Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for various development works of the Mansa Municipality in Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of development and the construction of modern infrastructure has begun across the country, including Gujarat
Those who destroyed the Somnath Temple have today been wiped out without a trace, but the Somnath Temple stands even today, after thousands of years, with even greater grandeur
The Somnath Temple sends a message to the entire world that it is not easy to erase Sanatan Dharma, culture, and the faith of the people—they are as eternal and indestructible as the sun and the moon
After this 11-storey new Civil Hospital, equipped with state-of-the-art facilities, is completed in the Mansa region, no one will need to go outside Mansa for medical treatment
Ahmedabad is being developed as a sports city that is creating a distinct identity not only in India but across the entire world
By using these sports facilities, school and college athletes should strengthen not only their bodies, minds, and self-confidence, but also make their names shine across the world
13 JAN 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Mansa Municipality in Gujarat. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including Shri Haribhai Patel, Member of Parliament from the Mehsana parliamentary constituency, were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of development and the construction of modern infrastructure has begun across the country, including Gujarat. He said that the Mansa region is located at a very important strategic location and continuous efforts are being made for its overall development. He further said that the Gujarat government has started work on a barrage in the Mansa region. In addition, provisions have been made to build a second barrage in the Rampur–Mansa area and a third barrage near Gandhinagar so that, under advanced water management, the public can be freed from harmful fluoride-contaminated water and future generations can also benefit.
Shri Amit Shah said that a new Civil Hospital will be built in the Mansa region. Once this 11-storey hospital equipped with state-of-the-art facilities is completed by the year 2030, no one will need to go outside Mansa for medical treatment. He said that after the new Civil Hospital is built, a Medical College will also be started within the campus of SD Arts and B.R. Commerce College. Shri Shah further said that a highway between Mansa and Pilwai will be constructed at a cost of ₹110 crore, and a road from Balva to Gochariya will be built at a cost of ₹100 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that from the 11th, Prime Minister Modi has launched a full year of “Somnath Swabhiman Parv”. A thousand years ago, the magnificent Somnath Temple was demolished by Mahmud of Ghazni, and thereafter Alauddin Khilji, Ahmad Shah, Muhammad Begada, Aurangzeb and others kept destroying the temple again and again, while our ancestors kept rebuilding it. Those who destroyed believed in destruction; those who built believed in creation. After a thousand years, the destroyers have vanished somewhere, but the Somnath Temple still stands firm on the seashore.
This Somnath Temple was reconstructed with resolve by great leaders like Sardar Patel, K. M. Munshi, Jam Saheb and our first President Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The meaning behind that resolve was that the attack on Somnath was not just an attack on a temple, but an attack on our faith, our religion and our self-respect. Its answer could not be through retaliation, but only through the protection of self-respect. And today, even after being destroyed 16 times over a thousand years, the Somnath Temple stands there with its towering saffron flag, and under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, a grand Somnath corridor is being built there.
This sends a message to the entire world that it is not so easy to erase Sanatan Dharma, Indian culture and the faith of the people of India—they are as eternal and indestructible as the sun and the moon. The Somnath Temple is a symbol of India’s faith, belief and pride. We are going to celebrate the entire coming year as the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv,” with many programmes to stir the soul of India, awaken consciousness and take the roots of Sanatan Dharma deep into the ground. This Somnath Swabhiman Year is important for all of us.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation thanked the Gujarat Government for constructing a sports complex equipped with modern infrastructure and directed the concerned Collector to open this excellent gym not only for players but also for the citizens of Mansa. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, a vibrant environment for sports and sports complexes has been created across the country, including Gujarat. Ahmedabad is being developed as a sports city that is establishing a distinct identity not only in India but across the entire world.
Shri Amit Shah said that athletes from 117 countries will come to Ahmedabad for the Commonwealth Games to be held in 2030. In addition, the World Police and Fire Service Games will also be held in Ahmedabad in 2029. He said that efforts are also being made to host the 2036 Olympic Games in Ahmedabad. The Home Minister told the district administration and public representatives of the Mansa region to ensure that players from nearby schools and colleges use these sports facilities to strengthen not only their bodies, minds and self-confidence, but also to make their names shine in Gujarat, the country and the world.
