Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONCLUDES JOINT SERVICES MULTI-SPECIALITY MEDICAL CAMP AT THE LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS
18 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy successfully concluded the five-day Joint Services Multi-Speciality Medical Camp across the Lakshadweep Islands on 16 Jan 2026. Conducted at Kavaratti, Agatti, Amini, Androth, and Minicoy islands, the camp reaffirmed the Armed Forces’ commitment to delivering quality healthcare and preventive services to remote island communities through seamless inter-services cooperation. The camp was inaugurated on 12 Jan 2026 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2214127) and was strongly supported by the civil administration and healthcare echelons of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep.
The camp witnessed an overwhelming response, 4,719 patients availed specialist and super-specialist consultations. For the first time in Lakshadweep, a medical camp of this scale offered an expanded range of specialists and super-specialists, significantly improving access to advanced healthcare. The team included experts in Neurology, Cardiology, Nephrology, Endocrinology and Gastroenterology, supported by specialists from Medicine, Surgery, ENT, Ophthalmology, Dermatology, Dental Surgery, Radiology and Community Medicine.
Rapid deployment of medical teams and equipment, along with the establishment of fully functional medical facilities on each island, underscored the high level of coordination and jointness among the three Services. Planned airlift and sea lift of personnel and sensitive medical equipment demonstrated effective inter-services synergy.
Comprehensive medical and surgical services were delivered across all islands. A total of 51 general surgical procedures were performed, reducing the need for referrals to mainland hospitals. In ophthalmology, 71 cataract surgeries were conducted, restoring vision for numerous elderly patients. Advanced diagnostics included over 50 endoscopic procedures, more than 50 echocardiographic examinations, and multiple treadmill tests for cardiac evaluation. Radiology services recorded over 250 ultrasound examinations, while more than 100 dental procedures and over 30 minor dermatological procedures were carried out. All services and medicines were provided free of cost.
As a lasting contribution, the Indian Navy donated two ECG machines to healthcare facilities at Agatti and Amini. Extensive Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities were also conducted, covering preventive health, healthy lifestyle practices, cancer awareness, mental wellness and Basic Life Support (BLS) training.
Widely appreciated by the people of Lakshadweep and the Union Territory administration, the Joint Services Multi-Speciality Medical Camp stood out for its scale, professionalism and tangible impact. By delivering advanced medical care and strengthening preventive health awareness through a unified tri-services effort, the Indian Armed Forces once again reaffirmed their unwavering commitment to the health and well-being of citizens in remote regions of the nation.
(1)7WSN.jpeg)
(1)QTYJ.jpeg)
(1)AO8N.jpeg)
(1)333D.jpeg)
FN1N.jpeg)
WM5B.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने लक्षद्वीप के द्वीपों में संयुक्त सेवाओं का मल्टी-स्पेशियलिटी मेडिकल कैंप का समापन किया
18 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने 16 जनवरी 2026 को लक्षद्वीप के द्वीपों में पांच दिवसीय संयुक्त सेवा मल्टी-स्पेशियलिटी मेडिकल कैंप का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। कावारत्ती, अगात्ती, अमीनी, एंड्रोथ और मिनिकॉय द्वीपों पर आयोजित इस कैंप ने बिना किसी रुकावट के इंटर-सर्विसेज सहयोग के ज़रिए दूरदराज के द्वीपीय समुदायों को अच्छी क्वालिटी की स्वास्थ्य सेवा और निवारक सेवाएं देने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इस कैंप का उद्घाटन 12 जनवरी 2026 को हुआ था (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2214127) और इसे लक्षद्वीप केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश के नागरिक प्रशासन और स्वास्थ्य सेवा विभागों का पूरा समर्थन मिला।
इस कैंप को ज़बरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली, 4,719 मरीज़ों ने स्पेशलिस्ट और सुपर-स्पेशलिस्ट डॉक्टरों से सलाह ली। लक्षद्वीप में पहली बार इतने बड़े पैमाने पर मेडिकल कैंप लगाया गया, जिसमें स्पेशलिस्ट और सुपर-स्पेशलिस्ट डॉक्टरों की एक बड़ी श्रृंखला उपलब्ध थी, जिससे एडवांस्ड हेल्थकेयर तक पहुंच में काफी सुधार हुआ। टीम में न्यूरोलॉजी, कार्डियोलॉजी, नेफ्रोलॉजी, एंडोक्रिनोलॉजी और गैस्ट्रोएंटरोलॉजी के एक्सपर्ट शामिल थे, जिन्हें मेडिसिन, सर्जरी, ईएनटी, ऑप्थल्मोलॉजी, डर्मेटोलॉजी, डेंटल सर्जरी, रेडियोलॉजी और कम्युनिटी मेडिसिन के स्पेशलिस्ट डॉक्टरों का सपोर्ट मिला।
मेडिकल टीमों और उपकरणों की तेज़ी से तैनाती, साथ ही हर द्वीप पर पूरी तरह से काम करने वाली मेडिकल सुविधाओं की स्थापना ने तीनों सेनाओं के बीच उच्च स्तर के तालमेल और एकजुटता को दिखाया। कर्मियों और संवेदनशील मेडिकल उपकरणों की योजनाबद्ध एयरलिफ्ट और सीलिफ्ट ने प्रभावी इंटर-सर्विसेज तालमेल का प्रदर्शन किया।
सभी द्वीपों पर व्यापक मेडिकल और सर्जिकल सेवाएं प्रदान की गईं। कुल 51 सामान्य सर्जिकल प्रक्रियाएं की गईं, जिससे भूमि के मुख्य अस्पतालों में रेफरल की आवश्यकता कम हो गई। नेत्र विज्ञान में, 71 मोतियाबिंद सर्जरी की गईं, जिससे कई बुजुर्ग मरीजों की रोशनी वापस आ गई। उन्नत डायग्नोस्टिक्स में 50 से अधिक एंडोस्कोपिक प्रक्रियाएं, 50 से अधिक इकोकार्डियोग्राफिक जांच और कार्डियक मूल्यांकन के लिए कई ट्रेडमिल टेस्ट शामिल थे। रेडियोलॉजी सेवाओं में 250 से अधिक अल्ट्रासाउंड जांच दर्ज की गईं, जबकि 100 से अधिक डेंटल प्रक्रियाएं और 30 से अधिक छोटी त्वचा संबंधी प्रक्रियाएं की गईं। सभी सेवाएं और दवाएं मुफ्त में प्रदान की गईं।
एक स्थायी योगदान के तौर पर, भारतीय नौसेना ने अगाती और अमीनी में हेल्थकेयर सुविधाओं को दो ईसीजी मशीनें दान कीं। निवारक स्वास्थ्य, स्वस्थ जीवन शैली, कैंसर जागरूकता, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और बेसिक लाइफ सपोर्ट (बीएलएस) प्रशिक्षण को कवर करते हुए व्यापक सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियाँ भी आयोजित की गईं।
लक्षद्वीप के लोगों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा व्यापक रूप से सराहे गए, संयुक्त सेवा बहु-विशिष्ट चिकित्सा शिविर अपनी व्यापकता, व्यावसायिकता और ठोस प्रभाव के लिए सबसे अलग रहा। एक एकीकृत त्रि-सेवा प्रयास के माध्यम से उन्नत चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करके और निवारक स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता को मजबूत करके, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने एक बार फिर देश के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
(1)7WSN.jpeg)
(1)QTYJ.jpeg)
(1)AO8N.jpeg)
(1)333D.jpeg)
FN1N.jpeg)
WM5B.jpeg)