Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Ensures Record Availability of Fertilizers for Farmers in 2024–25
Adequate Fertilizer Supply ensured for Farmers
Government’s Coordinated Efforts Lead to Record Fertilizer Availability Nationwide
16 JAN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has ensured record availability of fertilizers for farmers during the year 2024-25 to meet their agricultural needs in a timely manner.
Against an estimated national requirement of about 152.50 crore bags (722.04 lakh tonnes) of fertilizers, the government ensured a total availability of around 176.79 crore bags (834.64 lakh tonnes). This surplus availability reflects the Government’s strong commitment to supporting farmers and maintaining uninterrupted agricultural activities across the country.
This achievement was made possible through close coordination among the Railway authorities, Port authorities, State Governments, and fertilizer companies. The Indian Railways gave priority to fertilizer rakes to ensure fast transportation, while ports ensured quick unloading and smooth evacuation of imported fertilizers. The Government also strengthened storage and distribution systems so that fertilizers reached farmers on time.
In addition, the Government held regular review meetings with fertilizer companies, continuously monitored demand and supply and resolved supply-related issues promptly. These proactive steps ensured that no region in the country faced a shortage of fertilizers.
As a result of these coordinated and sustained efforts, record fertilizer availability was achieved nationwide during 2024-25. This has provided significant relief to farmers and helped ensure stability in agricultural production.
Government Ensures Fertilizer Availability Above Demand (2024–25) :

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
2024–25 में उर्वरकों की रिकॉर्ड उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित
किसानों के लिए आवश्यकता से अधिक मात्रा में उर्वरकों का किया प्रबंध
मजबूत समन्वय से संभव हुई ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धता
16 JAN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करने और किसानों की जरूरतों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए भारत सरकार ने साल 2024-25 में उर्वरकों की रिकॉर्ड उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है। इससे किसानों को पूरे वर्ष समय पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में उर्वरक मिल सके और कृषि कार्य बिना बाधा के जारी रहे।
देश में उर्वरकों की अनुमानित आवश्यकता लगभग 152.50 करोड़ बैग (722.04 लाख टन) थी। इसके मुकाबले सरकार ने लगभग 176.79 करोड़ बैग (834.64 लाख टन) उर्वरकों की कुल उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है। यह अतिरिक्त उपलब्धता किसानों के प्रति सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
यह उपलब्धि रेलवे, पत्तन (पोर्ट) प्राधिकरणों, राज्य सरकारों और उर्वरक कंपनियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय से संभव हो सकी है। भारतीय रेलवे ने उर्वरक रैकों को प्राथमिकता दी, जिससे तेज ढुलाई हो सकी। वहीं, पत्तनों पर आयातित उर्वरकों की शीघ्र अनलोडिंग और निर्बाध निकासी सुनिश्चित की गई।
सरकार ने भंडारण और वितरण व्यवस्था को भी मजबूत किया ताकि उर्वरक समय पर किसानों तक पहुंच सके। इसके अलावा, उर्वरक कंपनियों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें की गईं। मांग और आपूर्ति पर लगातार नजर रखी गई और समस्याओं का तुरंत समाधान किया गया।
इन सक्रिय और समन्वित प्रयासों के कारण देश के किसी भी हिस्से में उर्वरकों की कमी नहीं आई। साल 2024–25 में रिकॉर्ड उर्वरक उपलब्धता से किसानों को बड़ी राहत मिली है और कृषि उत्पादन की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित हुई है।
साल 2024–25 में सरकार ने मांग से अधिक उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता की सुनिश्चित