पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने उत्तरी दिल्ली में रात्रि निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया; ठोस अपशिष्ट/बायोमास जलाने और कचरा डंप करने के कई मामले सामने आए
16 JAN 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू)/बायोमास जलाने और डंपिंग की रोकथाम से संबंधित जमीनी अनुपालन का आकलन करने और वायु प्रदूषण के स्थानीय स्रोतों की पहचान करने के लिए 'ऑपरेशन क्लीन एयर' के तहत 14.01.2026 को उत्तरी दिल्ली में रात्रि निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया।
सीएक्यूएम की हवाई दस्ते की टीमों ने उत्तरी दिल्ली के जहांगीर पुरी, शालीमार बाग और वज़ीरपुर क्षेत्रों का निरीक्षण किया। भौगोलिक रूप से चिह्नित और समय-चिह्नित तस्वीरों के आधार पर किए गए क्षेत्रीय निरीक्षणों को संकलित करते हुए एक विस्तृत निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट आयोग को सौंपी गई।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, तीनों क्षेत्रों में कुल 65 घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं: जहांगीर पुरी में 20, शालीमार बाग में 17 और वज़ीरपुर में 28। इनमें बायोमास/मिश्रित अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) जलाने की 47 घटनाएं (जहांगीर पुरी में 12, शालीमार बाग में 14 और वज़ीरपुर में 21) और एमएसडब्ल्यू डंपिंग की 18 घटनाएं (जहांगीर पुरी में 8, शालीमार बाग में 3 और वज़ीरपुर में 7) शामिल हैं।
सड़कों के किनारे, चाय की दुकानों और खुले स्थानों के पास जैविक पदार्थ को मुख्य रूप से रात के समय आग सेंकने के उद्देश्य से जलाते हुए देखा गया। सड़कों के किनारे, बाजारों, औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों, पार्कों और कचरा के स्थानों के पास ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) का ढेर पाया गया।
इन निष्कर्षों से शाम और रात के समय, विशेष रूप से घनी आबादी वाले आवासीय क्षेत्रों और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में, सतर्कता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता दिखी। कचरा फेंकना और जलाने जैसी स्थानीय समस्याएं मौजूदा शीत ऋतु में वायु प्रदूषण के प्रमुख कारण बने हुए हैं और इनको रोकने एवं ठोस प्रवर्तन उपायों की आवश्यकता है।
आयोग ने ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों के कड़े प्रवर्तन, अपशिष्ट संग्रह और उठाने की व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने, अपशिष्ट का समय पर निपटान करने और तापन उद्देश्यों के लिए बायोमास जलाने को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए रात्रिकालीन निगरानी बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
दिल्ली नगर निगम (एमसीडी) और अन्य भूमि-मालिक एजेंसियों सहित संबंधित स्थानीय निकायों और एजेंसियों को तत्काल आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने और इस तरह के उल्लंघनों की पुनरावृत्ति को रोकने के लिए गहन समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है।
सीएक्यूएम ने दोहराया कि 'ऑपरेशन क्लीन एयर' के तहत निरीक्षण और प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई दिल्ली-एनसीआर में नियमित रूप से जारी रहेगी, जिसमें स्थानीय प्रदूषण स्रोतों की पहचान और उन्मूलन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। आयोग क्षेत्र में सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है ताकि वैधानिक निर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके, जीआरएपी उपायों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन हो सके और क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण को कम किया जा सके।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM conducts night inspection drive in North Delhi; multiple instances of MSW/biomass burning and waste dumping identified
16 JAN 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted a night-time inspection drive in North Delhi on 14.01.2026 under ‘Operation Clean Air’ to assess on-ground compliance related to prevention of municipal solid waste (MSW)/biomass burning and dumping, and to identify localized sources of air pollution.
CAQM flying squad teams inspected the Jahangir Puri, Shalimar Bagh and Wazirpur areas of North Delhi. Field inspections supported by geo-tagged and time-stamped photographic evidence were consolidated into a detailed inspection report submitted to the Commission.
As per the report, 65 incidents were recorded across the three areas: 20 in Jahangir Puri, 17 in Shalimar Bagh and 28 in Wazirpur. These included 47 instances of biomass/MSW burning (12 in Jahangir Puri, 14 in Shalimar Bagh and 21 in Wazirpur) and 18 instances of MSW dumping (08 in Jahangir Puri, 03 in Shalimar Bagh and 07 in Wazirpur).
Biomass burning was largely observed along roadsides, near tea stalls, shops and open spaces, mainly for heating during night hours. MSW dumping and accumulation were found at roadside locations, near markets, industrial pockets, parks and garbage-vulnerable points.
The findings highlight the need for enhanced vigilance during evening and night hours, particularly in densely populated residential areas and industrial pockets. Localized issues including waste dumping and burning continue to remain significant contributors to air pollution during the ongoing winter season and require sustained preventive and enforcement measures.
The Commission emphasized the need for strict enforcement of Solid Waste Management Rules, strengthening of waste collection and lifting mechanisms, timely clearance of waste and enhanced night-time monitoring to discourage biomass burning for heating purposes.
Concerned local bodies and agencies, including the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) and other land-owning agencies, have been advised to take immediate necessary actions and ensure close coordination to prevent recurrence of such violations.
CAQM reiterated that inspection and enforcement actions under ‘Operation Clean Air’ will continue to be undertaken regularly across Delhi-NCR, with a focused approach on identifying and eliminating localized pollution sources. The Commission is working closely with all concerned agencies in the region to ensure strict compliance with statutory directions, effective implementation of GRAP measures and abatement of air pollution in the region.