Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for various development works of the Mansa Municipality in Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of development and the construction of modern infrastructure has begun across the country, including Gujarat
Those who destroyed the Somnath Temple have today been wiped out without a trace, but the Somnath Temple stands even today, after thousands of years, with even greater grandeur
The Somnath Temple sends a message to the entire world that it is not easy to erase Sanatan Dharma, culture, and the faith of the people—they are as eternal and indestructible as the sun and the moon
After this 11-storey new Civil Hospital, equipped with state-of-the-art facilities, is completed in the Mansa region, no one will need to go outside Mansa for medical treatment
Ahmedabad is being developed as a sports city that is creating a distinct identity not only in India but across the entire world
By using these sports facilities, school and college athletes should strengthen not only their bodies, minds, and self-confidence, but also make their names shine across the world
13 JAN 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Mansa Municipality in Gujarat. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including Shri Haribhai Patel, Member of Parliament from the Mehsana parliamentary constituency, were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of development and the construction of modern infrastructure has begun across the country, including Gujarat. He said that the Mansa region is located at a very important strategic location and continuous efforts are being made for its overall development. He further said that the Gujarat government has started work on a barrage in the Mansa region. In addition, provisions have been made to build a second barrage in the Rampur–Mansa area and a third barrage near Gandhinagar so that, under advanced water management, the public can be freed from harmful fluoride-contaminated water and future generations can also benefit.
Shri Amit Shah said that a new Civil Hospital will be built in the Mansa region. Once this 11-storey hospital equipped with state-of-the-art facilities is completed by the year 2030, no one will need to go outside Mansa for medical treatment. He said that after the new Civil Hospital is built, a Medical College will also be started within the campus of SD Arts and B.R. Commerce College. Shri Shah further said that a highway between Mansa and Pilwai will be constructed at a cost of ₹110 crore, and a road from Balva to Gochariya will be built at a cost of ₹100 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that from the 11th, Prime Minister Modi has launched a full year of “Somnath Swabhiman Parv”. A thousand years ago, the magnificent Somnath Temple was demolished by Mahmud of Ghazni, and thereafter Alauddin Khilji, Ahmad Shah, Muhammad Begada, Aurangzeb and others kept destroying the temple again and again, while our ancestors kept rebuilding it. Those who destroyed believed in destruction; those who built believed in creation. After a thousand years, the destroyers have vanished somewhere, but the Somnath Temple still stands firm on the seashore.
This Somnath Temple was reconstructed with resolve by great leaders like Sardar Patel, K. M. Munshi, Jam Saheb and our first President Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The meaning behind that resolve was that the attack on Somnath was not just an attack on a temple, but an attack on our faith, our religion and our self-respect. Its answer could not be through retaliation, but only through the protection of self-respect. And today, even after being destroyed 16 times over a thousand years, the Somnath Temple stands there with its towering saffron flag, and under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, a grand Somnath corridor is being built there.
This sends a message to the entire world that it is not so easy to erase Sanatan Dharma, Indian culture and the faith of the people of India—they are as eternal and indestructible as the sun and the moon. The Somnath Temple is a symbol of India’s faith, belief and pride. We are going to celebrate the entire coming year as the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv,” with many programmes to stir the soul of India, awaken consciousness and take the roots of Sanatan Dharma deep into the ground. This Somnath Swabhiman Year is important for all of us.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation thanked the Gujarat Government for constructing a sports complex equipped with modern infrastructure and directed the concerned Collector to open this excellent gym not only for players but also for the citizens of Mansa. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, a vibrant environment for sports and sports complexes has been created across the country, including Gujarat. Ahmedabad is being developed as a sports city that is establishing a distinct identity not only in India but across the entire world.
