Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of Lok Sabhas of Commonwealth Countries
15 JAN 2026 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla ji, Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh ji, President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Ms. Tulia Ackson, President of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Mr. Christopher Kalila, Speakers and Presiding Officers from Commonwealth countries, other delegates, ladies and gentlemen!
Friends,
In a parliamentary democracy, your role is that of the Speaker. Interestingly, the Speaker does not get to speak much. Their job is listening to others speak, and ensuring everybody gets a chance. One common thing about speakers is their patience. They handle even noisy and over-enthusiastic members with a smile.
Friends,
On this special occasion, I warmly welcome you. We are honoured to have you with us today.
Friends,
The place where you are seated is of immense importance in India’s democratic journey. In the final years of colonial rule, when India’s independence was certain, it was in this very Central Hall that the Constituent Assembly met to draft the Constitution of India. For 75 years after independence, this building served as the Parliament of India, and in this hall, countless discussions and decisions shaping India’s future took place. Now, this place dedicated to democracy has been named the Constitution House. Just recently, India celebrated 75 years since the implementation of its Constitution. Your presence in this Constitution House is very special for Indian democracy.
Friends,
This is the fourth occasion when the Conference of Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers is being held in India. The theme of this conference is “Effective Delivery of Parliamentary Democracy.” You all know that when India became independent, there were doubts expressed about whether democracy could survive in such diversity. But India turned this diversity into the strength of its democracy. Another major doubt was that even if democracy somehow survived, India would never be able to develop. But India has proved that democratic institutions and democratic processes provide stability, speed, and scale.
India is the world’s fastest-growing major economy. Today, India’s UPI is the largest digital payment system in the world. India is the largest vaccine producer in the world. India is the second-largest steel producer. India has the third-largest startup ecosystem. India is the third-largest aviation market. India has the fourth-largest rail network. India has the third-largest metro rail network. India is the largest milk producer. India is the second-largest rice producer.
Friends,
In India, democracy means last-mile delivery. With a spirit of public welfare, we work for every individual without discrimination. And because of this spirit of public welfare, in recent years, 250 million people have come out of poverty in India. In India, Democracy Delivers.
Friends,
Democracy delivers in India because, for us, the people of the nation are supreme. We have prioritized their aspirations and the dreams of our citizens. To ensure that no obstacle comes in their way, we have democratized everything—from processes to technology. This democratic spirit flows in our veins, in our minds, and in our culture.
Let me give you an example: a few years ago, when the entire world was struggling with the COVID-19 pandemic, India too faced immense challenges. Yet, amidst those difficulties, India supplied medicines and vaccines to more than 150 countries. The welfare of people, their well-being, and their benefit—this is our tradition
Friends,
Many of you know India as the world’s largest democracy. Truly, the scale of our democracy is extraordinary. Consider India’s general elections held in 2024. They were the largest democratic exercise in human history. Nearly Nine Hundred and Eighty Million citizens were registered to vote. This number is larger than the population of some continents. There were more than Eight Thousand candidates and over Seven Hundred political parties. The elections also saw record participation by women voters.
Today, Indian women are not only participating, but are also leading the way. The President of India, our first citizen, is a woman. The Chief Minister of Delhi, the city which we are in right now, is a woman. In rural and local government bodies, India has about 1.5 Million elected women representatives. They represent almost 50 percent of the leaders at the grassroots, which is globally unparalleled. Indian democracy is also rich in diversity. Hundreds of languages are spoken. There are over Nine Hundred television channels across different languages. Thousands of newspapers and periodicals are published. Very few societies manage diversity at this scale. India celebrates such diversity because our democracy has a strong foundation. Our democracy is like a large tree supported by deep roots. We have a long tradition of debate, dialogue and collective decision-making. India is called the Mother of Democracy. Our sacred texts, the Vedas, are over Five Thousand years old. They refer to assemblies where people met to discuss issues. Decisions were taken after discussion and agreement. We are the land of Bhagwan Buddha. The Buddhist Sangha used to have open and structured discussions. Decisions were taken through consensus or voting.
Further, there is a 10th-century inscription from the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. It describes a village assembly that worked with democratic values. There were clear rules for accountability and decision-making. Our democratic values have been tested by time, supported by diversity, and strengthened generation after generation.
Friends,
Almost 50 percent of the total population of the Commonwealth resides in India. Our effort has always been that India contributes as much as possible to the development of all nations. In the Commonwealth’s Sustainable Development Goals—health, climate change, economic growth, and innovation—we are fulfilling our commitments with complete responsibility. India continuously strives to learn from all of you, and it is also our effort that India’s experiences benefit other Commonwealth partners.
