Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful ground test of full scale actively cooled long duration Scramjet Engine for Hypersonic Missile Programme
09 JAN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), the Hyderabad-based laboratory of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has achieved a path-breaking milestone in the development of Hypersonic Missiles. The DRDL successfully conducted an extensive long-duration ground test of its Actively Cooled Scramjet Full Scale Combustor, achieving a run time of over 12 minutes at its state-of-the-art Scramjet Connect Pipe Test (SCPT) Facility on January 09, 2026.
MUG4.JPEG)
This significant achievement builds upon the earlier subscale test conducted on April 25, 2025, for long duration, marking a crucial step forward in Hypersonic Missiles development. The Combustor and test facility were designed and developed by the DRDL and realised by industry partners. The successful test positions India at the forefront of advanced aerospace capabilities.
Hypersonic Cruise Missile is capable of exceeding five times the speed of sound (over 6,100 km/hr) for extended periods. The remarkable feat is achieved through cutting-edge air-breathing engine, which utilises supersonic combustion to sustain long-duration flight. The ground-tests conducted at SCPT facility have successfully validated the design of advanced scramjet combustor, as well as the capabilities of state-of-art test facility.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh complimented DRDO, industry partners and academia on the successful ground test of Full Scale Actively Cooled Long Duration Scramjet Engine. He stated that the achievement is a solid foundation for the nation’s Hypersonic Cruise Missile Development Program.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the teams associated with the test for the commendable achievement.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन ने हाइपरसोनिक मिसाइल कार्यक्रम के लिए फुल स्केल एक्टिवली कूल्ड लॉन्ग ड्यूरेशन स्क्रैमजेट इंजन का सफल ग्राउंड परीक्षण किया
09 JAN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की हैदराबाद स्थित प्रयोगशाला, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशाला (डीआरडीएल) ने हाइपरसोनिक मिसाइलों के विकास में बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की है। डीआरडीएल ने 09 जनवरी, 2026 को अपनी अत्याधुनिक स्क्रैमजेट कनेक्ट पाइप टेस्ट (एससीपीटी) केंद्र में अपने एक्टिवली कूल्ड स्क्रैमजेट फुल स्केल कंबस्टर का व्यापक दीर्घावधि ग्राउंड परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक किया। इसमें 12 मिनट से अधिक का रन टाइम हासिल किया गया।
MUG4.JPEG)
यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि 25 अप्रैल, 2025 को पिछले दीर्घावधि सबस्केल परीक्षण पर आधारित है, जो हाइपरसोनिक मिसाइलों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। कंबस्टर और टेस्ट केंद्र को डीआरडीएल ने डिजाइन और विकसित किया और उद्योग भागीदारों ने इसे साकार किया। इस सफल परीक्षण से भारत ने उन्नत एयरोस्पेस क्षमताओं में अग्रणी स्थान हासिल कर लिया है।
हाइपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल विस्तारित अवधि तक ध्वनि की गति से पांच गुना (6,100 किमी/घंटा से अधिक) गति से उड़ने में सक्षम है। यह उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि अत्याधुनिक एयर-ब्रीदिंग इंजन के माध्यम से हासिल की जाती है, जो दीर्घावधि उड़ान को बनाए रखने के लिए सुपरसोनिक कंबशन का उपयोग करता है। एससीपीटी केंद्र में किए गए ग्राउंड परीक्षण ने उन्नत स्क्रैमजेट कंबस्टर के डिजाइन के साथ-साथ अत्याधुनिक परीक्षण केंद्र की क्षमताओं को सफलतापूर्वक मान्य किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने फुल स्केल एक्टिवली कूल्ड लॉन्ग ड्यूरेशन स्क्रैमजेट इंजन के सफल ग्राउंड परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ, उद्योग भागीदारों और शिक्षाविदों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि देश के हाइपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल विकास कार्यक्रम के लिए ठोस आधार है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने इस सराहनीय उपलब्धि के लिए परीक्षण से जुड़ी टीमों को बधाई दी।