Shri Amit Shah said that athletes from 117 countries will come to Ahmedabad for the Commonwealth Games to be held in 2030. In addition, the World Police and Fire Service Games will also be held in Ahmedabad in 2029. He said that efforts are also being made to host the 2036 Olympic Games in Ahmedabad. The Home Minister told the district administration and public representatives of the Mansa region to ensure that players from nearby schools and colleges use these sports facilities to strengthen not only their bodies, minds and self-confidence, but also to make their names shine in Gujarat, the country and the world.
Home Minister said that, on the lines of Ahmedabad’s modern fire station, a new fire station has now been completed in Mansa as well. In addition, the Gujarat Government has also gifted Mansa a new Circuit House and a police station. He said that over the last four years, 13 ponds have been interconnected to create a system that will ensure water availability throughout the year. Praising the development of Chandrasar Lake, Shri Shah said that public participation is very important to maintain such arrangements. He added that we must take a pledge ourselves to keep our villages and towns clean, and for this our youth must come forward.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the people of India have taken a pledge that when the centenary of the country’s independence is celebrated in 2047, India will be ranked first in every field across the world. Shri Shah said that he is confident the coming era belongs to India’s youth. With their determination, intellect and courage, India’s young people must take the country to the highest position in the world, and Mansa, along with the entire nation, should contribute to this effort.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ગુજરાતની માણસા નગરપાલિકાના વિવિધ વિકાસ કાર્યોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી જીના નેતૃત્વમાં ગુજરાત સહિત દેશભરમાં વિકાસ અને આધુનિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના નિર્માણના એક નવા યુગની શરૂઆત થઈ છે
સોમનાથ મંદિરને તોડનારાઓના આજે નામોનિશાન મટી ગયા, પરંતુ સોમનાથ મંદિર હજારો વર્ષો પછી પણ વધુ ભવ્યતા સાથે ઊભું છે
સોમનાથ મંદિર આખી દુનિયાને સંદેશ આપે છે કે સનાતન ધર્મ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને લોકોની આસ્થાને મટાવવી સરળ નથી, આ સૂર્ય અને ચંદ્ર જેટલી જ અમર, અમિટ છે
માણસા ક્ષેત્રમાં અત્યાધુનિક સુવિધાઓથી સજ્જ આ 11 માળની નવી સિવિલ હોસ્પિટલ બની ગયા પછી કોઈને પણ સારવાર માટે માણસાથી બહાર જવું નહીં પડે
અમદાવાદને એક એવી સ્પોર્ટ્સ સિટી તરીકે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, જે માત્ર ભારત જ નહીં પરંતુ આખા વિશ્વમાં પોતાની વિશેષ ઓળખ બનાવી રહી છે
શાળા અને કોલેજના ખેલાડીઓ રમતગમતની સુવિધાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરી માત્ર પોતાના શરીર, મન અને આત્મવિશ્વાસને મજબૂત ન બનાવે પણ દુનિયાભરમાં પોતાનું નામ પણ ઉજ્જવળ કરે
13 JAN 2026 9:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ગુજરાતની માણસા નગરપાલિકાના વિવિધ વિકાસ કાર્યોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો. આ પ્રસંગે મહેસાણા સંસદીય ક્ષેત્રના સાંસદ શ્રી હરિભાઈ પટેલ સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત હતા.
પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી જીના નેતૃત્વમાં ગુજરાત સહિત દેશભરમાં વિકાસ અને આધુનિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના નિર્માણના એક નવા યુગની શરૂઆત થઈ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે માણસા ક્ષેત્ર ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્ટ્રેટેજિક લોકેશન પર સ્થિત છે અને તેના સંપૂર્ણ વિકાસ માટે સતત પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ગુજરાત સરકારે માણસા ક્ષેત્રમાં બેરેજનું કાર્ય શરૂ કર્યું છે. સાથે જ, રામપુર માણસા ક્ષેત્રમાં બીજો બેરેજ અને ગાંધીનગર પાસે ત્રીજો બેરેજ બનાવવાની જોગવાઈ છે જેથી ઉન્નત જળ વ્યવસ્થાપન હેઠળ હાનિકારક ફ્લોરાઈડ-યુક્ત પાણીથી જનતાને મુક્તિ મળે અને આવનારી પેઢીઓને લાભ મળી શકે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે માણસા ક્ષેત્રમાં નવી સિવિલ હોસ્પિટલ બનાવવામાં આવશે, વર્ષ 2030 સુધી અત્યાધુનિક સુવિધાઓથી સજ્જ આ 11 માળની હોસ્પિટલ બની ગયા પછી કોઈને પણ સારવાર માટે માણસાથી બહાર જવું નહીં પડે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે નવી સિવિલ હોસ્પિટલ બન્યા પછી SD આર્ટ્સ અને BR કોમર્સ કોલેજ કેમ્પસની અંદર મેડિકલ કોલેજની શરૂઆત પણ કરવામાં આવશે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે 110 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે માણસાથી પિલવાઈ વચ્ચે હાઈવે અને 100 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે બલવા થી ગોચરિયાનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે મોદી જીએ 11 તારીખથી આખું એક વર્ષ ‘સોમનાથ સ્વાભિમાન પર્વ’ ની શરૂઆત કરી, એક હજાર વર્ષ પહેલા આપણું ભવ્ય સોમનાથનું મંદિર મહોમ્મદ ગઝનીએ તોડ્યું હતું, ફરી સતત અલાઉદ્દીન ખિલજી, અહેમદ શાહ, મહોમ્મદ બેગડા અને ઔરંગઝેબ, સતત આ લોકો મંદિર તોડતા રહ્યા અને આપણા પૂર્વજો નવું બનાવતા રહ્યા, તોડનારાઓને તોડવામાં વિશ્વાસ હતો, બનાવનારાઓને બનાવવામાં વિશ્વાસ હતો. એક હજાર વર્ષ પછી જુઓ, તોડનારા ક્યાંક ને ક્યાંક ગુમ થઈ ગયા અને સોમનાથનું મંદિર આજે પણ અડીખમ સમુદ્રના કિનારે ઊભું છે. આ સોમનાથના મંદિરનું સરદાર પટેલ, કે. એમ. મુનશી, જામ સાહેબ અને આપણા પ્રથમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ રાજેન્દ્ર પ્રસાદ જેવા મહાનુભાવોએ સંકલ્પ કરીને પુનઃનિર્માણ કર્યું, સંકલ્પ પાછળનો આશય શું હતો કે સોમનાથ પર કરવામાં આવેલો હુમલો, તે માત્ર મંદિર પરનો હુમલો નહોતો પરંતુ, આપણા વિશ્વાસ, આપણા ધર્મ અને આપણા સ્વાભિમાન પર હુમલો હતો અને તેનો જવાબ હુમલાથી ન હોઈ શકે, તેનો જવાબ સ્વાભિમાનની રક્ષાથી જ હોઈ શકે છે અને આજે એક હજાર વર્ષ પછી 16-16 વાર તોડ્યા પછી પણ સોમનાથ મંદિર ગગનચુંબી ભગવા ધ્વજ સાથે ત્યાં જ પ્રસ્થાપિત છે અને ભવ્ય સોમનાથ કોરિડોર મોદી જીના નેતૃત્વમાં ત્યાં બની રહ્યો છે. આ આખી દુનિયાને સંદેશ છે કે સનાતન ધર્મ, ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને ભારતના લોકોની આસ્થાને મટાવવી એટલી સરળ નથી, આ તો સૂર્ય અને ચંદ્ર જેટલી જ અમર અને અમિટ છે. સોમનાથનું આ મંદિર ભારતના વિશ્વાસ, આસ્થા અને ગૌરવનું પ્રતીક છે. આગામી આખું એક વર્ષ ‘સોમનાથ સ્વાભિમાન પર્વ’ તરીકે આપણે ઉજવવા જઈ રહ્યા છીએ, અનેક કાર્યક્રમો થવાના છે, ભારતની