Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for various development works of the Mansa Municipality in Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of development and the construction of modern infrastructure has begun across the country, including Gujarat
Those who destroyed the Somnath Temple have today been wiped out without a trace, but the Somnath Temple stands even today, after thousands of years, with even greater grandeur
The Somnath Temple sends a message to the entire world that it is not easy to erase Sanatan Dharma, culture, and the faith of the people—they are as eternal and indestructible as the sun and the moon
After this 11-storey new Civil Hospital, equipped with state-of-the-art facilities, is completed in the Mansa region, no one will need to go outside Mansa for medical treatment
Ahmedabad is being developed as a sports city that is creating a distinct identity not only in India but across the entire world
By using these sports facilities, school and college athletes should strengthen not only their bodies, minds, and self-confidence, but also make their names shine across the world
13 JAN 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Mansa Municipality in Gujarat. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including Shri Haribhai Patel, Member of Parliament from the Mehsana parliamentary constituency, were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of development and the construction of modern infrastructure has begun across the country, including Gujarat. He said that the Mansa region is located at a very important strategic location and continuous efforts are being made for its overall development. He further said that the Gujarat government has started work on a barrage in the Mansa region. In addition, provisions have been made to build a second barrage in the Rampur–Mansa area and a third barrage near Gandhinagar so that, under advanced water management, the public can be freed from harmful fluoride-contaminated water and future generations can also benefit.
Shri Amit Shah said that a new Civil Hospital will be built in the Mansa region. Once this 11-storey hospital equipped with state-of-the-art facilities is completed by the year 2030, no one will need to go outside Mansa for medical treatment. He said that after the new Civil Hospital is built, a Medical College will also be started within the campus of SD Arts and B.R. Commerce College. Shri Shah further said that a highway between Mansa and Pilwai will be constructed at a cost of ₹110 crore, and a road from Balva to Gochariya will be built at a cost of ₹100 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that from the 11th, Prime Minister Modi has launched a full year of “Somnath Swabhiman Parv”. A thousand years ago, the magnificent Somnath Temple was demolished by Mahmud of Ghazni, and thereafter Alauddin Khilji, Ahmad Shah, Muhammad Begada, Aurangzeb and others kept destroying the temple again and again, while our ancestors kept rebuilding it. Those who destroyed believed in destruction; those who built believed in creation. After a thousand years, the destroyers have vanished somewhere, but the Somnath Temple still stands firm on the seashore.
This Somnath Temple was reconstructed with resolve by great leaders like Sardar Patel, K. M. Munshi, Jam Saheb and our first President Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The meaning behind that resolve was that the attack on Somnath was not just an attack on a temple, but an attack on our faith, our religion and our self-respect. Its answer could not be through retaliation, but only through the protection of self-respect. And today, even after being destroyed 16 times over a thousand years, the Somnath Temple stands there with its towering saffron flag, and under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, a grand Somnath corridor is being built there.
This sends a message to the entire world that it is not so easy to erase Sanatan Dharma, Indian culture and the faith of the people of India—they are as eternal and indestructible as the sun and the moon. The Somnath Temple is a symbol of India’s faith, belief and pride. We are going to celebrate the entire coming year as the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv,” with many programmes to stir the soul of India, awaken consciousness and take the roots of Sanatan Dharma deep into the ground. This Somnath Swabhiman Year is important for all of us.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation thanked the Gujarat Government for constructing a sports complex equipped with modern infrastructure and directed the concerned Collector to open this excellent gym not only for players but also for the citizens of Mansa. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, a vibrant environment for sports and sports complexes has been created across the country, including Gujarat. Ahmedabad is being developed as a sports city that is establishing a distinct identity not only in India but across the entire world.
Shri Amit Shah said that athletes from 117 countries will come to Ahmedabad for the Commonwealth Games to be held in 2030. In addition, the World Police and Fire Service Games will also be held in Ahmedabad in 2029. He said that efforts are also being made to host the 2036 Olympic Games in Ahmedabad. The Home Minister told the district administration and public representatives of the Mansa region to ensure that players from nearby schools and colleges use these sports facilities to strengthen not only their bodies, minds and self-confidence, but also to make their names shine in Gujarat, the country and the world.