Friends,
Today, as the world is passing through an era of unprecedented change, it is also time to create new pathways for the Global South. India is strongly raising the concerns of the Global South on every global platform. During its G20 presidency, India placed the concerns of the Global South at the center of the global agenda. India’s constant effort is that whatever innovations we make, they should benefit the entire Global South and the Commonwealth countries. We are also building open-source tech platforms so that our partner countries in the Global South can develop systems similar to those in India.
Friends,
One of the key goals of this conference is to explore how we can promote knowledge and understanding of parliamentary democracy in different ways. In this, the role of Speakers and Presiding Officers is very important. This work connects people more closely with the democratic process of the country. The Indian Parliament is already engaged in such efforts. Through study tours, customized training programs, and internships, citizens have had the opportunity to understand Parliament more closely. In our Parliament, we have begun using AI to translate debates and House proceedings in real time into regional languages. Resources related to Parliament are also being made more user-friendly with the help of AI. This is giving our young generation better opportunities to understand Parliament.
Friends,
So far, I have had the opportunity to visit more than 20 member countries associated with your institution. I have also had the privilege of addressing several parliaments. Wherever I went, I learned a great deal. I immediately shared every best practice with our Speaker of the Lok Sabha and the Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha. I am confident that this conference will further enrich this process of learning and sharing. With this hope, I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Thank you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دولت مشترکہ کے اسپیکرز اور پریزائیڈنگ افسران کی 28ویں کانفرنس کے موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
15 JAN 2026 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر معززجناب اوم برلا جی، راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش جی، انٹر پارلیامنٹری یونین کی صدر محترمہ تُلیا ایکسن جی، کامن ویلتھ پارلیامنٹری ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر جناب کرسٹوفر کلیلا جی، کامن ویلتھ ممالک سے تشریف لائے ہوئے اسپیکرز، پریزائیڈنگ افسران ، دیگر معزز مندوبین، معزز خواتین و حضرات!
دوستوں!
پارلیمانی جمہوریت میں آپ کا کردار اسپیکر کا ہوتا ہے۔ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ اسپیکر کو خود زیادہ بولنے کا موقع نہیں ملتا۔ ان کا کام دوسروں کی بات سننا اور یہ یقینی بنانا ہوتا ہے کہ سب کو بولنے کا موقع ملے۔ اسپیکرز کی ایک مشترکہ خوبی ان کا صبر و تحمل ہوتا ہے۔ وہ شور شرابہ کرنے والے اور بے حد جوشیلے اراکین کو بھی مسکراہٹ کے ساتھ سنبھالتے ہیں۔
دوستوں!
اس خصوصی موقع پر میں آپ سب کا پُرتپاک خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ آج آپ کی موجودگی ہمارے لیے باعثِ فخرہے۔
دوستوں!
جس مقام پر آپ سب اس وقت تشریف فرما ہیں، وہ بھارت کے جمہوری سفر کا نہایت اہم مقام ہے۔ غلامی کے آخری برسوں میں، جب بھارت کی آزادی یقینی ہو چکی تھی، اس وقت اسی سینٹرل ہال میں بھارت کے آئین کی ترتیب کے لیے دستور ساز اسمبلی کے اجلاس منعقد ہوئے تھے۔بھارت کی آزادی کے بعد 75 برس تک یہ عمارت بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ رہی اور اسی ہال میں بھارت کے مستقبل سے متعلق بے شمار اہم فیصلے اور مباحثے ہوئے۔ اب جمہوریت کے نام وقف اس مقام کو بھارت نے “سمویدھان سدن” کا نام دیا ہے۔ کچھ ہی عرصہ قبل بھارت کے آئین کے نفاذ کے 75 برس مکمل ہوئے ہیں۔ اس آئین سدن میں آپ تمام معزز مہمانوں کی آمد، بھارت کی جمہوریت کے لیے نہایت خصوصی اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
یہ چوتھا موقع ہے، جب کامن ویلتھ کے اسپیکرز اور پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کی کانفرنس بھارت میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ اس مرتبہ اس کانفرنس کااہم موضوع ہے: ‘پارلیمانی جمہوریت کی مؤثر فراہمی’ ۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ جب بھارت آزاد ہوا، تو اس دور میں یہ خدشہ ظاہر کیا جاتا تھا کہ اتنی زیادہ گوناگونیت کے ساتھ بھارت میں جمہوریت قائم نہیں رہ سکے گی۔ لیکن بھارت نے اسی گوناگونیت کو اپنی جمہوریت کی طاقت بنا دیا۔ ایک اور بڑا خدشہ یہ بھی تھا کہ اگر بھارت میں جمہوریت کسی طرح قائم بھی رہ گئی، تو وہ ترقی نہیں کر پائے گا۔ مگر بھارت نے یہ ثابت کر دیا کہ جمہوری ادارے اور جمہوری عمل، جمہوریت کو استحکام، رفتار اور وسعت—تینوں فراہم کرتے ہیں۔آج بھارت دنیا کی تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ آج بھارت میں یو پی آئی دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی نظام ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ویکسین تیار کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ آج بھارت میں دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم موجود ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی ہوا بازی مارکیٹ ہے۔ آج بھارت کے پاس دنیا کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا ریلوے نیٹ ورک ہے۔ آج بھارت میں دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا سب سے بڑا دودھ پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے، اور دنیا میں چاول کی پیداوار میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
دوستوں!
