Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for various development works of the Mansa Municipality in Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of development and the construction of modern infrastructure has begun across the country, including Gujarat
Those who destroyed the Somnath Temple have today been wiped out without a trace, but the Somnath Temple stands even today, after thousands of years, with even greater grandeur
The Somnath Temple sends a message to the entire world that it is not easy to erase Sanatan Dharma, culture, and the faith of the people—they are as eternal and indestructible as the sun and the moon
After this 11-storey new Civil Hospital, equipped with state-of-the-art facilities, is completed in the Mansa region, no one will need to go outside Mansa for medical treatment
Ahmedabad is being developed as a sports city that is creating a distinct identity not only in India but across the entire world
By using these sports facilities, school and college athletes should strengthen not only their bodies, minds, and self-confidence, but also make their names shine across the world
13 JAN 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Mansa Municipality in Gujarat. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including Shri Haribhai Patel, Member of Parliament from the Mehsana parliamentary constituency, were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of development and the construction of modern infrastructure has begun across the country, including Gujarat. He said that the Mansa region is located at a very important strategic location and continuous efforts are being made for its overall development. He further said that the Gujarat government has started work on a barrage in the Mansa region. In addition, provisions have been made to build a second barrage in the Rampur–Mansa area and a third barrage near Gandhinagar so that, under advanced water management, the public can be freed from harmful fluoride-contaminated water and future generations can also benefit.
Shri Amit Shah said that a new Civil Hospital will be built in the Mansa region. Once this 11-storey hospital equipped with state-of-the-art facilities is completed by the year 2030, no one will need to go outside Mansa for medical treatment. He said that after the new Civil Hospital is built, a Medical College will also be started within the campus of SD Arts and B.R. Commerce College. Shri Shah further said that a highway between Mansa and Pilwai will be constructed at a cost of ₹110 crore, and a road from Balva to Gochariya will be built at a cost of ₹100 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that from the 11th, Prime Minister Modi has launched a full year of “Somnath Swabhiman Parv”. A thousand years ago, the magnificent Somnath Temple was demolished by Mahmud of Ghazni, and thereafter Alauddin Khilji, Ahmad Shah, Muhammad Begada, Aurangzeb and others kept destroying the temple again and again, while our ancestors kept rebuilding it. Those who destroyed believed in destruction; those who built believed in creation. After a thousand years, the destroyers have vanished somewhere, but the Somnath Temple still stands firm on the seashore.
This Somnath Temple was reconstructed with resolve by great leaders like Sardar Patel, K. M. Munshi, Jam Saheb and our first President Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The meaning behind that resolve was that the attack on Somnath was not just an attack on a temple, but an attack on our faith, our religion and our self-respect. Its answer could not be through retaliation, but only through the protection of self-respect. And today, even after being destroyed 16 times over a thousand years, the Somnath Temple stands there with its towering saffron flag, and under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, a grand Somnath corridor is being built there.
This sends a message to the entire world that it is not so easy to erase Sanatan Dharma, Indian culture and the faith of the people of India—they are as eternal and indestructible as the sun and the moon. The Somnath Temple is a symbol of India’s faith, belief and pride. We are going to celebrate the entire coming year as the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv,” with many programmes to stir the soul of India, awaken consciousness and take the roots of Sanatan Dharma deep into the ground. This Somnath Swabhiman Year is important for all of us.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation thanked the Gujarat Government for constructing a sports complex equipped with modern infrastructure and directed the concerned Collector to open this excellent gym not only for players but also for the citizens of Mansa. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, a vibrant environment for sports and sports complexes has been created across the country, including Gujarat. Ahmedabad is being developed as a sports city that is establishing a distinct identity not only in India but across the entire world.
Shri Amit Shah said that athletes from 117 countries will come to Ahmedabad for the Commonwealth Games to be held in 2030. In addition, the World Police and Fire Service Games will also be held in Ahmedabad in 2029. He said that efforts are also being made to host the 2036 Olympic Games in Ahmedabad. The Home Minister told the district administration and public representatives of the Mansa region to ensure that players from nearby schools and colleges use these sports facilities to strengthen not only their bodies, minds and self-confidence, but also to make their names shine in Gujarat, the country and the world.
