शिक्षण मंत्रालय
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या हस्ते नवी दिल्ली जागतिक पुस्तक मेळावा 2026 चे उद्घाटन
10 JAN 2026 5:26PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली वर्ल्ड बुक फेअर (NDWBF/ एनडीडब्ल्युबीएफ) 2026 चे उद्घाटन केले. या उद्घाटन समारंभाला कतारचे सांस्कृतिक कार्य मंत्री अब्दुलरहमान बिन हमद बिन जसीम बिन अल थानी, स्पेनचे सांस्कृतिक कार्य मंत्री अर्नेस्ट उर्तासुन डोमेनेच, स्पेनच्या सांस्कृतिक कार्य मंत्रालयातील पुस्तक विभागाच्या महासंचालिका मारिया होसे गाल्व्हेझ, उच्च शिक्षण सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी, नॅशनल बुक ट्रस्टचे अध्यक्ष मिलिंद सुधाकर मराठे, एनबीटीचे संचालक युवराज मलिक यांच्यासह कतार व स्पेनमधील मान्यवर प्रतिनिधी आणि मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या हस्ते “The Saga of Kudopali: The Unsung Story of 1857” या पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. हे पुस्तक मराठी, बंगाली, आसामी, पंजाबी, मल्याळम आणि उर्दू भाषांमध्ये प्रकाशित करण्यात आले आहे. यावेळी कुडोपालीच्या गाथेवर आधारित व्हिडीओ देखील उपस्थितांना दाखवण्यात आला.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी सांगितले की नवी दिल्ली जागतिक पुस्तक मेळा 2026 हा जगातील सर्वात मोठा बी2सी (B2C) पुस्तक मेळा असून, तो केवळ विचारांचे संगमस्थान नसून भारताच्या समृद्ध व सशक्त वाचनसंस्कृतीचा भव्य उत्सव आहे. पुस्तक मेळ्याची “भारतीय लष्करी इतिहास: शौर्य आणि बुद्धिमत्ता @ 75” (Indian Military History: Valour and Wisdom @ 75) ही संकल्पना तसेच कतार आणि स्पेनसारख्या देशांचा सहभाग यामुळे या सांस्कृतिक व साहित्यिक कार्यक्रमाचे महत्त्व आणखी वाढले असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
जगातील हा सर्वात मोठा बी2सी (B2C) पुस्तक मेळा नवी दिल्ली जागतिक पुस्तक मेळा (NDWBF) राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास (NBT), भारत यांच्या वतीने शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. हा मेळा 10 ते 18 जानेवारी 2026 दरम्यान भारत मंडपम, नवी दिल्ली येथे होत असून, प्रथमच या पुस्तक मेळ्यात प्रवेश पूर्णतः मोफत ठेवण्यात आला आहे. नऊ दिवस चालणाऱ्या या पुस्तक मेळ्यात 35 पेक्षा जास्त देशांतील 1,000 पेक्षा जास्त प्रकाशक सहभागी होत असून, 1,000 पेक्षा अधिक वक्त्यांसह 600 पेक्षा जास्त कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जाणार आहेत. या भव्य साहित्यिक महोत्सवाला 20 लाखापेक्षा जास्त वाचक व अभ्यागत उपस्थित राहतील, असा अंदाज व्यक्त करण्यात आला आहे.
यंदाच्या नवी दिल्ली जागतिक पुस्तक मेळा (NDWBF) 2026 ची संकल्पना “भारतीय लष्करी इतिहास: शौर्य आणि बुद्धिमत्ता @ 75” (Indian Military History: Valour and Wisdom @ 75) अशी आहे. यासोबतच मेळ्यात ‘वंदे मातरम्’च्या 150 वर्षांचे तसेच सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या जीवनकार्याच्या 150 वर्षांचे औचित्य साधणारी विशेष प्रदर्शनेही आयोजित करण्यात आली आहेत.
