Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful ground test of full scale actively cooled long duration Scramjet Engine for Hypersonic Missile Programme
09 JAN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), the Hyderabad-based laboratory of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has achieved a path-breaking milestone in the development of Hypersonic Missiles. The DRDL successfully conducted an extensive long-duration ground test of its Actively Cooled Scramjet Full Scale Combustor, achieving a run time of over 12 minutes at its state-of-the-art Scramjet Connect Pipe Test (SCPT) Facility on January 09, 2026.
MUG4.JPEG)
This significant achievement builds upon the earlier subscale test conducted on April 25, 2025, for long duration, marking a crucial step forward in Hypersonic Missiles development. The Combustor and test facility were designed and developed by the DRDL and realised by industry partners. The successful test positions India at the forefront of advanced aerospace capabilities.
Hypersonic Cruise Missile is capable of exceeding five times the speed of sound (over 6,100 km/hr) for extended periods. The remarkable feat is achieved through cutting-edge air-breathing engine, which utilises supersonic combustion to sustain long-duration flight. The ground-tests conducted at SCPT facility have successfully validated the design of advanced scramjet combustor, as well as the capabilities of state-of-art test facility.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh complimented DRDO, industry partners and academia on the successful ground test of Full Scale Actively Cooled Long Duration Scramjet Engine. He stated that the achievement is a solid foundation for the nation’s Hypersonic Cruise Missile Development Program.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the teams associated with the test for the commendable achievement.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
हायपरसोनिक क्षेपणास्त्र कार्यक्रमासाठी डीआरडीओची अ‍ॅक्टिव्हली कूल्ड स्क्रॅमजेट फुल स्केल कंबस्टरची दीर्घ कालावधीची जमिनीवरील यशस्वी चाचणी
09 JAN 2026 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जानेवारी 2026
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेच्या (डीआरडीओ) हैदराबाद येथील संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास प्रयोगशाळेने (डीआरडीएल), हायपरसोनिक क्षेपणास्त्रांच्या विकासात एक महत्वाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे. डीआरडीएलने आपल्या अ‍ॅक्टिव्हली कूल्ड स्क्रॅमजेट फुल स्केल कंबस्टरची दीर्घ कालावधीची जमिनीवरील चाचणी यशस्वीपणे घेतली. 09 जानेवारी, 2026 रोजी आपल्या अत्याधुनिक स्क्रॅमजेट कनेक्ट पाईप टेस्ट (एससीपीटी) सुविधा 12 मिनिटांपेक्षा जास्त काळ वापरली.
MUG4.JPEG)
ही महत्वाची कामगिरी 25 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी दीर्घ कालावधीसाठी केलेल्या पूर्वीच्या सबस्केल चाचणीवर आधारित आहे. हायपरसोनिक क्षेपणास्त्रांच्या विकासामधील हे महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. कंबस्टर आणि चाचणी सुविधा डीआरडीएलने डिझाइन आणि विकसित केल्या आहेत, तर उद्योगातील भागीदारांनी त्याची प्रत्यक्ष अंमलबजावणी केली. या यशस्वी चाचणीने प्रगत एरोस्पेस क्षमतांमध्ये भारताचे स्थान उंचावले आहे. हायपरसोनिक क्रूझ क्षेपणास्त्र दीर्घकाळासाठी ध्वनीच्या पाचपट वेग (6,100 किमी / तासापेक्षा जास्त) गाठायला सक्षम आहे. हे उल्लेखनीय यश अत्याधुनिक एअर-ब्रीदिंग इंजिनद्वारे साध्य केले आहे, जे दीर्घकाळ उड्डाण करताना सुपरसोनिक ज्वलनाचा वापर करते. एससीपीटी सुविधेद्वारे केलेल्या जमिनीवरील चाचण्यांमधून प्रगत स्क्रॅमजेट कंबस्टरची रचना तसेच अत्याधुनिक चाचणी सुविधेची क्षमता यशस्वीरित्या प्रमाणित केली आहे.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी फुल स्केल अ‍ॅक्टिव्हली कूल्ड लॉन्ग ड्युरेशन स्क्रॅमजेट इंजिनच्या जमिनीवरील यशस्वी चाचणीबद्दल डीआरडीओ, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील भागीदार आणि अकादमी यांची प्रशंसा केली आहे. ते म्हणाले की, ही कामगिरी देशाच्या हायपरसोनिक क्रूझ क्षेपणास्त्र विकास कार्यक्रमाचा भक्कम पाया आहे.
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर व्ही कामत यांनी या प्रशंसनीय कामगिरीबद्दल चाचणीशी संबंधित चमूचे अभिनंदन केले.