Home Minister said that, on the lines of Ahmedabad’s modern fire station, a new fire station has now been completed in Mansa as well. In addition, the Gujarat Government has also gifted Mansa a new Circuit House and a police station. He said that over the last four years, 13 ponds have been interconnected to create a system that will ensure water availability throughout the year. Praising the development of Chandrasar Lake, Shri Shah said that public participation is very important to maintain such arrangements. He added that we must take a pledge ourselves to keep our villages and towns clean, and for this our youth must come forward.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the people of India have taken a pledge that when the centenary of the country’s independence is celebrated in 2047, India will be ranked first in every field across the world. Shri Shah said that he is confident the coming era belongs to India’s youth. With their determination, intellect and courage, India’s young people must take the country to the highest position in the world, and Mansa, along with the entire nation, should contribute to this effort.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে গুজৰাটৰ মানছা পৌৰসভাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক কাম উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত গুজৰাটকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে উন্নয়ন আৰু আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি স্থাপনৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা হৈছে
সোমনাথ মন্দিৰত আক্ৰমণ কৰাবোৰ আজি নিঃশেষ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে হাজাৰ বছৰৰ পাছতো সোমনাথ মন্দিৰে অধিক গৰিমাৰে থিয় দি আছে
সোমনাথ মন্দিৰে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বলৈ এই বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰে যে সনাতন ধৰ্ম, সংস্কৃতি, জনসাধাৰণৰ বিশ্বাসক মচি পেলোৱাটো সহজ নহয়— এয়া সূৰ্য্য আৰু চন্দ্ৰৰ দৰেই চিৰন্তন আৰু অবিনাশী
মানছা অঞ্চলত অত্যাধুনিক সা-সুবিধাৰে সজ্জিত এই ১১-মহলীয়া নতুন অসামৰিক চিকিৎসালয়খনৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত কোনো লোক চিকিৎসা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে মানছাৰ বাহিৰলৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহ’ব
আহমেদাবাদক এখনি ক্ৰীড়া চহৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে যিয়ে কেৱল ভাৰততে নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে এক সুকীয়া পৰিচয়ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে
এই ক্ৰীড়া সুবিধাসমূহৰ উপযোগিতা গ্ৰহণেৰে বিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ খেলুৱৈসকলে কেৱল নিজৰ শৰীৰ, মন আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসক শক্তিশালী কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে নিজৰ নাম উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিব লাগে
13 JAN 2026 9:17PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি গুজৰাটৰ মানছা পৌৰসভাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত মহেছানা সংসদীয় সমষ্টিৰ সাংসদ শ্ৰী হৰিভাই পেটেলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি কেইবাগৰাকীও বিশিষ্ট লোকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ইয়াত ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত গুজৰাটকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে উন্নয়ন আৰু আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি স্থাপনৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মানছা অঞ্চলটো অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কৌশলগত স্থানত অৱস্থিত আৰু ইয়াৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে মানছা অঞ্চলত বেৰেজৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ৰামপুৰ–মানছা অঞ্চলত দ্বিতীয়টো বেৰেজ আৰু গান্ধীনগৰৰ ওচৰত তৃতীয়টো বেৰেজ নিৰ্মাণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত উন্নত জল ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ অধীনত জনসাধাৰণ ক্ষতিকাৰক ফ্ল’ৰাইড-যুক্ত পানীৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ’ব আৰু ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মও উপকৃত হ’ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মানছা অঞ্চলত এখন নতুন অসামৰিক চিকিৎসালয় স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত মানছা অঞ্চলত অত্যাধুনিক সা-সুবিধাৰে সজ্জিত এই ১১-মহলীয়া নতুন অসামৰিক চিকিৎসালয়খনৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত কোনো লোক চিকিৎসা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে মানছাৰ বাহিৰলৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে আৰু কয় যে মানছা আৰু পিলৱাইৰ মাজত ১১০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে এটা ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। একেদৰে ১০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে বলভাৰ পৰা গোচৰীয়ালৈ এটা পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ১১ তাৰিখৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বছৰজোৰা “সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্ব”-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এহেজাৰ বছৰ পূৰ্বে গাজনীৰ মাহমুদে বিশাল সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ ভাঙি পেলাইছিল আৰু তাৰ পিছত আলাউদ্দিন খিলজী, আহমদ শ্বাহ, মহম্মদ বেগাদা, ঔৰংজেৱ আদিয়েও বাৰে-বাৰে মন্দিৰটোত আক্ৰমণ কৰিছিল। আনহাতে আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলে পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছিল। আক্ৰমণ কৰাবোৰে ধ্বংসত বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল; যিসকলে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছিল তেওঁলোকে সৃষ্টিত বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল। সোমনাথ মন্দিৰত আক্ৰমণ কৰাবোৰ আজি নিঃশেষ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে হাজাৰ বছৰৰ পাছতো সোমনাথ মন্দিৰে অধিক গৰিমাৰে থিয় দি আছে।