नवी दिल्ली जागतिक पुस्तक मेळा (NDWBF) 2026 मधील प्रमुख आकर्षण म्हणून “भारतीय लष्करी इतिहास: शौर्य आणि बुद्धिमत्ता @ 75” (Indian Military History: Valour and Wisdom @ 75) या संकल्पनेवर आधारित थीम पॅव्हिलियन साकारण्यात आला आहे. सुमारे 1,000 चौ. मी. क्षेत्रफळाच्या या दालनात स्वातंत्र्यानंतर भारतीय लष्कर, नौदल आणि हवाई दलाच्या शौर्य, बलिदान व राष्ट्रनिर्मितीतील भूमिकेचा गौरव करण्यात आला आहे. पॅव्हिलियनमध्ये 500 पेक्षा जास्त पुस्तके, निवडक प्रदर्शने, पोस्टर्स, माहितीपट व इंस्टॉलेशन्स सादर करण्यात आली आहेत. अर्जुन टँक, आयएनएस विक्रांत आणि एलसीए तेजस यांच्या प्रतिकृती, 21 परमवीर चक्र विजेत्यांना श्रद्धांजली, तसेच 1947 मधील बुडगावपासून ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’पर्यंतच्या प्रमुख युद्ध व लष्करी कारवायांवरील सत्रे हे याचे विशेष आकर्षण आहे.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates New Delhi World Book Fair 2026
Union Education Minister Releases ‘The Saga of Kudopali’ in 9 Indian Languages and Spanish, honouring Veer Surendra Sai and Martyrs of Sambalpur
10 JAN 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education inaugurated New Delhi World Book Fair (NDWBF) 2026, today. Minister of Culture of Qatar, H.E. Abdulrahman Bin Hamad Bin Jassim Bin Al Thani, the Minister of Culture of Spain, H.E. Ernest Urtasun Domènech; Director General of Books, Ministry of Culture, Spain, Ms. Maria Jose Gálvez ; Secretary, Higher Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi; Chaiman, NBT, Shri Milind Sudhakar Marathe, Director, NBT Shri Yuvraj Malik, distinguished guests from Qatar and Spain and senior officials of the Ministry attended the event.
During the event, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan released the books title “The Saga of Kudopali: The Unsung Story of 1857” including Bangla, Asamiya, Punjabi, Malayalam, Urdu and Marathi. A video on the Saga of Kudopali also screened.
Speaking on the occasion the Union Minister said that NDWBF 2026, the world’s largest B2C book fair, is not only a confluence of ideas but also a grand celebration of India’s robust and vibrant reading culture.He further said that the theme of the Book Fair, “Indian Military History: Valour and Wisdom @ 75,” and the participation of countries such as Qatar and Spain, have further enhanced the significance of the cultural and literary event.
Shri Pradhan said that the book “The Saga of Kudopali: The Untold Story of 1857,” which brings to light lesser-known chapters of the freedom struggle on the land of Sambalpur, have been released in 9 Indian languages, including Bengali, Assamese, Punjabi, Marathi, Malayalam and Urdu, as well as one international language, Spanish. He noted that the book was earlier released in Hindi, English and Odia and is now available in 13 languages. He described the book as a commendable effort to honour the legacy of Veer Surendra Sai ji and the sacrifices of the martyrs of Kudopali. The initiative, he added, also strengthens India’s tradition of multilingualism and global dialogue.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has transformed the culture of reading into a people’s movement, and added that the Prime Minister’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ is not limited to infrastructure or technology, but is deeply rooted in building an aware, thoughtful and knowledge-driven generation that recognises knowledge as the foundation of nation-building.
He also congratulated NBT India and extended his best wishes for the successful organisation of the Book Fair. He said that the event is infusing new energy into the country’s reading culture through books and dialogue.
Mr Ernest Urtasun Domènech, Hon’ble Minister for Culture of Spain, highlighted Spain’s participation during the Spain–India Dual Year 2026, noting that the Fair offers a valuable opportunity to promote Spanish writers in India, where interest in Spanish language and literature continues to grow. He recalled the historic literary connection between Juan Ramón Jiménez and Rabindranath Tagore.
H.E. Abdulrahman bin Hamad bin Jassim bin Hamad Al Thani, Hon’ble Minister of Culture, State of Qatar, said Qatar’s participation reflects the depth of bilateral relations between the two countries and reaffirmed the role of culture and knowledge as foundations for people-to-people ties and nation-building.
The world’s biggest B2C book fair, the New Delhi World Book Fair (NDWBF), is being organised by the National Book Trust (NBT), India, under the Ministry of Education, will be held from 10–18 January 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi and entry to the book fair has been made free for the first time. India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) is the co-organiser of the New Delhi World Book Fair 2026. The nine-day book fair will bring together 1,000+ publishers from over 35 countries, host 600+ events with 1,000+ speakers and is expected to attract over 2 million visitors.
This years the theme of NDWBF is “Indian Military History: Valour and Wisdom @75”. Along with this, the fair will also feature special exhibitions celebrating 150 years of Vande Mataram and the life of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel @150.
The central highlight of NDWBF 2026 is the Theme Pavilion titled “Indian Military History: Valour and Wisdom @75”, a 1,000 sq. metre immersive space honouring the courage, sacrifice and nation-building role of the Indian Army, Navy and Air Force since Independence. Designed as a 360 degree experience, the Pavilion will feature 500+ books, curated exhibits, posters, documentaries and installations. Key attractions include replicas of the Arjun Tank, INS Vikrant and LCA Tejas, tributes to 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees and sessions on major wars and military operations from Budgaon 1947 to Operation Sindoor.