PIB Headquarters
Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminals (GCTs): Driving India’s Logistics Transformation
13 JAN 2026 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Indian Railways has approved 306 GCTs, with a combined capacity of 192 million tonnes per annum; 118 are already commissioned.
• Since 2014, 2,672 million tonnes of freight shifted from road to rail, saving 143.3 million tonnes of CO₂.
• Private investment of around ₹8,600 crore has been mobilised under the GCT Policy.
• Freight revenues from GCTs grew fourfold between 2022–23 and 2024–25, reaching ₹12,608 crore.
Introduction
India’s logistics sector has made remarkable progress in recent years, achieving a significant milestone with logistics costs now reduced to 7.97% of GDP. This achievement reflects the success of sustained reforms and integrated planning, positioning the nation closer to global benchmarks. It demonstrates how coordinated infrastructure development and digital integration are reshaping the logistics landscape, making it more efficient, competitive, and future-ready.
At the heart of this transformation is the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, which has brought together railways, highways, ports, and airports into a unified framework. By enabling seamless multimodal connectivity, the plan aims to strengthen industry competitiveness, support initiatives such as Ease of Doing Business and Make in India, and ensure balanced regional growth. The Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals (GCTs) are a key pillar of this vision, driving modern logistics solutions that will continue to enhance India’s role as a global trade hub.
Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals
A railway cargo terminal is a facility where goods are loaded, unloaded, and transferred between trains and other modes of transportation. It serves as an important hub in the logistics chain, facilitating the efficient movement of both containers and bulk goods. Earlier, without multimodal hubs like Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals, freight movement in India was scattered across road, rail, and ports. This led to delays, higher costs, and congestion. Integrated hubs are needed to connect these modes, speed up cargo handling, and lower emissions.
Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminals (GCTs) are the modern cargo terminals being developed and set up under the GCT Policy, 2021 of the Ministry of Railways that integrate rail with other modes of transport.
GCTs are being developed with ‘engine‑on‑load’ (EOL) operations to minimize detentions and ensure optimal use of railway infrastructure. They are equipped with modern cargo‑handling facilities such as mechanized loading systems and silos, which significantly reduce handling time. The overall objective is to enhance the Indian Railway’s share in total freight movement by providing faster, more efficient, and reliable freight services. This is essential as rail transport is more energy-efficient, cost-effective, and produces far lower carbon emissions compared to road transport, helping India reduce logistics costs and meet its sustainability goals.
Under the EOL system, the locomotive stays at the terminal during loading or unloading, waiting at the railway’s cost within the permitted free time, so the train can depart immediately once the process is finished.
Cargo Terminals are the strategic hubs to strengthen India’s logistics ecosystem. Their design focuses on seamless connectivity, private participation, and simplified processes, while aligning with national priorities and balanced regional growth.
• Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals are designed to promote multimodal connectivity, seamlessly linking railways with roads, ports, and airports.
• By encouraging private sector participation in their development, these terminals expand capacity and foster innovation.
• Approval processes for GCT projects are being simplified, with time-bound clearances ensuring faster execution.
• The initiative aligns with national priorities, supporting Ease of Doing Business, Make in India, and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
• Terminal locations are being identified across diverse states, ensuring balanced regional development and inclusive growth.
Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal (GCT) Policy, 2021
Introduced by the Ministry of Railways on 15 December 2021, the policy aims to accelerate modern cargo terminal development, upgrade existing facilities, and strengthen India’s freight ecosystem. It streamlines processes, encourages private participation, and aligns infrastructure growth with industry demand to position India as a global logistics hub.
• Cost exemptions: Waiver of departmental charges, land license fees, and commercial staff costs.
• Support facilities: Railways construct and maintain common-user traffic facilities at serving stations.
• Freight rebate: Terminals generating 1 million tonnes or more outward traffic eligible for 10% freight rebate on mid-section Block Hut/Block Station costs.
• Asset maintenance: Railways cover track, signalling, and OHE (Overhead Equipment) maintenance (excluding the yard and loading/unloading lines).
