Ministry of Communications
India and Germany deepen Cooperation in Postal, Express and Logistics Services
12 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
India and Germany have taken a significant step towards strengthening bilateral cooperation in the postal, express and logistics sector with the signing and exchange of two key instruments on 12 January 2026 at Ahmedabad, during the visit of the H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, Federal Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany to India.
The documents signed include:
(i) a Joint Declaration of Intent (JDoI) between the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, and the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy, Federal Republic of Germany; and
(ii) a Letter of Intent (LoI) between the Department of Posts and Deutsche Post AG, the designated postal operator of Germany.
The Joint Declaration of Intent was signed by Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), on behalf of the Government of India, and Dr. Philipp Ackermann, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to India, on behalf of the Government of Germany. The Letter of Intent was signed by Mr. Jitendra Gupta, Director General Postal Services, for the Department of Posts, and Mr. Tobias Meyer, CEO, Deutsche Post AG / DHL Group, for Deutsche Post.
The collaboration envisages a structured partnership covering postal, express and logistics services, with a strong focus on cross-border e-commerce and time-definite international deliveries. It provides a framework for developing joint products and services, strengthening network connectivity and last-mile cooperation, and exploring bilateral rate arrangements for letters and parcels. The partnership also emphasizes the exchange of best practices in digitalization, operational efficiency, sustainability and green logistics.
A key expected outcome of the collaboration is the launch of joint premium international express products, including a time-definite international express service that will leverage the extensive last-mile reach of India Post and the global express and logistics network of the Deutsche Post–DHL Group. This integrated approach is expected to significantly improve transit times, reliability and end-to-end visibility for international shipments originating from India.
The initiative is aligned with the Government of India’s vision to boost exports, particularly from MSMEs, startups, artisans and small producers, by providing them with reliable, affordable and globally competitive logistics solutions. By enhancing access to international markets and strengthening India’s logistics ecosystem, the collaboration is expected to contribute to higher export volumes, improved service quality and increased participation of Indian businesses in global value chains.
The signing of these instruments reflects the shared commitment of India and Germany to deepen economic cooperation, promote innovation in postal and logistics services, and support sustainable growth in international trade.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت اور جرمنی نے ڈاک، ایکسپریس اور لاجسٹک خدمات میں تعاون کو مزید گہرا کیا
12 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور جرمنی نے ڈاک، ایکسپریس اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے، جس میں 12 جنوری 2026 کو احمد آباد میں دو اہم دستاویزات پر دستخط اور تبادلہ شامل ہیں، جو معزز جناب فریڈرک مرز، وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کے وفاقی چانسلر کے بھارت کے دورے کے دوران عمل میں آئے ۔
دستخط شدہ دستاویزات میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
(i) محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت مواصلات، حکومت بھارت، اور وفاقی وزارت برائے اقتصادی امور و توانائی، وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کے درمیان مشترکہ اعلامیہ ارادی (JDoI)؛ اور
(ii) محکمہ ڈاک اور جرمنی کے نامزد ڈاک آپریٹر ڈوئچے پوسٹ اے جی کے درمیان ایک لیٹر آف انٹینٹ (LoI)۔
مشترکہ اعلامیہ ارادی پر محترمہ وندیتا کول، سیکرٹری (پوسٹس)، نے بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے اور وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کے سفیر ڈاکٹر فلپ ایکر مین نے حکومت جرمنی کے ذریعے دستخط کیے۔ لیٹر آف انٹینٹ پر جناب جتیندر گپتا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل پوسٹل سروسز، محکمہ ڈاک کے لیے، اور جناب ٹوبیاس مائر، سی ای او، ڈوئچے پوسٹ اے جی / ڈی ایچ ایل گروپ، نے دستخط کیے۔
یہ تعاون ایک منظم ساجھیداری کا تصور کرتا ہے جو ڈاک، ایکسپریس اور لاجسٹکس خدمات کو کور کرے گا، جس میں سرحد پار ای کامرس اور وقت کے مطابق بین الاقوامی ترسیل پر خاص توجہ دی جائے گی۔ یہ مشترکہ مصنوعات اور خدمات کی ترقی، نیٹ ورک کنیکٹیویٹی اور آخری میل تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے، اور خطوط و پارسلز کے لیے دو طرفہ ریٹ انتظامات کی تلاش کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ساجھیداری ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، آپریشنل ایفیشنسی، پائیداری اور گرین لاجسٹکس میں بہترین طریقہ کار کے تبادلے پر بھی زور دیتی ہے۔
تعاون کا ایک اہم متوقع نتیجہ مشترکہ پریمیم بین الاقوامی ایکسپریس مصنوعات کا آغاز ہے، جس میں ایک وقت کے مطابق بین الاقوامی ایکسپریس سروس شامل ہے جو انڈیا پوسٹ کی وسیع آخری میل رسائی اور ڈوئچے پوسٹ–ڈی ایچ ایل گروپ کے عالمی ایکسپریس اور لاجسٹکس نیٹ ورک سے فائدہ اٹھائے گی۔ اس مربوط طریقہ کار سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ بھارت سے آنے والی بین الاقوامی شپمنٹس کے لیے ٹرانزٹ اوقات، قابل اعتماد ہونے اور مکمل نمائش میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی۔
یہ اقدام بھارت سرکار کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے جس کا مقصد برآمدات کو بڑھانا ہے، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اپس، ہنر مندوں اور چھوٹے پروڈیوسرز سے، انھیں قابل اعتماد، سستی اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی لاجسٹکس حل فراہم کر کے۔ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنا کر اور بھارت کے لاجسٹکس ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنا کر، اس تعاون سے برآمدات میں اضافہ، خدمات کے معیار میں بہتری اور بھارتی کاروباروں کی عالمی ویلیو چینز میں شرکت میں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
ان دستاویزات پر دستخط بھارت اور جرمنی کے مشترکہ عزم کے غماز ہیں کہ وہ اقتصادی تعاون کو گہرا کریں گے، ڈاک اور لاجسٹک خدمات میں جدت کو فروغ دیں گے، اور بین الاقوامی تجارت میں پائیدار ترقی کی حمایت کریں گے۔