Home Minister said that, on the lines of Ahmedabad’s modern fire station, a new fire station has now been completed in Mansa as well. In addition, the Gujarat Government has also gifted Mansa a new Circuit House and a police station. He said that over the last four years, 13 ponds have been interconnected to create a system that will ensure water availability throughout the year. Praising the development of Chandrasar Lake, Shri Shah said that public participation is very important to maintain such arrangements. He added that we must take a pledge ourselves to keep our villages and towns clean, and for this our youth must come forward.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the people of India have taken a pledge that when the centenary of the country’s independence is celebrated in 2047, India will be ranked first in every field across the world. Shri Shah said that he is confident the coming era belongs to India’s youth. With their determination, intellect and courage, India’s young people must take the country to the highest position in the world, and Mansa, along with the entire nation, should contribute to this effort.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात की माणसा नगरपालिका के विभिन्न विकास कार्यो का उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास किया
प्रधानमत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में गुजरात सहित देशभर में विकास और आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण के एक नए युग की शुरुआत हुई है
सोमनाथ मंदिर को तोड़ने वालों के आज नामोनिशान मिट गए, लेकिन सोमनाथ मंदिर हजारों साल बाद और भी वैभवता के साथ खड़ा है
सोमनाथ मंदिर पूरी दुनिया को संदेश देता है कि सनातन धर्म, संस्कृति और लोगों की आस्था को मिटाना आसान नहीं, ये सूर्य और चंद्रमा जितनी अमर, अमिट हैं
माणसा क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस इस 11 मंजिला नए सिवल हॉस्पिटल के बन जाने के बाद किसी को भी ईलाज के लिए माणसा से बाहर नहीं जाना पड़ेगा
अहमदाबाद को एक ऐसी स्पोर्ट्स सिटी के रूप में तैयार किया जा रहा है, जो न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व में अपनी विशेष पहचान बना रही है
स्कूल और कॉलेज के खिलाडी खेल सुविधाओं का उपयोग कर न केवल अपने शरीर मन और आत्मविश्वास को मजबूत बनाएं बल्कि दुनियाभर में अपना नाम भी उज्जवल करें
13 JAN 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात की माणसा नगरपालिका के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर मेहसाणा संसदीय क्षेत्र के सांसद श्री हरि भाई पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने सम्बोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में गुजरात सहित देशभर में विकास और आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण के एक नए युग की शुरुआत हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि माणसा क्षेत्र बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण स्ट्रैटेजिक लोकेशन पर स्थित है और उसके संपूर्ण विकास का सतत प्रयास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात सरकार ने माणसा क्षेत्र में बराज का कार्य शुरू किया है। साथ ही, रामपुर माणसा क्षेत्र में दूसरा बराज और गांधीनगर के पास तीसरा बराज बनाने का प्रावधान है ताकि उन्नत जल प्रबंधन के तहत हानिकारक फ्लोराइड-मिले जल से जनमानस को मुक्ति मिले और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को लाभ मिल सके।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि माणसा क्षेत्र में नया सिविल हॉस्पिटल बनाया जायेगा, वर्ष 2030 तक अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस इस 11 मंजिला अस्पताल के बन जाने के बाद किसी को भी इलाज के लिए माणसा से बाहर नहीं जाना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि नया सिविल हॉस्पिटल बनने के बाद SD आर्ट्स एवं BR कॉमर्स कॉलेज कैंपस के अंदर मेडिकल कॉलेज की शुरुआत भी की जाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 110 करोड़ रुपये के खर्चे से माणसा से पिलवाई के बीच हाईवे और 100 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बलवा से गोचरिया का निर्माण किया जायेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने 11 तारीख से पूरा