश्यकताओं और चालक दल के सदस्यों की प्रभावी रूप से कार्य करने की क्षमता के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करने में विफलता
₹30,00,000
3.
सीएआर 8/ओ/VII –
– भाग A (सामान्य)
उड़ान संचालन के संचालन से संबंधित संचालन कर्मियों की जिम्मेदारियों को रेखांकित करने वाले निर्देशों का अनुपालन न किया जाना
₹30,00,000
4.
सीएआर 8/ओ/II - पैरा 3.1.4
स्वीकृत प्रक्रियाओं के विपरीत परिचालन नियंत्रण जिम्मेदारियों का अनुचित प्रत्यायोजन एवं उनका गलत तरीके से प्रयोग
₹30,00,000
5.
सीएआर 3/सी/II - अनुबंध III, पैरा 1
उत्तरदायी प्रबंधन द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित करने में विफलता कि समग्र संचालन, वित्तपोषण एवं संचालन डीजीसीए मानकों के अनुरूप हो
₹30,00,000
6.
सीएआर 3/सी/II - अनुबंध III, पैरा 2.4
पदधारकों द्वारा विमानन सुरक्षा मानकों, नागरिक उड्डयन आवश्यकताओं (CARs) एवं परिचालन मैनुअलों की पर्याप्त समझ के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन न किया जाना
₹30,00,000
इसके अलावा, सीएआर 7/जे/III (संशोधित एफडीटीएल सीएआर) के प्रावधानों (पैरा 3.11 और पैरा 6.1.4) का 68 दिनों तक लगातार पालन न करने के लिए, यानि 05 दिसंबर 2025 से 10 फरवरी 2026 तक (दोनों दिन शामिल)।
दैनिक जुर्माना: ₹30,00,000
पालन न करने के कुल दिन: 68 दिन
लगातार पालन न करने पर कुल जुर्माना:
68 × ₹30,00,000 = ₹20,40,00,000/-
(सिर्फ बीस करोड़ चालीस लाख रुपये)
घटक
धनराशि
एक बार का प्रणालीगत जुर्माना
1.80 करोड़
लगातार गैर-अनुपालन जुर्माना
20.40 करोड़
लगाया गया कुल जुर्माना
22.20 करोड़
(सिर्फ बाईस करोड़ बीस लाख रुपये)
ऊपर के अलावा, इंडिगो को डीजीसीए के पक्ष में ₹50 करोड़ की बैंक गारंटी जमा करने का आदेश दिया गया है, ताकि निर्देशों के अनुपालन और दीर्घकालिक प्रणालीगत सुधार सुनिश्चित किए जा सकें। ₹50 करोड़ की इस बैंक गारंटी से संबद्ध सुधार ढांचे को इंडिगो सिस्टमिक रिफॉर्म एश्योरेंस स्कीम (ISRAS) नाम दिया गया है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत बैंक गारंटी की चरणबद्ध डीजीसीए द्वारा सत्यापित सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन से सख्ती से जुड़ी होगी, जो चार स्तंभों पर आधारित है—नेतृत्व एवं प्रशासन (3 माह में प्रमाणन पर ₹10 करोड़), मानव संसाधन योजना, रोस्टरिंग एवं थकान-जोखिम प्रबंधन (6 माह में प्रारंभिक एवं निरंतर अनुपालन पर ₹15 करोड़), डिजिटल प्रणालियाँ एवं परिचालन लचीलापन (9 माह में उन्नयन एवं सुरक्षा उपायों की स्वीकृति पर ₹15 करोड़), बोर्ड-स्तरीय निगरानी एवं निरंतर अनुपालन (9–15 माह की अवधि में 6 माह की सतत अनुपालना के बाद ₹10 करोड़)। प्रत्येक चरण में बैंक गारंटी डीजीसीए द्वारा स्वतंत्र सत्यापन एवं प्रमाणन पर निर्भर होगी। यह व्यवस्था नागरिक उड्डयन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सुधार के हित में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और डीजीसीए द्वारा इंडिगो के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन के साथ समन्वय में प्रणालीगत सुधारों की कड़ी निगरानी हेतु की गई है।
डीजीसीए यह भी स्वीकार करता है कि एम/एस इंडिगो द्वारा की गई परिचालन बहाली उल्लेखनीय रूप से तेज़ रही और एयरलाइन ने बहुत कम समय में अपने संचालन को सामान्य स्तर पर पुनः स्थापित कर लिया। डीजीसीए यह भी मान्यता देता है कि प्रभावित यात्रियों को समय पर रिफंड और सीएआर के अनुसार मुआवज़ा सुनिश्चित करने के अतिरिक्त, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के निर्देश पर इंडिगो ने 3 से 5 दिसंबर 2025 के दौरान रद्द या 3 घंटे से अधिक विलंबित उड़ानों के लिए 10,000 का ‘जेस्चर ऑफ केयर’ (GoC) वाउचर भी प्रदान किया, जिसकी वैधता 12 माह है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के निर्देश पर डीजीसीए प्रणालीगत सुधारों की पहचान करने और उन्हें लागू करने के लिए अंदरूनी स्तर पर जांच भी कर रही है।
