Ministry of Communications
India and Germany deepen Cooperation in Postal, Express and Logistics Services
12 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
India and Germany have taken a significant step towards strengthening bilateral cooperation in the postal, express and logistics sector with the signing and exchange of two key instruments on 12 January 2026 at Ahmedabad, during the visit of the H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, Federal Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany to India.
The documents signed include:
(i) a Joint Declaration of Intent (JDoI) between the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, and the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy, Federal Republic of Germany; and
(ii) a Letter of Intent (LoI) between the Department of Posts and Deutsche Post AG, the designated postal operator of Germany.
The Joint Declaration of Intent was signed by Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), on behalf of the Government of India, and Dr. Philipp Ackermann, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to India, on behalf of the Government of Germany. The Letter of Intent was signed by Mr. Jitendra Gupta, Director General Postal Services, for the Department of Posts, and Mr. Tobias Meyer, CEO, Deutsche Post AG / DHL Group, for Deutsche Post.
The collaboration envisages a structured partnership covering postal, express and logistics services, with a strong focus on cross-border e-commerce and time-definite international deliveries. It provides a framework for developing joint products and services, strengthening network connectivity and last-mile cooperation, and exploring bilateral rate arrangements for letters and parcels. The partnership also emphasizes the exchange of best practices in digitalization, operational efficiency, sustainability and green logistics.
A key expected outcome of the collaboration is the launch of joint premium international express products, including a time-definite international express service that will leverage the extensive last-mile reach of India Post and the global express and logistics network of the Deutsche Post–DHL Group. This integrated approach is expected to significantly improve transit times, reliability and end-to-end visibility for international shipments originating from India.
The initiative is aligned with the Government of India’s vision to boost exports, particularly from MSMEs, startups, artisans and small producers, by providing them with reliable, affordable and globally competitive logistics solutions. By enhancing access to international markets and strengthening India’s logistics ecosystem, the collaboration is expected to contribute to higher export volumes, improved service quality and increased participation of Indian businesses in global value chains.
The signing of these instruments reflects the shared commitment of India and Germany to deepen economic cooperation, promote innovation in postal and logistics services, and support sustainable growth in international trade.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ભારત અને જર્મનીએ ટપાલ, એક્સપ્રેસ અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સેવાઓમાં સહયોગ ઊંડો બનાવ્યો
12 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જર્મનીના ફેડરલ ચાન્સેલર મહામહિમ શ્રી ફ્રીડ્રિચ મર્ઝની ભારત મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, 12 જાન્યુઆરી 2026 ના રોજ અમદાવાદ ખાતે બે મુખ્ય દસ્તાવેજો પર હસ્તાક્ષર અને વિનિમય સાથે ભારત અને જર્મનીએ ટપાલ, એક્સપ્રેસ અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ક્ષેત્રે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ મજબૂત કરવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ભર્યું છે.
હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલા દસ્તાવેજોમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે: (i) ટપાલ વિભાગ, સંચાર મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર અને ફેડરલ આર્થિક બાબતો અને ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય, ફેડરલ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ જર્મની વચ્ચે સંયુક્ત ઇરાદાનું જાહેરનામું (JDoI); અને (ii) ટપાલ વિભાગ અને જર્મનીના નિયુક્ત ટપાલ ઓપરેટર ડોઇશ પોસ્ટ (Deutsche Post) AG વચ્ચે ઘોષણા પત્ર (LoI).
સંયુક્ત જાહેરનામા પર ભારત સરકાર વતી સુશ્રી વંદિતા કૌલ, સચિવ (ટપાલ), અને જર્મની સરકાર વતી ભારતમાં જર્મનીના રાજદૂત ડૉ. ફિલિપ એકરમેન દ્વારા હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. ઇરાદા પત્ર પર ટપાલ વિભાગ માટે શ્રી જિતેન્દ્ર ગુપ્તા, ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ પોસ્ટલ સર્વિસીસ, અને ડોઇશ પોસ્ટ માટે શ્રી ટોબિયાસ મેયર, CEO, ડોઇશ પોસ્ટ AG / DHL ગ્રુપ દ્વારા હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ સહયોગ ટપાલ, એક્સપ્રેસ અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સેવાઓને આવરી લેતી એક માળખાગત ભાગીદારીની પરિકલ્પના કરે છે, જેમાં ક્રોસ-બોર્ડર ઈ-કોમર્સ અને નિશ્ચિત-સમયની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ડિલિવરી પર મજબૂત ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. તે સંયુક્ત ઉત્પાદનો અને સેવાઓ વિકસાવવા, નેટવર્ક કનેક્ટિવિટી અને લાસ્ટ-માઇલ સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા અને પત્રો અને પાર્સલ માટે દ્વિપક્ષીય દર વ્યવસ્થાઓ શોધવા માટેનું માળખું પૂરું પાડે છે. આ ભાગીદારી ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન, ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતા, ટકાઉપણું અને ગ્રીન લોજિસ્ટિક્સમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓના વિનિમય પર પણ ભાર મૂકે છે.
આ સહયોગનું એક મુખ્ય અપેક્ષિત પરિણામ સંયુક્ત પ્રીમિયમ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપ્રેસ ઉત્પાદનોની શરૂઆત છે, જેમાં નિશ્ચિત-સમયની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપ્રેસ સેવા સામેલ છે જે ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટની વ્યાપક લાસ્ટ-માઇલ પહોંચ અને ડોઇશ પોસ્ટ-DHL ગ્રુપના વૈશ્વિક એક્સપ્રેસ અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ નેટવર્કનો લાભ લેશે. આ સંકલિત અભિગમથી ભારતમાંથી ઉદ્ભવતા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શિપમેન્ટ માટે ટ્રાન્ઝિટ સમય, વિશ્વસનીયતા અને એન્ડ-ટુ-એન્ડ વિઝિબિલિટીમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
આ પહેલ ભારત સરકારના નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે, ખાસ કરીને MSMEs, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, કારીગરો અને નાના ઉત્પાદકો માટે, તેમને વિશ્વસનીય, સસ્તું અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સોલ્યુશન્સ પ્રદાન કરીને. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારોમાં પહોંચ વધારીને અને ભારતના લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરીને, આ સહયોગથી વધુ નિકાસ વોલ્યુમ, સુધારેલી સેવા ગુણવત્તા અને વૈશ્વિક વેલ્યુ ચેઇન્સમાં ભારતીય વ્યવસાયોની વધતી ભાગીદારીમાં યોગદાન મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
આ દસ્તાવેજો પર હસ્તાક્ષર આર્થિક સહયોગને ગાઢ બનાવવા, ટપાલ અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સેવાઓમાં નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યાપારમાં ટકાઉ વિકાસને સમર્થન આપવા માટે ભારત અને જર્મનીની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.