Home Minister said that, on the lines of Ahmedabad’s modern fire station, a new fire station has now been completed in Mansa as well. In addition, the Gujarat Government has also gifted Mansa a new Circuit House and a police station. He said that over the last four years, 13 ponds have been interconnected to create a system that will ensure water availability throughout the year. Praising the development of Chandrasar Lake, Shri Shah said that public participation is very important to maintain such arrangements. He added that we must take a pledge ourselves to keep our villages and towns clean, and for this our youth must come forward.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the people of India have taken a pledge that when the centenary of the country’s independence is celebrated in 2047, India will be ranked first in every field across the world. Shri Shah said that he is confident the coming era belongs to India’s youth. With their determination, intellect and courage, India’s young people must take the country to the highest position in the world, and Mansa, along with the entire nation, should contribute to this effort.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے گجرات میں منسا میونسپلٹی کے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گجرات سمیت پورے ملک میں ترقی اور جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہو گیا ہے
جن لوگوں نے سومناتھ مندر کو تباہ کیا وہ آج بغیر کسی نشان کے مٹ چکے ہیں، لیکن سومناتھ مندر آج بھی ہزاروں سال بعد بھی اس سے بھی بڑی شان و شوکت کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے
سومناتھ مندر پوری دنیا کو یہ پیغام دیتا ہے کہ سناتن دھرم، ثقافت اور لوگوں کے عقیدے کو مٹانا آسان نہیں ہے- وہ سورج اور چاند کی طرح ابدی اور ناقابل فنا ہیں
منسا ریجن میں جدید ترین سہولیات سے آراستہ 11 منزلہ نیا سول ہسپتال مکمل ہونے کے بعد کسی کو علاج کے لیے منسا سے باہر جانے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی
احمد آباد کو کھیلوں کے شہر کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جو نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا میں ایک الگ پہچان بنا رہا ہے
ان کھیلوں کی سہولیات کو استعمال کرکے اسکول اور کالج کے کھلاڑیوں کو نہ صرف اپنے جسم، دماغ اور خود اعتمادی کو مضبوط کرنا چاہیے بلکہ دنیا بھر میں اپنا نام روشن کرنا چاہیے
13 JAN 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات میں منسا میونسپلٹی کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر مہسانہ پارلیمانی حلقہ سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ہری بھائی پٹیل سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گجرات سمیت پورے ملک میں ترقی اور جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منسا کا خطہ انتہائی اہم اسٹریٹجک مقام پر واقع ہے اور اس کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گجرات حکومت نے منسا کے علاقے میں ایک بیراج پر کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، رام پور-منسا کے علاقے میں دوسرا بیراج اور گاندھی نگر کے قریب تیسرا بیراج بنانے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پانی کے جدید انتظام کے تحت عوام کو نقصان دہ فلورائیڈ آلودہ پانی سے نجات دلائی جا سکے اور آنے والی نسلیں بھی اس سے مستفید ہو سکیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ منسا علاقہ میں ایک نیا سول اسپتال بنایا جائے گا۔ 2030 تک جدید ترین سہولیات سے آراستہ یہ 11 منزلہ اسپتال مکمل ہونے کے بعد کسی کو بھی علاج کے لیے منسا سے باہر جانے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیا سول ہسپتال بننے کے بعد ایس ڈی آرٹس اور بی آر کامرس بی کیمپس کے اندر ایک میڈیکل کالج بھی شروع کیا جائے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ منسا اور پلوائی کے درمیان ایک شاہراہ 110 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی جائے گی، اور بلوا سے گوچریا تک ایک سڑک 100 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنائی جائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 11 تاریخ سے وزیر اعظم مودی نے ‘سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو’ کا پورا سال شروع کیا ہے۔ ایک ہزار سال قبل شاندار سومناتھ مندر کو غزنی کے محمود نے مسمار کر دیا تھا اور اس کے بعد علاؤالدین خلجی، احمد شاہ، محمد بیگدہ، اورنگزیب اور دیگر لوگ اس مندر کو بار بار تباہ کرتے رہے، جب کہ ہمارے آباؤ اجداد اسے دوبارہ تعمیر کرتے رہے۔ تباہ کرنے والے تباہی پر یقین رکھتے تھے۔ تعمیر کرنے والے تخلیق پر یقین رکھتے تھے۔ ایک ہزار سال گزرنے کے بعد، تباہ کرنے والے کہیں غائب ہو گئے ہیں، لیکن سومناتھ مندر اب بھی سمندر کے کنارے کھڑا ہے۔