डीजीसीए पुनः दोहराता है कि सुरक्षा और नियामों का पालन सबसे सर्वोपरि है, और सभी प्रवर्तनात्मक कार्रवाइयां प्रणालीगत लचीलापन सुदृढ़ करने तथा नागरिक उड्डयन में सतत परिचालन सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से की गई हैं, साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि पायलटों, चालक दल एवं अन्य परिचालन कर्मियों के वैध हितों और कल्याण की पूरी तरह से रक्षा की जा सके।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Indigo Flight Disruptions- December 2025: Findings, Enforcement Action and Systemic Reforms
17 JAN 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Following the large-scale delays and cancellations reported by M/s IndiGo during the period from 3rd to 5th December 2025—resulting in the cancellation of 2,507 flights and delays of 1,852 flights and causing inconvenience to over three lakh passengers stranded at various airports, on the directions of MoCA, a four-member Committee was constituted by DGCA to undertake a comprehensive review and assessment of the circumstances leading to the operational disruptions of M/s IndiGo.
The Committee conducted a detailed inquiry and took statements of the relevant stakeholders and thoroughly studied the network planning, rostering and software being deployed by Indigo for the same.
The key findings of the Inquiry Committee were that
the primary causes for the disruption were over-optimisation of operations, inadequate regulatory preparedness along with deficiencies in system software support and shortcomings in management structure and operational control on the part of M/s IndiGo.
The Committee observed that the airline’s management failed to adequately identify planning deficiencies, maintain sufficient operational buffer, and effectively implement the revised Flight Duty Time Limitation (FDTL) provisions. These lapses resulted in widespread flight delays and large-scale cancellations, causing inconvenience to passengers.
The Inquiry further noted an overriding focus on maximising utilisation of crew, aircraft, and network resources, which significantly reduced roster buffer margins. Crew rosters were designed to maximise duty periods, with increased reliance on dead-heading, tail swaps, extended duty patterns, and minimal recovery margins. This approach compromised roster integrity and adversely impacted operational resilience. The inquiry also included within its purview long term reform measures addressing systemic issues so that such incidents do not occur in the future and passengers are not put to any inconvenience.
The findings underscore the need for balanced operational planning, robust regulatory preparedness, and effective management oversight to ensure sustainable operations and passenger safety and convenience.
The Committee’s findings and recommendations were forwarded to MoCA. After due deliberations, DGCA has undertaken the following enforcement actions:
Action against officials of Interglobe Aviation:
Caution to the CEO for inadequate overall oversight of flight operations and crisis management, Warning to the Accountable Manager (COO) for failure to assess the impact of Winter Schedule 2025 and the revised FDTL CAR leading to widespread disruptions and Warning to the Senior Vice President (OCC) with directions to relieve him of current operational responsibilities and not to assign any accountable position, for failure in systemic planning and timely implementation of revised FDTL provisions.
Additionally, Warnings have also been issued to Deputy Head–Flight Operations, AVP–Crew Resource Planning, and Director–Flight Operations for operational, supervisory, manpower planning, and roster management lapses. Further, M/s IndiGo has been directed to take appropriate action against any other personnel identified through its internal inquiry and submit a compliance report to DGCA.