• Connectivity rights: Railways may extend connectivity to additional terminals from maintained tracks.
• Commercial land use: Surplus railway land can be developed under Rail Land Development Authority (RLDA) provisions.
• Strategic importance: Builds a seamless multimodal logistics ecosystem, reduces bottlenecks, improves turnaround, and supports long-term global competitiveness.
Progress Achieved So far
Since their launch, Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals have moved from vision to visible outcomes, steadily translating into approvals, commissioning of new facilities, and measurable gains in freight handling capacity.
· Approvals and Commissioning: Indian Railways has approved proposals for 306 Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals (GCTs), of which 118 have already been commissioned, reflecting steady advancement in implementation.
• Commissioned Terminals and Capacity – The 118 commissioned terminals have an estimated combined traffic handling capacity of 192 million tonnes per annum, contributing to lower logistics costs and a significant increase in rail cargo movement.
• Private Investment: Since the inception of the GCT Policy, approximately ₹8,600 crore of private investment has been mobilised, underscoring strong industry participation and the success of the public–private partnership model.
• A Master Circular on GCTs (2022) issued by the Railway Board provides detailed guidelines for implementation, covering agreements, operational standards, and amendments to improve the efficiency of these terminals.
• Cost-Effective and Eco-Friendly: Railways are a cleaner and more efficient mode of transport, with costs less than half of road transport and carbon emissions about 90% lower. Shifting freight from road to rail reduces congestion and supports India’s decarbonisation goals. Since 2014, this shift has moved an additional 2,672 million tonnes of freight to rail, saving 143.3 million tonnes of CO₂ emissions.
• In line with the provisions of the GCT Policy, agencies granted approval are required to complete construction within 24 months, ensuring the timely delivery and operational readiness of new terminals.
• Freight Revenue: The Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals have demonstrated strong performance, with freight revenues rising over fourfold between 2022–23 and 2024–25, underscoring their growing role in India’s logistics sector.
The steady rise in approvals, commissioning, and freight revenues demonstrates that the Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal Policy is delivering tangible results. It has strengthened rail logistics, attracted private investment, and positioned Indian Railways as a key driver of efficient cargo movement.
Key Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals Driving Logistics Growth
The transformation of the logistics landscape is being driven not by any one terminal, but by the network of newly operational GCTs. This impact is illustrated through several key examples, including:
1. MANESAR (Haryana) GCT - The country’s largest automobile Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal is located at Maruti Suzuki India Limited’s Manesar plant in Haryana. Spread over 46 acres, the terminal is equipped with a fully electrified corridor comprising four full-length rake handling lines and one engine escape line, with a total track length of 8.2 km. It is connected to Patli railway station through a 10 km dedicated rail link, part of the Haryana Orbital Rail Corridor, built at a cost of ₹800 crore, with ₹684 crore funded by the Haryana Rail Infrastructure Development Corporation (HRIDC) and the rest by Maruti Suzuki. Designed to enhance logistics efficiency, the terminal has one of the highest loading capacities in India, capable of handling 4.5 lakh automobiles annually.
2. Terminals in the Northeast - The Moinarband and Cinnamara Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals in Assam already play a vital role in strengthening logistics for the Northeast by handling a diverse mix of coal, containers, food grains, fertilizers, cement, petroleum products, automobiles, and general cargo. Moinarband, developed under the North East Frontier Railway (NFR), is closely associated with petroleum and oil movement, particularly Indian Oil (IOMB) products, while Cinnamara, which is also developed under the NFR, is linked to food grains and fertilizers through its Food Corporation of India (FCI) siding. Together, these multimodal hubs enhance regional trade, connect industries and agricultural producers to wider markets, and support India’s PM Gati Shakti initiative by improving efficiency and reducing costs through integrated rail, road, and waterways transport. Building on this foundation, six new cargo terminals are under construction across Assam, with Baihata nearing completion. Upcoming facilities at Habaipur, Jogighopa, Kendukona, Basugaon, and Chayagaon will further expand the state’s logistics network, reduce costs, and deepen multimodal connectivity across the Northeast under the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan.
v New Sanjali GCT in Gujarat: The New Sanjali Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal in Gujarat is the first facility built on private land under the Gati Shakti Policy along the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor. This modern terminal represents a significant step in India’s logistics transformation. Designed as a strategic freight hub, it will support high-speed, high-capacity cargo movement, promote multimodal integration, and advance greener, more efficient logistics operations.
