AYUSH
Experts Call for AI-Enabled Farm-Gate Quality and Traceability to Strengthen India’s Medicinal Plant Supply Chain
IIT Delhi hosts National Seminar on Advancing Farm-Gate Quality Assessment of Medicinal Plants
Charts Digital Roadmap for Global Competitiveness of Ayush Raw Materials
12 JAN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Experts across the Ministry of Ayush institutions including National Medicinal Plant Board (NMPB) has called for Artificial intelligence (AI) and related technologies to monitor, verify, and document the quality and journey of medicinal plants right from the farm (the "farm-gate") through the entire supply chain, in a two-day National Seminar on “Design and Development of Tools for Quality Assessment of Medicinal Plants at Farm Gates”. The seminar held on 8–9 January 2026 at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, brought national focus to India’s medicinal plant sector—assured quality, traceability, and standardisation of raw materials at the point of origin.
The seminar convened policymakers, scientists, technologists, industry leaders, and researchers to deliberate on strengthening farm-gate quality systems as a foundation for the sustainable growth and global competitiveness of India’s Ayush and medicinal plant ecosystem.
The seminar was inaugurated with keynote addresses by Prof. Dr. Mahesh Kumar Dadhich, Chief Executive Officer, NMPB, and Prof. Dr. Tanuja Nesari, Director, Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA). Their addresses set the national policy and scientific context for quality-driven growth, emphasising the need to integrate innovation, regulation, and traditional knowledge to build global confidence in Indian medicinal plant raw materials.
Technical sessions on Day One examined the entire medicinal plant value chain—from sustainable cultivation and regenerative agriculture to AI-enabled quality assessment, digital traceability, and supply-chain integration. Experts from ICAR–Directorate of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Research (DMAPR), IIT Delhi, the World Health Organization (WHO), the Ministry of Ayush , Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Himalaya Wellness, and Herbalscape Crops shared evidence-based insights and field experiences.
The discussions highlighted that India is both technically and institutionally prepared to adopt AI-based diagnostics, digital phenotyping, and integrated quality frameworks, reinforcing the credibility of Indian medicinal plant raw materials in domestic as well as international markets.
Day Two was dedicated to roadmap building through two structured expert brainstorming sessions on Integration of Artificial Intelligence in the Indian Medicinal Plant Industry, and
use of Blockchain Technology for Supply-Chain Transparency and Traceability.
The sessions resulted in a strong consensus that digital tools at the farm gate—such as portable quality-testing devices, AI-enabled decision-support systems, and blockchain-based traceability platforms—are no longer optional but essential to ensure authenticity, safety, and global competitiveness of Indian herbal raw materials.
The seminar delivered clear and actionable outcomes aligned with the objectives of NMPB and the Ministry of Ayush. It enabled rare national-level convergence among policy institutions, scientific bodies, industry stakeholders, and global health organisations, fostering integrated solutions rather than fragmented interventions.
Participants unanimously underscored that quality must be built at the point of origin, directly supporting NMPB’s mandate to empower primary producers and collectors. The deliberations validated the practical deployment of AI and digital tools to reduce adulteration, variability, and farmer losses, while also establishing the critical role of blockchain-enabled end-to-end traceability for exports and pharmacopoeial compliance.
The seminar also highlighted the integration of traditional knowledge systems such as Vriksha Ayurveda with modern quality-control frameworks, demonstrating how India’s heritage can be scientifically validated and digitised to strengthen global acceptance. Strong emphasis was placed on capacity building, with participants gaining exposure to advanced tools, standards, and evolving policy directions.
The seminar laid a robust foundation for developing a national framework for AI-enabled, traceable, and standardised medicinal plant supply chains. The outcomes directly support the national priorities of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India, while reinforcing India’s leadership in the global Ayush sector.
The deliberations strongly underscored the need for continued and expanded support for pilot projects, technology deployment, and farmer-level capacity building under NMPB-supported initiatives, positioning farm-gate quality as a cornerstone of India’s medicinal plant economy.