بھارت میں جمہوریت کا مطلب ہے صفِ آخر تک خدمات کی مؤثر فراہمی ۔ ہم عوامی فلاح کے جذبے کے تحت، ہر شخص کے لیے بغیر کسی امتیاز کے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی عوامی فلاحی سوچ کے سبب گزشتہ چند برسوں میں بھارت میں 25 کروڑ افراد غربت سے باہر نکلے ہیں ۔
بھارت میں جمہوریت نتائج دیتی ہے ۔
ساتھیوں!
بھارت میں جمہوریت اس لیے نتائج دیتی ہے، کیونکہ ہمارے ملک میں اور بھارت میں ملک کے عوام ہی سب سے اعلیٰ ہے ۔ ہم نے عوام کی امنگوں اور خوابوں کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ ان کے راستے میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہ آئے، اس کے لیے ہم نے عمل سے لے کر ٹیکنالوجی تک ہر چیز کو جمہوری بنایا ہے۔ یہی جمہوریت ہماری نسوں میں ہے ، ہمارے ذہن میں اور ہمارے اقدار میں رچی بسی ہے۔میں آپ کو ایک مثال دیتا ہوں۔ چند سال قبل پوری دنیا کورونا کی وبا سے نبرد آزما تھی۔ بھارت میں بھی بحران کم نہیں تھا، لیکن ان مشکلات کے باوجود بھارت نے 150 سے زائد ممالک کو ادویات اور ویکسین فراہم کیں۔ عوام کا مفاد، عوام کی بھلائی اور ان کی فلاح—یہ ہماری تہذیبی اقدار ہیں اور یہ اقدار ہمیں ہماری جمہوریت نے عطا کئے ہیں ۔
دوستوں!
آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگ بھارت کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر جانتے ہیں اور واقعی ہماری جمہوریت کا پیمانہ غیر معمولی ہے۔ 2024 کے عام انتخابات انسانی تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی جمہوری مشق تھے۔ تقریباً 98 کروڑ شہری ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے رجسٹرڈ تھے—یہ تعداد بعض براعظموں کی آبادی سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔ آٹھ ہزار سے زائد امیدوار اور سات سو سے زیادہ سیاسی جماعتیں اس عمل میں شامل تھیں۔ ان انتخابات میں خواتین ووٹرز کی شرکت بھی ریکارڈ سطح پر رہی۔
آج بھارتی خواتین نہ صرف حصہ لے رہی ہیں بلکہ قیادت بھی کر رہی ہیں۔ بھارت کی صدرِ جمہوریہ، یعنی ملک کی اولین شہری، ایک خاتون ہیں۔ دہلی، جہاں ہم اس وقت موجود ہیں، کی وزیرِ اعلیٰ بھی ایک خاتون ہیں۔ دیہی اور مقامی حکومتی اداروں میں بھارت میں تقریباً 15 لاکھ منتخب خواتین نمائندے ہیں، جو بنیادی سطح پر تقریباً 50 فیصد قیادت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں—جو عالمی سطح پر ایک منفرد مثال ہے۔بھارتی جمہوریت گوناگونیت سے بھرپور ہے۔ یہاں سینکڑوں زبانیں بولی جاتی ہیں، 900 سے زائد ٹی وی چینلز مختلف زبانوں میں نشریات کرتے ہیں، اور ہزاروں اخبارات و جرائد شائع ہوتے ہیں۔ بہت کم معاشرے اس پیمانے پر گوناگونیت کو سنبھال پاتے ہیں۔ بھارت اس گوناگونیت کا جشن مناتا ہے، کیونکہ ہماری جمہوریت کی بنیاد نہایت مضبوط ہے۔ ہماری جمہوریت ایک گھنے درخت کی مانند ہے جس کی جڑیں بہت گہری ہیں۔ہمیں مباحثے، مکالمے اور اجتماعی فیصلہ سازی کی طویل روایت حاصل ہے۔ بھارت کو مادرِ جمہوریت کہا جاتا ہے۔ ہمارے مقدس متن، وید، پانچ ہزار سال سے زائد قدیم ہیں، جن میں ایسے اجتماعات کا ذکر ملتا ہے جہاں عوام مسائل پر گفتگو ہوتی تھی اور اتفاقِ رائے سے فیصلے ہوتے تھے۔ ہم بھگوان بدھ کی سرزمین ہیں، جہاں بدھ سنگھ میں منظم اور کھلے مباحث ہوتے تھے، اور فیصلے اتفاقِ رائے یا رائے دہی سے کیے جاتے تھے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، بھارتی ریاست تمل ناڈو کی دسویں صدی کے ایک کتبے میں ایک گاؤں کے اجتماع کا ذکر ملتا ہے جو جمہوری اقدار کے تحت کام کرتاتھااور جہاں ذمہ داری طے کرنے اور فیصلہ سازی کے واضح اصول موجود تھے۔ ہماری جمہوری قدریں وقت کی کسوٹی پر پوری اتری ہیں، گوناگونیت سے مضبوط ہوئی ہیں اور نسل در نسل مزید مستحکم ہوتی گئی ہیں۔
دوستوں!