اس سومناتھ مندر کو سردار پٹیل، کے ایم منشی، جام صاحب اور ہمارے پہلے صدر ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد جیسے عظیم لیڈروں نے عزم کے ساتھ دوبارہ تعمیر کیا تھا۔ اس عزم کے پیچھے مطلب یہ تھا کہ سومناتھ پر حملہ صرف مندر پر حملہ نہیں تھا، بلکہ ہمارے عقیدے، ہمارے مذہب اور ہماری عزت نفس پر حملہ تھا۔ اس کا جواب انتقامی کارروائی سے نہیں بلکہ عزت نفس کے تحفظ کے ذریعے ہو سکتا ہے۔ اور آج، ایک ہزاربرسوں میں 16 بار تباہ ہونے کے بعد بھی سومناتھ مندر اپنے بلند و بالا زعفرانی پرچم کے ساتھ وہیں کھڑا ہے، اور وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں، وہاں ایک عظیم الشان سومناتھ کوریڈور بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
اس سے پوری دنیا کو یہ پیغام جاتا ہے کہ سناتن دھرم، ہندوستانی ثقافت اور ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے عقیدے کو مٹانا اتنا آسان نہیں ہے - وہ سورج اور چاند کی طرح ابدی اور ناقابل فنا ہیں۔ سومناتھ مندر ہندوستان کے آستھا، یقین اور فخر کی علامت ہے۔ ہم آنے والے پورے سال کو‘سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو’ کے طور پر منانے جا رہے ہیں، جس میں ہندوستان کی روح کو ہلانے، شعور بیدار کرنے اور سناتن دھرم کی جڑیں زمین میں گہرائی تک لے جانے کے لیے بہت سے پروگرام ہوں گے۔ یہ ‘سومناتھ سوابھیمان’ سال ہم سب کے لیے اہم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے جدید انفراسٹرکچر سے آراستہ اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کی تعمیر کے لیے گجرات حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور متعلقہ کلکٹر کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس بہترین جم کو نہ صرف کھلاڑیوں بلکہ منسا کے شہریوں کے لیے بھی کھولیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں گجرات سمیت ملک بھر میں کھیلوں اور اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کے لیے متحرک ماحول بنایا گیا ہے۔ احمد آباد کو ایک کھیلوں کے شہر کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جو نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا میں اپنی ایک الگ شناخت قائم کر رہا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2030 میں منعقد ہونے والے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کے لیے 117 ممالک کے کھلاڑی احمد آباد آئیں گے۔اس کے علاوہ سن دو ہزار انتیس میں عالمی پولیس اور فائر سروس گیمز بھی احمد آباد میں منعقد ہوں گے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 2036 کے اولمپک کھیلوں کی میزبانی احمد آباد میں کرانے کی کوششیں بھی کی جا رہی ہیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے منسا کے علاقے کی ضلع انتظامیہ اور عوامی نمائندوں سے کہا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ قریبی اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے کھلاڑی ان کھیلوں کی سہولیات کو استعمال کرکے نہ صرف اپنے جسم، دماغ اور خود اعتمادی کو مضبوط کریں بلکہ گجرات، ملک اور دنیا میں اپنا نام روشن کریں۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ احمد آباد کے جدید فائر اسٹیشن کی طرز پر اب منسا میں بھی ایک نیا فائر اسٹیشن مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ گجرات حکومت نے منسا کو ایک نیا سرکٹ ہاؤس اور ایک پولیس اسٹیشن بھی تحفے میں دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چار برسوں میں 13 تالابوں کو آپس میں جوڑ کر ایک ایسا نظام بنایا گیا ہے جو سال بھر پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ چندرسر جھیل کی ترقی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے انتظامات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے عوام کی شرکت بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے گاؤں اور قصبوں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کا عہد کرنا چاہیے اور اس کے لیے ہمارے نوجوانوں کو آگے آنا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے یہ عہد کیا ہے کہ جب 2047 میں ملک کی آزادی کی صد سالہ منائی جائے گی تو ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں ہر میدان میں پہلے نمبر پر آئے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ آنے والا دور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کا ہے۔ اپنے عزم، ذہانت اور حوصلے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو ملک کو دنیا میں اعلیٰ مقام پر لے جانا چاہیے اور پورے ملک کے ساتھ منسا کو بھی اس کوشش میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہیے۔