وزارت آیوش
ماہرین نے ہندوستان کی جڑی بوٹیوں کی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے واسطے مصنوعی ذہانت سے لیس فارم گیٹ کے معیار اور ٹریس ایبلٹی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں جڑی بوٹیوں کے فارم گیٹ کے معیار کے جائزے پر قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا
آیوش خام مال کی عالمی مسابقت بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل روڈ میپ تیار کیا
12 JAN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹ بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) سمیت وزارت آیوش کے اداروں کے ماہرین نے ’’فارم گیٹ پرجڑی بوٹیوں کے معیار کی تشخیص کے لیے آلات کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی‘‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی سیمینار میں فارم (فارم-گیٹ) سے لے کر پوری سپلائی چین تک جڑی بوٹیوں کے معیار اور فراہمی کی نگرانی ، تصدیق اور دستاویزی شکل دینے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے پر زور دیا ہے ۔ 8سے9 جنوری2026 کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) دہلی میں منعقدہ سیمینار میں ہندوستان کے ادویاتی جڑی بوٹیوں کی پیداوار کے سیکٹر کو قومی توجہ میں لانے ، معیار ، دریافت اور پیدوار کے مقام پر خام مال کی درجہ بندی کی یقینی دہانی پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
سیمینار میں پالیسی سازوں ، سائنسدانوں ، تکنیکی ماہرین ، صنعتی رہنماؤں اور محققین نے ہندوستان کے آیوش اور ادویاتی جڑی بوٹیوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت کی بنیاد کے طور پر فارم گیٹ کے معیار کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور و فکر کیا ۔
سیمینار کا افتتاح این ایم پی بی کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر مہیش کمار دادھیچ اور ڈائریکٹر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ ان آیوروید (آئی ٹی آر اے) پروفیسر ڈاکٹر تنوجا نیساری کے کلیدی خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب سے معیار پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے قومی پالیسی اور سائنسی تناظر طے کیا ، جس میں ہندوستانی ادویاتی جڑی بوٹیوں کے خام مال کی پیدوار میں عالمی اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے واسطے اختراع ، ضوابط اور روایتی علم کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔
پہلے دن کے تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں پائیدار کاشت کاری اور دوبارہ پیداوار کی زراعت سے لے کر اے آئی سے لیس کوالٹی اسسمنٹ ، ڈیجیٹل ٹریس ایبلٹی ، اور سپلائی چین کے انضمام تک ادویاتی جڑی بوٹیوں کی پوری ویلیو چین کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ آئی سی اے آر-ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف میڈیسنل اینڈ ایرومیٹک پلانٹس ریسرچ (ڈی ایم اے پی آر) آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ، ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) وزارت آیوش ، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنس(سی سی آر اے ایس) ہمالیہ ویلنیس اور ہربل اسکیپ کراپس کے ماہرین نے شواہد پر مبنی معلومات اور عملی تجربے شیئر کیے ۔
بات چیت میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ ہندوستان تکنیکی اور ادارہ جاتی طور پر اے آئی پر مبنی تشخیص ، ڈیجیٹل فینوٹائپنگ اور مربوط معیار کے فریم ورک کو اپنانے کے لیے تیار ہے ، جس سے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی ادویاتی جڑی بوٹیو ں کے خام مال کےاعتبار کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
دوسرے دن کے اجلاس میں ہندوستانی ادویاتی جڑی بوٹیوں کی صنعت میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے انضمام اور سپلائی چین کی شفافیت اور ٹریس ایبلٹی کے لیے بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر خاکہ بند ذہن سازی کے دواجلاسوں کے ذریعے روڈ میپ بنانےپر خصوصی غور خوض کیا گیا ۔
اجلاسوں کے نتیجے میں یہ مستحکم اتفاق رائے پیدا ہوا کہ فارم گیٹ پر ڈیجیٹل ٹول-جیسے پورٹیبل کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ ڈیوائس ، اے آئی سے لیس فیصلہ سازی کا سپورٹ سسٹم اور بلاک چین پر مبنی ٹریس ایبلٹی پلیٹ فارم-اب اختیاری نہیں، بلکہ ہندوستانی جڑی بوٹیوں کے خام مال کی توثیق ، حفاظت اور عالمی مسابقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لازمی ہیں ۔
سیمینار سے این ایم پی بی اور وزارت آیوش کے مقاصد کے مطابق واضح اور قابل عمل نتائج برآمد ہوئے ۔ اس کے ذریعہ پالیسی اداروں ، سائنسی اداروں ، صنعتی شراکت داروں اور عالمی صحت کی تنظیموں کے درمیان قومی سطح کی ہم آہنگی ممکن ہوئی ، جس سے کمزور مداخلتوں کی بجائے مربوط حل کو فروغ دیاگیا ۔
شرکاء نے متفقہ طور پر اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بنیادی سطح کے پروڈیوسروں اور جمع کرنے والوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے این ایم پی بی کے مینڈیٹ کی براہ راست حمایت کرتے ہوئے معیار کو پیدواری مقام پر طے ہوجانا چاہیے ۔ بات چیت سے ملاوٹ ، متغیرات اور کسانوں کے خسارے کو کم کرنے کے لیے اے آئی اور ڈیجیٹل ٹول کی عملی تعیناتی کی توثیق کی گئی ، جبکہ برآمدات اور فارماکوپیئل عمل درآمد کے لیے بلاک چین پر مبنی اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ٹریس ایبلٹی کے اہم کردار کو بھی واضح کیا گیا ۔
سیمینار میں کوالٹی کنٹرول کے جدید فریم ورک کے ساتھ وریکش آیوروید جیسے روایتی علم کے نظاموں کے انضمام پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ عالمی مقبولیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی مورثی نظام کی سائنسی طور پر توثیق اور ڈیجیٹل کیسے کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ سیمینار میں صلاحیت سازی پر بہت زور دیا گیا ، جس کے تحت شرکاء کو جدید ٹول، معیارات اور پالیسی کی ہدایات سے رو سناشی حاصل ہوئی ۔
سیمینار سے مصنوعی ذہانت سے لیس ،قابل دریافت اور معیاری ادویاتی جڑی بوٹیوں کی سپلائی چین کے لیے قومی فریم ورک تیار کرنے کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی گئی ۔ سیمینار کے نتائج سے عالمی آیوش شعبے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تقویت دے کرآتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا کی قومی ترجیحات کی براہ راست حمایت ہوتی ہے ۔
بات چیت میں این ایم پی بی کے زیر اہتمام اقدامات کے تحت پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں ، ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی اور کسانوں کی سطح پر صلاحیت سازی کے لیے مسلسل اور وسیع تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ، جس سے فارم گیٹ کے معیار کو ہندوستان کی ادویاتی جڑی بوٹیوں کی معیشت کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر درج کیا گیا ۔