সোমনাথ মন্দিৰক চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল, কে. এম. মুন্সী, জাম চাহেব আৰু আমাৰ প্ৰথম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডঃ ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰসাদৰ দৰে মহান নেতাসকলে সংকল্পৰে পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছিল। সেই সংকল্পৰ আঁৰৰ অৰ্থ আছিল যে সোমনাথৰ আক্ৰমণ কেৱল মন্দিৰত আক্ৰমণ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ আমাৰ বিশ্বাস, আমাৰ ধৰ্ম আৰু আমাৰ আত্মসন্মানৰ ওপৰত আক্ৰমণ। ইয়াৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ প্ৰতিশোধৰ জৰিয়তে নহয়, কেৱল আত্মসন্মানৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ জৰিয়তেহে হ’ব পাৰে। আৰু আজি হাজাৰ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ১৬ বাৰ আক্ৰমণ সংঘটিত হোৱাৰ পাছতো সোমনাথ মন্দিৰৰ ধ্বজা বিৰাজমান হৈ আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত তাত এটি বিশাল সোমনাথ কৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
সোমনাথ মন্দিৰে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বলৈ এই বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰে যে সনাতন ধৰ্ম, সংস্কৃতি, জনসাধাৰণৰ বিশ্বাসক মচি পেলোৱাটো সহজ নহয়— এয়া সূৰ্য্য আৰু চন্দ্ৰৰ দৰেই চিৰন্তন আৰু অবিনাশী। সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বাস, পৰম্পৰা আৰু গৌৰৱৰ প্ৰতীক। আমি আগন্তুক সমগ্ৰ বৰ্ষটো “সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্ব” হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছো, ভাৰতৰ আত্মাক আলোড়িত কৰিবলৈ, চেতনা জগাই তুলিবলৈ আৰু সনাতন ধৰ্মৰ শিপাক গভীৰতালৈ নিবলৈ সাজু হৈছো। এই সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান বৰ্ষ আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰক আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰে সজ্জিত ক্ৰীড়া কমপ্লেক্স নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ সংশ্লিষ্ট কালেক্টৰক এই উৎকৃষ্ট জিম কেৱল খেলুৱৈসকলৰ বাবেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ মানছাৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবেও মুকলি কৰিবলৈ কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত গুজৰাটকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ক্ৰীড়া আৰু ক্ৰীড়া কমপ্লেক্সৰ বাবে এক স্পন্দনশীল বাতাবৰণৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। আহমেদাবাদক এখনি ক্ৰীড়া চহৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে যিয়ে কেৱল ভাৰততে নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে এক সুকীয়া পৰিচয়ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০৩০-ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া কমনৱেলথ গেমছৰ বাবে ১১৭ খন দেশৰ খেলুৱৈ আহমেদাবাদলৈ আহিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ২০২৯-ত আহমেদাবাদত বিশ্ব পুলিচ আৰু ফায়াৰ চাৰ্ভিছ গেমছ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই ক্ৰীড়া সুবিধাসমূহৰ উপযোগিতা গ্ৰহণেৰে বিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ খেলুৱৈসকলে কেৱল নিজৰ শৰীৰ, মন আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসক শক্তিশালী কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে নিজৰ নাম উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিব লাগে।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আহমেদাবাদৰ আধুনিক ফায়াৰ চাৰ্ভিছৰ লেখীয়াকৈ এতিয়া মানছাতো নতুন ফায়াৰ চাৰ্ভিছৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে মানছাক এটা নতুন চাৰ্কিট হাউচ আৰু এখন থানাও উপহাৰ দিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যোৱা চাৰি বছৰত ১৩ টা খাল আন্তঃসংযোগেৰে সমগ্ৰ বছৰে পানীৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। চন্দ্ৰসাৰ হ্ৰদৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কাৰ্য্যক প্ৰশংসা কৰি শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এনে ব্যৱস্থাক অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিবলৈ জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আমি নিজেই আমাৰ গাঁও আৰু চহৰক স্বচ্ছ কৰি ৰখাৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল আগবাঢ়ি আহিব লাগিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে এই সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যে ২০৪৭-ত দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ শুভলগনত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে ভাৰতক প্ৰথম স্থানত উপনীত কৰাব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে আগন্তুক যুগক গঢ় দিব। তেওঁলোকে স্বকীয় দৃঢ়তা, বুদ্ধি আৰু সাহসেৰে দেশখনক বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ স্থানত উপনীত কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশেৰে সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ লগতে মানছাই এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত অৰিহণা যোগাব লাগিব বুলি কয়।