Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying to visit Israel for participating in Second Global Summit on Blue Food Security: Sea the Future.
12 JAN 2026 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, will be undertaking an official visit to Israel from 13-15 January 2026 on the invitation of Minister of Agriculture and Food Security of Israel, Mr. Avi Dichter to participate in the ‘Second Global Summit on Blue Food Security: Sea the Future’ being held in Eilat, Israel. The visit underscores the growing strategic and economic engagement between India and Israel and reflects the shared commitment of both countries to deepen bilateral cooperation in the field of fisheries and aquaculture.
During the visit, apart from participating in the Sea the Future Summit, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh is also expected to have separate bilateral meetings with his Israeli counterpart Minister Avi Dichter and Ministers of other countries attending the conference.
Discussions are expected to focus on strengthening bilateral cooperation through policy alignment and institutional partnerships, promoting sustainable fisheries management and modern aquaculture technologies, enhancing research, capacity building and innovation linkages, facilitating trade and investment through improved market access and standards, joint R&D in advanced aquaculture and advancing the blue economy agenda with emphasis on sustainability, climate resilience and food security.
The Minister will also meet CEOs of major Israeli companies/start-ups in fields of agriculture, fisheries and aquaculture. The programme includes visits to key institutions and innovation hubs offering insights into Israel’s cutting-edge technological ecosystem in the field of fisheries and aquaculture.
The visit is expected to further reinforce the longstanding partnership between India and Israel, strengthen collaboration in fisheries and aquaculture, and create new pathways for collaboration in areas of mutual interest.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر “بلیوفوڈ سیکورٹی: سی دی فیوچر” پرمنعقد ہونے والی دوسری عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے اسرائیل کا دورہ کریں گے
12 JAN 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ 13 تا 15 جنوری 2026 کو اسرائیل کے سرکاری دورے پر جائیں گے۔ یہ دورہ اسرائیل کے وزیر زراعت و فوڈ سیکورٹی جناب اوی ڈکٹر کی دعوت پر ہو رہا ہے تاکہ ایلات، اسرائیل میں منعقد ہونے والی “سیکنڈ گلوبل سمٹ آن بلیو فوڈ سیکورٹی: سی دی فیوچر” میں شرکت کی جا سکے۔ یہ دورہ بھارت اور اسرائیل کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی تزویراتی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت (ایکوا کلچر)کے شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
دورے کے دوران، سمٹ میں شرکت کے علاوہ، جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ کی اپنے اسرائیلی ہم منصب وزیر اوی ڈکٹر اور کانفرنس میں شریک دیگر ممالک کے وزراء کے ساتھ علیحدہ علیحدہ دوطرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی متوقع ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ مباحثے کا محور پالیسی ہم آہنگی اور ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری کے ذریعے دو طرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا، پائیدار ماہی گیری کے انتظام اور جدید آبی زراعتی ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینا، تحقیق، صلاحیت سازی اور جدت کے روابط کو بڑھانا، بہتر مارکیٹ رسائی اور معیارات کے ذریعے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کرنا، جدید آبی زراعت میں مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی، اور پائیداری، ماحولیاتی لچک اور خوراک کی سلامتی پر زور کے ساتھ بلیو اکنامی کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانا ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف زرعی، ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبوں میں اسرائیل کی بڑی کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے سی ای اوز سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔ پروگرام میں اہم اداروں اور جدت مراکز کے دورے شامل ہیں، جو ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں اسرائیل کے جدید تکنیکی ماحولیاتی نظام کی بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ دورہ بھارت اور اسرائیل کے طویل مدتی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا، ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنائے گا اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