एक वर्ष ‘सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व’ की शुरुआत की, एक हजार वर्ष पहले अपना भव्य सोमनाथ का मंदिर मोहम्मद गजनी ने तोड़ा था, फिर लगातार अलाउद्दीन खिलजी, अहमद शाह, मोहम्मद बेगड़ा, औरंगजेब, लगातार ये लोग मंदिर तोड़ते रहे और हमारे पूर्वज नया बनाते रहे, तोड़ने वालों को तोड़ने में विश्वास था, बनाने वालों को बनाने में विश्वास था। एक हजार वर्ष बाद देखो, तोड़ने वाले कहीं न कहीं गुम हो गए और सोमनाथ का मंदिर आज भी अडिग समुन्द्र के किनारे खड़ा है। यह सोमनाथ का मंदिर सरदार पटेल, के एम मुंशी, जाम साहेब और अपने पहले राष्ट्रपति राजेन्द्र प्रसाद जैसे महानुभावों ने संकल्प करके पुनर्निर्माण किया, संकल्प के पीछे का आशय क्या था कि सोमनाथ पर किया गया हमला, वो केवल मंदिर पर का हमला नहीं बल्कि, हमारे विश्वास, हमारे धर्म और हमारे स्वाभिमान पर हमला था और उसका जवाब हमले से नहीं हो सकता, इसका जवाब स्वाभिमान की रक्षा से ही हो सकता है और आज एक हजार साल के बाद 16-16 बार तोड़ने के बाद भी सोमनाथ मंदिर गगनचुम्बी भगवा ध्वजा के साथ वहीं प्रस्थापित है और भव्य सोमनाथ का कॉरिडोर मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में वहाँ बन रहा है। ये पूरी दुनिया को संदेश है कि सनातन धर्म, भारतीय संस्कृति और भारत के लोगों की आस्था को मिटाना इतना आसान नहीं है, ये तो सूर्य और चंद्रमा जितनी अमर और अमिट है। सोमनाथ का यह मंदिर भारत के विश्वास, आस्था और गौरव का प्रतीक है। अगला पूरा एक वर्ष ‘सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व’ के तौर पर हम मनाने जा रहे है, अनेक कार्यक्रम होने वाले है, भारत की आत्मा को झकजोरने के लिए, चेतना को जागृत करने के लिए और सनातन धर्म की जड़ों को पाताल तक, गहराई तक ले जाने के लिए यह सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान वर्ष हम सभी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से लैस स्पोर्ट्स काम्प्लेक्स के निर्माण के लिए गुजरात सरकार को धन्यवाद देते हुए सम्बंधित कलेक्टर को निर्देश दिया कि इस बेहतरीन जिम को केवल खिलाड़ियों के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि माणसा के नागरिकों के लिए भी खोल दिया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में गुजरात सहित पूरे देश में खेलकूद और स्पोर्ट्स काम्प्लेक्स का सुंदर वातावरण तैयार किया गया है। अहमदाबाद को एक ऐसी स्पोर्ट्स सिटी के रूप में तैयार किया जा रहा है जो न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व में अपनी विशेष पहचान बना रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2030 में होने वाले कॉमनवेल्थ खेलों में 117 देशों के खिलाड़ी अहमदाबाद आएंगे। इसके अलावा 2029 में विश्व पुलिस और फायर सर्विस गेम भी अहमदाबाद में होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि 2036 के ओलंपिक खेल भी अहमदाबाद में ही करवाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। गृह मंत्री ने माणसा क्षेत्र के जिला प्रशासन और जनप्रतिनिधियों से कहा की वे सब यह सुनिश्चित करे कि आसपास के स्कूल और कॉलेज के खिलाडी भी खेल सुविधाओं का उपयोग कर न केवल अपने शरीर मन और आत्मविश्वास को मजबूत बनाएं बल्कि गुजरात, देश और दुनिया में अपना नाम भी उज्जवल करें।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अहमदाबाद के आधुनिक फायर स्टेशन की तर्ज पर माणसा में भी आज नया फायर स्टेशन बन कर तैयार है। साथ ही गुजरात सरकार ने माणसा में नए सर्किट हाउस और पुलिस स्टेशन की भेंट भी दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 4 वर्षों में 13 तालाबों को साथ में जोड़कर ऐसी व्यवस्था की है जिससे पूरे वर्ष पानी उपलब्ध रहेगा। चंद्रसार तालाब के विकास की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा ऐसी व्यवस्था को बनाये रखने में जन भागीदारी बहुत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें ही अपने गांव व नगर को स्वच्छ रखने का संकल्प करना होगा और इसके लिए हमारे युवाओ को आगे आना होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा भारत की जनता ने यह संकल्प लिया है कि 2047 में जब देश की आजादी की शताब्दी मनाई जाए तब भारत दुनियभार में भर में हर क्षेत्र में पहले स्थान पर हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि आने वाला समय भारत के युवाओं का है। भारत के युवाओं को अपने पुरुषार्थ, मेधा और हिम्मत से देश को दुनिया में सर्वोच्च स्थान पर ले जाना है और माणसा सहित पूरा देश इसमें सहयोगी बने।