Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Ensures Record Availability of Fertilizers for Farmers in 2024–25
Adequate Fertilizer Supply ensured for Farmers
Government’s Coordinated Efforts Lead to Record Fertilizer Availability Nationwide
16 JAN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has ensured record availability of fertilizers for farmers during the year 2024-25 to meet their agricultural needs in a timely manner.
Against an estimated national requirement of about 152.50 crore bags (722.04 lakh tonnes) of fertilizers, the government ensured a total availability of around 176.79 crore bags (834.64 lakh tonnes). This surplus availability reflects the Government’s strong commitment to supporting farmers and maintaining uninterrupted agricultural activities across the country.
This achievement was made possible through close coordination among the Railway authorities, Port authorities, State Governments, and fertilizer companies. The Indian Railways gave priority to fertilizer rakes to ensure fast transportation, while ports ensured quick unloading and smooth evacuation of imported fertilizers. The Government also strengthened storage and distribution systems so that fertilizers reached farmers on time.
In addition, the Government held regular review meetings with fertilizer companies, continuously monitored demand and supply and resolved supply-related issues promptly. These proactive steps ensured that no region in the country faced a shortage of fertilizers.
As a result of these coordinated and sustained efforts, record fertilizer availability was achieved nationwide during 2024-25. This has provided significant relief to farmers and helped ensure stability in agricultural production.
Government Ensures Fertilizer Availability Above Demand (2024–25) :

ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆ
2024-25ರಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ದಾಖಲೆ ಮಟ್ಟದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಕ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಮನ್ವಯದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ದಾಖಲೆ ಮಟ್ಟದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ
16 JAN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2024-25ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರ ಕೃಷಿ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರೈಸಲು ದಾಖಲೆ ಮಟ್ಟದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಅಂದಾಜು 152.50 ಕೋಟಿ ಚೀಲಗಳ (722.04 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಅಗತ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯಾಗಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಒಟ್ಟು ಸುಮಾರು 176.79 ಕೋಟಿ ಚೀಲಗಳ (834.64 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್) ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯು ರೈತರನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅಡೆತಡೆಯಿಲ್ಲದ ಕೃಷಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬಲವಾದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಬಂದರು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ನಿಕಟ ಸಮನ್ವಯದಿಂದ ಈ ಸಾಧನೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ವೇಗದ ಸಾಗಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ರೇಕ್‌ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿತು, ಬಂದರುಗಳು ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಇಳಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ರವಾನಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿವೆ. ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ತಲುಪುವಂತೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿತು, ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೂಡಲೇ ಬಗೆಹರಿಸಿತು. ಈ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ದೇಶದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಕೊರತೆಯಾಗದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ.
ಈ ಸಮನ್ವಯದ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ, 2024-25ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ದಾಖಲೆ ಮಟ್ಟದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿದೆ (2024–25):