Way Forward:
Looking ahead, the GCT policy envisions a world-class logistics network that is digitally integrated, industry-responsive, and globally competitive. Key priorities include:
• Expansion of private participation to accelerate terminal development.
• Continued identification of new GCT locations based on industry demand and regional growth patterns.
• Strengthening digital integration through the Gati Shakti platform, enabling real-time tracking and predictive analytics.
• Long-term vision of positioning India as a global logistics hub, building on the achievement of single-digit logistics costs as a share of GDP, and advancing sustainability through greener transport solutions.
Conclusion:
The Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals represent a decisive step toward modernizing India’s logistics sector. By combining infrastructure development with digital integration and private participation, they address long-standing inefficiencies while aligning with national economic goals. As implementation progresses, GCTs are poised to transform India’s logistics landscape, making it more efficient, competitive, and future-ready.
References:
Ministry of Railways:
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/1991332583255478424
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU671_cWHwfg.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2967_ie0VNh.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1814049&reg=3&lang=2
https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/directorate/traffic_comm/Freight_Marketing_2022/GCT%20-2022.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2136909&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.facebook.com/NRlyIndia/posts/sustainable-transport-boost-100th-rake-rolls-out-from-msil-manesarthis-achieveme/1269089571924456/
https://nfr.indianrailways.gov.in/view_detail.jsp?lang=0&dcd=2908&id=0,4,268
https://x.com/dfccil_india/status/1942872988933673181
Click here for pdf file

PIB Headquarters
گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینلز (جی سی ٹی) ہندوستان کی لاجسٹک تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں
13 JAN 2026 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات
• بھارتی ریلوے نے 306 گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینلز کی منظوری دی ہے، جن کی مجموعی صلاحیت سالانہ 192 ملین ٹن ہے، ان میں سے 118 ٹ پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔
• 2014 سے اب تک 2,672 ملین ٹن مال برداری سڑک کے بجائے ریل کے ذریعے منتقل کی گئی، جس سے 143.3 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں کمی آئی۔
• جی سی ٹی پالیسی کے تحت تقریباً 8,600 کروڑ روپے کی نجی سرمایہ کاری متحرک کی گئی ہے۔
• 2022-23 سے 2024-25 کے درمیان جی سی ٹی سے حاصل ہونے والی مال برداری کی آمدنی چار گنا بڑھ کر 12,608 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
تعارف
گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ہندوستان کے لاجسٹکس شعبے نے نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے اور ایک اہم سنگِ میل حاصل کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں لاجسٹکس کی لاگت گھٹ کر اب جی ڈی پی کے 7.97 فیصد تک رہ گئی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی مسلسل اصلاحات اور مربوط منصوبہ بندی کی کامیابی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور ملک کو عالمی معیار کے مزید قریب لے جاتی ہے۔ اس سے واضح ہوتا ہے کہ ہم آہنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ڈیجیٹل انضمام کس طرح لاجسٹکس کے منظرنامے کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں، جس سے یہ شعبہ مزید مؤثر، مسابقتی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہو رہا ہے۔
