کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
حکومت نے -202425 میں کاشتکاروں کے لیے کھاد کی ریکارڈ دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا
کاشتکاروں کے لیے کھاد کی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا
حکومت کی مربوط کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں کھاد کی ریکارڈ دستیابی ممکن ہوئی
16 JAN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے سال 2024–25 کے دوران کسانوں کی زرعی ضروریات کو بروقت پورا کرنے کے لیے کھاد کی ریکارڈ دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا۔
قومی ضرورت تخمینہ تقریباً 152.50 کروڑ بیگ (722.04 لاکھ ٹن) کھاد کی تھی، جبکہ حکومت نے تقریباً 176.79 کروڑ بیگ (834.64 لاکھ ٹن) کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ یہ اضافی دستیابی حکومت کی کسانوں کے ساتھ مضبوط عزم اور ملک بھر میں زرعی سرگرمیوں کو بغیر رکاوٹ جاری رکھنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
یہ کامیابی ریلوے حکام، بندرگاہوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور کھاد کمپنیوں کے درمیان قریبی ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے نے کھاد کے ریکس کو ترجیح دی تاکہ تیز نقل و حمل ممکن ہو، جبکہ بندرگاہوں نے درآمد شدہ کھاد کے تیزی سے اتارنے اور روانگی کو یقینی بنایا۔ حکومت نے ذخیرہ اور تقسیم کے نظام کو بھی مضبوط بنایا تاکہ کھاد وقت پر کسانوں تک پہنچ سکے۔
مزید برآں، حکومت نے کھاد کمپنیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگیں منعقد کیں، مانگ و رسد کی نگرانی جاری رکھی اور فراہمی سے متعلق مسائل کو فوری حل کیا۔ ان پیش قدمیوں کی بدولت ملک کے کسی بھی علاقے کو کھاد کی کمی کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑا۔
ان مربوط اور مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں 2024–25 کے دوران ملک بھر میں کھاد کی ریکارڈ دستیابی حاصل ہوئی، جس سے کسانوں کو نمایاں راہت ملی اور زرعی پیداوار میں استحکام کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
حکومت نے مذکورہ مانگ سے زائد کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا (2024–25):

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Ensures Record Availability of Fertilizers for Farmers in 2024–25
Adequate Fertilizer Supply ensured for Farmers
Government’s Coordinated Efforts Lead to Record Fertilizer Availability Nationwide
16 JAN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has ensured record availability of fertilizers for farmers during the year 2024-25 to meet their agricultural needs in a timely manner.
Against an estimated national requirement of about 152.50 crore bags (722.04 lakh tonnes) of fertilizers, the government ensured a total availability of around 176.79 crore bags (834.64 lakh tonnes). This surplus availability reflects the Government’s strong commitment to supporting farmers and maintaining uninterrupted agricultural activities across the country.
This achievement was made possible through close coordination among the Railway authorities, Port authorities, State Governments, and fertilizer companies. The Indian Railways gave priority to fertilizer rakes to ensure fast transportation, while ports ensured quick unloading and smooth evacuation of imported fertilizers. The Government also strengthened storage and distribution systems so that fertilizers reached farmers on time.
In addition, the Government held regular review meetings with fertilizer companies, continuously monitored demand and supply and resolved supply-related issues promptly. These proactive steps ensured that no region in the country faced a shortage of fertilizers.
As a result of these coordinated and sustained efforts, record fertilizer availability was achieved nationwide during 2024-25. This has provided significant relief to farmers and helped ensure stability in agricultural production.
Government Ensures Fertilizer Availability Above Demand (2024–25) :