Ministry of Earth Sciences
Andaman & Nicobar Islands to be developed as a hub of India’s Blue Economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh visits ACOSTI (Sri Vijaya Puram), launches pilot projects to boost Blue Economy in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Integration of ocean science and biotechnology to strengthen India’s economy, environment, and employment: Dr Jitendra Singh
Deep Ocean Mission announcements from the Red Fort by the Prime Minister underscore national priority accorded to marine resources: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 JAN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said this today while on a visit to the Atal Centre for Ocean Science and Technology for Islands (ACOSTI) to launch and review key marine technology initiatives aimed at strengthening the Blue Economy and livelihoods in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
Addressing scientists, officials and stakeholders on the occasion, the Minister said India’s future economic value addition will increasingly come from untapped marine resources as the country moves rapidly towards becoming one of the world’s top economies. He highlighted that Government’s strong focus on the Blue Economy reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision that India cannot develop in isolation by focusing only on the mainland while leaving behind island territories and coastal regions.
The event was held at Atal Centre for Ocean Science and Technology for Islands, a unit of National Institute of Ocean Technology, under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, at Dollygunj, Sri Vijaya Puram (Port Blair). The programme was attended by Shri Bishnu Pada Ray, Hon’ble Member of Parliament from Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, senior officials of the Andaman & Nicobar Administration, scientists from NIOT and other research institutions, and representatives from local departments and Self-Help Groups.
Praising the consistent and energetic representation of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands in Parliament, the Minister said that sustained advocacy has ensured that national attention and resources are directed towards island development. He recalled that since 2014, the Prime Minister has given the highest priority to the North Eastern region and island territories, a shift that is now clearly visible in the scale of scientific, administrative, and ministerial engagement in the region.
Referring to the Deep Ocean Mission, Dr. Jitendra Singh said it was a matter of pride that the Prime Minister announced the mission not once but twice from the ramparts of the Red Fort, underscoring India’s commitment to the Blue Economy. He highlighted that marine resources, long under-explored, will play a decisive role in sustaining India’s growth trajectory as conventional resources get exhausted. The Blue Economy, he said, will significantly contribute to employment generation, exports, environmental sustainability, and overall economic resilience.
The Minister highlighted key initiatives launched and demonstrated during the programme, including the pilot-scale open sea cage culture of marine fish and large-scale seaweed cultivation. He expressed satisfaction that technology transfer has already taken place, reflecting a “whole-of-government, whole-of-society” approach towards building a developed India. Emphasising the importance of local suitability, the Minister said certain marine species and coastal properties unique to the Andaman & Nicobar region make it the most appropriate location for such projects.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke at length on the integration of biotechnology with ocean sciences. He pointed out that India is among the few countries with a dedicated biotechnology policy, BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment), and said marine bio-resources can provide biodegradable alternatives to plastic, new medicinal compounds, and high-value bio-products. Such initiatives, he added, will generate employment, protect the environment,and strengthen the bioeconomy simultaneously.
The Minister further highlighted emerging areas such as non-animal food products, alternative marine-based nutrition, waste-to-wealth technologies, and export-oriented marine produce, noting that there is a growing international market, particularly in Europe. He stressed that Self-Help Groups and women’s participation must be enhanced so that these initiatives supplement household incomes and strengthen the “Vocal for Local” and “Local for Global” vision.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed appreciation for the enthusiasm and dedication of scientists and local stakeholders, and said that with institutional collaboration, including potential involvement of CSIR and biotechnology research centres, the Andaman & Nicobar Islands can emerge as a major hub of India’s Blue Economy initiatives. He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to sustained engagement with the region and conveyed confidence that these efforts will yield long-term scientific, environmental, and socio-economic benefits for the islands.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह को भारत की ब्लू इकोनॉमी के हब के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एसीओएसटीआई (श्री विजयपुरम) का दौरा किया, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह में ब्लू इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पायलट परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया
भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार को सशक्त बनाने के लिए महासागर विज्ञान और जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी का एकीकरण: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
लाल किले से प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा की गई डीप ओशन मिशन की घोषणाएं समुद्री संसाधनों को दी गई राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता को रेखांकित करती हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
17 JAN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह बात आज अटल सेंटर फॉर ओशन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी फॉर आइलैंड्स (ACOSTI) के दौरे के दौरान कही। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह में ब्लू इकोनॉमी और आजीविका को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से प्रमुख समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी पहलों का शुभारंभ किया तथा उनकी समीक्षा की।
इस अवसर पर वैज्ञानिकों, अधिकारियों और हितधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत तेजी से दुनिया की शीर्ष अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल होने की ओर बढ़ रहा है, देश के भविष्य का आर्थिक मूल्य संवर्धन बड़े पैमाने पर अब तक अप्रयुक्त समुद्री संसाधनों से प्राप्त होगा। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि ब्लू इकोनॉमी पर सरकार का मजबूत फोकस प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के उस दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है, जिसके अनुसार केवल मुख्य भूमि पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर तथा द्वीप क्षेत्रों और तटीय क्षेत्रों को पीछे छोड़कर भारत का समग्र विकास संभव नहीं है।
यह कार्यक्रम पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (NIOT) की इकाई अटल सेंटर फॉर ओशन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी फॉर आइलैंड्स में, डॉलीगंज, श्री विजयपुरम (पोर्ट ब्लेयर) में आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह से माननीय सांसद श्री बिष्णु पद राय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, अंडमान एवं निकोबार प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, NIOT एवं अन्य अनुसंधान संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिक, तथा स्थानीय विभागों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहे।
संसद में अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के निरंतर और ऊर्जावान प्रतिनिधित्व की सराहना करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि सतत पक्षधरता के कारण द्वीप विकास की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ध्यान और संसाधनों का प्रवाह सुनिश्चित हुआ है। उन्होंने स्मरण कराया कि वर्ष 2014 से प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र और द्वीप क्षेत्रों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है, जिसका प्रभाव अब क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक, प्रशासनिक और मंत्रिस्तरीय सहभागिता के बढ़ते स्तर में स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहा है।
डीप ओशन मिशन का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह गर्व का विषय है कि प्रधानमंत्री ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से इस मिशन की घोषणा एक बार नहीं बल्कि दो बार की, जो ब्लू इकोनॉमी के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लंबे समय तक कम अन्वेषित रहे समुद्री संसाधन, पारंपरिक संसाधनों के क्षीण होने के साथ, भारत की विकास यात्रा को बनाए रखने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएंगे। ब्लू इकोनॉमी रोजगार सृजन, निर्यात, पर्यावरणीय सततता और समग्र आर्थिक मजबूती में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।
मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान शुरू की गई और प्रदर्शित की गई प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें समुद्री मछलियों की पायलट स्तर की ओपन-सी केज कल्चर और बड़े पैमाने पर समुद्री शैवाल (सीवीड) की खेती शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण पहले ही हो चुका है, जो विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में समग्र सरकार, समग्र समाज दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। स्थानीय अनुकूलता के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अंडमान एवं निकोबार क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट समुद्री प्रजातियां और तटीय विशेषताएं ऐसे परियोजनाओं के लिए इसे सबसे उपयुक्त स्थान बनाती हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने महासागर विज्ञान के साथ जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत उन चुनिंदा देशों में शामिल है जिनके पास जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए समर्पित नीतिबायोE3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी)—है। उन्होंने बताया कि समुद्री जैव-संसाधन प्लास्टिक के जैव-अपघटनीय विकल्प, नई औषधीय यौगिकों और उच्च मूल्य वाले जैव-उत्पादों का स्रोत बन सकते हैं। ऐसी पहलें एक साथ रोजगार सृजन, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और बायोइकोनॉमी को सशक्त करेंगी।
मंत्री ने गैर-पशु आधारित खाद्य उत्पादों, वैकल्पिक समुद्री पोषण, वेस्ट-टू-वेल्थ प्रौद्योगिकियों और निर्यातोन्मुख समुद्री उत्पादों जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि विशेषकर यूरोप में इनके लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वयं सहायता समूहों और महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए, ताकि ये पहलें घरेलू आय में वृद्धि करें और वोकल फॉर लोकल तथा लोकल फॉर ग्लोबल के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करें।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैज्ञानिकों और स्थानीय हितधारकों के उत्साह और समर्पण की सराहना की और कहा कि सीएसआईआर तथा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान केंद्रों की संभावित भागीदारी सहित संस्थागत सहयोग के माध्यम से अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह भारत की ब्लू इकोनॉमी पहलों का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बन सकता है। उन्होंने क्षेत्र के साथ सतत जुड़ाव के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये प्रयास द्वीपसमूह के लिए दीर्घकालिक वैज्ञानिक, पर्यावरणीय और सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ प्रदान करेंगे।