આત્માને ઢંઢોળવા માટે, ચેતનાને જાગૃત કરવા માટે અને સનાતન ધર્મનાં મૂળિયાંને પાતાળ સુધી, ઊંડાઈ સુધી લઈ જવા માટે આ સોમનાથ સ્વાભિમાન વર્ષ આપણા સૌના માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ આધુનિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરથી સજ્જ સ્પોર્ટ્સ કોમ્પ્લેક્સના નિર્માણ માટે ગુજરાત સરકારનો આભાર માનતા સંબંધિત કલેક્ટરને નિર્દેશ આપ્યો કે આ શ્રેષ્ઠ જિમને માત્ર ખેલાડીઓ માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ માણસાના નાગરિકો માટે પણ ખોલી દેવામાં આવે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી જીના નેતૃત્વમાં ગુજરાત સહિત આખા દેશમાં રમતગમત અને સ્પોર્ટ્સ કોમ્પ્લેક્સનું સુંદર વાતાવરણ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. અમદાવાદને એક એવી સ્પોર્ટ્સ સિટી તરીકે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે જે માત્ર ભારત જ નહીં પરંતુ આખી દુનિયામાં પોતાની વિશેષ ઓળખ બનાવી રહી છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે વર્ષ 2030 માં યોજાનારી કોમનવેલ્થ રમતોમાં 117 દેશોના ખેલાડીઓ અમદાવાદ આવશે. આ ઉપરાંત 2029 માં વર્લ્ડ પોલીસ અને ફાયર સર્વિસ ગેમ પણ અમદાવાદમાં યોજાશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 2036 ની ઓલિમ્પિક રમતો પણ અમદાવાદમાં જ કરાવવાના પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. ગૃહ મંત્રીએ માણસા ક્ષેત્રના જિલ્લા પ્રશાસન અને જનપ્રતિનિધિઓને કહ્યું કે તેઓ તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે કે આસપાસની શાળા અને કોલેજના ખેલાડીઓ પણ રમતગમતની સુવિધાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરી માત્ર પોતાના શરીર, મન અને આત્મવિશ્વાસને મજબૂત ન બનાવે પરંતુ ગુજરાત, દેશ અને દુનિયામાં પોતાનું નામ પણ ઉજ્જવળ કરે.
ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે અમદાવાદના આધુનિક ફાયર સ્ટેશનની તર્જ પર માણસામાં પણ આજે નવું ફાયર સ્ટેશન બનીને તૈયાર છે. સાથે જ ગુજરાત સરકારે માણસામાં નવા સર્કિટ હાઉસ અને પોલીસ સ્ટેશનની ભેટ પણ આપી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા 4 વર્ષમાં 13 તળાવોને સાથે જોડીને એવી વ્યવસ્થા કરી છે જેનાથી આખું વર્ષ પાણી ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે. ચંદ્રસાર તળાવના વિકાસની પ્રશંસા કરતા શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે આવી વ્યવસ્થા જાળવી રાખવામાં જનભાગીદારી ખૂબ આવશ્યક છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આપણે જ આપણા ગામ અને નગરને સ્વચ્છ રાખવાનો સંકલ્પ કરવો પડશે અને આના માટે આપણા યુવાઓએ આગળ આવવું પડશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ભારતની જનતાએ એ સંકલ્પ લીધો છે કે 2047 માં જ્યારે દેશની આઝાદીની શતાબ્દી મનાવવામાં આવે ત્યારે ભારત દુનિયાભરમાં દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રથમ સ્થાને હોય. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે તેમને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આવનારો સમય ભારતના યુવાઓનો છે. ભારતના યુવાઓએ પોતાના પુરુષાર્થ, મેધા અને હિંમતથી દેશને દુનિયામાં સર્વોચ્ચ સ્થાન પર લઈ જવાનો છે અને માણસા સહિત આખો દેશ આમાં સહયોગી બને.