دولت مشترکہ کی مجموعی آبادی کا تقریباً 50 فیصد حصہ بھارت میں رہتا ہے۔ ہماری کوشش رہی ہے کہ بھارت، تمام ممالک کی ترقی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کرے۔ کامن ویلتھ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے تحت صحت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، اقتصادی ترقی اور اختراع کے شعبوں میں ہم پوری ذمہ داری کے ساتھ اپنے وعدے نبھا رہے ہیں۔بھارت آپ سبھی ممالک سے مسلسل سیکھنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، اور ہماری یہ بھی خواہش رہتی ہے کہ بھارت کے تجربات دیگر کامن ویلتھ شراکت داروں کے لیے مفید ثابت ہوں۔
دوستوں!
آج جب دنیا غیر معمولی تبدیلیوں کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے، یہ وقت خطہ جنوب کے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے نئے راستے تلاش کررہا ہے ۔ بھارت ہر عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر خطہ جنوب کے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے مفادات کو پوری مضبوطی سے اٹھا رہا ہے۔ اپنی جی-ٹوئنٹی صدارت کے دوران بھی بھارت نے خطہ جنوب کے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے خدشات کو عالمی ایجنڈے کے مرکز میں رکھا۔بھارت کی مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ ہماری اختراعات سے پورے خطہ جنوب کے ترقی پذیر ممالک اور دولت مشترکہ ممالک کو فائدہ پہنچے۔ ہم اوپن سورس ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارمز بھی تیار کر رہے ہیں، تاکہ خطہ جنوب کے شراکت دار ممالک اپنے یہاں بھارت جیسی مؤثر نظام سازی کر سکیں۔
دوستوں!
اس کانفرنس کا ایک اہم مقصد یہ بھی ہے کہ مختلف طریقوں سے پارلیمانی جمہوریت کے علم اور فہم کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ اس میں اسپیکرز اور پریزائیڈنگ افسران دونوں کا کردار نہایت اہم ہے۔ یہ عوام کو جمہوری عمل میں زیادہ فعال شراکت دار بنانے کا کام ہے۔بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ پہلے ہی اس سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ اسٹڈی ٹورز، حسبِ ضرورت تربیتی پروگرامز اور انٹرن شپس کے ذریعے عوام کو پارلیمنٹ کو قریب سے جاننے کا موقع دیا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے پارلیمنٹ میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) کی مدد سے مباحثوں اور کارروائی کو ریئل ٹائم میں علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے کا عمل شروع کیا ہے۔ پارلیمانی وسائل کو بھی اے آئی کے ذریعے استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے زیادہ آسان بنایا جا رہا ہے، جس سے ہماری نوجوان نسل کو پارلیمنٹ کو سمجھنے کے بہتر مواقع مل رہے ہیں۔
دوستوں!
اب تک مجھے آپ کی تنظیم سے وابستہ 20 سے زائد رکن ممالک کے دورے کا موقع ملا ہے اور کئی پارلیمنٹس سے خطاب کا اعزاز بھی حاصل ہوا ہے۔ جہاں بھی گیا، مجھے بہت کچھ سیکھنے کو ملا۔ میں اپنے تجربات اور بہترین عملی مثالیں فوراً لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین و ڈپٹی چیئرمین کے ساتھ شیئر کرتا رہا ہوں۔مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ یہ کانفرنس سیکھنے اور سکھانے کے اس عمل کو مزید مضبوط اور ثمرآور بنائے گی۔ اسی نیک خواہش کے ساتھ، میں آپ سب کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد اور نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!