संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाची फर्स्ट ट्रेनिंग स्क्वाड्रन सिंगापूरमधील चांगी नौदल तळावर दाखल
17 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
आयएनएस तीर, आयएनएस शार्दूल, आयएनएस सुजाता तसेच भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे 'सारथी" हे जहाज यांचा समावेश असलेली भारतीय नौदलाची फर्स्ट ट्रेनिंग स्क्वाड्रन (वनटीएस) 15 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी सिंगापूर येथील चांगी नौदल तळावर दाखल झाली. ही स्क्वाड्रन दक्षिण-पूर्व हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रात प्रशिक्षण मोहिमेवर आहे.
ही मोहीम विशेष महत्त्वाची ठरते कारण 2026 हे वर्ष ‘आसियान–भारत सागरी सहकार्य वर्ष 2026’ म्हणून साजरे केले जात आहे.
या भेटीदरम्यान भारतीय नौदल आणि सिंगापूर प्रजासत्ताक नौदलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये क्षमतावृद्धी आणि सागरी सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने विविध बंदर-संबंधित उपक्रम आणि व्यावसायिक संवाद आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहेत. यामध्ये नियोजित प्रशिक्षण देवाण-घेवाण कार्यक्रम, संयुक्त योग सत्रे तसेच दोन्ही नौदलांच्या प्रशिक्षणार्थींमध्ये होणाऱ्या क्रीडा स्पर्धांचा समावेश आहे.
तसेच सांस्कृतिक उपक्रमांतर्गत सिंगापूरमधील प्रमुख सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी भारतीय नौदल बँडचे सादरीकरण होणार आहे. या कालावधीत शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी जहाजांना भेट देण्याची संधीही उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येणार आहे.
या स्क्वाड्रनच्या आगमनानंतर सिंगापूरमधील भारताचे उच्चायुक्त डॉ. शिलपक अंबुले यांनी वनटीएसच्या प्रशिक्षणार्थींशी संवाद साधला. तसेच वनटीएसचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि संबंधित जहाजांचे कमांडिंग अधिकारी यांनी सागरी प्रशिक्षण व सिद्धांत कमांडचे कमांडर (एमटीडीसी) यांची भेट घेतली. माहिती संलयन केंद्रातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय संपर्क अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाच्या भेटीदरम्यान व्यावसायिक अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यात आली.
भेटीच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी स्थानिक समुदायाशी संवाद आणि सिंगापूर प्रजासत्ताक नौदलासोबत विविध उपक्रम राबविण्यात आले. माहिती संलयन केंद्र आणि सिंगापूर प्रजासत्ताक नौदल संग्रहालयाला भेटी, मैत्रीपूर्ण क्रीडा स्पर्धा तसेच श्री नारायण वृद्धाश्रम आणि नर्सिंग होम येथे जनसंपर्क उपक्रम हे या दिवसातील प्रमुख आकर्षण ठरले.
J4IM.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON ARRIVES AT CHANGI NAVAL BASE, SINGAPORE
The visit aligns with ASEAN–India maritime cooperation and India’s current leadership of IONS
17 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's First Training Squadron (1TS), comprising INS Tir, INS Shardul, INS Sujata, and Indian Coast Guard Ship Sarathi, arrived at Changi Naval Base, Singapore, on 15 Jan 2026. The squadron is on a training deployment to the South East Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
The deployment gains added significance as the year 2026 is being celebrated as the ‘Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) – India Year of Maritime Cooperation 2026’.
During the visit, personnel from the Indian Navy and the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) will engage in several harbour activities and professional interactions aimed at capability enhancement and augmenting maritime cooperation. A series of structured training exchanges, joint yoga sessions, and sports fixtures between trainees of both the Navies are also planned.
Cultural interactions will feature performances by the Indian Naval Band at prominent public locations in Singapore. The ships will be open for visits by school children during their stay.
On arrival, Dr Shilpak Ambule, High Commissioner of India to Singapore, interacted with the trainees of 1TS. Senior Officer 1TS and Commanding Officers also called on the Commander of the Maritime Training and Doctrine Command (MTDC). Professional experiences were shared during a visit by a team of International Liaison Officers from the Information Fusion Centre.
Day 2 of the visit saw community engagements and interactions with the Republic of Singapore Navy. Visits to the Information Fusion Centre and RSN Museum, friendly sports fixtures, and an outreach activity at Sree Narayana Old Age and Nursing Home were some of the highlights.
The visit reinforces strong maritime partnerships and sustained engagement with Southeast Asian nations in furtherance of India’s Act East Policy. It also enhances maritime security cooperation between the two Navies, underscoring India’s leadership and commitment to the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), while signifying a vital step in strengthening maritime cooperative engagement in line with the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
J4IM.jpg)