Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONCLUDES JOINT SERVICES MULTI-SPECIALITY MEDICAL CAMP AT THE LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS
18 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy successfully concluded the five-day Joint Services Multi-Speciality Medical Camp across the Lakshadweep Islands on 16 Jan 2026. Conducted at Kavaratti, Agatti, Amini, Androth, and Minicoy islands, the camp reaffirmed the Armed Forces’ commitment to delivering quality healthcare and preventive services to remote island communities through seamless inter-services cooperation. The camp was inaugurated on 12 Jan 2026 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2214127) and was strongly supported by the civil administration and healthcare echelons of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep.
The camp witnessed an overwhelming response, 4,719 patients availed specialist and super-specialist consultations. For the first time in Lakshadweep, a medical camp of this scale offered an expanded range of specialists and super-specialists, significantly improving access to advanced healthcare. The team included experts in Neurology, Cardiology, Nephrology, Endocrinology and Gastroenterology, supported by specialists from Medicine, Surgery, ENT, Ophthalmology, Dermatology, Dental Surgery, Radiology and Community Medicine.
Rapid deployment of medical teams and equipment, along with the establishment of fully functional medical facilities on each island, underscored the high level of coordination and jointness among the three Services. Planned airlift and sea lift of personnel and sensitive medical equipment demonstrated effective inter-services synergy.
Comprehensive medical and surgical services were delivered across all islands. A total of 51 general surgical procedures were performed, reducing the need for referrals to mainland hospitals. In ophthalmology, 71 cataract surgeries were conducted, restoring vision for numerous elderly patients. Advanced diagnostics included over 50 endoscopic procedures, more than 50 echocardiographic examinations, and multiple treadmill tests for cardiac evaluation. Radiology services recorded over 250 ultrasound examinations, while more than 100 dental procedures and over 30 minor dermatological procedures were carried out. All services and medicines were provided free of cost.
As a lasting contribution, the Indian Navy donated two ECG machines to healthcare facilities at Agatti and Amini. Extensive Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities were also conducted, covering preventive health, healthy lifestyle practices, cancer awareness, mental wellness and Basic Life Support (BLS) training.
Widely appreciated by the people of Lakshadweep and the Union Territory administration, the Joint Services Multi-Speciality Medical Camp stood out for its scale, professionalism and tangible impact. By delivering advanced medical care and strengthening preventive health awareness through a unified tri-services effort, the Indian Armed Forces once again reaffirmed their unwavering commitment to the health and well-being of citizens in remote regions of the nation.
(1)7WSN.jpeg)
(1)QTYJ.jpeg)
(1)AO8N.jpeg)
(1)333D.jpeg)
FN1N.jpeg)
WM5B.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے لکشدیپ جزائر میں مشترکہ خدمات پر مشتمل ملٹی اسپیشلیٹی طبی کیمپ کا کامیاب اختتام کیا
