புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் மையமாக அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் உருவாக்கப்படும்: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
17 JAN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் கடல்சார் பொருளாதாரத்தை (நீலப் பொருளாதாரம்) வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட முக்கிய கடல்சார் தொழில்நுட்ப முயற்சிகளை மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று (17.01.2026) தொடங்கி வைத்து பல திட்டங்களை அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் விஞ்ஞானிகள், அதிகாரிகளிடம் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், உலகின் தலைசிறந்த பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருவதாகவும், இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால பொருளாதாரம் கடல் வளங்களிலிருந்து பெருகும் என்றும் கூறினார். நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் அரசின் வலுவான கவனம் உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தீவுப் பகுதிகள், கடலோரப் பகுதிகளை விட்டுவிட்டு, நிலப்பரப்பில் மட்டுமே கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்தியா வளர்ச்சியடைய முடியாது என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப அரசு செயல்படுகிறது என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஆழ்கடல் திட்டத்தைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பிரதமர் செங்கோட்டையின் கொத்தளத்திலிருந்து இந்த திட்டத்தை அறிவித்தது பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயம் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இது நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நீண்டகாலமாக ஆராயப்படாத கடல் வளங்கள், பாரம்பரிய வளங்கள் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் தீர்க்கமான பங்கை வகிக்கும் என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்நாட்டின் நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் மையமாக அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் உருவாக்கப்படும் எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், ஏற்றுமதி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த பொருளாதார மீட்சித் தன்மைக்கு நீலப் பொருளாதாரம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், உயிரித்தொழில்நுட்பத்தை கடல் அறிவியலுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பது குறித்தும் விரிவாகப் பேசினார். பிரத்யேக உயிரித்தொழில்நுட்பக் கொள்கையான 'பயோஇ3' (பொருளாதாரம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான உயிரித்தொழில்நுட்பம்) கொண்ட சில நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மேலும், கடல்சார் உயிரி வளங்கள், நெகிழிக்கான மக்கும் மாற்றுப் பொருட்கள், புதிய மருத்துவ சேர்மங்கள் மற்றும் உயர் மதிப்புள்ள உயிரிப் பொருட்களை வழங்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இத்தகைய முயற்சிகள் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதுடன், சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாத்து, உயிரிப் பொருளாதாரத்தையும் ஒரே நேரத்தில் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
விலங்குகளைச் சாராத உணவுப் பொருட்கள், கடல்சார் மாற்று ஊட்டச்சத்துக்கள், கழிவிலிருந்து வருமானம் தரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி சார்ந்த கடல்சார் விளைபொருட்கள் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளையும் அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். குறிப்பாக ஐரோப்பாவில் இதற்கு ஒரு வளர்ந்து வரும் சர்வதேச சந்தை உள்ளது என்பதையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த முயற்சிகள் குடும்ப வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதோடு, 'உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை' மற்றும் 'உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை உலகமயமாக்குதல்' ஆகிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பு மேம்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வு அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் ஸ்ரீ விஜயபுரத்தில் உள்ள, புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய பெருங்கடல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் ஒரு பிரிவான தீவுகளுக்கான அடல் பெருங்கடல் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் நிகழ்ச்சியில் அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு பிஷ்ணு பாத ரே, புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம். ரவிச்சந்திரன், அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் நிர்வாகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215627&reg=3&lang=2

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Andaman & Nicobar Islands to be developed as a hub of India’s Blue Economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh visits ACOSTI (Sri Vijaya Puram), launches pilot projects to boost Blue Economy in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Integration of ocean science and biotechnology to strengthen India’s economy, environment, and employment: Dr Jitendra Singh
Deep Ocean Mission announcements from the Red Fort by the Prime Minister underscore national priority accorded to marine resources: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 JAN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said this today while on a visit to the Atal Centre for Ocean Science and Technology for Islands (ACOSTI) to launch and review key marine technology initiatives aimed at strengthening the Blue Economy and livelihoods in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
Addressing scientists, officials and stakeholders on the occasion, the Minister said India’s future economic value addition will increasingly come from untapped marine resources as the country moves rapidly towards becoming one of the world’s top economies. He highlighted that Government’s strong focus on the Blue Economy reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision that India cannot develop in isolation by focusing only on the mainland while leaving behind island territories and coastal regions.
The event was held at Atal Centre for Ocean Science and Technology for Islands, a unit of National Institute of Ocean Technology, under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, at Dollygunj, Sri Vijaya Puram (Port Blair). The programme was attended by Shri Bishnu Pada Ray, Hon’ble Member of Parliament from Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, senior officials of the Andaman & Nicobar Administration, scientists from NIOT and other research institutions, and representatives from local departments and Self-Help Groups.
Praising the consistent and energetic representation of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands in Parliament, the Minister said that sustained advocacy has ensured that national attention and resources are directed towards island development. He recalled that since 2014, the Prime Minister has given the highest priority to the North Eastern region and island territories, a shift that is now clearly visible in the scale of scientific, administrative, and ministerial engagement in the region.
Referring to the Deep Ocean Mission, Dr. Jitendra Singh said it was a matter of pride that the Prime Minister announced the mission not once but twice from the ramparts of the Red Fort, underscoring India’s commitment to the Blue Economy. He highlighted that marine resources, long under-explored, will play a decisive role in sustaining India’s growth trajectory as conventional resources get exhausted. The Blue Economy, he said, will significantly contribute to employment generation, exports, environmental sustainability, and overall economic resilience.
The Minister highlighted key initiatives launched and demonstrated during the programme, including the pilot-scale open sea cage culture of marine fish and large-scale seaweed cultivation. He expressed satisfaction that technology transfer has already taken place, reflecting a “whole-of-government, whole-of-society” approach towards building a developed India. Emphasising the importance of local suitability, the Minister said certain marine species and coastal properties unique to the Andaman & Nicobar region make it the most appropriate location for such projects.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke at length on the integration of biotechnology with ocean sciences. He pointed out that India is among the few countries with a dedicated biotechnology policy, BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment), and said marine bio-resources can provide biodegradable alternatives to plastic, new medicinal compounds, and high-value bio-products. Such initiatives, he added, will generate employment, protect the environment,and strengthen the bioeconomy simultaneously.
The Minister further highlighted emerging areas such as non-animal food products, alternative marine-based nutrition, waste-to-wealth technologies, and export-oriented marine produce, noting that there is a growing international market, particularly in Europe. He stressed that Self-Help Groups and women’s participation must be enhanced so that these initiatives supplement household incomes and strengthen the “Vocal for Local” and “Local for Global” vision.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed appreciation for the enthusiasm and dedication of scientists and local stakeholders, and said that with institutional collaboration, including potential involvement of CSIR and biotechnology research centres, the Andaman & Nicobar Islands can emerge as a major hub of India’s Blue Economy initiatives. He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to sustained engagement with the region and conveyed confidence that these efforts will yield long-term scientific, environmental, and socio-economic benefits for the islands.