தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அஞ்சல், விரைவு அஞ்சல் மற்றும் சரக்கு அஞ்சல் சேவைகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஜெர்மனியும் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த உறுதி
12 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெர்மனி பிரதமர் திரு பிரீட்ரிக் மெர்ஸ் இந்தியாவிற்கு வருகை தந்தபோது, 2026 ஜனவரி 12 அன்று அகமதாபாத்தில் இரண்டு முக்கிய ஆவணங்களில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டன. இதன் மூலம், அஞ்சல், விரைவு அஞ்சல் மற்றும் சரக்கு அஞ்சல் துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவும் ஜெர்மனியும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியை எடுத்துள்ளன.
கையொப்பமிடப்பட்ட ஆவணங்களின் விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
(i) இந்திய அரசின் தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் அஞ்சல் துறைக்கும், ஜெர்மனியின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்திற்கும் இடையிலான கூட்டு நோக்கப் பிரகடனம்
(ii) அஞ்சல் துறைக்கும் ஜெர்மனியின் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட அஞ்சல் நிறுவனமான டாய்ச் போஸ்ட்-க்கும் இடையிலான நோக்கக் கடிதம் (LoI).
கூட்டு விருப்பப் பிரகடனத்தில் இந்திய அரசின் சார்பாக அஞ்சல் துறைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி வந்திதா கவுல் மற்றும் ஜெர்மனி அரசின் சார்பாக இந்தியாவிற்கான ஜெர்மன் தூதர் டாக்டர் பிலிப் அக்கர்மேன் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். விருப்பக் கடிதத்தில், அஞ்சல் துறையின் அஞ்சல் சேவைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர குப்தா மற்றும் டாய்ச் போஸ்ட் சார்பாக டாய்ச் போஸ்ட் ஏஜி / டிஹெச்எல் குழுமத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு டோபியாஸ் மேயர் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த ஆவணங்களில் கையெழுத்திடுவது, பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை ஆழப்படுத்துதல், அஞ்சல் மற்றும் அஞ்சல் சரக்கு சேவைகளில் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்தில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை ஆதரித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவும் ஜெர்மனியும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213898&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Communications
India and Germany deepen Cooperation in Postal, Express and Logistics Services
12 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
India and Germany have taken a significant step towards strengthening bilateral cooperation in the postal, express and logistics sector with the signing and exchange of two key instruments on 12 January 2026 at Ahmedabad, during the visit of the H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, Federal Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany to India.
The documents signed include:
(i) a Joint Declaration of Intent (JDoI) between the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, and the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy, Federal Republic of Germany; and
(ii) a Letter of Intent (LoI) between the Department of Posts and Deutsche Post AG, the designated postal operator of Germany.
The Joint Declaration of Intent was signed by Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), on behalf of the Government of India, and Dr. Philipp Ackermann, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to India, on behalf of the Government of Germany. The Letter of Intent was signed by Mr. Jitendra Gupta, Director General Postal Services, for the Department of Posts, and Mr. Tobias Meyer, CEO, Deutsche Post AG / DHL Group, for Deutsche Post.
The collaboration envisages a structured partnership covering postal, express and logistics services, with a strong focus on cross-border e-commerce and time-definite international deliveries. It provides a framework for developing joint products and services, strengthening network connectivity and last-mile cooperation, and exploring bilateral rate arrangements for letters and parcels. The partnership also emphasizes the exchange of best practices in digitalization, operational efficiency, sustainability and green logistics.
A key expected outcome of the collaboration is the launch of joint premium international express products, including a time-definite international express service that will leverage the extensive last-mile reach of India Post and the global express and logistics network of the Deutsche Post–DHL Group. This integrated approach is expected to significantly improve transit times, reliability and end-to-end visibility for international shipments originating from India.
The initiative is aligned with the Government of India’s vision to boost exports, particularly from MSMEs, startups, artisans and small producers, by providing them with reliable, affordable and globally competitive logistics solutions. By enhancing access to international markets and strengthening India’s logistics ecosystem, the collaboration is expected to contribute to higher export volumes, improved service quality and increased participation of Indian businesses in global value chains.
The signing of these instruments reflects the shared commitment of India and Germany to deepen economic cooperation, promote innovation in postal and logistics services, and support sustainable growth in international trade.