18 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ نے 16 جنوری 2026 کو لکشدیپ جزائر میں پانچ روزہ مشترکہ خدمات پر مشتمل ملٹی اسپیشلیٹی طبی کیمپ کا کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام کیا۔ یہ طبی کیمپ کاوارتی، اگتی، امینی، اندروتھ اور منیکوئے جزائر میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس اقدام کے ذریعے مسلح افواج نے باہمی خدماتی تعاون کے تحت دور دراز جزیرہ جاتی آبادیوں کو معیاری طبی سہولیات اور احتیاطی صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس طبی کیمپ کا افتتاح 12 جنوری 2026 کو کیا گیا تھا اور اسے لکشدیپ یونین ٹیریٹری کی سول انتظامیہ اور صحت سے متعلق اداروں کی بھرپور حمایت حاصل رہی۔
اس طبی کیمپ کو عوام کی جانب سے زبردست پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی، جہاں مجموعی طور پر 4,719 مریضوں نے ماہرین اور سپر اسپیشلسٹ ڈاکٹروں سے طبی مشاورت حاصل کی۔ لکشدیپ میں پہلی مرتبہ اس پیمانے پر منعقد ہونے والے طبی کیمپ میں ماہرین اور اعلیٰ ماہرین کی وسیع رینج دستیاب کرائی گئی، جس سے جدید طبی سہولیات تک رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی۔ طبی ٹیم میں نیورولوجی، کارڈیالوجی، نیفرولوجی، اینڈوکرائنولوجی اور گیسٹروانٹرولوجی کے ماہرین شامل تھے، جن کی معاونت میڈیسن، سرجری، ای این ٹی، امراضِ چشم، جلدی امراض، ڈینٹل سرجری، ریڈیالوجی اور کمیونٹی میڈیسن کے ماہرین نے کی۔
طبی ٹیموں اور آلات کی فوری تعیناتی اور ہر جزیرے پر مکمل طور پر فعال طبی سہولیات کے قیام نے تینوں مسلح افواج کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح کے تال میل اور مشترکہ کارروائی کو نمایاں کیا۔ عملے اور حساس طبی آلات کی منصوبہ بند فضائی اور بحری ترسیل نے خدمات کے درمیان مؤثر ہم آہنگی اور باہمی تعاون کی واضح مثال پیش کی۔
تمام جزائر میں جامع طبی اور جراحی خدمات فراہم کی گئیں۔ مجموعی طور پر 51 جنرل سرجری کے آپریشن انجام دیے گئے، جس سے مریضوں کو مین لینڈ کے اسپتالوں میں ریفر کرنے کی ضرورت میں نمایاں کمی آئی۔ شعبۂ امراضِ چشم میں 71 موتیا بند (کیٹریکٹ) کے آپریشن کیے گئے، جس سے بڑی عمر کے متعدد مریضوں کی بینائی بحال ہوئی۔ جدید تشخیصی سہولیات کے تحت 50 سے زائد اینڈوسکوپی کے معائنے، 50 سے زیادہ ایکو کارڈیوگرافی ٹیسٹ اور دل کے معائنے کے لیے متعدد ٹریڈمل ٹیسٹ کیے گئے۔ ریڈیالوجی خدمات کے دوران 250 سے زائد الٹراساؤنڈ معائنے انجام دیے گئے، جبکہ 100 سے زیادہ دندان سازی(ڈینٹل) کے طریقۂ علاج اور 30 سے زائد معمولی جلدی امراض کے علاج بھی کیے گئے۔ تمام طبی خدمات اور ادویات بلا معاوضہ فراہم کی گئیں۔
پائیدار تعاون کے طور پر بھارتی بحریہ نے اگتی اور امینی کے طبی مراکز کو دو ای سی جی مشینیں عطیہ کیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ معلومات، تعلیم اور ابلاغ (آئی ای سی) سے متعلق وسیع سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دی گئیں، جن میں احتیاطی صحت، صحت مند طرزِ زندگی، کینسر سے آگاہی، ذہنی صحت اور بیسک لائف سپورٹ(بی ایل ایس) کی تربیت شامل تھی۔
لکشدیپ کے عوام اور یونین ٹیریٹری انتظامیہ کی جانب سے بھرپور پذیرائی حاصل کرنے والا یہ مشترکہ خدمات پر مشتمل ملٹی اسپیشلیٹی طبی کیمپ اپنے وسیع پیمانے، پیشہ ورانہ معیار اور ٹھوس اثرات کے باعث نمایاں رہا۔ متحدہ تینوں مسلح افواج کی کوششوں کے ذریعے جدید طبی سہولیات کی فراہمی اور احتیاطی صحت سے متعلق آگاہی کو فروغ دے کر، بھارتی مسلح افواج نے ایک بار پھر ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں بسنے والے شہریوں کی صحت و فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اپنے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
(1)7WSN.jpeg)
(1)QTYJ.jpeg)
(1)AO8N.jpeg)
(1)333D.jpeg)
FN1N.jpeg)
WM5B.jpeg)