اس تبدیلی کے مرکز میں پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان ہے، جس نے ریلوے، شاہراہوں، بندرگاہوں اور ہوائی اڈوں کو ایک متحد فریم ورک میں یکجا کر دیا ہے۔ کثیر النوع ذرائع نقل و حمل کے درمیان بلا رکاوٹ ربط فراہم کرکے یہ منصوبہ صنعتی مسابقت کو مضبوط بنانے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور میک اِن انڈیا جیسی پہلوں کو تقویت دینے اور متوازن علاقائی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے۔ گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز (جی سی ٹی) اسی وژن کا ایک اہم ستون ہیں، جو جدید لاجسٹکس حل فراہم کر رہے ہیں اور مستقبل میں بھی بھارت کے عالمی تجارتی مرکز کے طور پر کردار کو مزید مستحکم کرتے رہیں گے۔
گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز
ریلوے کارگو ٹرمینل ایک ایسی سہولت ہے جہاں سامان کو لادا جاتا ہے ، اتارا جاتا ہے ، اور ٹرینوں اور نقل و حمل کے دیگر طریقوں کے درمیان منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ لاجسٹکس چین کا ایک اہم مرکز ہوتا ہے جو کنٹینرز اور بلک سامان دونوں کی مؤثر نقل و حرکت کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے، گتی شکتی جیسے ملٹی ماڈل مراکز نہ ہونے کے باعث بھارت میں مال برداری سڑک، ریل اور بندرگاہوں میں بکھری ہوئی تھی، جس کے نتیجے میں تاخیر، زیادہ لاگت اور بھیڑ بھاڑ پیدا ہوتی تھی۔ مختلف ذرائع نقل و حمل کو جوڑنے، کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی رفتار بڑھانے اور اخراجات و اخراجاتِ کاربن کو کم کرنے کے لیے مربوط مراکز ناگزیر ہیں۔
گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینلز (جی سی ٹی) جدید کارگو ٹرمینلز ہیں جو وزارتِ ریلوے کی 2021 کی جی سی ٹی پالیسی کے تحت تیار اور قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ ٹرمینلز ریل کو دیگر ذرائع نقل و حمل کے ساتھ مربوط کرتے ہیں۔
جی سی ٹی کو ‘انجن آن لوڈ’ (ای او ایل) آپریشن کے ساتھ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ رکاوٹوں کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکے اور ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ وہ جدید کارگو ہینڈلنگ سہولیات جیسے میکانائزڈ لوڈنگ سسٹم اور سائلو سے لیس ہیں ، جو ہینڈلنگ کے وقت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتے ہیں ۔ اس کا مجموعی مقصد تیز ، زیادہ موثر اور قابل اعتماد مال بردار خدمات فراہم کرکے کل مال بردار نقل و حرکت میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کے حصے کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ یہ ضروری ہے کیونکہ ریل نقل و حمل زیادہ توانائی سے موثر ، لاگت سے موثر ہے ، اور سڑک نقل و حمل کے مقابلے میں بہت کم کاربن کا اخراج پیدا کرتی ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان کو لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے اور اپنے پائیداری کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
ای او ایل نظام کے تحت لوکوموٹو لوڈنگ یا ان لوڈنگ کے دوران ٹرمینل پر ہی موجود رہتا ہے اور مقررہ فارغ وقت کے اندر ریلوے کے خرچ پر انتظار کرتا ہے، تاکہ عمل مکمل ہوتے ہی ٹرین فوراً روانہ ہو سکے۔
کارگو ٹرمینلز بھارت کے لاجسٹکس ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک مراکز ہیں۔ ان کا ڈیزائن بلا رکاوٹ رابطہ، نجی شعبے کی شرکت، اور سادہ عمل پر مرکوز ہے، جبکہ قومی ترجیحات اور متوازن علاقائی ترقی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ بھی ہے۔
• گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز کو ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹوٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جو ریلوے کو سڑکوں ، بندرگاہوں اور ہوائی اڈوں سے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جوڑتا ہے ۔
• ان کی ترقی میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ، یہ ٹرمینلز صلاحیت کو بڑھاتے ہیں اور اختراع کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔
• جی سی ٹی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے منظوری کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جا رہا ہے ، جس میں مقررہ وقت پر منظوری کے ساتھ تیزی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔
• یہ پہل کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ، میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے قومی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
• متوازن علاقائی ترقی اور جامع ترقی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے متنوع ریاستوں میں ٹرمینل مقامات کی نشاندہی کی جا رہی ہے ۔
گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینل (جی سی ٹی) پالیسی ، 2021
وزارتِ ریلوے نے 15 دسمبر 2021 کو متعارف کرائی گئی اس پالیسی کا مقصد جدید کارگو ٹرمینلز کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا، موجودہ سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کرنا اور بھارت کے مال برداری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی عمل کو آسان بناتی ہے، نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو صنعتی طلب کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کرتی ہے تاکہ بھارت کو ایک عالمی لاجسٹکس مرکز کے طور پر مستحکم مقام حاصل ہو۔
• لاگت میں چھوٹ: محکمہ جاتی چارجز ، لینڈ لائسنس فیس ، اور تجارتی عملے کے اخراجات میں چھوٹ ۔
• معاون سہولیات: ریلوے خدمت کرنے والے اسٹیشنوں پر عام صارف کی ٹریفک سہولیات کی تعمیر اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرتی ہے ۔
• مال برداری پر رعایت (فریٹ ریبیٹ): وہ ٹرمینلز جو سالانہ 1 ملین ٹن یا اس سے زیادہ مال برداری پیدا کرتے ہیں، درمیانی حصے کے بلاک ہٹ/بلاک اسٹیشن کے اخراجات پر 10 فیصد مال برداری پر رعایت(فریٹ ریبیٹ) کے اہل ہوں گے۔
• اثاثہ کی دیکھ بھال: ریلوے ٹریک، سگنلنگ، اور او ایچ ای (اوور ہیڈآلات) کی دیکھ بھال کرتا ہے، مگر یارڈ اور لوڈنگ/ان لوڈنگ لائنوں کو شامل نہیں کرتا۔
• کنیکٹیویٹی کے حقوق: ریلوے برقرار رکھے گئے ٹریک سے اضافی ٹرمینلز تک رابطہ فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔
• تجارتی زمین کا استعمال: اضافی ریلوے زمین کو ریلوے لینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (آر ایل ڈی اے) کی شقوں کے تحت ترقی دی جا سکتی ہے۔
• اسٹریٹجک اہمیت: یہ ایک ہموار ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرتاہے ، رکاوٹوں کو کم کرتا ہے ، تبدیلی کو بہتر بناتا ہے ، اور طویل مدتی عالمی مسابقت کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
اب تک حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت
اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز نے وژن سے عملی نتائج کی طرف قدم بڑھایا ہے، جس کا مظاہرہ منظوریوں، نئے سہولیات کےشروع ہونے، اور مال برداری کی صلاحیت میں قابلِ پیمائش اضافہ کے طور پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
• منظوریاں اور کمیشننگ: ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 306 گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز (جی سی ٹی) کی تجاویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے جن میں سے 118 کو پہلے ہی شروع کیا جا چکا ہے ، جو نفاذ میں مسلسل پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
• فعال شدہ ٹرمینلز اور صلاحیت-118 فعال شدہ ٹرمینلز میں سالانہ 192 ملین ٹن کی تخمینہ مشترکہ ٹریفک ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت ہے ، جو لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے اور ریل کارگو کی نقل و حرکت میں نمایاں اضافے میں معاون ہے ۔
• نجی سرمایہ کاری: جی سی ٹی پالیسی کے آغاز کے بعد سے ، تقریبا 8600 کروڑ روپے کی نجی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کیا گیا ہے ، جو مضبوط صنعت کی شرکت اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ماڈل کی کامیابی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
• ریلوے بورڈ کی طرف سے جاری 2022 کی ماسٹر سرکلر میں جی سی ٹی کے نفاذ کے لیے تفصیلی ہدایات فراہم کی گئی ہیں، جن میں معاہدے، آپریشنل معیارات، اور ان ٹرمینلز کی کارکردگی بڑھانے کے لیے ترامیم شامل ہیں۔
