பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லட்சத்தீவில் கடற்படை நடத்திய மருத்துவ முகாம் நிறைவடைந்தது
18 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
லட்சத்தீவில் கடற்படை சார்பில் ஐந்து நாட்கள் நடத்தப்பட்ட பல்நோக்கு மருத்துவ முகாம் நேற்று முன்தினம் (ஜனவரி 16, 2026) வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்தது. கவரட்டி, அகட்டி, அமினி, ஆண்ட்ரோத், மினிகாய் தீவுகளில் இந்த முகாம் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இது தொலைதூர தீவுப் பகுதி மக்களுக்கு தடையற்ற சுகாதாரம் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான ஆயுதப்படைகளின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்த முகாம் ஜனவரி 12, 2026 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த முகாமுக்கு பெரும் வரவேற்பு காணப்பட்டது. 4,719 நோயாளிகள் சிறப்பு மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகளைப் பெற்றனர். இந்த முகாம் விரிவான சுகாதார சேவைக்கான அணுகலை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தியது. இந்தக் குழுவில் நரம்பியல், இதயவியல், சிறுநீரகவியல், நாளமில்லா சுரப்பியியல், இரைப்பை குடல் மருத்துவம் ஆகிய துறைகளின் நிபுணர்கள் பங்கேற்று ஆரோசனைகளை வழங்கினர். காது, மூக்கு, தொண்டை, கண் மருத்துவம், தோல் மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அனைத்து தீவுகளிலும் விரிவான மருத்துவ, அறுவை சிகிச்சை சேவைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. மொத்தம் 51 பொது அறுவை சிகிச்சை நடைமுறைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதனால் பிரதான மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு பரிந்துரை செய்ய வேண்டிய தேவை குறைந்தது. கண் மருத்துவத்தில், 71 கண்புரை அறுவை சிகிச்சைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. 50 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட எண்டோஸ்கோபிக் நடைமுறைகள் , 50 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட எக்கோ கார்டியோகிராஃபிக் பரிசோதனைகள், 250 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அல்ட்ராசவுண்ட் பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. அனைத்து சேவைகளும் மருந்துகளும் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டன. லட்சத்தீவு மக்களாலும் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகத்தாலும் இந்த மருத்துவ முகாம் பரவலாகப் பாராட்டப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215820&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONCLUDES JOINT SERVICES MULTI-SPECIALITY MEDICAL CAMP AT THE LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS
18 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy successfully concluded the five-day Joint Services Multi-Speciality Medical Camp across the Lakshadweep Islands on 16 Jan 2026. Conducted at Kavaratti, Agatti, Amini, Androth, and Minicoy islands, the camp reaffirmed the Armed Forces’ commitment to delivering quality healthcare and preventive services to remote island communities through seamless inter-services cooperation. The camp was inaugurated on 12 Jan 2026 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2214127) and was strongly supported by the civil administration and healthcare echelons of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep.
The camp witnessed an overwhelming response, 4,719 patients availed specialist and super-specialist consultations. For the first time in Lakshadweep, a medical camp of this scale offered an expanded range of specialists and super-specialists, significantly improving access to advanced healthcare. The team included experts in Neurology, Cardiology, Nephrology, Endocrinology and Gastroenterology, supported by specialists from Medicine, Surgery, ENT, Ophthalmology, Dermatology, Dental Surgery, Radiology and Community Medicine.
Rapid deployment of medical teams and equipment, along with the establishment of fully functional medical facilities on each island, underscored the high level of coordination and jointness among the three Services. Planned airlift and sea lift of personnel and sensitive medical equipment demonstrated effective inter-services synergy.
Comprehensive medical and surgical services were delivered across all islands. A total of 51 general surgical procedures were performed, reducing the need for referrals to mainland hospitals. In ophthalmology, 71 cataract surgeries were conducted, restoring vision for numerous elderly patients. Advanced diagnostics included over 50 endoscopic procedures, more than 50 echocardiographic examinations, and multiple treadmill tests for cardiac evaluation. Radiology services recorded over 250 ultrasound examinations, while more than 100 dental procedures and over 30 minor dermatological procedures were carried out. All services and medicines were provided free of cost.
As a lasting contribution, the Indian Navy donated two ECG machines to healthcare facilities at Agatti and Amini. Extensive Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities were also conducted, covering preventive health, healthy lifestyle practices, cancer awareness, mental wellness and Basic Life Support (BLS) training.
Widely appreciated by the people of Lakshadweep and the Union Territory administration, the Joint Services Multi-Speciality Medical Camp stood out for its scale, professionalism and tangible impact. By delivering advanced medical care and strengthening preventive health awareness through a unified tri-services effort, the Indian Armed Forces once again reaffirmed their unwavering commitment to the health and well-being of citizens in remote regions of the nation.
(1)7WSN.jpeg)
(1)QTYJ.jpeg)
(1)AO8N.jpeg)
(1)333D.jpeg)
FN1N.jpeg)
WM5B.jpeg)