Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Ensures Record Availability of Fertilizers for Farmers in 2024–25
Adequate Fertilizer Supply ensured for Farmers
Government’s Coordinated Efforts Lead to Record Fertilizer Availability Nationwide
16 JAN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has ensured record availability of fertilizers for farmers during the year 2024-25 to meet their agricultural needs in a timely manner.
Against an estimated national requirement of about 152.50 crore bags (722.04 lakh tonnes) of fertilizers, the government ensured a total availability of around 176.79 crore bags (834.64 lakh tonnes). This surplus availability reflects the Government’s strong commitment to supporting farmers and maintaining uninterrupted agricultural activities across the country.
This achievement was made possible through close coordination among the Railway authorities, Port authorities, State Governments, and fertilizer companies. The Indian Railways gave priority to fertilizer rakes to ensure fast transportation, while ports ensured quick unloading and smooth evacuation of imported fertilizers. The Government also strengthened storage and distribution systems so that fertilizers reached farmers on time.
In addition, the Government held regular review meetings with fertilizer companies, continuously monitored demand and supply and resolved supply-related issues promptly. These proactive steps ensured that no region in the country faced a shortage of fertilizers.
As a result of these coordinated and sustained efforts, record fertilizer availability was achieved nationwide during 2024-25. This has provided significant relief to farmers and helped ensure stability in agricultural production.
Government Ensures Fertilizer Availability Above Demand (2024–25) :

खते विभाग
शेतकऱ्यांना 2024–25 मध्ये केला पुरेसा खत पुरवठा
सरकारच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे देशभर खतांची विक्रमी उपलब्धता
16 JAN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्र सरकारने 2024-25 या वर्षात शेतकऱ्यांच्या कृषी गरजा वेळेवर पूर्ण करण्यासाठी विक्रमी प्रमाणात खते उपलब्ध केली.
देशातील अंदाजे राष्ट्रीय गरज सुमारे 152.50 कोटी पिशव्या (722.04 लाख टन) खतांची होती. सरकारने सुमारे 176.79 कोटी पिशव्या (834.64 लाख टन) खते उपलब्ध केली. जास्त खत उपलब्ध करून सरकारने शेतकऱ्यांना आधार दिला आणि देशभर शेतीकार्य सुरळीत सुरू ठेवले. ही कामगिरी रेल्वे प्राधिकरणे, पोर्ट प्राधिकरणे, राज्य सरकारे आणि खत कंपन्या यांच्यामधील योग्य समन्वयामुळे शक्य झाली. इंडियन रेल्वेने खताच्या गाड्यांना महत्त्व दिले, त्यामुळे माल पटकन पोहोचला. बंदरांवरही आयात केलेले खत लगेच उतरवले गेले आणि पुढे पाठवले. सरकारने साठवण आणि वितरण प्रणाली अधिक मजबूत केल्यामुळे खत शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत वेळेवर पोहोचले.
याशिवाय, सरकारने खत कंपन्यांसोबत नियमित पुनरावलोकन बैठका घेतल्या. मागणी आणि पुरवठ्याचे सतत निरीक्षण केले आणि पुरवठ्याशी संबंधित समस्या तातडीने सोडवल्या. या सक्रिय पावलांमुळे देशातील कोणत्याही प्रदेशाला खतांच्या कमतरतेचा सामना करावा लागला नाही.
या एकत्रित आणि सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणजे वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये देशभरात विक्रमी खत उपलब्ध झाले. यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना मोठा दिलासा मिळाला आणि कृषी उत्पादनात स्थिरता आली.
सरकारने खतांची उपलब्धता मागणीपेक्षा जास्त केली (2024–25):