• معاشی اور ماحولیاتی فوائد: ریل ایک صاف اور مؤثر نقل و حمل کا ذریعہ ہے، جس کی لاگت سڑک کے مقابلے میں آدھی سے بھی کم اور کاربن اخراج تقریباً 90 فیصد کم ہے۔ مال برداری کو سڑک سے ریل پر منتقل کرنے سے بھیڑ بھاڑ کم ہوتی ہے اور بھارت کے کاربن کمی کے اہداف میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ 2014 سے اب تک، اس تبدیلی کے نتیجے میں 2,672 ملین ٹن اضافی مال ریل کے ذریعے منتقل ہوا، جس سے 143.3 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
• جی سی ٹی پالیسی کی دفعات کے مطابق ، منظوری حاصل کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو 24 ماہ کے اندر تعمیر مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، جس سے نئے ٹرمینلز کی بروقت فراہمی اور آپریشنل تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
• مال برداری: گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز نے مضبوط کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، 2022-23 اور 2024-25 کے درمیان مال برداری کی آمدنی میں چار گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے لاجسٹک شعبے میں ان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
منظوریوں ، کمیشننگ اور مال برداری کی آمدنی میں مسلسل اضافے سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینل پالیسی ٹھوس نتائج فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔ اس نے ریل لاجسٹکس کو مضبوط کیا ہے ، نجی سرمایہ کاری کومتوجہ کیا ہے ، اور ہندوستانی ریلوے کو کارگو کی موثر نقل و حرکت کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے ۔
کلیدی گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز لاجسٹکس کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں
لاجسٹکس کے منظرنامے کی تبدیلی کسی ایک ٹرمینل کی وجہ سے نہیں بلکہ نئے فعال ہونے والے گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ممکن ہو رہی ہے۔ اس اثر کو کئی اہم مثالوں کے ذریعے واضح کیا جا سکتا ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• مانیسر (ہریانہ) جی سی ٹی - ملک کا سب سے بڑا آٹوموبائل گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینل ہریانہ میں ماروتی سوزوکی انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے مانیسر پلانٹ میں واقع ہے ۔ 46 ایکڑ پر پھیلا ہوا ، ٹرمینل مکمل طور پر برقی کوریڈور سے لیس ہے جس میں چار مکمل لمبائی ریک ہینڈلنگ لائنیں اور ایک انجن سے بچنے والی لائن شامل ہے ، جس کی کل ٹریک کی لمبائی 8.2 کلومیٹر ہے ۔ یہ پٹلی ریلوے اسٹیشن سے 10 کلومیٹر وقف ریل لنک کے ذریعے جڑا ہوا ہے ، جو ہریانہ آربیٹل ریل کوریڈور کا حصہ ہے ، جسے 800 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا ہے ، جس میں 684 کروڑ روپے ہریانہ ریل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (ایچ آر آئی ڈی سی) اور باقی ماروتی سوزوکی کے ذریعے فنڈ کیے گئے ہیں ۔ لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا یہ ٹرمینل ہندوستان میں سب سے زیادہ لوڈنگ کی صلاحیتوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جو سالانہ 4.5 لاکھ آٹوموبائل کو سنبھالنے کی اہلیت رکھتا ہے ۔
• شمال مشرق میں ٹرمینلز - آسام میں مویناربند اور سنامارا گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز پہلے ہی کوئلے ، کنٹینرز ، غذائی اجناس ، کھادوں ، سیمنٹ ، پٹرولیم مصنوعات ، آٹوموبائل اور عام کارگو کے متنوع مرکب کو سنبھال کر شمال مشرق کے لیے رسد کو مضبوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ نارتھ ایسٹ فرنٹیئر ریلوے (این ایف آر) کے تحت تیار کردہ موائنار بینڈ ، پٹرولیم اور تیل کی نقل و حرکت ، خاص طور پر انڈین آئل (آئی او ایم بی) مصنوعات سے قریب سے وابستہ ہے ، جبکہ سنامارا ، جو این ایف آر کے تحت بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے ، اپنے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) سائڈنگ کے ذریعے اناج اور کھادوں سے منسلک ہے ۔ مل کر ، یہ ملٹی ماڈل ہب علاقائی تجارت کو بڑھاتے ہیں ، صنعتوں اور زرعی پروڈیوسروں کو وسیع تر منڈیوں سے جوڑتے ہیں ، اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا کر اور مربوط ریل ، سڑک اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی نقل و حمل کے ذریعے لاگت کو کم کرکے ہندوستان کے پی ایم گتی شکتی اقدام کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔ اس بنیاد پر ، پورے آسام میں چھ نئے کارگو ٹرمینلز زیر تعمیر ہیں ، جن میں بیہاٹا تکمیل کے قریب ہے ۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت ریاست کے لاجسٹک نیٹ ورک کو مزید وسعت دینے ، لاگت کو کم کرنے اور پورے شمال مشرق میں ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے ہابی پور ، جوگیگھوپا ، کینڈوکونا ، باسوگاؤں اور چایاگاؤں میں آنے والی سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی ۔
• گجرات میں نئی سنجلی جی سی ٹی: گجرات میں نیا سنجالی گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینل وہ پہلی سہولت ہے جو گتی شکتی پالیسی کے تحت نجی زمین پر ویسٹرن ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کے ساتھ تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ یہ جدید ٹرمینل بھارت کے لاجسٹکس میں تبدیلی کی ایک اہم پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ایک اسٹریٹجک مال برداری مرکز کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا یہ ٹرمینل تیز رفتار اور زیادہ صلاحیت والے مال برداری کے عمل کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا، کثیر النوع رابطے کو فروغ دے گا، اور سبز، زیادہ مؤثر لاجسٹکس آپریشن کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
مستقبل کا لائحہ عمل:
آئندہ کے لیے، جی سی ٹی پالیسی ایک عالمی معیار کے لاجسٹکس نیٹ ورک کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے جو ڈیجیٹل طور پر مربوط، صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق اور عالمی مقابلے کے قابل ہو۔اہم ترجیحات میں شامل ہیں:
• ٹرمینل کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے نجی شراکت داری میں توسیع ۔
• صنعت کی مانگ اور علاقائی ترقی کے نمونوں کی بنیاد پر نئے جی سی ٹی مقامات کی مسلسل شناخت ۔
• گتی شکتی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل انضمام کو مضبوط کرنا ، ریئل ٹائم (حقیقی وقت میں )ٹریکنگ اور پیشن گوئی کے تجزیات کو فعال کرنا ۔
• ہندوستان کو عالمی لاجسٹک مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کا طویل مدتی وژن ، جی ڈی پی کے حصے کے طور پر ایک ہندسوں کے لاجسٹک اخراجات کے حصول اور سبز نقل و حمل کے حل کے ذریعے پائیداری کو آگے بڑھانا ۔
نتیجہ:
گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز بھارت کے لاجسٹکس شعبے کو جدید بنانے کی جانب ایک فیصلہ کن قدم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو ڈیجیٹل انضمام اور نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ملا کر یہ طویل مدتی غیر مؤثر عوامل کو دور کرتے ہیں اور قومی اقتصادی اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوتے ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے نفاذ آگے بڑھتا ہے، جی سی ٹی بھارت کے لاجسٹکس منظرنامے کو بدلنے کے لیے تیار ہیں، جس سے یہ شعبہ مزید مؤثر، مسابقتی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہو جائے گا۔
حوالہ جات:
وزرات ریلوے:
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/1991332583255478424
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU671_cWHwfg.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2967_ie0VNh.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1814049&reg=3&lang=2
https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/directorate/traffic_comm/Freight_Marketing_2022/GCT%20-2022.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2136909&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.facebook.com/NRlyIndia/posts/sustainable-transport-boost-100th-rake-rolls-out-from-msil-manesarthis-achieveme/1269089571924456/
https://nfr.indianrailways.gov.in/view_detail.jsp?lang=0&dcd=2908&id=0,4,268
https://x.com/dfccil_india/status/1942872988933673181
پی ڈی ایف فائل کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
Click here for pdf file