Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM conducts night inspection drive in North Delhi; multiple instances of MSW/biomass burning and waste dumping identified
16 JAN 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted a night-time inspection drive in North Delhi on 14.01.2026 under ‘Operation Clean Air’ to assess on-ground compliance related to prevention of municipal solid waste (MSW)/biomass burning and dumping, and to identify localized sources of air pollution.
CAQM flying squad teams inspected the Jahangir Puri, Shalimar Bagh and Wazirpur areas of North Delhi. Field inspections supported by geo-tagged and time-stamped photographic evidence were consolidated into a detailed inspection report submitted to the Commission.
As per the report, 65 incidents were recorded across the three areas: 20 in Jahangir Puri, 17 in Shalimar Bagh and 28 in Wazirpur. These included 47 instances of biomass/MSW burning (12 in Jahangir Puri, 14 in Shalimar Bagh and 21 in Wazirpur) and 18 instances of MSW dumping (08 in Jahangir Puri, 03 in Shalimar Bagh and 07 in Wazirpur).
Biomass burning was largely observed along roadsides, near tea stalls, shops and open spaces, mainly for heating during night hours. MSW dumping and accumulation were found at roadside locations, near markets, industrial pockets, parks and garbage-vulnerable points.
The findings highlight the need for enhanced vigilance during evening and night hours, particularly in densely populated residential areas and industrial pockets. Localized issues including waste dumping and burning continue to remain significant contributors to air pollution during the ongoing winter season and require sustained preventive and enforcement measures.
The Commission emphasized the need for strict enforcement of Solid Waste Management Rules, strengthening of waste collection and lifting mechanisms, timely clearance of waste and enhanced night-time monitoring to discourage biomass burning for heating purposes.
Concerned local bodies and agencies, including the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) and other land-owning agencies, have been advised to take immediate necessary actions and ensure close coordination to prevent recurrence of such violations.
CAQM reiterated that inspection and enforcement actions under ‘Operation Clean Air’ will continue to be undertaken regularly across Delhi-NCR, with a focused approach on identifying and eliminating localized pollution sources. The Commission is working closely with all concerned agencies in the region to ensure strict compliance with statutory directions, effective implementation of GRAP measures and abatement of air pollution in the region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے شمالی دہلی میں رات کے وقت معائنہ کیا؛ ایم ایس ڈبلیو / بایوماس جلانے اور کوڑا کرکٹ پھینکنے کے کئی معاملات سامنے آئے
16 JAN 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے 14.01.2026 کو شمالی دہلی میں ’آپریشن کلین ایئر‘ کے تحت ایک رات کے وقت معائنہ کی مہم چلائی تاکہ میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ (ایم ایس ڈبلیو)/بایوماس جلانے اور کوڑا کرکٹ پھینکنے کی روک تھام سے متعلق زمینی سطح پر تعمیل کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
سی اے کیو ایم فلائنگ اسکواڈ ٹیموں نے شمالی دہلی کے جہانگیر پوری، شالیمار باغ اور وزیر پور علاقوں کا معائنہ کیا۔ جیو ٹیگ شدہ اور ٹائم اسٹیمپڈ فوٹو گرافی شواہد کی مدد سے فیلڈ انسپکشن کو کمیشن کو جمع کرائی گئی تفصیلی معائنہ رپورٹ میں یکجا کیا گیا تھا۔
رپورٹ کے مطابق، تینوں علاقوں میں 65 واقعات درج کیے گئے: جہانگیر پوری میں 20، شالیمار باغ میں 17 اور وزیر پور میں 281 ان میں بایوماس/ایم ایس ڈبلیو جلانے کے 47 واقعات (جہانگیر پور میں 12، شالیمار باغ میں 14 اور وزیرپور میں 21) اور ایم ایس ڈبلیو ڈمپنگ کے 18 واقعات (جہانگیر پوری میں 08، شالیمار باغ میں 03 اور وزیر پور میں 07) شامل ہیں۔
بایو ماس جلانے کا عمل بڑے پیمانے پر سڑکوں کے کنارے، چائے کے اسٹالوں، دکانوں اور کھلی جگہوں کے قریب، خاص طور پر رات کے اوقات میں گرماہٹ کے لیے دیکھا گیا۔ ایم ایس ڈبلیو ڈمپنگ اور جمع سڑک کے کنارے، بازاروں کے قریب، صنعتی جیبوں، پارکوں اور کوڑا کرکٹ کے خطرے سے دوچار مقامات پر پائے گئے۔
نتائج شام اور رات کے اوقات میں خاص طور پر گنجان آباد رہائشی علاقوں اور صنعتی جیبوں میں چوکسی بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں۔ مقامی مسائل بشمول فضلہ ڈمپنگ اور کوڑا کرٹ جلانا ،رواں سردی کے موسم کے دوران فضائی آلودگی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے رہتے ہیں اور ان کے لیے مستقل حفاظتی اور نفاذ کے اقدامات کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
کمیشن نے ٹھوس فضلہ انتظام کاری قواعد کے سختی سے نفاذ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، فضلہ اکٹھا کرنے اور اٹھانے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے، فضلہ کی بروقت صفائی اور حرارتی مقاصد کے لیے بایو ماس کو جلانے کی حوصلہ شکنی کے لیے رات کے وقت نگرانی میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
متعلقہ مقامی انجمنوں اور ایجنسیوں بشمول میونسپل کارپوریشن آف دہلی (ایم سی ڈی) اور زمین کی ملکیت والی دیگر ایجنسیوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ فوری طور پر ضروری اقدامات کریں اور اس طرح کی خلاف ورزیوں کے واقعات کو روکنے کے لیے قریبی تال میل کو یقینی بنائیں۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے اس امر کا اعادہ کیا کہ ’آپریشن کلین ایئر‘ کے تحت معائنہ اور نفاذ کی کارروائیاں پوری دہلی-این سی آر میں باقاعدگی سے کی جاتی رہیں گی، جس میں مقامی آلودگی کے ذرائع کی شناخت اور اسے ختم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔ کمیشن خطے میں تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ قانونی ہدایات کی سختی سے تعمیل، جی آر اے پی اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ اور خطے میں فضائی آلودگی میں کمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