In addition to individual enforcement actions, one time financial penalty is imposed on M/s Indigo Airlines for non-compliance with directions issued under Rule 133A of the Aircraft Rules, 1937, attracting penalties under the applicable statutory provisions as per following details:
Sl. No.
CAR Reference
Nature of Non-Compliance
Penalty Prescribed
1
CAR 7/J/III (FDTL CAR)
Failure to establish and effectively implement a scheme for compliance with limits of Flight Time, Flight Duty Period, Duty Period and Rest Periods; inadequate buffer margins in roster planning
₹30,00,000
2
CAR 7/J/III
Failure to strike balance between commercial imperatives and crew members’ ability to work effectively
₹30,00,000
3
CAR 8/O/VII – Part A (General)
Non-compliance with instructions outlining responsibilities of operations personnel pertaining to the conduct of flight operations
₹30,00,000
4
CAR 8/O/II – Para 3.1.4
Improper delegation and exercise of operational control responsibilities contrary to approved methods
₹30,00,000
5
CAR 3/C/II – Annexure III, Para 1
Failure of accountable management to ensure overall functioning, financing, and conduct of operations to DGCA standards
₹30,00,000
6
CAR 3/C/II – Annexure III, Para 2.4
Post holders failed to discharge duties with adequate understanding of aviation safety standards, CARs, and operational manuals
₹30,00,000
In addition for continued non-compliance with the provisions of CAR 7/J/III (Revised FDTL CAR) Para 3.11 and Para 6.1.4) for a period of 68 days, i.e., from 05 December 2025 to 10 February 2026 (both days inclusive).
Daily Penalty: ₹30,00,000
Total Days of Non-Compliance: 68 days
Total Penalty for Continued Non-Compliance:
68 × ₹30,00,000 = ₹20,40,00,000/-
(Rupees Twenty Crore Forty Lakh Only)
Component
Amount
One-time systemic penalties
₹1.80 crore
Continued non-compliance penalty
₹20.40 crore
Total Penalty Imposed
₹22.20 crore
(Rupees Twenty-Two Crore Twenty Lakh Only)
In addition to the above, Indigo has been ordered to pledge a bank guarantee of ₹ 50 crore in favour of DGCA, to ensure compliance with the directives and long term systemic correction. The Bank Guarantee–linked reform framework of ₹50 crore titled the IndiGo Systemic Reform Assurance Scheme (ISRAS) for IndiGo, under which phased release of the Bank Guarantee is strictly tied to DGCA-verified implementation of reforms across four pillars—leadership and governance (₹10 crore upon certification within 3 months), manpower planning, rostering and fatigue-risk management (₹15 crore linked to initial and sustained compliance over 6 months), digital systems and operational resilience (₹15 crore upon acceptance of upgrades and safeguards within 9 months), and board-level oversight with sustained compliance (₹10 crore after six months of continued adherence over a 9–15 month period). Release of the bank guarantee will be contingent upon independent verification and certification by DGCA at each stage. This has been undertaken to ensure that systemic reforms being undertaken are closely monitored by MoCA and DGCA in coordination with senior management of Indigo in the interest of aviation ecosystem improvement.
DGCA also recognizes that the turnaround achieved by M/s IndiGo was notably swift, and the airline was able to restore its operations to normal levels within a very short period of time. DGCA also recognises that apart from ensuring timely refunds and CAR compensation to the affected passengers, on the directions of MoCA Indigo has additionally extended a ‘Gesture of Care’ (GoC) voucher of ₹10,000 having a validity of 12 months for flights that were cancelled or delayed by more than 3 hours from 3rd to 5th December 2025.
Further, on the directions of MoCA, an internal inquiry is being undertaken to identify and implement systemic improvements within the DGCA.
DGCA reiterates that safety and regulatory compliance remains paramount, and that all enforcement actions are directed towards strengthening systemic resilience and ensuring sustained operational safety in civil aviation, ensuring that the legitimate interests and well-being of pilots, crew and other operational personnel are duly safeguarded.